BenG92 Posted December 19, 2022 Report Share Posted December 19, 2022 Alright, not gonna be able to whittle this down any more. In no order: 1. Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia 2. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms And Lava 3. Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers 4. Porcupine Tree - Closure / Continuation 5. The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention Track: Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia Show: Turnstile @ Rock Werchter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robofish Posted December 19, 2022 Report Share Posted December 19, 2022 Top 5 you say...OK. 1. Elvis Costello & The Imposters - The Boy Named If 2. Wilco - Cruel Country 3. Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band - Dear Scott 4. Father John Misty - Chloe & The Next 20th Century 5. Spiritualised - Everything Was Beautiful Gig: I mean how can anyone beat Macca on the Pyramid. Unless you're Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds owning All Points East. Nick it is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zahidf Posted December 19, 2022 Report Share Posted December 19, 2022 1. The smile 2. Fontaines DC 3. Black County new road 4. Spiritualized 5. Big Moon Best Gigs: 1. Nick Cave APE 2. Low: St Johns Hackney Church 3. IDLES: Brixton academy 4. LCD Sound system: Brixton Academy 5. Fontaines DC: Hackney Earth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fantomas Posted December 19, 2022 Report Share Posted December 19, 2022 On 12/17/2022 at 10:04 PM, fantomas said: 1. Rachika Nayar - Heaven Come Crashing 2. Plastic Mermaids - It’s Not Comfortable to Grow 3. Dead Cross - II 4. Lucrecia - ¡Ay! 5. Father John Misty - Chloë and the Next 20th Century I’ll second that Nick Cave at APE was gig of the year! Notable album mention to Pusha T but not changing my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haan Posted December 20, 2022 Report Share Posted December 20, 2022 (edited) Albums Billy Woods - Aethiopes Sudan Archives - Natural Brown Prom Queen Black Country, New Road - Ants from up here Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale and the big steppers Jeshi - Universal Credit Honourable mentions: The Beths, Black Thought, JID, Beyonce, The Comet is Coming, Jockstrap, SAULT (11), MAVI, Open Mike Eagle, Kilo Kish Gigs Kendrick @ Glasto Little Simz @ Glasto Olivia Rodrigo @ Glasto Injury Reserve @ Pitchfork fest Gorillaz @ Primavera (weekend 1) Songs Pinkpantheress - Picture in my mind Kendrick Lamar - Father time Charli XCX - Used to know me BCNR - The place where he inserted the blade Rosalia - SAOKO Edited December 20, 2022 by Haan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a6l6e6x Posted December 20, 2022 Report Share Posted December 20, 2022 Albums 1. callous daoboys 2. Lorna shore 3. Bad omens 4. Fred again 5. Dayseeker best gigs fred again brixton the cure wembley Mcr Milton keynes Billie eilish glasto coheed and Cambria brixton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harryy Posted December 20, 2022 Report Share Posted December 20, 2022 This was much harder and may change by the 31st but I feel pretty confident about 4/5 being secure here so will contribute 1. RENAISSANCE - Beyoncé (honestly do not see an album this decade beating it, monumental and historic imo) 2. Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You - Big Thief (maybe their magnum opus, the thesis of the band's project across this sprawling beaut) 3. MOTOMAMI - Rosalia (she's SO good and her gig at the o2 was insane, the farm needs her next year) 4. Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C. (s/o to the NPR versions of Big Shot, Couple Across the Way, and the more traditional Irish elements on the opener.... mind blowing!) 