T in the Park 2008 line-up and rumours

Friday 11th to Sunday 13th July 2008
Balado, nr Kinross. Scotland, KY13 0NJ, Scotland MAP
£160 w/e with camping, and £137 Sat/Sun without camping, day tickets £68.50
daily capacity: 75000
last updated: Wed 9th Jul 2008

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) *Shels
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) 1990s
Sun 13th, B-Live Arena(C) A La Fu
Sun 13th, B-Live Arena(C) A.Skillz
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Air Traffic
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Alabama 3
Fri 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Alphabeat
Sun 13th, main stage(C) Amy Macdonald
Sun 13th, main stage(C) Amy Winehouse
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Aphex Twin
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Arno Carstens
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Band of Horses
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Battles
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Be A Familiar
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Ben Folds
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Beth Rowley
Sat 12th, main stage(C) Biffy Clyro
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Black Kids
Fri 11th, Relentless Stage(C) Blood Red Shoes
Fri 11th, Relentless Stage(C) Bombay Bicycle Club
Sun 13th, main stage(C) Bowling for Soup
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Brian Jonestown Massacre
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) British Sea Power
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Bryn Christopher
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Cajun Dance Party
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Cancer Bats
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Captain
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Carl Craig
Sat 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Chris Duckenfield
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Chrome Hoof
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Come On Gang!
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Come On Gang!
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Concerto For Constantine
Fri 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Cotton Cake
Sun 13th, main stage(C) Counting Crows
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) Courteeners
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Damian Lazarus
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) David Jordan
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Delays
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Departures
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) dEUS
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Devil Sold His Soul
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) DJ Hell
Thu 10th, Duracell Powerhouse(C) DJ Lazer
Sat 12th, B-Live Arena(C) DJ T
Sun 13th, B-Live Arena(C) Domenic Cappello
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Dubfire
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Dusty Kid (live)
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Echo and the Bunnymen
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Edgar Prais
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Elliot Minor
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Erol Alkan
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Ex Wives
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Fangs
Fri 11th, 2nd stage(C) Feeder
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Fight Like Apes
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Fighting With Wire
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) Figure 5
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Frightened Rabbit
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Fucked Up
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Gabriella Cilmi
Sat 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Gareth Somerville
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Gary Go
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Glasvegas
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) Goo Goo Dolls
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Grace Emilys
Sat 12th, main stage(C) Gun
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Haight-Ashbury
Sat 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Harri
Fri 11th, Relentless Stage(C) Haunts
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Hazy Janes
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Hexes
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) Holy Fuck
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Hot Chip
Thu 10th, Duracell Powerhouse(C) Hugo
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Ian Brown
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Ida Maria
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) In Case Of Fire
Fri 11th, Duracell Powerhouse(C) Infadel DJs
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Interpol
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Isosceles
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Jack McManus
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Jack Penate
Sun 13th, B-Live Arena(C) Jackmaster
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Jaguar Love
Sun 13th, B-Live Arena(C) JD Twitch
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Jeff Mills
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Jocasta Sleeps
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) Joe Acheson Quartet
Fri 11th, Relentless Stage(C) Joe Lean and the Jing Jang Jong
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) Johnny Foreigner
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Justice
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) Kaiser Chiefs
Sat 12th, main stage(C) Kate Nash
Fri 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Kids in Glass Houses
Sun 13th, main stage(C) Kings of Leon
Fri 11th, main stage(C) KT Tunstall
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Lightspeed Champion
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) Little Man Tate
Fri 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Los Campesinos!
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) Luva Anna
Sat 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Mash
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) Metronomy
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) MGMT
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Michael Mayer
Fri 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Milton Jackson
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) Mindless Self Indulgence
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Miss Kittin & The Hacker
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Model 500 (live)
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) Modeselektor (live)
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) My Morning Jacket
Fri 11th, main stage(C) Newton Faulkner
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) No Kilter
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) One Night Only
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) Panic! At The Disco
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Parka
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Paul Heaton
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Pendulum
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) Powderfinger
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Primal Scream
Sun 13th, B-Live Arena(C) Prins Thomas
Sun 13th, main stage(C) R.E.M.
Sat 12th, main stage(C) Rage Against The Machine
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Reverend And The Makers
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Richie Hawtin
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Rob da Bank
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) Robots In Disguise
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Royworld
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Running With Horses
Fri 11th, 2nd stage(C) Scouting For Girls
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Seasick Steve
Sat 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Sensu (live)
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Sergeant
day TBC, unknown stage (playing Sat or Sunday)(TBC) Sharleen Spiteri
Sun 13th, main stage(C) Shed Seven
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) Skirtbox
Sun 13th, Slam Tent(C) Slam
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Sons and Daughters
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Sons of Albion
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) Sparkadia
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) State of Affairs
Fri 11th, main stage(C) Stereophonics
Fri 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Terry Francis
Sat 12th, Slam Tent(C) The Black Dog
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) The Blackout
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Charlatans
Fri 11th, Relentless Stage(C) The Displacements
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) The Down And Outs
Sun 13th, main stage(C) The Enemy
Sat 12th, main stage(C) The Feeling
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) The Fire And I
Sat 12th, main stage(C) The Fratellis
Fri 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Futureheads
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) The Ghost Of A Thousand
Sat 12th, Duracell Powerhouse(C) The Glimmers
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) The Hold Steady
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) The Hoosiers
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) The King Hats
Sat 12th, main stage(C) The Kooks
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Law
Thu 10th, Duracell Powerhouse(C) The Loose Cannons
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Metros
Fri 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Music
Sun 13th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) The National
Fri 11th, T Break Stage(C) The New York Fund
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) The Pigeon Detectives
day TBC, unknown stage (playing Sat or Sunday)(R) The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Pogues
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) The Presets
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) The Prodigy
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) The Raconteurs
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Rascals
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) The Rocket Summer
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) The Rushes
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Script
Sat 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Stranglers
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) The Subways
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) The Tide
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Ting Tings
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) The Twilight Sad
Fri 11th, main stage(C) The Verve
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) The Vivians
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) The Whigs
Fri 11th, 2nd stage(C) The Wombats
Sun 13th, Relentless Stage(C) The Xcerts
Sun 13th, 2nd stage(C) The Zutons
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Tom Baxter
Sat 12th, T Break Stage(C) Twin Atlantic
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) Twisted Wheel
Sun 13th, King Tuts Tent(C) Vampire Weekend
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Velcro Quartet
Sat 12th, 2nd stage(C) We Are Scientists
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) We Are The Physics
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) We See Lights
Sat 12th, Futures Tent(C) White Lies
Sat 12th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Will Young
Sun 13th, Futures Tent(C) Yeasayer
Sat 12th, Relentless Stage(C) You Me At Six
Sun 13th, Duracell Powerhouse(C) Zak Frost
Sun 13th, T Break Stage(C) Zoey Van Goey

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Friday overview
T in the Park 2008
last updated: Thu 17th Jul 2008
Saturday overview
T in the Park 2008
last updated: Thu 17th Jul 2008
Sunday overview
T in the Park 2008
last updated: Thu 17th Jul 2008
T in the Park 2008
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 16th Jul 2008