The BBC Radio 6 Music Festival 2016 line-up and rumours

Friday 12th to Sunday 14th February 2016
Motion, Colston Hall, O2 Academy, Basement 45 and Trinity, Bristol, Bristol, BS2 0PX, England MAP
from £35-£40 - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 4800
last updated: Thu 4th Feb 2016

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Fri 12th, Motion(C) !!! (chk chk chk)
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) 2 Kings Records Soundsystem
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) A Sagittariun
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Adrian Sherwood
Sun 14th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Agarimo
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Alice Matthews
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Alice Wild
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Amy Yon
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Andy Clarkson
Sun 14th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Andy Skellam
Sun 14th, Concourse Stage(C) Appleblim
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Ardyn
Sun 14th, Concourse Stage(C) Auntie Flo
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Auto Bitch
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Auxx
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Bad Sounds
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Bass Clef
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Batu
Sun 14th, Motion(C) Beirut
Sun 14th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Ben Cooling
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Beyond Rivers
Sun 14th, Concourse Stage(C) Beyond The Wizards Sleeve
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Big In Lights
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Bite The Buffalo
Sat 13th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) Blanck Mass
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Blanck Mass
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Bliss Zion
Sun 14th, O2 Academy(C) Bloc Party
Fri 12th, Motion(C) Blossoms
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Boa
Sat 13th, O2 Academy(C) Bob Mould
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Bobby Anderson
Sun 14th, O2 Academy(C) Buzzcocks
Sat 13th, Motion(C) C Duncan
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Candy Darling
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Carvell
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Cerys Nelmes
Fri 12th, St Georges(C) Charles Hazlewood All Stars
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Chay Snowdon
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Chokobo
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Circe's Diner
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Claudia Kane
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) Craig Charles
Sat 13th, Motion(C) Daughter
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Dave Woodward (Karen)
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Deanna
Sun 14th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Dellavega
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Dennis Bovell
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Dennis Bovell
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Dive In
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) DJ Claire Ripley
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Don Letts
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Don Letts
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Downard
Fri 12th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Dynamite Pussy Club
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) EBU & Tara Clerkin
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Edward Penfold & Caelia Lunniss
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Estrons
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Eva Lazarus
Sun 14th, Motion(C) Everything Everything
Sat 13th, Colston Hall(C) Ezra Furman
Sun 14th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Falling Stacks
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) False Lights
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Fenne Lily
Sat 13th, Motion(C) Field Music
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Floating Points (live)
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Flowerpot
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Flux Capacitors
Sun 14th, Motion(C) Foals
Sun 14th, Motion(C) Frank Turner
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Franko Fraize
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Fresh 4
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Geoff Barrow
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Giant Swan
Sun 14th, Concourse Stage(C) Gilles Peterson
Sat 13th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Goan Dogs
Sat 13th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) Golden Rules
Sun 14th, Colston Hall(C) Guy Garvey
Sat 13th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) Gwenno
Fri 12th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Harpoon
Fri 12th, St Nicks Market (Fringe)(C) Hattie Briggs
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Heather Hughes
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Hi5 Ghost & Boofy
Sat 13th, O2 Academy(C) Hinds
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Hodge
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Holly McNish
Sun 14th, O2 Academy(C) Hooton Tennis Club
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Human Bones
Fri 12th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Hysterical Injury
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Hysterical Injury
Fri 12th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Ice Man Furnace Quintet
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Idle Hands
Fri 12th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) IDLES
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Ironside
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Ishan Sound
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Iyabe
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) James Paton
Fri 12th, St Georges(C) Jarvis Cocker
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Jay Wilcox
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Jemima Surrender
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Jilk
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Jim Driscoll
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Joe Probert
Sun 14th, Colston Hall(C) John Grant
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) John Grant
Sun 14th, Colston Hall(C) Julia Holter
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Julian Cope
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) Julio Bashmore
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Jus Now (DJ Set)
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Kahn & Neek
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Karl Hyde & Rick Smith (Underworld DJ set)
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Katapulto
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Kayla Painter
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Kayla Painter
Fri 12th, St Nicks Market (Fringe)(C) Keir
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Keir
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Kid Carpet
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Kinsman
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Kojey Radical
Fri 12th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Kuro
Sun 14th, Motion(C) Kurt Vile (solo)
