Hugh Jass Posted November 23, 2015 Report Share Posted November 23, 2015 My top 3: Wolf Alice Belle & Sebastien Blur Honourable mention to The Libertines, whose album by all rights should have been an utter car crash, but was actually very enjoyable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GlastoEls Posted November 23, 2015 Report Share Posted November 23, 2015 New Order & Noel Gallagher Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harmonic Prospector Posted November 23, 2015 Report Share Posted November 23, 2015 Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats The Tallest Man On Earth - Dark Bird Is Home Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World Houndmouth - Little Neon Limelight Lord Huron - Strange Trails Bop English - Constant Bop Foals - What Went Down Leon Bridges - Coming Home Chris Cornell - Higher Truth White Reaper - White Reaper Does It Again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mezhyp1 Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 8 hours ago, Harmonic Prospector said: Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats The Tallest Man On Earth - Dark Bird Is Home Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World Houndmouth - Little Neon Limelight Lord Huron - Strange Trails Bop English - Constant Bop Foals - What Went Down Leon Bridges - Coming Home Chris Cornell - Higher Truth White Reaper - White Reaper Does It Again DFA was 2014, but nice list all the same I'll wait a couple of weeks to put mine together, il be surprised if anything beats Foals to the punch though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 Uncut have joined Mojo in naming Julia Holter album of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CHRLY Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 31 minutes ago, Brave Sir Robin said: Uncut have joined Mojo in naming Julia Holter album of the year. It is a cracker. Though I got in to her through her more ambient stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomViolence Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 Gonna come back to this in a couple weeks as there are 2 or 3 I'd still like to listen to but this list is going to be a struggle. Haven't had a year as strong as this in a while IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eagles69 Posted November 24, 2015 Author Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 It has been an amazing years. Fans of Americana would like Chris Stapleton and James McMurty albums. Every genre of music have had great years mayb not metal unless someone can prove me wrong. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CHRLY Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 Just now, eagles69 said: It has been an amazing years. Fans of Americana would like Chris Stapleton and James McMurty albums. Every genre of music have had great years mayb not metal unless someone can prove me wrong. Deafheaven's latest is great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eagles69 Posted November 24, 2015 Author Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 Good call on Deafheaven also for something on the heavy side but mayb not metal Metz or Drenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rose-Colored Boy Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 (edited) Didn't we already do this? My top four at the moment are Chvrches, Kendrick, Tobias Jesso Jr and Bleachers; but I'm open to the possibility of Coldplay and/or RiRi making a last-minute claim for a spot. Edited November 24, 2015 by Zac Quinn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 only just got round to giving that Tobias Jesso Jr album a proper listen after having it downloaded since it's release. bloody fantastic isn't it? can definitely see it entering my top ten after a few listens. wish i'd given it a listen sooner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rzwodezwo Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 Top 3 so far: Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm going down Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell T Swizzle - 1989 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted November 24, 2015 Report Share Posted November 24, 2015 40 minutes ago, rzwodezwo said: T Swizzle - 1989 Mate, that wasn't this year. It was 26 years ago. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scrippit Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 Thank you for Tobias Jesso Jr - loving it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bennyhana22 Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 I've been meaning to do this list for ages, but always get sidetracked, and plagued by the thought that I cannot remember what came out this year. So, in no particular order, other than the first, my list of records that have meant lots to me this year. Apologies for unadulterated obscurity and music snobbery. AOTY - Elaenia by Floating Points - a genuinely revelatory album for me Dawn of Midi - Dysnomia Rival Consoles - Howl Petrels - Flailing Tomb Everything Everything - Get to Heaven Radare - Im Argen (German dark jazz/post-rock, and flipping' amazing) Drenge - Undertow Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space