Andre91 Posted January 2, 2019 Report Share Posted January 2, 2019 I’m unsure whether I already posted my Top 20 but with 2018 now out of the way I have settled on my final order: 1. Turnstile - Time and Space 2. Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It 3. Architects - Holy Hell 4. IDLES - Joy As An Act of Resistance 5. MØL - Jord 6. The Story So Far - Proper Dose 7. Conjurer - Mire 8. Spanish Love Songs - Schmaltz 9. Don Broco - Technology 10. Joyce Manor - Million Dollars To Kill Me 11. Bury Tomorrow - Black Flame 12. Nervus - Everything Dies 13. Parkway Drive - Reverence 14. Behemoth - I Loved You At Your Darkest 15. The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships 16. The Dirty Nil - Master Volume 17. Can’t Swim - This Too Won’t Pass 18. Slow Crush - Aurora 19. Trophy Eyes - American Dream 20. Ghost - Prequelle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OFWGKTA Posted January 2, 2019 Report Share Posted January 2, 2019 Albums Of The Year: 5. DAYTONA - Pusha T Favourite Track: Santeria 4. TA13OO - Denzel Curry Favourite Track: PERCZ 3. Care For Me - Saba Favourite Track: Prom / King 2. Cool Like You - Blossoms Favourite Track: I Can’t Stand It 1. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts Favourite Track: Cudi Montage Songs Of The Year: 5. Chlorine - Twenty One Pilots 4. SICKO MODE - Travis Scott 3. T-Shirt Song - Don Broco 2. Prom / King - Saba 1. infinity (888) - XXXTENTACION Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PDAD Posted January 5, 2019 Report Share Posted January 5, 2019 1) Ty Segall - Freedoms goblin 2) Parquet Courts - Wide Awake 3) Young fathers - Cocoa Sugar 4) Idles - Joy as an act of resistance 5) Confidence man - Confident music for confident people 6) Robyn - Honey 7) Anna Calvi - Hunter Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile 9) Arctic Monkeys - TBHC 10) Sunflower Bean - Twentytwo in Blue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted January 5, 2019 Report Share Posted January 5, 2019 8 hours ago, PDAD said: 1) Ty Segall - Freedoms goblin 2) Parquet Courts - Wide Awake 3) Young fathers - Cocoa Sugar 4) Idles - Joy as an act of resistance 5) Confidence man - Confident music for confident people 6) Robyn - Honey 7) Anna Calvi - Hunter Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile 9) Arctic Monkeys - TBHC 10) Sunflower Bean - Twentytwo in Blue Freedom’s Goblin is a belter. The riff on “She” would sound perfick on the Park stage in June. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted January 5, 2019 Report Share Posted January 5, 2019 If the bassist from Haim had to jam out to Segall’s “She” her stankface would implode, create a singularity and destroy existence itself. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phoenix Girl Posted January 5, 2019 Report Share Posted January 5, 2019 On 1/1/2019 at 11:12 PM, GETOFFAMYLAWN said: Right lads, it's on, the list you've been waiting for. The tastemaker is logged on now, make way make way. 1. Young Fathers - Cocoa Sugar 2. Robyn - Honey 3. Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 2018 4. Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer 5. SOPHIE - THE OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-SIDES 6. First Aid Kit - Ruins 7. Lykke Li - So Sad So Sexy 8. Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 9. Pusha T - Daytona 10. Haley Heyndrickx - I Need To Start A Garden 11. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts 12. Cardi B - Invasion Of Privacy 13. Trust Fund - Bringing The Backline 14. Cat Power - Wanderer 15. Vince Staples - FM! 16. Sons Of Kehmet - Your Queen Is A Reptile 17. Anderson .Paak - Oxnard 18. Cupcakke - Ephorize 19. Confidence Man - Confident Music For Confident People 20. Kero Kero Bonito - Time N Place 21. Kali Uchis - Isolation 22. Ought - Room Inside The World 23. Bas Jan - Yes I Jan 24. Father John Misty - God's Favourite Customer 25. Kamasi Washington - Heaven & Earth* Peep the list. Make sure you read properly it so you don't get left out when all your mates are talking about it in the playground tomorrow. Loads of good stuff across the year actually, thought it'd been pretty light until I started compiling it. 2018 is nothing to sniff at, but not as mad as 2017. *Kamasi is recipient of the "this is well good but I've not got the time or concentration span to really absorb it right now but I can tell it's good and I'm well into this artist's previous work" award which last year went to Bjork. This is absolutely smashing (altho Dental is right to mention Let’s Eat Gramdma). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted January 5, 2019 Report Share Posted January 5, 2019 3 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted January 6, 2019 Report Share Posted January 6, 2019 ‘She’ is an absolute belter, one of the highlights of a great album. Ty’s got some US dates playing with White Fence in Feb - that album wasn’t half as good. Hopefully he’ll back with the Freedom band this side of the pond come June. