Bestival 2008 line-up and rumours

Friday 5th to Sunday 7th September 2008
Robin Hill Country Park, Downend, Nr Arreton, Isle of Wight.. PO30 2NU, England MAP
£130 w/e with camping, aged 13-16 £65, under 13 FREE but ticket needed - SOLD OUT
last updated: Mon 1st Sep 2008

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 6th, Big Top(C) 808 State
Sat 6th, Main Stage(TBC) band
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) A-Trak
day TBC, Jestival(C) Adam Bloom
day TBC, live acts(C) Akron/Family
day TBC, DJs(C) Alexa Chung
day TBC, DJs(C) Ali B
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Alphabeat
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) Amy Winehouse
day TBC, Jestival(C) Andre Vincent
day TBC, Jestival(C) Andrew Maxwell
day TBC, Jestival(C) Andy Askins
day TBC, Jestival(C) Andy Smart
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Annie Mac
Sat 6th, Rizla Arena(C) Annie Nightingale
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Aphex Twin
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Appleblim
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) Baaba Maal
day TBC, live acts(C) Babyhead
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Bailey
day TBC, live acts(C) Baker Boys
Sun 7th, Club Dada(C) Barry Adamson
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) Barry Peters
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) Bastila
day TBC, Jestival(C) Ben Hurley
day TBC, live acts(C) Benga & Artwork
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Benji B
day TBC, Jestival(C) Benny Boot
day TBC, live acts(C) Black Kids
day TBC, live acts(C) Blank Beats
Sat 6th, Club Dada(C) Bobby Friction and Nihal
day TBC, DJs(C) Boom Monk Ben
day TBC, DJs(C) Brendan Long
day TBC, live acts(TBC) British Sea Power
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Buraka Som Sistema
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Cage The Elephant
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Cagedbaby
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Carl Craig
day TBC, Jestival(C) Carl Donnelly
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Cazals
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Chas & Dave
day TBC, DJs(C) Chase & Status
day TBC, Jestival(C) Chris Martin
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Christopher D Ashley
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) Chrome Hoof
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Chromeo
Sun 7th, Rizla Arena(C) Cocadisco
day TBC, live acts(C) CocknBullKid
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Coldcut
day TBC, live acts(C) Cookie The Cutter
day TBC, live acts(C) Cooly Haste
day TBC, Jestival(C) Craig Campbell
day TBC, Jestival(C) Craig Campbell
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) CSS
day TBC, Insect Circus / Alfresco Ballroom(C) Cut a Shine
day TBC, DJs(C) Dan Williams
day TBC, DJs(C) Dave Beer
day TBC, DJs(C) Dave Vega
Sun 7th, Club Dada(C) Deathray Trebuchay
day TBC, DJs(C) Didz Hammond
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Digital Mystikz & Sgt Pokes
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) DJ Chris Tofu (MBE)
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) DJ Derek
Sat 6th, Hidden Disco(C) DJ Hojo Hits
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) DJ Hype
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) DJ Scotch Egg
Sat 6th, Polka Tent(C) DJ Tofowski
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Tom Hagar
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) DJ Yoda
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) DJ Yoda Vs Shlomo
day TBC, live acts(C) Django Spears
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Dollskabeat
day TBC, live acts(C) Drew
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Dub Pistols
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Ebony Bones
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Eclectic Method
day TBC, live acts(C) El Guincho
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Emma J Mac
day TBC, Jestival(C) Eric Lampaert
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Erol Alkan
day TBC, live acts(C) Eugene McGuinness
day TBC, live acts(C) Fatal
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Fear of Theydon
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Filthy Dukes
day TBC, DJs(C) Firas
day TBC, live acts(C) Flipron
Sat 6th, Club Dada(C) Florence + The Machine
day TBC, live acts(C) FM Belfast
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) Foals
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Frank Tope
day TBC, live acts(C) Freefall Collective
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Freestylers
day TBC, live acts(C) Fresh Legs
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Fuck Buttons
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) Gary Numan
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) George Pringle
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
day TBC, live acts(TBC) Gideon Conn
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Gilles Peterson
day TBC, live acts(C) Golden Silvers
day TBC, DJs(C) Goodbooks
day TBC, live acts(C) Goodbye Stereo
day TBC, Jestival(C) Graham Mcfarlane
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Grand National
Fri 5th, Rizla Arena(C) Greco Roman Soundsystem
day TBC, Jestival(C) Greg Fleet
Fri 5th, Rizla Arena(C) Greg Wilson
Sat 6th, Rizla Arena(C) Greg Wilson
Sun 7th, Rizla Arena(C) Greg Wilson
day TBC, DJs(C) Gregs Greats
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Grovesnor
day TBC, live acts(C) Hadouken!
