Kendal Calling 2018 line-up and rumours

Thursday 26th to Sunday 29th July 2018
Lowther Deer Park, Hackthorpe, Cumbria, CA10 2HN, England MAP
£145 for a weekend ticket - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 25000
last updated: Wed 25th Jul 2018

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) 100 Fables
Sun 29th, Wkd(C) 24hr Garage Girls
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Aaliyah Esprit
Thu 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Agbecko
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Alex Lipinski
Sun 29th, Wkd(C) ALEXIS
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) Alibi
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Allyson June Smith
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Alun Cochrane
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Amy True
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Andy Robinson (DJ set)
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Animanz
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Anirudh
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Anna Disley
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Anteros
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Archie Maddoks
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Ashfields
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Ask My Bull
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Average Sex
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Babyteeth
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Bad Bambino
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Baggy Mondays
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Bang Bang Romeo
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Barry Dodds
Sun 29th, Glow Stage(C) Basement Jaxx (DJ set)
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Bear Growls
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Becky Fishwick
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Bis
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Black Honey
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Blues Harvest
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) BMX Bandits
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Brendon Burns
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Brennan Reece
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) brownbear
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) Bugzy Malone
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Calibro 35
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Campfire Social
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Catfish & The Bottlemen
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Chris Washington
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Citrus Heights
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Clare Nasir Weather Report
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Clint Boon
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Cold Callers
day TBC, Freaky Tiki(C) Cole
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Colouring
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Conservatoire Folk Ensemble
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Control of the Going
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Cosmic Strip
Fri 27th, Glow Stage(C) Cousn
Thu 26th, Main Stage(C) Craig Charles
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Crispin Halcrow
Fri 27th, Wkd(C) Crucast Takeover
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Cruel World
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Cut Glass Kings
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Daniel Burnett
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Danny Deegan
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Danny McLoughlin
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Danny Sutcliffe
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Dansi
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) Dantevilles
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Dave Haslam
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Daytona
Sun 29th, Glow Stage(C) Deadbeat UK
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Debra Jane Appleby
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Declan McKenna
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Deep.Sleep
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Degs
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Deja Vega
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Delagrave
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Delightful Sausage
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Denise Johnson
Thu 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Diplomats Of Sound
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Diplomats Of Sound
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Disco Illusion
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) DJ Fallback
day TBC, unknown stage(C) DJ Format & MC Abdominal
Sun 29th, Carvetti(C) DJ Mayeva
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Dog Daisies
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) Dub Phizix & Strategy
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Dub Pistols
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Edd Keene
Sun 29th, Carvetti(C) El Condor
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Electric Pyramid
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Electronic Empires
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Elephant Trees
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Eliza Gutteridge
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Elvana
Sun 29th, Wkd(C) Emerald
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Emily Capell
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Emme Woods
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Equilibrium Arts
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Equilibrium Dance
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) Etherwood
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) False Advertising
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Family Ranks
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Family Selection Box
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Fat Cops
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Felix Hagan And The Family
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Felix Hagan And The Family
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Felix Hagan And The Family
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Fight For Friday
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Findlay
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Flynt
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Friendly Fire Band
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) Fun Lovin' Criminals
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Fuzzy Sun
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Galactic Funk Militia
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Gardenback
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Gareth Brooks (DJ Set)
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Gasper Nali
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Gemma Moon
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Gentleman George
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) George Rigde
Thu 26th, Main Stage(C) Gerry Cinnamon
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Good Foxy
Fri 27th, Glow Stage(C) Gorgon City (DJ set)
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Gospeloke
Sun 29th, Glow Stage(C) GotSome
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Graces
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) Grandmaster Flash
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Greenheart
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Grinny Grandad
Thu 26th, Main Stage(C) Hacienda Classical
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Hal Cruttenden
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Harriet Dyer
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Hattie Pearson (DJ set)
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Hello Cosmos
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Hey Bulldog
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Hip Hop Karaoke
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Hollie Cook
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Holly Holden y Su Banda
Sun 29th, Glow Stage(C) Horse Meat Disco
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Horse Opera
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Horseman & The Uppercut Band
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) Hospitality Take Over
Fri 27th, Glow Stage(C) Icarus
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Idris Elba
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Indica Gallery
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Indie Disco - Karl Yates
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Indigo Velvet
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Inja
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Izro Fitzroy
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Jack Jones
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) James
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) James Meehan
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Jenny Collier
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Jeramiah Ferrari
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Jerome Thomas
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) John Ball
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) John Hastings
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Joncan Kavlakoglu
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Jordan Allen
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Judas
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Jugalandi
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Junior Simpson
day TBC, Freaky Tiki(C) Kag Katumba
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Karen Bayley
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Kate Lucas
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Katie Mulgrew
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Keith Carter
day TBC, Freaky Tiki(C) Kerouac
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kids Choir
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Kieran Webster (DJ set)
day TBC, unknown stage(C) King Lorenzo
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) King No-One
Thu 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Kiriki Club
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kitty Daisy & Lewis
Sun 29th, Wkd(C) Klose One
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Kontiki Suite
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Krrum
day TBC, Freaky Tiki(C) KVNG
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) Lady Leshurr
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Lao Ra
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Late Night Legacy
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Laura Lexx
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Lazy Habits
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) Life
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) Lional
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) LIVI
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) Logistics
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) London Elektricity
Thu 26th, Main Stage(C) Lost Colours