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 I'm a fan of Twins and Melted. The newie is maybe the thing of his I've enjoyed the most howevvs. We need to keep Haim/stankageddon away from that cover of "She". Existence depends upon it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 Lot of stuff i’m anticipating for this year. In addition to the unknown things that’ll come out of nowhere and blindside me, i’ve ordered the new records by James Blake, Beirut, Robert Forster, Lampchop, Mercury Rev and Snapped Ankles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mezhyp1 Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 High James Blake anticipation, big fan of If The Car Beside You Moves Ahead and Don't Miss It 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 1 hour ago, Mardy said: Lot of stuff i’m anticipating for this year. In addition to the unknown things that’ll come out of nowhere and blindside me, i’ve ordered the new records by James Blake, Beirut, Robert Forster, Lampchop, Mercury Rev and Snapped Ankles I heard some of the new Snapped record! MEGA. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 2 minutes ago, Wooderson said: I heard some of the new Snapped record! MEGA. What a band. Hoping for some late madness from them at this years’ G. Crows nest or so. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 1 minute ago, Mardy said: What a band. Hoping for some late madness from them at this years’ G. Crows nest or so. Sign me up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 18 minutes ago, Wooderson said: Sign me up. Tricky thing, cos i reckon they need to be indoors and late, which narrows the options down. Much like the Fat Whites, open air and a big stage does them no favours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolfamongwolves Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 Low - double negative Mitski - be the cowboy Sophie - oil of every pearls un- insides Yves tumor - safe in the hands of love Skee mask - compro Daughters - you won't get what you want Sons of kemet- your queen is a reptile gazelle twin - pastoral Parquet courts wide awake Let's eat grandma- I'm all ears Jon Hopkins - singularity Soccer mommy - clean Kamasi washington-heaven and earth Jean grae & quelle Chris - everythings fine Rosalia - El mal querer Sleep - the sciences Noname - room 25 Kids see ghosts - kids see ghosts A.A.L 2012-2017 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mattymooz Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 Definitely not a vintage year for me (lots of good stuff but nothing really blew me away), but here are the my favourite 9 albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phoenix Girl Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 1 hour ago, Mattymooz said: Definitely not a vintage year for me (lots of good stuff but nothing really blew me away), but here are the my favourite 9 albums. Matty, Tove Stryke was up there for me too and you recommended that to me a good while back. Thanks dude! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 Striking lack of love for this rollicking Exile On E Street bit of business: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
y0ungtitan Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 Think I've settled on this for my top 20. Nothing super blew me away but I found everything on here pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 I only got onto that Foxing album after my list was public domain but it's a damn good time. Sounds like an album that would have been ruler of all it surveys in maybe 2012. But the joke's on 2018 because I like 2012. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
y0ungtitan Posted January 7, 2019 Report Share Posted January 7, 2019 24 minutes ago, dentalplan said: I only got onto that Foxing album after my list was public domain but it's a damn good time. Sounds like an album that would have been ruler of all it surveys in maybe 2012. But the joke's on 2018 because I like 2012. Yeah, I think it's great. They're in Europe just after Glasto so I'm really hoping they make it to the farm. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
actionstations Posted January 8, 2019 Report Share Posted January 8, 2019 I don't usually do a top ten of the year, but I gave it a crack this year... 1. Hunter - Anna Calvi (Art Rock / Gothic Rock) 2. Jassbusters - Connan Mockasin (Soft Rock / Psychedelic Soul) 3. Adventure - Lydian Collective (Jazz Fusion) 4. God’s Favourite Customer - Father John Misty (Singer/Songwriter / Chamber Pop) 5. Lamp Lit Prose - Dirty Projectors (Art Pop / Alternative R&B) 6. Deportation Blues - BC Camplight (Psychedelic Pop / Synthpop) 7. Double Negative - Low (Glitch Pop / Ambient Pop) 8. Performance - White Denim (Neo-Psychedelia / Blues Rock) 9. Go To School - The Lemon Twigs (Rock Opera / Glam Rock) 10. Critical Equation - Dr Dog (Indie Pop) I always do a top 100 of all time every year, and the only album that made it in from this year was Anna Calvi's 'Hunter'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted January 8, 2019 Report Share Posted January 8, 2019 Dirty Computer been on rotation all yesterday and today and I think I probly should've shuffled it up a few places, maybe even AotY. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.