jed123 Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 Frank Turner - Positive Songs For Negative People Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes - Blossom CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye Slaves - Are You Satisfied? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted December 3, 2015 Report Share Posted December 3, 2015 On 01/12/2015, 17:11:11, Woffy said: That new Bill Ryder-Jones song is really rather surprisingly spiffing. If you like melancholia (and I know that you do), the album's a cracker. Think Stephen Malkmus covering the Velvets' third (with a Scouse accent). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woffy Posted December 3, 2015 Report Share Posted December 3, 2015 49 minutes ago, Brave Sir Robin said: If you like melancholia (and I know that you do), the album's a cracker. Think Stephen Malkmus covering the Velvets' third (with a Scouse accent). Nice quick capsule review! Cheers BSR. I'll have a listen this evening and report back. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted December 3, 2015 Report Share Posted December 3, 2015 5 hours ago, Brave Sir Robin said: If you like melancholia (and I know that you do), the album's a cracker. Think Stephen Malkmus covering the Velvets' third (with a Scouse accent). Giving it a spin now, really good so far, and something I'd never heard of before. Thanks BSR and Woffy. Magic darts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Nal Posted December 3, 2015 Report Share Posted December 3, 2015 +1 on Bill RJ. Very post Cale Velvets. Really liking it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scrippit Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 On 11/30/2015, 3:20:25, mungo57 said: If you're into Steven Wilson give Riverside's new album a listen - another that would definitely be in my top 10 for the year. It's called 'Love, Fear and the Time Machine'. Prog rock from Poland. They used to be a lot heavier but have reverted over the years. Good stuff. I've made a start on Riverside. Getting myself dragged deep in to prog for the first time in many, many years is turning out to be an unexpected pleasure! Thank you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam08 Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 Catfish & The Bottlemen's 'The Balcony' for me, think they're a promising looking band with a good album behind them! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 Finally whittled it down to ten and in no particular order: Blur - Magic Whip Tame Impala - Currents Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit... Foals - What Went Down Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Circa Waves - Young Chasers Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool New Order - Music Complete Jamie xx - In Colour Chvrches - Every Open Eye Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Amazing_Oblong Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 I will put my full listing up in a week or so. Standout albums so far from memory (don't have access to my lists at the mo) ; Belle & Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime want to Dance The Charlatans - Modern Nature The Cribs - For All My sisters Drenge - Undertow Ghost Culture - Ghost Culture Jape - The Chemical Sea King Gizzard - Paper mache dream balloon Miley Cyrus - Miley Cyrus and her Dead Petz Modest Mouse - Stranger to Ourselves Ought - Sun Coming Down Paul Weller - Saturns Pattern Siskiyou - Nervous Tame Impala - Currents Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mash011 Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 Since it's not getting the love it deserves in here, there's just one that takes it easily for me... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 Let me show you my FATAL FLAW Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justanothername Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 47 minutes ago, Sam08 said: Catfish & The Bottlemen's 'The Balcony' for me, think they're a promising looking band with a good album behind them! It came out last year mate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 Loved Biffy Clyro's album release this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mungo57 Posted December 4, 2015 Report Share Posted December 4, 2015 1 hour ago, scrippit said: I've made a start on Riverside. Getting myself dragged deep in to prog for the first time in many, many years is turning out to be an unexpected pleasure! Thank you. No problems sir. I would also recommend Tesseracts album Polaris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glastoboy Posted December 6, 2015 Report Share Posted December 6, 2015 Akala - Knowledge is Power II. Complete fucking masterpiece. So was his last album 'Banquet of Thieves'. Consistently intelligent, powerful, political UK hip hop. I can't recommend him highly enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted December 6, 2015 Report Share Posted December 6, 2015 In no particular order, the albums I've fallen in love with this year (and I know that's very different from the 'best'): Laura Marling: Short Movie Young Fathers: White Men are Black Men too Sweet Baboo: Boombox Ballads George Fitzgerald: Fading Love Yo la Tengo: Stuff Like That Destroyer: Poison Season HECTA: The Diet Adam Gibson and the Ark Ark Birds: Australia Reckless Mac DeMarco: Another One Courtney Barnett: Sometimes etc etc Ryley Walker: Primrose Green There's loads of others that are really good, possibly even better (Father John Misty, Surfjan, Kendrick) but they haven't got under my skin in the same way as those I mention. Late entry also for that Bill Ryder Jones. Fucking love that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RossTC Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 Maccabees - Marks to prove it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avalon_Fields Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 Best of genres for me: Rock/Pop - Gaz Coombes - Matador Covers - Ryan Adams - 1989 Country - Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free Americana - Calexico - Edge Of The Sun World - Songhoy Blues - Music In Exile Reggae - Bunny Lee - Next Cut Live - Neil Young - Bluenote Cafe Reissue - Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Box Set - Bruce Springsteen - The Ties That Bind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjamest Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 2 hours ago, Avalon_Fields said: Best of genres for me:Reissue - Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Loved this, especially the live stuff. Must have been amazing to be there and be one of the first people on earth to hear 'new songs' from Sticky Fingers like Brown Sugar. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wilem Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 1) To Pimp a Butterfly 2) In Colour 3) Why Make Sense 4) Magic Whip 5) The Pale Emperor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wilem Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 On 12/6/2015, 1:05:39, Glastoboy said: Akala - Knowledge is Power II. Complete fucking masterpiece. So was his last album 'Banquet of Thieves'. Consistently intelligent, powerful, political UK hip hop. I can't recommend him highly enough. Shit yeah, forgot about this gem. Good shout Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rose-Colored Boy Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 On 4 December 2015 at 16:39:01, justanothername said: It came out last year mate That was the least incorrect part of that post Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rose-Colored Boy Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 TPAB with 11 Grammy nominations. That's good enough for me like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ace56blaa Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 On 12/4/2015, 4:00:32, Mash011 said: Since it's not getting the love it deserves in here, there's just one that takes it easily for me... really great, would love to see them at glasto, but doubt they would, they barely play fests here i swear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keithy Posted December 7, 2015 Report Share Posted December 7, 2015 Oooh, I love a good list! Royal Headache - High (Great aussie rockers) Best Coast - California Nights (Traveled to Berlin to see them, worth every penny) Grimes - Art Angels (Album of the Year. Astonishingly good, even better than Visions) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think... (Shambolic/Awesome at Williams Green) Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear (Saw at Pitchfork Paris, had the crowd in his hand) Girlpool - Before The Word Was Big Hinds - Very Best of Hinds so far (Utterly love these girls. They are going places) Kitty, Daisy and Lewis - The Third (Glasto tip-off and fell in love with their sound) Waxahatchee - Ivy Trip Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.