GuilFest 2009 line-up and rumours

Friday 10th to Sunday 12th July 2009
Stoke Park, Guildford, Surrey., England MAP
£110 with camping, Child (aged 12-15) £60
last updated: Wed 17th Mar 2010

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) 4th Street Traffic
Fri 10th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) 8th Time Luckie
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) 9 Days Of Atlas
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) A Wolf Like Me
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) A9ent Oran9e
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) According To Her
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Ade
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Agent Smith
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Alan Prosser
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Alistair Barrie
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Andrew Bird
Sat 11th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Andrew Morris
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Athlete
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Attack! Attack!
Fri 10th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Avondale 45
Sat 11th, UnisonZone(C) Avondale 45
Sun 12th, UnisonZone(C) Avondale 45
Sun 12th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Bare Bones Boogie Band
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Ben Pineapple Tribe
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Billy Zero
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Black Futures
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Blimus
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Blind Vision
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Bob Mills
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Brian Wilson
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Bromwich & Wilmsy
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Brotherhood of the Lake
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Bryan Lacey
Sun 12th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Byron Johnston
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Cakeboy & Doublethink
Sun 12th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Carly Bryant
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Cherry And The Orchestra
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Chris Liberator
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Chris Martin
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Claire Nicolson
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Colin Owens
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Colin Owens
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) D'arcy
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Dave The Hair
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Davy Cartwright
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Devil Sold His Soul
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) District 6
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Diversion Tactics
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) DJ Ipcress
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) DJ Yoda
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Doc Brown
Sun 12th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Doctor Pop!
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Draven
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Eastroad
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Eat Static
Fri 10th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Eaton Hopkins
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Eddi Reader
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Eddy Brimson
Fri 10th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Edit Select
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Elmor
day TBC, UnisonZone(C) Eric Faulkner
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Eureka Machines
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Failsafe
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Fight The Empire
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Filth and Splendour
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Finch
Fri 10th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Five Aces Black
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Flame To Fire
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Florence Rawlings
Fri 10th, The Acoustic Stage(C) FOE
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Fonz & 2D
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Forever Wednesday
Sat 11th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Frazer Kennedy
Sat 11th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Fred Clark
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Free Peace
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Fugative
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Gang Of Villains
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Gav Ravenous
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Gavin Thomas
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Gavin Thomas
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Gerry Howell
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Ginger Wildheart
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Goldie Lookin' Chain
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Goldrush
Fri 10th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Goliath
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Goodnight Gravity
Sun 12th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Grapevine Fires
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Groove Diggerz
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Happy Mondays
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Hate Gallery
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Helen Huscroft
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Hexes
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Holly Bee
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Hundred Reasons
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Hutchinson Brothers
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Imelda May
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Intraverse
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Ironik
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Isy Suttie
Sat 11th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Jack Blackman
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Jason John Whitehead
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Javier Espanol
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Jersey Budd
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Joe Bonamassa
Sun 12th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Joe Johnston
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) John Mann
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) John Moloney
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Johnny Luv
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Jon Allen
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Kai_1
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Karn8
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Keith Donnelly
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Kenelis
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Kill Claudio
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) KiZmiT
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Kylesa
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Laika Dog
Sun 12th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Laura Colegate
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Ledbetter
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Lightning Seeds
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Linda Lewis
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Liquid Ross
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Lisa Hannigan
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) LlamaLeaf
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Loaded Dice
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Lon-D
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Los Albertos
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Los Mondo Bongo
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Macavity's Cat
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Majestix
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Marc Perrin
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Marner Brown
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Matt Tucker
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) MC Jakes
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Melo Park
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Michael Smiley
Fri 10th, The Acoustic Stage(C) MIDGAR
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Miss Andi Warren
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Mood Deluxe
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Motorhead
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Mystery
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Nagual Sound Experiment
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Neck
day TBC, UnisonZone(C) Neck
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Nick Page
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Nick Revell
day TBC, UnisonZone(C) Night of Treason
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Nouvelle Vague
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Now Is Everyone
Fri 10th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Nylon Sky
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Paddy Lennox
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Pam Ford
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Paul Saxby
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Paul Sinha
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Pendulum (DJ set)
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Pete Johansson
Fri 10th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Phillipa Berry
Sat 11th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Pint Shot Riot
Sun 12th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Play Dead Sister
Fri 10th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Poison Rose
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Prince Charming
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Quincy
Fri 10th, Ents24 Stage(C) Redwood
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Rhodri Rhys
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Rob LoCo
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Robin Ince
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Rock Choir
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Rock Choir
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Rock Choir
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Rock Choir
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Rusko
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Seann Walsh
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Sennah
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) September
Sun 12th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Sergeant Lewis
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Sharks
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Simon Fox
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Simon Friend
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Skaville UK
day TBC, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Sorry And The Sinatras
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Spink b2b Jams
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Spotlight Cannibal
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Stars of The Search Party
Fri 10th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Steve Williams
Sun 12th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Strobe
Sat 11th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Stuart Black
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Stunners International
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Subgiant
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Swound
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Telegraphs
Sat 11th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) The 101 Connection
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) The Beat ft Ranking Roger
Sun 12th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) The Betend
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) The Charlatans
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) The Dirty Chimes
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) The Dolly Rockers
Sun 12th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Drone Rebels
Fri 10th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Fins
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) The Ghost Of A Thousand
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) The Hamsters
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) The Infidels
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) The King Blues
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) The Le Brocks
Sun 12th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Manalishies
day TBC, unknown stage(R) The Pigeon Detectives
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) The Retox
Sun 12th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) The Rushing
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Stanley Blacks
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) The Stranglers
Sun 12th, The Acoustic Stage(C) The Subway Strippers
Sun 12th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Theory of 6 Degrees
Sun 12th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) The Toniks
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) The Wailers
Sun 12th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Wot Nots
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) The Yearners
Fri 10th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) The Zone
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Time for Action
Sun 12th, Cosmic Comedy Tent(C) Tom Craine
Fri 10th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Tom Hughes
Sat 11th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Tom Hughes
Sun 12th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Tom Middleton
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Toploader
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Tragedy
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Transglobal Underground
Fri 10th, The Acoustic Stage(C) Tristan Seume
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Twin Atlantic
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Two Fingers of Firewater
Fri 10th, Funky End Dance Tent(C) Uncle Jimmy
Sat 11th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Underview
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Urusen
Fri 10th, The Ben Sherman LiveClub Stage(C) Velvet Razor
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Voodoo Johnson
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) We Are The Ocean
Fri 10th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) What Is Life For?
Sat 11th, Surrey Advertiser Stage(C) Where's Billy?
Sun 12th, Ents24 Stage(C) Will Young
Sat 11th, Ents24 Stage(C) Wobbly Squadron
day TBC, UnisonZone(C) Wobbly Squadron
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) You Me At Six
Fri 10th, Rocksound Rock Cave(C) Your Demise

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

GuilFest 2009
festival details
last updated: Wed 17th Mar 2010
GuilFest 2009
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Wed 17th Mar 2010