day TBC, Jestival(C) Hannah George
Fri 5th, Rizla Arena(C) Heavenly Jukebox
Sat 6th, Rizla Arena(C) Heavenly Jukebox
day TBC, live acts(C) Hey Negrita
Sat 6th, Rizla Arena(C) Hip Hop Karaoke
Sat 6th, Rizla Arena(C) Horse Meat Disco
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) Hot Chip
day TBC, Jestival(C) Howard Marks
day TBC, live acts(C) Hugo Frusslinky
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) I Am Kloot
day TBC, Jestival(C) Ian Stone
day TBC, live acts(C) Ida Maria
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Idjut Boys
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Imperial Leisure
day TBC, live acts(C) It Hugs Back
Fri 5th, Rizla Arena(C) It's Bigger Than
day TBC, live acts(C) Jacob Golden
Sun 7th, Rizla Arena(C) James Baillie
Sun 7th, Rizla Arena(C) James Priestley
day TBC, DJs(C) Jamie Jones
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) Jamie Lidell
day TBC, Jestival(C) Jason John Whitehead
day TBC, live acts(C) JC & Angelina
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Joe Lean and the Jing Jang Jong
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Joey Negro
day TBC, live acts(SR) Johnny Flynn
day TBC, DJs(C) Jon Carter
day TBC, live acts(C) Jon Hopkins
day TBC, Jestival(C) Jonathan Mayor
day TBC, live acts(C) Josh Weller
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Justin Robertson
Sun 7th, Rizla Arena(C) Justin Robertson
day TBC, live acts(C) Katkhuda
day TBC, live acts(C) Katy Carr
day TBC, Jestival(C) Keith Farnan
day TBC, DJs(C) Kelly Osbourne
day TBC, live acts(C) Kennedy
day TBC, DJs(C) Kevin Rowland
Fri 5th, Rizla Arena(C) Kid Acne
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Kid Carpet
day TBC, live acts(C) Kid Sister
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) King Creosote
day TBC, live acts(C) Kissy Sell Out
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) Kitty, Daisy & Lewis
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Kode 9 and Spaceape
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Ladyhawke
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Ladyhawke
day TBC, DJs(C) Lake of Stars
day TBC, live acts(C) Lark
Sun 7th, Club Dada(C) Last Man Standing
day TBC, live acts(C) Late Of The Pier
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) Laura Marling
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Laurent Garnier
day TBC, live acts(C) LaXuLa
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Layo & Bushwacka!
day TBC, live acts(C) Le Volume Courbe
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Lee Scratch Perry
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Let's Wrestle
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Lethal B
day TBC, live acts(C) Lisa Knapp
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Loefah
day TBC, live acts(C) Lucid
day TBC, live acts(C) Lucky Elephant
day TBC, live acts(C) Lykke Li
day TBC, live acts(C) Magistrates
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Magnetic Man feat Skream
day TBC, live acts(C) Manouchska
day TBC, Jestival(C) Marcus Brigstocke
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Mark Moore
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Mary Anne Hobbs
day TBC, live acts(C) Maths Class
day TBC, DJs(C) Matt Horne
day TBC, Jestival(C) Matt Kirshen
day TBC, live acts(C) Matt Sage
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Maurice Fulton
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Max Sedgley & The Shoots
day TBC, Jestival(C) MC Silky
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Me & You
day TBC, live acts(C) Melodica, Melody and Me
day TBC, DJs(C) Men In Masks
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Metronomy
day TBC, live acts(C) Micachu and the Shapes
day TBC, live acts(C) Micah P. Hinson
day TBC, DJs(C) Michael Cook
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Midnight Juggernauts
day TBC, DJs(C) Mike Oman
day TBC, live acts(C) Misty's Big Adventure
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Mitsubishop & Dubstar
day TBC, DJs(C) Mowlam
day TBC, live acts(C) Mules
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) My Bloody Valentine
Sun 7th, Rizla Arena(C) Nadia Ksaiba
day TBC, live acts(C) Nately
day TBC, live acts(C) Nathan Flutebox Lee
day TBC, Insect Circus / Alfresco Ballroom(C) Natty
day TBC, live acts(C) Neon Neon
day TBC, Jestival(C) Nick Doody
day TBC, DJs(C) Nick Grimshaw
day TBC, DJs(C) Nick Name
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Nigel Godrich
day TBC, live acts(C) Noah and the Whale
day TBC, live acts(C) Officer Kicks
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Ox.Eagle.Lion.Man
day TBC, live acts(C) Paul Heaton
day TBC, live acts(C) Paul Marshall
day TBC, Jestival(C) Paul White
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) Pendulum
Fri 5th, Polka Tent(C) Penny Metal and Friends
Sun 7th, Polka Tent(C) Penny Metal and Friends
day TBC, live acts(C) Pete And The Pirates
day TBC, Jestival(C) Pete Cain
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Peter Von Poehl
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) Peyoti for President
day TBC, Jestival(C) Phil Kay
day TBC, live acts(C) Philippe And The G Spots
day TBC, Jestival(C) Phill Jupitus
Sun 7th, Polka Tent(C) Plaster of Paris
day TBC, Jestival(C) Polly Pyne
day TBC, live acts(C) Primary 1
day TBC, live acts(C) Prints Of Whales
day TBC, Insect Circus / Alfresco Ballroom(C) Pronghorn
day TBC, live acts(C) Ragged String Band
