T in the Park 2006 line-up and rumours

Saturday 8th to Sunday 9th July 2006
Balado, nr Kinross. Scotland, KY13 0NJ, Scotland MAP
£115 w/e with camping, £97.50 without, £56.50 either day - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 52500
last updated: Tue 4th Jul 2006

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) 1990s
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) 2manydjs
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) 3 Style
Sat 8th, Ceilidh Tent(C) 4 Point Turn
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) :(
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Animal Collective
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) Arctic Monkeys
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) Attic Lights
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Bedouin Soundclash
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) Bell X1
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) Bill Bates
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Boy Kill Boy
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Brakes
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Breaks Co-op
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Captain
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Coldcut
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Corinne Bailey Rae
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Cosmic Rough Riders
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Cut Copy
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Damian Lazarus
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) Damian Marley
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Death Cab For Cutie
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Delays
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Derrick May
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Director
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Dirty Pretty Things
day TBC, Duracell Powerhouse(C) DJ Adrian & Hugo
day TBC, Duracell Powerhouse(C) DJ Compuphonic
day TBC, Duracell Powerhouse(C) DJ Lazer
day TBC, Duracell Powerhouse(C) DJ Tom Middleton
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Donovan Frankenreiter
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Duels
Sat 8th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Dunregan
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Editors
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Eels
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) El Presidente
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) F.O. Machete
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Fear of Music
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Feeder
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Felix Da Housecat
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) Fightstar
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) Figure 5
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Forward, Russia
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) Found
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Franz Ferdinand
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) Futuro
Sat 8th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Gareth Sommerville
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Giant Drag
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) Goldfrapp
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Gomez
day TBC, Duracell Powerhouse(C) Greg Wilson
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) Guillemots
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) Hard-Fi
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Harri & Domenic
Sun 9th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Hogtie
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) Hope Of The States
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) How to Swim
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) Humanzi
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) Injuns
Sun 9th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Iron Broo
Sat 8th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Itchy Saxx
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) Jack Butler
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) James Holden
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Jeff Mills
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Jenny Lewis and the Watson Twins
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Jose Gonzalez
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Kaiser Chiefs
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(TBC) Kasabian
Sat 8th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Kevin McFarlane
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Kharma 45
Sat 8th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Killin Thyme
Sun 9th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Koda
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Kubb
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) Kula Shaker
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Larrikin Love
Sun 9th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Last Tram Tae Auchenshuggle
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Laurent Garnier
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Levellers
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Lily Allen
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Lorraine
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Manu Chao
Sun 9th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Mash
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Maximo Park
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(TBC) Men Women and Children
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Milburn
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Mobile
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Modeselektor (live)
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Morning Runner
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Mr Scruff
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Mumm-Ra
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) My Latest Novel
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) My Robot Friend
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) OBE
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Optimo
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) Orson
Sat 8th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Osunlade
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) Paolo Nutini
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) Paolo Nutini
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) Paul Weller
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) Pharrell Williams
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Phoenix
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Placebo
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Pretty Girls Make Graves
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) Primal Scream
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) Project:Venhell
Sun 9th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Quentin Harris
Sat 8th, Main Stage(C) Red Hot Chili Peppers
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Regina Spektor
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) Richard Ashcroft
Sun 9th, Slam Tent(C) Rob da Bank
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) Rushmore
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) Sandi Thom
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Seth Lakeman
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) Shitdisco
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Sigur Ros
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Slam
Sun 9th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Slammin Boys
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) Some Young Pedro
Sun 9th, Bacardi B-Live(C) Stevie Soul & Jeff
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) The Acute
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) The Automatic
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) The Charlatans
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) The Cinematics
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) The Cribs
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) The Crimea
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) The Divine Comedy
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) The Dykeenies
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) The Feeling
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) The Fratellis
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) The Futureheads
Sun 9th, King Tut's Tent(C) The Go! Team
Sun 9th, T Break Stage(C) The Hedrons
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) The Kooks
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) The Maccabees
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) The Magic Numbers
Sun 9th, Futures Stage(C) The Marshals
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) The Morning After Girls
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) The Orb
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) The Ordinary Boys
Sat 8th, Ceilidh Tent(C) The Picts
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) The Proclaimers
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) The Rifles
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) The Spinto Band
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) The Strokes
Sat 8th, King Tut's Tent(C) The Twilight Singers
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) The Upper Room
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) The View
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) The Weepies
Sun 9th, Main Stage(C) The Who
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) The Zutons
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) Tiny Dancers
Sat 8th, T Break Stage(C) Union of Knives
Sat 8th, Slam Tent(C) Vitalic
Sun 9th, R1/NME Stage(C) We Are Scientists
Sat 8th, Futures Stage(C) White Rose Movement
Sat 8th, R1/NME Stage(C) Wolfmother
Sat 8th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Xavier Rudd
Sun 9th, Pet Sounds Arena(C) Zero 7

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

road to Zion
video of the day
last updated: Mon 24th Mar 2014
The Who
T in the Park 2006 reviews
last updated: Thu 13th Jul 2006
T in the Park 2006
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 12th Jul 2006
Placebo
T in the Park 2006 reviews
last updated: Wed 12th Jul 2006
Guillemots
T in the Park 2006 reviews
last updated: Tue 11th Jul 2006