Privacy Policy

Published: Thu 18th May 2023

We take the privacy of registered members very seriously and observe strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation. We use every means possible to ensure that your data is securely stored.

Data collected from use of the website is compiled into summary form to gain information about the use of the website. We may also use the information in our members database for analytical and statistical studies although your details will never be separately identifiable in these types of studies. This information is then used to improve our service to you.

When you use our website and enter your email address on our website (either to log in, or to sign up for a newsletter, or similar), we may share with LiveRamp and its group companies information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with any of the following, acting as "Joint controllers" (as applicable and defined in the GDPR).

LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code that we may store in our first-party cookie for our use in online, in-app, and cross-channel advertising. This may be shared with advertising companies to enable interest-based and targeted advertising. LiveRamp uses this information to create an online Identification code for the purpose of recognising you on your devices. This code does not contain any of your directly Identifiable personal data and will not be used by LiveRamp to re-identify you. Detailed information on LiveRamp's data processing activities is avallable in LiveRamp's privacy policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent or opt-out to the processing of your personal data at any time.

If you have any queries regarding the personal information we may hold, please e-mail webmaster@efestivals.co.uk.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your device containing information taken from the interaction between your web browser and some features of this website.
For more information about cookies, please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org or try googling.

eFestivals has relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes - in other words to advertise to you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. 

In accordance with GDPR and CCPA, you can use the "privacy settings" link at the bottom of the site to adjust your preferences at any time.

Besides the use above, eFestivals do not store personal data collected from cookies at all - they are used only to improve your use of the website, such as for remembering your login status for when you return to our website. 

Your Rights

You have various rights under the GDPR as regards personal data we may hold on you. You have the right: to be informed as to what data we hold and request copies of such; to have us rectify or complete any such data you deem incorrect or incomplete; to have us erase any such data we may hold on you; to ask that we transfer such data to another organization or to you; to object to or restrict us from processing any such personal data. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the UK, if you are unhappy with how we have processed any of your personal data. Visit the ICO's website for more information.

 




Latest Updates

Glastonbury Festival 2024
festival details
last updated: Yesterday, 09:17pm
Glastonbury Festival 2024
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Yesterday, 09:12pm
Jazz Cafe Festival 2024
festival details
last updated: Yesterday, 04:36pm
BST Hyde Park 2024
festival details
last updated: Yesterday, 04:29pm
BST Hyde Park 2024
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Yesterday, 04:29pm