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Lost Horizons
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Lost Tuesday Society
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Lost Voice Guy
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Lou Conran
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Low Island
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Lucy Spraggan
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Mainly Manchester (DJ Set)
Thu 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Malavita
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Mark Watson
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Marmozets
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Marsicans
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Martin Blunt (DJ set)
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Marvin Powell
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Matt Reed
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Matt Stellingwerf
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Melanie Baker
Sun 29th, Carvetti(C) Mento B
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Metropolis Re-score
Thu 26th, Main Stage(C) Micky P Kerr
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Mike Love
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Mike Newall
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Mike Wilkinson
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) Mint
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) MistaJam
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Molly Warburton
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Monster Ceilidh Band
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Moonlight Zoo
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Mr Ben & The Bens
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Musical Bingo
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Mysterines
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Nelson Can
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) New York Tourists
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Nico Mirallegro (DJ set)
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Night Flowers
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Nik Void (DJ set)
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) No Dice Collective
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) No Hot Ashes
Sat 28th, Woodlands(C) Noah Noah
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Noel James
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) North Atlas
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) Ocean Colour Scene
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Odwana
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Omit Sleep
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) Pale Waves
Sun 29th, Carvetti(C) Papa Sam Alafia
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Paper Cranes
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Paradisa
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Pariahs
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Patsy Gillam
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Paul Mcgaffrey
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Paul Pirie
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Peach Fuzz
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) Peter Hook and the Light
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Phil Ellis
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) PINS
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) Plan B
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Plastic Mermaids
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Pop-up Puppet Cinema
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Porij
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Power Ballad Karaoke
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Prowles
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Psyence
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Ralph Taylor
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Rats
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Ray Bradshaw
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Red Corner
Sun 29th, Wkd(C) Redlight
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Richard Youngs
Sat 28th, Wkd(C) Richy Ahmed
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Riding the Low
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Rob Mulholland
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Rosborough
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Rosco Mcclelland
Sat 28th, Wkd(C) Route 94
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Run & Hyde
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Russell Hicks
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Ryan Jarvis
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) Saint Agnes
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) Sam Fender
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Samsara
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Sarah Bennetto
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Sarah Callaghan
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Saytr Play
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) Scarlet
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Scott Bennett
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Serene
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Shader
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Shaolin Monkey
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) She Drew The Gun
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) Shed Seven
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Si Chai & Chai Honey
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Simon Raymonde (DJ set)
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Simon Raymonde In Conversation
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) Sly Antics
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) SlyDigs
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Smoggy Riddum
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Snazzback
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Solana
Fri 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Soul Grenades
Sun 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Sound of the Sirens
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Space Monkeys
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Spike Island Screening
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) Static Union
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Steve Harris
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Steve Shanyaski
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Sugarspun
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) Sun Drift
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Super Hans
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Susan Lynch's Drama Club
Fri 27th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Susan Murray
day TBC, Freaky Tiki(C) Symetrik
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) Tea Street Band
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Tempza
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Tez Ilyas
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) The Amazons
Sun 29th, Calling Out(C) The Awkward Silences
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) The Beat-sie Boys
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) The Blinders
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) The Chadelics
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Chavs
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) The Clone Roses
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) The Coral (DJ set)
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) The Courtbetweeners
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Fall Disco
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) The Fernweh
Sun 29th, Woodlands(C) The Gallery
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The High
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Jackals
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) The K's
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) The Lancashire Hotpots
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) The Liars Club
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) The Libertines
Fri 27th, Woodlands(C) The Lottery Winners
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) The Lucid Dream
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) The Orielles
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) The Plimp Souls
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) The Rills
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) The Rubbish
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) The Sherlocks
Sat 28th, Main Stage(C) The Slow Readers Club
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) The Templebys
Sat 28th, Yam Riot (C) The Thingumajigs
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) The Ungoogle-able Quiz
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) The Ungoogle-able Quiz
day TBC, Freaky Tiki(C) The Unsung Collective
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) The Vardels
Sun 29th, Main Stage(C) The Wailers
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) The Waltones
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Thomas Lowther (DJ set)
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Thomas Turgoose (DJ set)
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Thomas Turgoose (DJ set)
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Burgess
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Burgess (DJ set)
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Peaks ft. Best Picture
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tiny Tim Peaks With Alex Winters
Sun 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tiny Tim Peaks With Alex Winters
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Tobi Sumnola
Fri 27th, Yam Riot (C) Tocha
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Tom Grennan
Sat 28th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Tom Houghton
Sun 29th, Soapbox Comedy Stage(C) Tom Taylor
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tony Walsh
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Trampolene
Thu 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Tropical Soundclash
Sat 28th, Houseparty(C) Twisted Wheel
Sat 28th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Two Shot Podcast Live
Sat 28th, Glow Stage(C) Urban Dawn
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Valparaiso
Sun 29th, Houseparty(C) Vida
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Vijay Venkat Ensembles
Fri 27th, Carvetti(C) Vijay Venkat Solo
day TBC, unknown stage(C) West Princes
Fri 27th, Houseparty(C) When In Manchester (DJ Set)
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) Whenyoung
Fri 27th, Main Stage(C) White Lies
Fri 27th, Calling Out(C) William McCarthy (Augustines)
Sun 29th, Yam Riot (C) Wolfpeake
Sun 29th, Glow Stage(C) Wookie
Sat 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Wrongtom
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Xam Volo
Sat 28th, Calling Out(C) Yonaka
Fri 27th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Yucatan
Sat 28th, Carvetti(C) Zapatilla

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Kendal Calling 2018
festival details
last updated: Wed 25th Jul 2018
Kendal Calling 2018
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Wed 25th Jul 2018