5. CRASH - Charli XCX (one of my most listened to of the year, but aside from that, has not a dud song, new pop highs!!) GIGS: Lorde @ Roundhouse // Arcade Fire @ KOKO // Jessie Ware @ Primavera // Wolf Alice @ O2 Academy Bristol // Lady Gaga @ Spurs // Rosalia @ O2 Arena // Foals @ Olympia Honourable Mentions (and like seriously could make a claim that any of these are top 5, what a year!!) Ethel Cain / Preacher's Daughter --- the 1975 / BFIAFL --- Tove Lo / Dirt Femme --- F+TM / Dance Fever --- TS / Midnights --- Foals / Life is Yours --- Jockstrap / ILYJB --- BCNR / AFUT --- CMAT / IMWKIBD --- Kendrick / Mr Morale --- Maggie Rogers / Surrender --- MUNA / Self-Titled --- and so many more like.... Dry Cleaning, Julia Jacklin, Weyes Blood, Rina Sawayama, Sudan Archies, FKA Twigs, Yard Act, AM........... 🙂 love this thread and year-end stuff, genuinely love seeing people's recs and rankings and then finding more to listen to in an already stacked year. thanks all and @Hugh Jass II for organising... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashl Posted December 20, 2022 Report Share Posted December 20, 2022 1. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 2. The Big Moon - Here Is Everything 3. Father John Misty - Chloë and the Next 20th Century 4. The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention 5. Arcade Fire - WE (probably would have been 1 but now listen it much less...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
panda97 Posted December 21, 2022 Report Share Posted December 21, 2022 Tried to not just pick my 5 most listened to albums and choose from a mixture of enjoyment, overall quality and how much I anticipate listening to it going forward. 1. Midnights (3am version) - Taylor Swift 2. Hold The Girl - Rina Sawayama 3. Asphalt Meadows - Death Cab For Cutie 4. The Price of Life - Bob Vylan 5. Palomino - First Aid Kit Also wanted to give honourable mentions to Can You Afford to Lose Me - Holly Humberstone (only one song from the album came out this year so just didn't feel right to count it), The Loneliest Time - Carly Rae Jepsen, Wet Leg - Wet Leg, FTHC - Frank Turner, The Theory of Whatever - Jamie T, Actual Life 3 - Fred Again, Songs Written for Piano - Katie Gregson-MacLeod, Cub - Wunderhorse, Supernova - Nova Twins. Song of the year goes to Simulation Swarm - Big Thief Honourable mentions to You're On Your Own Kid - Taylor Swift, Foxglove Through The Clearcut - Death Cab For Cutie, Can You Afford to Lose Me - Holly Humberstone, Teal - Wunderhorse Gig of the year was probably Olivia Rodrigo at the Eventim Apollo Holly Humberstone at Kentish Town Forum, Phoebe Bridgers at Brixton and Wet Leg at Rock City all deserve mentions too though 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass II Posted December 21, 2022 Author Report Share Posted December 21, 2022 A reminder that voting closes on Thursday 29th December. Votes will be tallied and a winner announced on Friday 30th (this has absolutely nothing to do with that being the only day over Christmas I'm supposed to be working). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuzzy_logic Posted December 21, 2022 Report Share Posted December 21, 2022 1. Black Country New Road - Ants From Up There 2. Crack Cloud - Tough Baby 3. Danger Mouse & Black Thought - Cheat Codes 4. Jon Spencer & the Hitmakers - Spencer Gets It Lit 5. Osees - A Foul Form Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Nal Posted December 21, 2022 Report Share Posted December 21, 2022 Jack White - Entering Heaven Alive my fave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Watergirl Posted December 21, 2022 Report Share Posted December 21, 2022 1. Anaïs Mitchell - Anaïs Mitchell 2. FTHC - Frank Turner 3. And Take The Black Worm With Me - One Leg One Eye 4. Ali - Vieux Farka Touré & Khruangbin 5. All Souls Hill - the Waterboys https://www.therockclubuk.com/index.php/top-tens/3461-helen-s-top-tens-2023 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 21, 2022 Report Share Posted December 21, 2022 Top 20 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted December 22, 2022 Report Share Posted December 22, 2022 1. Jockstrap 2. BCNR 3. Big Thief 4. Kevin Morby 5. Dry Cleaning Song - The Place Where He Inserted The Blade 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazyfool01 Posted December 22, 2022 Report Share Posted December 22, 2022 Just now, Brave Sir Robin said: 1. Jockstrap 2. BCNR 3. Big Thief 4. Kevin Morby 5. Dry Cleaning Song - The Place Where He Inserted The Blade when do you