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Lady Nade
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Lambhorn
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Lamont
Sun 14th, Colston Hall(C) Laura Marling
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Lauren Bradford
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Lemzly Dale
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Lionface
Sat 13th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Little Dusty
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Lurka
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Mad Professor
Sun 14th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Mark Nichols
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Mark Watson
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Mary Anne Hobbs
Sun 14th, Concourse Stage(C) Matthew Herbert
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Me, You & Thomas
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) Mind Enterprises
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Minke Whales
Sat 13th, Colston Hall(C) Misty in Roots
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Misty in Roots
Sun 14th, Concourse Stage(C) Mount Kimbie
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Murray Lachlan Young
Sat 13th, O2 Academy(C) Mystery Jets
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Nasty Little Lonely
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) Nemone
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) New Cowboy Builders
Fri 12th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) October Drift
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Oh, The Guilt
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Ossia
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Pete Josef
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Pinch
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Pinot Grigio
Sat 13th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Plastic Mermaids
Sun 14th, Motion(C) Polica
Fri 12th, Motion(C) Primal Scream
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Protest Crayon
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Queen Bee
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Queen Bee
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Rachael Dadd
Sat 13th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) Rat Boy
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Ray Mighty
Sat 13th, Concourse Stage(C) Ray Mighty
Fri 12th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Repo Man
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Rhain
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Rob Bravery
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Robin Mitchell
Sat 13th, Motion(C) Roisin Murphy
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Roni Size
Sat 13th, Colston Hall(C) Roni Size & DJ Krust
Fri 12th, Motion(C) Roots Manuva
Sun 14th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Rozelle
Sun 14th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) Rozi Plain
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Rozi Plain
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Ruckus Collective
Sat 13th, The Golden Lion (Fringe)(C) Ruth Royall
Fri 12th, St Nicks Market (Fringe)(C) Sam Brockington
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Sam Eason
Sat 13th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) Saul Williams
Fri 12th, Motion(C) Savages
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Sceur
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Secret Shine
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) She Makes War
Fri 12th, Motion(C) Sherwood & Pinch
Sun 14th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Sienna Chorus
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Silver Waves
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) SJ Esau
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Skeleton Frames
Sat 13th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Something Anorak
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) Sounds of Harlowe
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) Spatial Awareness
Sat 13th, Motion(C) Steve Mason
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Stevie Parker
Sun 14th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Stone Cold Fiction
Sat 13th, Motion(C) Suede
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Sugar Horse
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Swimming Girls
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Tail Feather
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Tamu Massif
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Taos Humm
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) The 45's
Sat 13th, Motion (6 Music Late)(C) The Allergies
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) The Amazons
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) The BBC
Sun 14th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) The Blue Aeroplanes
Fri 12th, St Georges(C) The British Paraorchestra
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) The Dead Astronaut
Sat 13th, Kuumba Centre (Fringe)(C) The Fantasy Orchestra
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) The Gin Birkins
Fri 12th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) The Gnarwhals
Sun 14th, Motion(C) The Invisible
Sun 14th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) The Karma Repair Kit
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) The Kelly Twins
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) The Lonely Tourist
Sun 14th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) The Moonlandingz
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) The Plainviews
Sun 14th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) The Pop Group
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) The Scribes
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) The Shimmer Band
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) The St Pierre Snake Invasion
Sun 14th, Colston Hall: Lantern(C) This Is The Kit
Sun 14th, Trinity Centre (6 Music By Day)(C) This Is The Kit
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) ThisisDA
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Thought Forms
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Three Kings High
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Tom Forbes
Sat 13th, Motion(C) Tricky
Sat 13th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Twelve Hour Foundation
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Ulysses
Sat 13th, Colston Hall(C) Underworld
Sat 13th, The Stag & Hounds (Fringe)(C) Vault Of Eagles
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Velcro Hooks
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Vena Cava
Sat 13th, Start The Bus (Fringe)(C) Vessel
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Wasuremono
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Wenonoah
Sat 13th, Attic Bar (Fringe)(C) White Bully Soundsystem
Sat 13th, Colston Hall(C) White Denim
Sun 14th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Why We Love
Sat 13th, The Fleece (Fringe)(C) Worldlife Hip Hop Showcase
Sat 13th, Kuumba Centre (Fringe)(C) Yama Warashi
Fri 12th, Motion(C) Yeasayer
Fri 12th, St Nicks Market (Fringe)(C) Yola Carter
Sun 14th, Thekla (Fringe)(C) Young Echo Sound
Fri 12th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Zak Christie
Fri 12th, Basement 45 (6 Music Late)(C) Ziro
Fri 12th, Exchange (Fringe)(C) Zounds
Sat 13th, The Louisiana (Fringe)(C) Zuzu

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival