SwedgeAntilles Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 1 hour ago, kingcrawler said: Yeah I'm the same. As you say the EPs are great and showed a lot of promise but the album seemed a bit underwhelming. Giant Peach is really good but apart from that and maybe a couple of other songs I don't think there's anything on it as good as the EPs. It was strange to leave Moaning Lisa Smile, one of their best songs, off the UK version of the album too. I dunno, Bros is my favourite track of the year (if I can get away with the EP/LP) thing, and I think the rest of the album is solid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingcrawler Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 5 hours ago, SwedgeAntilles said: I dunno, Bros is my favourite track of the year (if I can get away with the EP/LP) thing, and I think the rest of the album is solid. I liked the first version of Bros but didn't really get into the album version as much. I'll need to go back to the album at some point as it seems to have gone down well with most people. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrf Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 I almost bought the Wolf Alice album off the back of their Jools Holland performance, but then I heard the studio versions and they sounded so weak in comparison. Since then have heard a couple more tracks and they all sound very weak (not as in quality, they just dont have the attack the live performance had) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the wonderwhy Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 Your Loves Whore is song of the year tho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomViolence Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 Wolf Alice's album grew on me massively as the year went on, it's definitely worth revisiting Kingcrawler. Your Loves Whore, Lisbon and Giant Peach are corkers! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tuna Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 this is the best song called Bros https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTnBc_-QCXk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gucci Piggy Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 I wasn't expecting to like the Wolf Alice album, based on the music tastes of my friends who liked it, but it's really fucking good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 Agree Wolf Alice are a completely different proposition live than recorded (managed to see them twice this year, once at The Park then up in Glasgow later in the year). I was surprised at the difference on the album but I still really enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomViolence Posted December 13, 2015 Report Share Posted December 13, 2015 1 hour ago, Tuna said: this is the best song called Bros https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FTnBc_-QCXk Person Pitch going on now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Amazing_Oblong Posted December 15, 2015 Report Share Posted December 15, 2015 Another album to add ; Gentlemans Dub Club - The Big Smoke Nothing groundbreakingly new but I am enjoying it none the less. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CHRLY Posted December 15, 2015 Report Share Posted December 15, 2015 1) Divers 2) To Pimp a Butterfly 3) White Men are Black Men too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sloseph Posted December 17, 2015 Report Share Posted December 17, 2015 I started this list thinking I wouldn't have many but I've ended up realising how many great albums there have been this year I also really wish I hadn't tried to order these but once I'd started I couldn't stop 1. John Grant - Grey Tickles Black Pressure 2. Bjork - Vulnicura 2. B Dolan - Kill the Wolf 3. The Libertines - Anthems for Doomed Youth 4. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense 5. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit 6. Public Service Broadcasting - Race for Space 7. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear 8. Maccabees - Marks to prove it 9. Tame Impala - Currents 10. Run the Jewels - Meow the Jewels Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mungo57 Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 Thought I would dredge this up from the depths of page 2 because of a recent discovery I made - I looked at a few critic's choice top 10s in Prog magazine this month and found an album by a band called Caligula's Horse called Bloom - anyone into Steven Wilson or similar prog/prog metal music should definitely check those guys out. Pure madness. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoils Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 This lot made me happy. 1: Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 2: Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 3: The Young ‘Uns - Another Man’s Ground 4: Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect 5: Brian Wilson - No Pier Pressure 6: Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott - Wisdom, Laughter & Lines 7: Galantis - Pharmacy 8: The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness 9: Tove Lo - Queen Of The Clouds 10: Real Lies - Real Life 11: The Mavericks - Mono 12: Giorgio Moroder - Deja Vu 13: Rhiannon Giddens - Tomorrow Is My Turn 14: Matthew E White - Fresh Blood 15: The Proclaimers - Let’s Hear It For The Dogs 16: Hot Chip - Why Make Sense? 17: Chvrches - Every Eye Open 18: The Skints - FM 19: The Veronicas - The Veronicas 20: The Chemical Brothers - Born In The Echoes 21: Skinny Lister - Down On Deptford Broadway 22: Say Lou Lou - Lucid Dreaming 23: Ella Eyre - Feline 24: Josh Groban - Stages 25: Leon Bridges - Coming Home 26: Marina & The Diamonds - Froot 27: Public Service Broadcasting - The Race For Space 28: Blur - The Magic Whip 29: Madeon - Adventure 30: Darlene Love - Introducing Darlene Love 31: Marc Almond - The Velvet Trail 32: La Pegatina - El Revulsiu 33: Meghan Trainor - Title 34: Mika - No Place In Heaven 35: Merry Hell - The Ghost In Our House And Other Stories 36: Paul Hartnoll - 8:58 37: Adam Lambert - The Original High 38: Katzenjammer - Rockland 39: Rixton - Let The Road 40: Ash - Kablammo! 41: Richard Hawley - Hollow Meadows 42: Charli XCX - Sucker 43: Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep 44: Jamie XX - In Colour 45: The Unthanks - Mount The Air 46: Major Lazer - Peace Is The Mission 47: Ben Folds - So There 48: Little Boots - Working Girl 49: Mark Ronson - Uptown Special 50: Madonna - Rebel Heart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mouseboy11 Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 In no particular order, a few of the ones I've enjoyed the most this year Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think And Sometimes I Just Sit Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes - Blossom Blur - The Magic Whip The Chemical Brothers - Born In The Echoes Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Action Bronson - Mr Wonderful A$AP Rocky - At.Long.Last.A$AP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomViolence Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 Okay so first and foremost, what an amazing year for music!! I tried to keep it down to 10 but found that impossible so I've settled on 20. There are still a few that probably would've been on my list if I'd given them more listens but hey ho, I'm sure I'll give them the full appreciation they deserve in the new year. Pretty much in order... 1. Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens 2. I Love You, Honeybear - Father John Misty (I don't know whether to laugh or cry but it's brilliant) 3. Sometimes I Sit And Think And Sometimes I Just Sit 4. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 5. Divers - Joanna Newsom 6. Depression Cherry - Beach House ('Thank Your Lucky Stars' was a corker too) 7. Have You In My Wilderness - Julia Holter 8. The Magic Whip - Blur (triumphant return) 9. Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper - Panda Bear 10. Unguarded - Rae Morris (an unexpected success, I haven't stopped playing it) 11. On Your Own Love Again - Jessica Pratt (a beautiful collection of songs, her gig at Bush Hall was arguably my favourite this year) 12. New Bermuda - Deafheaven 13. What Went Down - Foals 14. Goon - Tobias Jesso Jr. 15. Vulnicura - Bjork 16. Short Movie - Laura Marling 17. Sprinter - Torres 18. Sun Coming Down - Ought 19. B'lieve I'm Going Down - Kurt Vile (how good is 'Dust Bunnies'! roll on March) 20. Honeymoon - Lana Del Rey My Morning Jacket, Public Service Broadcasting, Jamie XX, Earl Sweatshirt, Sleater-Kinney, Florence, Wolf Alice, Grimes, etc etc etc... I'm sorry I just never found enough time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dirty_dog Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 after only listening to Laura Marling's album twice earlier this year I've gave it another go this week and it's stunning. don't know why I didn't realize any sooner. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted December 23, 2015 Report Share Posted December 23, 2015 Here we go 25 favourite albums: 1. Young Fathers - White Men Are Black Men Too 2. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 4. Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs 5. Bjork - Vulnicura 6. Joanna Newsom - Divers 7. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 8. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 9. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 10. Joanna Gruesome - Peanut Butter 11. Errors - Lease Of Life 12. Trust Fund - Seems Unfair 13. Nadine Shah - Fast Food 14. The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Harmlessness 15. East India Youth - Culture Of Volume 16. Modest Mouse - Strangers To Ourselves 17. Summer Camp - Bad Love 18. Trust Fund - No One's Coming For Us 19. Viet Cong - Viet Cong 20. The Phantom Band - Strange Friend 21. Public Service Broadcasting - The Race For Space 22. Siskiyou - Nervous 23. Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer 24. Charli XCX - Sucker 25. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense? It's been an insanely strong year for music, I went through my computer and marked all the albums I thought would be suitable for a top 25, ended up with a list of 71 albums. Then there's stuff like the new Nils Frahm, Sleaford Mods, Kathryn Joseph and Floating Points; the stuff that's come highly recommended but I've not had a chance to listen to. Utterly mental, there must have been something in the water this year. 10 favourite EPs: 1. Robyn & La Bagatelle Magique - Love Is Free 2. FKA Twigs - M3LL15X 3. Sharon Van Etten - I Don't Want To Let You Down 4. Thundercat - The Beyond/Where The Giants Roam 5. Emmy The Great - S 6. The Twlight Sad - Oran Mor Session 7. Annie - Endless Vacation 8. Kiasmos - Looped .... Alright, I only liked 8 EPs, but I listened to about 13, which is 10 more than your average year. 15 favourite shows; I avoided duplicates, quite a few of these I saw 3 or 4 times 1. Sufjan Stevens - Manchester Apollo 2. Young Fathers - Manchester Gorilla 3. Sleater-Kinney - Manchester Albert Hall 3. Los Campesinos! - The Brudenell Social Club 4. Hot Chip - Manchester Albert Hall 5. Bjork - Castlefield Bowl 6. Joanna Newsom - Bristol Colston Hall 7. Owen Pallett - Green Man Festival 8. The Twilight Sad - Latitude Festival 9. Nils Frahm - Manchester Albert Hall 10. Modest Mouse - Manchester Ritz 11. Patti Smith - Glastonbury 12. Portishead - Latitude Festival 13. Kanye West - Glastonbury 14. British Sea Power - Manchester Ritz 15. East India Youth - Latitude My year in lists, stomping on your fingers as you're clinging on to the abyss. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.