Stornoway - Bonxie The Leisure Society - The Fine Art of Hanging On Joanna Newsom - Divers (very close to being AOTY for me) Björk - Vulnicura Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper L A N D - Anoxia Keston Cobblers Club - Wildfire Any of those floating (points) anyone else's boat? Ben Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjamest Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 http://www.albumoftheyear.org/lists.php Here's a few lists so far... From my point of view the top 5 most enjoyable albums for me this year are probably: Mbwonwana Star - From Kimshasa PSB - Race for Space Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love Alabama Shakes - Sound and Colour Lonelady - Hinterland Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeGalvin Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 (edited) 4 minutes ago, tjamest said: Mbwonwana Star - From Kimshasa I keep meaning to give this a listen. Really loved them on Jools Holland! Edited November 25, 2015 by LeeGalvin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 (edited) 18 minutes ago, bennyhana22 said: I've been meaning to do this list for ages, but always get sidetracked, and plagued by the thought that I cannot remember what came out this year. So, in no particular order, other than the first, my list of records that have meant lots to me this year. Apologies for unadulterated obscurity and music snobbery. AOTY - Elaenia by Floating Points - a genuinely revelatory album for me Dawn of Midi - Dysnomia Rival Consoles - Howl Petrels - Flailing Tomb Everything Everything - Get to Heaven Radare - Im Argen (German dark jazz/post-rock, and flipping' amazing) Drenge - Undertow Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space Stornoway - Bonxie The Leisure Society - The Fine Art of Hanging On Joanna Newsom - Divers (very close to being AOTY for me) Björk - Vulnicura Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper L A N D - Anoxia Keston Cobblers Club - Wildfire Any of those floating (points) anyone else's boat? Ben Dysnomia came out Aug 2013. Your taste is music seems pretty similar to mine, so I'll be checking those out. I've really grown fond of The Race For Space after dismissing it as not as good as the debut - it seems much better now. Edited November 25, 2015 by stuartbert two hats Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rzwodezwo Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 44 minutes ago, tjamest said: http://www.albumoftheyear.org/lists.php Here's a few lists so far... From my point of view the top 5 most enjoyable albums for me this year are probably: Mbwonwana Star - From Kimshasa PSB - Race for Space Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love Alabama Shakes - Sound and Colour Lonelady - Hinterland uuh, I forgot Race For Space. That's one of my grand 2015 releases, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rzwodezwo Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 On 24 November 2015 at 18:02:11, Brave Sir Robin said: Uncut have joined Mojo in naming Julia Holter album of the year. It's 2 on Q's list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yokel Again Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 Lots of good albums this year, but if I had to pin it down I know that Perpetual Motion People and I Love You Honeybear have been played most in our house. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bennyhana22 Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 (edited) 46 minutes ago, stuartbert two hats said: Dysnomia came out Aug 2013. Your taste is music seems pretty similar to mine, so I'll be checking those out. I've really grown fond of The Race For Space after dismissing it as not as good as the debut - it seems much better now. I included Dysnomia as it was only given a UK release through Erased Tapes (my favourite label...) this year - I had meant to add that footnote when I was collating my list! Pedants' corner is getting crowded, here!* Ben *I can confirm this, being Honorary Secretary Edited November 25, 2015 by bennyhana22 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 Just now, bennyhana22 said: I included Dysnomia as it was only given a UK release through Erased Tapes (my favourite label...) this year - I had meant to add that footnote when I was collating my list! Pedants' corner is getting crowded, here! Ben I have always been in that corner. Do you know how many times I bite my tongue on here? Just today I resisted an urge to correct someone on their use of "less" rather than "fewer", a distinction that seems to serve no use other than to make me annoyed when people get it wrong. On the other hand, it always pleases me to see the apostrophe at the end of a possessive plural. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zero000 Posted November 25, 2015 Report Share Posted November 25, 2015 The floating points record is absolutely fantastic, not full of bangers per se, but it's really eclectic, bold and interesting. He's also doing the essential mix this week . It would be great to see a full live show from him at Glastonbury. On the park only through . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.