funkychick2007 Posted May 28, 2021 Report Share Posted May 28, 2021 7 hours ago, Quark said: Just finished listening to it here. Really good. The new versions of Why Does My Heart and Natural Blues are lush. Think i have just revisited my younger youth!! Porcelain still sounds amazing!! Someone mentioned his book on here somewhere will put it on the list to read I think!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anditmakesmesmile Posted May 28, 2021 Report Share Posted May 28, 2021 That Moby album is amazing. It’s a Best of… album and yet it’s all new. Sitting here in the Lisbon sunshine with a glass of wine totally overcome by this record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cherry Tree Posted May 29, 2021 Report Share Posted May 29, 2021 My three this month 1st if allowed Chrissie Hynde - Standing in the Doorway (Dylan Covers), if not then 1st Lord Huron - Long Lost 2nd St Vincent - Daddy’s Home 3rd Olivia Rodrigo - Sour. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted May 29, 2021 Report Share Posted May 29, 2021 5 minutes ago, Cherry Tree said: 1st if allowed Chrissie Hynde - Standing in the Doorway (Dylan Covers), if not then This will be posed towards the Black Keys album too, I'm sure. VAR CHECK IN PROGRESS Both studio albums. Play on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blutarsky Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 6 hours ago, dentalplan said: This will be posed towards the Black Keys album too, I'm sure. VAR CHECK IN PROGRESS Both studio albums. Play on. You should check with @Gnomicide 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnomicide Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 3 hours ago, blutarsky said: You should check with @Gnomicide I'll allow it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 1. Black Midi - Calvacade 2. Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, In Secret Speeches, Polar Equals 3. Squid - Bright Green Field Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingcrawler Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 1. Iceage - Seek Shelter 2. Sarah Klang - Virgo 3. Squid - Bright Green Field Three from the first week for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thewayiam Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 19 hours ago, Cherry Tree said: My three this month 1st if allowed Chrissie Hynde - Standing in the Doorway (Dylan Covers), if not then 1st Lord Huron - Long Lost 2nd St Vincent - Daddy’s Home 3rd Olivia Rodrigo - Sour. About 5 years ago, A few festivals is America would have been right up your street. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 Going pretty early but nothing has turned my head considerably since first week. Exactly the same as @kingcrawler Iceage - Seek Shelter Sarah Klang - Virgo Squid - Bright Green Field Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingcrawler Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 2 minutes ago, dentalplan said: Going pretty early but nothing has turned my head considerably since first week. Exactly the same as @kingcrawler Iceage - Seek Shelter Sarah Klang - Virgo Squid - Bright Green Field No Black Midi? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 3 minutes ago, kingcrawler said: No Black Midi? Jesus, I remember them! Apparently they brought a new album out the other day. Good to see them sticking at it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cherry Tree Posted May 30, 2021 Report Share Posted May 30, 2021 3 hours ago, thewayiam said: About 5 years ago, A few festivals is America would have been right up your street. I actually saw St Vincent in 2018 at Life is Beautiful festival in Las Vegas, only 3 years instead of 5, also saw Chrissie Hynde the same year at a one day thing in Colchester, but I have never seen Lord Huron live. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted May 31, 2021 Report Share Posted May 31, 2021 Iceage - Seek Shelter Squid - Bright Green Field HAERTS - Dream Nation As others have said, May felt like the weakest month of the year so far, but having said that my number 1 is likely to be towards the top of my AOTY list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Padjeq Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. Greatest Hits by Waterparks (real album, not a greatest hits fyi) 2. Scaled and Icy by Twenty One Pilots 3. The Off-Season by J Cole Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haan Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. Mach-Hommy - Pray for Haiti 2. Erika de Casier - Sensational 3. Squid - Bright Green Field Hard to leave out Mdou Moctar and Young Nudy but oh well! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. St Vincent - Daddy’s Home 2. Bachelor - Doomin' Sun 3. HAERTS - Dream Nation Honourable mention to the India Jordan EP which was ace. Others saying it was a weak month, but I thought it was pretty good. New St Vincent album is totally my jam, as a teen of the 90s love Bachelor's 90s indie rock/grunge vibe and HAERTS album is a really nice chill listen. Van Weezer was a bit disappointing but loved Hero from it. And few other albums others are voting for (Squid, Iceage) might have made it into my top 3 in other months. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhoOdyssey Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy 2. Waterparks - Greatest Hits 3. Squid - Bright Green Field Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
broken monkey Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. Billie Marten – ‘Flora Fauna’ 2. Gruff Rhys – ‘Seeking New Gods’ 3. Weezer – ‘Van Weezer’ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 Royal Blood - Typhoons Iceage - Seek Shelter I haven't actually got a third. Only really listened to those two from this month's new releases. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 Pretty confident I can do June's now too. Wolf Alice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vintagelaureate Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 3 minutes ago, Hugh Jass said: Royal Blood - Typhoons Iceage - Seek Shelter I haven't actually got a third. Only really listened to those two from this month's new releases. I think Royal Blood was in last month's poll. Released end of April. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quark Posted June 1, 2021 Author Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 4 minutes ago, vintagelaureate said: I think Royal Blood was in last month's poll. Released end of April. Correct. It won as I recall. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 You have to submit three anyway. Those are the rules. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 8 minutes ago, vintagelaureate said: I think Royal Blood was in last month's poll. Released end of April. My bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.