start the playlist ? i know on previous occasions you've said you are out for the year .... but 🙂 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diamond24 Posted December 23, 2022 Report Share Posted December 23, 2022 (edited) 1. Jack White - Fear Of The Dawn 2. Everything Everything - Raw Data Feel 3. Paolo Nutini - Last Night In The Bittersweet 4. Foals - Life Is Yours 5. Arcade Fire - WE A few that narrowly missed out include Sports Team, The 1975, Fontaines DC, The Wombats. For tracks, in no particular order Paramore - This Is Why Arctic Monkeys - Body Paint Harry Styles - As It Was Foals - 2am Gorillaz - Cracker Island Very strong year overall in my opinion, a lot better than 2021. Edited December 23, 2022 by Diamond24 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ericlered Posted December 23, 2022 Report Share Posted December 23, 2022 (edited) Haven't bought that many albums this year, but a fan of the following. For me the 3rd Fontaines album head and shoulders above anything else I listened to all year. 1. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 2. Suede - Autofiction 3. The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention 4. Just Mustard - Heart Under 5. Arcade Fire - WE Edited December 23, 2022 by ericlered Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avalon_Fields Posted December 24, 2022 Report Share Posted December 24, 2022 On 12/21/2022 at 3:39 PM, The Nal said: Jack White - Entering Heaven Alive my fave Jack’s not getting the credit he deserves, I guess because he’s been erratic for some time now. Both his 2022 albums are ace. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gigpusher Posted December 27, 2022 Report Share Posted December 27, 2022 (edited) I have spent far too long agonising about this and advent albums did push a lot of new stuff my way that perhaps if I had heard them earlier in the year they may well have pushed their way in but I have decided to just go for the albums that I have enjoyed the most for most of the year. Kathryn Williams - Night Drives Rina Sawayama - Hold The Girl First Aid Kit - Palomino Loyle Carner - Hugo Gabriels - Angels and Queens It has been a really good year for music and any other year Kae Tempest, Little Simz, Big Moon, Danger Mouse & Black Thought, Rosalia, King Princess, Fontaines DC, Father John Misty, The Smile, Bob Vylan, Suede and Lizzo could have been in there. In fact ask me on another day and maybe they would be but the deadline is closing in and I thought I best write something down! Edited December 27, 2022 by gigpusher Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuckles07 Posted December 27, 2022 Report Share Posted December 27, 2022 Not many new albums caught my attention but the ones that did…. 1. First Aid Kit 2.Arctic Monkeys 3. The Smile 4. Elvis Costello 5. Wet Leg 6. Kendrick Lamar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4AssedMonkey Posted December 28, 2022 Report Share Posted December 28, 2022 Late contender I'd almost forgotten about until it shuffled on yesterday - Superhuman by Ferris & Sylvester. Cracking debut. Worth a listen if you haven't heard of them. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moogster Posted December 28, 2022 Report Share Posted December 28, 2022 1 hour ago, 4AssedMonkey said: Late contender I'd almost forgotten about until it shuffled on yesterday - Superhuman by Ferris & Sylvester. Cracking debut. Worth a listen if you haven't heard of them. Brilliant set at Strummerville in June! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
e2p2 Posted December 28, 2022 Report Share Posted December 28, 2022 1. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 2. Gang of Youths - Angel In Real Time 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 4. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool It Down 5. Death Cab For Cutie - Asphalt Meadows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4AssedMonkey Posted December 28, 2022 Report Share Posted December 28, 2022 1 hour ago, moogster said: Brilliant set at Strummerville in June! Yep - we were there. And at the Avalon show too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.