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Red Snapper
day TBC, Jestival(C) Richard Quigley
day TBC, Jestival(C) Richard Vranch
day TBC, DJs(C) Ricky Redhead
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Rob da Bank
day TBC, live acts(C) Roksahn
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) Roni Size Reprazent
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Roots Manuva & MK
day TBC, live acts(C) Rosie & the Goldbug
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Ross Allen
day TBC, live acts(C) Royworld
day TBC, DJs(C) Russ Cuban
day TBC, live acts(C) Sam Hare & Friends
day TBC, live acts(C) Sam Sparro
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Santigold
day TBC, Jestival(C) Scott Anderson
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) Sebastien Tellier
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Shepdog
day TBC, DJs(C) Shitmat
day TBC, live acts(C) Simon Dobbs
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Sinden
day TBC, Jestival(C) Sir Timothy Fitzhigham
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) SixNationState
day TBC, live acts(C) SixNationState
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Slagsmalsklubben
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) Slam
day TBC, live acts(C) Slam
day TBC, live acts(C) Smokey Angle Shades
day TBC, live acts(C) SoKo
day TBC, Jestival(C) Sol Bernstein
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Sombrero Sound System
day TBC, live acts(C) Sophie Barker
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Soul of Man
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) South Rakkas Crew
day TBC, live acts(C) Sparkle Motion
day TBC, live acts(C) Sportsday Megaphone
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) St Vincent
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Stereo MC's
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) Sub Focus
day TBC, DJs(C) Sub Focus
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Subgiant
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Subgiant
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Subway
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Tawiah
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Tayo
day TBC, DJs(C) TC (DJ Set)
day TBC, Jestival(C) Ted Chippington
day TBC, live acts(SR) The Amigos
day TBC, live acts(C) The Barker Band
day TBC, live acts(C) The Big Pink
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) The Black Ghosts
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) The Breeders
day TBC, live acts(C) The Burning Leaves
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) The Chemists
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) The Count & Sinden
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) The Cuban Brothers
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) The Duke Spirit
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) The Fairey Band
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) The Ghost
day TBC, live acts(C) The Glamsters
day TBC, live acts(C) The Guillotines
Fri 5th, Big Top(C) The Hat
Sat 6th, Main Stage(C) The Human League
Sat 6th, Big Top(C) The Human League
day TBC, live acts(C) The Kurves
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) The Nextmen
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) The Owls
Fri 5th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) The Pinker Tones
day TBC, live acts(C) The Pirate Band
Sat 6th, Club Dada(C) The Presets
day TBC, Jestival(C) The Pros From Dover
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) The Restaurant
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) The RGBs
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) The Shanklin Freak Show
Sat 6th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) The Shellac Collective
day TBC, live acts(C) The Shoes
day TBC, live acts(C) The Shortwave Set
day TBC, live acts(C) The Skints
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) The Sugarhill Gang
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) The Teenagers
Sun 7th, Club Dada(C) The Urban Voodoo Machine
Fri 5th, Main Stage(C) The Wedding Present
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) The Worm
day TBC, live acts(C) Thee Earls
day TBC, live acts(TBC) THePETEBOX
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) These New Puritans
day TBC, live acts(C) Think
day TBC, live acts(C) Thomas Tantrum
day TBC, Jestival(C) Tiernan Douieb
Fri 5th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Tim Boogaloo
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Todd Terje
day TBC, Jestival(C) Tony Law
day TBC, DJs(C) Touche
day TBC, Jestival(C) Trevor Lock
Sun 7th, Big Top(C) Ulrich Schnauss
Sun 7th, Main Stage(C) Underworld
day TBC, live acts(C) Unforscene
day TBC, live acts(C) Venus Marz
day TBC, BBC Introducing(C) Vessels
day TBC, DJs(C) Vicarious Bliss
Fri 5th, Club Dada(C) White Williams
day TBC, live acts(C) Widescreen
day TBC, live acts(C) Wight Light Orchestra
day TBC, live acts(C) Will Young
Sat 6th, Club Dada(C) XX Teens
day TBC, live acts(C) Yacht
day TBC, live acts(C) Yellow Dog
Sun 7th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) YoaV
Sun 7th, Bollywood Bar & Disco(C) Yousef
Sat 6th, Red Bull 54 Speakeasy(C) Yuksek
day TBC, DJs(C) Zane Lowe
day TBC, live acts(TBC) Zombie-Zombie

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Bestival 2008
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 11th Sep 2008