SwedgeAntilles Posted February 22, 2017 Report Share Posted February 22, 2017 This thread + revisiting the albums is making it even worse that once again they're not playing Glastonbury Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fightoffyour Posted February 22, 2017 Report Share Posted February 22, 2017 The first 2 albums are thoroughly rewarding with a few listens. The Cherry Tree and Virginia EPs are also essentials of the same quality of Alligator & Boxer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Cull Posted February 22, 2017 Report Share Posted February 22, 2017 Gonna have to join in the #NationalLoveIn. The 'Nightmare before Christmas' weekend they curated at Camber Sands is still one of my favourite musical events ever, all the bands they picked were great and their performance to close the weekend was possibly the best I've ever seen them. Apart from that I've seen them at most venues in London - from Koko (where they set up their own equipment) through Shepherd's Bush Empire, The Astoria, Brixton Academy, Roundhouse, Royal Albert Hall and Hyde Park (when they supported Neil Young) and The O2. The Astoria show was the only duff performance of theirs I've seen, but they're consistently one of my favourtie acts ever. If they play I'll be there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fightoffyour Posted February 22, 2017 Report Share Posted February 22, 2017 Glastonbury Festival, 26th June 2010 Manchester Academy, 27th Nov 2010 Leeds Festival, 28th Aug 2011 ATP Camber Sands Pontins, 9th Dec 2012 Belfast Odyssey Arena, 9th Nov 2013 Manchester Apollo, 11th Nov 2013 Manchester Apollo, 12th Nov 2013 6 Music Festival Manchester, 1st Mar 2014 Ferrara Piazza Castello, 22nd July 2014 Lucca Summer Festival, 26th July 2014 London O2 Arena, 26th Nov 2014 Longitude Festival, 17th July 2016 Think that's all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 22, 2017 Report Share Posted February 22, 2017 What?! I've only seen them once Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gucci Piggy Posted February 23, 2017 Report Share Posted February 23, 2017 Oh god we're not bringing that list-everywhere-you've-seen-them thing in here are we? 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomViolence Posted February 23, 2017 Report Share Posted February 23, 2017 Love it when this thread gets resurrected (even if it's not related to them returning to the farm!) Oh Lawn, have another listen Boxer floored me immediately and remains one of my favourite ever albums. Alligator took a while but is also superb! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomViolence Posted February 23, 2017 Report Share Posted February 23, 2017 20 hours ago, Vanderlyle said: High point for me was probably being singing Mr November straight into the mic for a good 20 secs with Matt during the Roundhouse gig just before Glastonbury (2014?). 2013 I think. That gig was incredible... Local Natives were almost as good IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tevaburger Posted February 24, 2017 Report Share Posted February 24, 2017 (edited) a wine-fueled addition to this thread. an under-appreciated tune from Alligator Edited February 24, 2017 by tevaburger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 24, 2017 Report Share Posted February 24, 2017 Lit Up is indeed a stormer. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tuna Posted February 24, 2017 Report Share Posted February 24, 2017 Belter. Love how Matt really spits out 'bad blood' in the Black Sessions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reflekting Posted February 24, 2017 Report Share Posted February 24, 2017 I listened to Boxer last night, hadn't realised how much I love Apartment Story. Truly a great album is something you take something new from every time you dig it out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 Just having a think; if you had to make a 10 track playlist to introduce someone to the band who hasn't listened to them before, do you think this would work; 1. Terrible Love 2. Lit Up 3. Runaway 4. I Should Live In Salt 5. Apartment Story 6. Lemonworld 7. I Need My Girl 8. Fake Empire 9. Mr November 10. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 1. Fake Empire 2. Don't Swallow The Cap 3. Terrible Love 4. Demons 5. I Need My Girl 6. Conversation 16 7. Mistaken For Strangers 8. I Should Live In Salt 9. Bloodbuzz Ohio 10. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 19 minutes ago, Scruffylovemonster said: Need Karen and Abel in there somehow. Probably instead of I need my girl. Replace lemonworld with England. Get guest room, mistaken for strangers and conversation 16 and all the wine in there and make it 15 tracks. Love this Scruffy, I listened to England and Lemonworld back to back before posting this trying to decide on the two! I was hesitant to put only one track from TWFM as it's their most recent album - as an introduction I tried to do a good spread across the albums (well, the last four albums). I think your 15 track suggestion is a good one though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 18 minutes ago, GETOFFAMYLAWN said: 1. Fake Empire 2. Don't Swallow The Cap 3. Terrible Love 4. Demons 5. I Need My Girl 6. Conversation 16 7. Mistaken For Strangers 8. I Should Live In Salt 9. Bloodbuzz Ohio 10. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks No Runaway? You heartless beast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 I'm away for a rethink Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vanderlyle Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 I don't like your lists. So I'm doing my own. 1) Terrible Love 2) Fake Empire 3) Daughters of the Soho Riots 4) Available 5) Slow Show 6) Bloodbuzz 7) Apartment Story 8) Pink Rabbits 9) Lucky You 10) Mr November I may need to sub in a few. Already sad about no Afraid of Everyone, Sorrow, City Middle, About Today. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikkic Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 I started to write a list and couldn't narrow it down. I need to re-listen to all albums in order to work this out properly! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reflekting Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 Not a single mention for All the Wine. Shameful. I'd go for: 1. Fake Empire 2. Bloodbuzz Ohio 3. Apartment Story 4. All The Wine 5. Abel 6. Mr November 7. Conversation 16 8. Mistaken for Strangers 9. Terrible Love 10. Vanderlyle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reflekting Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 As we are in list territories, I'm doing an album one as well. 1. High Violet 2. Alligator 3. Boxer 4. Trouble Will Find Me 5. Sad Songs 6. Self Titled Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
internetjef Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 1st - Alligator and Boxer dead heat 3rd - High Violet 4th - Trouble Will Find Me Must get other ones promptly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 I feel like I've turned this into a mini-Radiohead thread, and I couldn't be happier about that. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Other Steve Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 Wow...10 songs to introduce someone to The National...that's a tough one!!! For me The National saved me from depression which I am sure sounds ridiculous to most people reading this but they did in a big way..This is my introducing top 10 and not necessarily my own Top 10 although they are not a million miles apart. 1. Runaway 2. About Today 3. Fake Empire 4. England 5. Start A War 6. Graceless 7. Abel 8. Mr November 9. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks 10. Humiliation I could do an alternative Top 10. and many other Top 10's too. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted February 25, 2017 Report Share Posted February 25, 2017 (edited) 18 minutes ago, lazzareo said: Wow...10 songs to introduce someone to The National...that's a tough one!!! For me The National saved me from depression which I am sure sounds ridiculous to most people reading this but they did in a big way..This is my introducing top 10 and not necessarily my own Top 10 although they are not a million miles apart. 1. Runaway 2. About Today 3. Fake Empire 4. England 5. Start A War 6. Graceless 7. Abel 8. Mr November 9. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks 10. Humiliation I could do an alternative Top 10. and many other Top 10's too. Doesn't sounds ridiculous at all mate, and good list Edited February 25, 2017 by SwedgeAntilles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.