End of the Road Festival 2008 line-up and rumours

Friday 12th to Sunday 14th September 2008
Larmer Tree Gardens,Tollard Royal, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP5 5PT, England MAP
weekend £105; live-in vehicle £30; under 12s £15 - SOLD OUT
last updated: Mon 1st Sep 2008

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Fri 12th, Garden Stage(C) A Hawk and A Hacksaw
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) Absentee
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) Adrian Crowley
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Adrian Poynton
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) Akron/Family
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) Alessi
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) American Music Club
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) Angelo Spencer
Sun 14th, The Local Tent(C) aPAtT
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Arrows Of Love
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Baby Dee
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) BB & The Dead Dog
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Birdengine
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) Bob Log III
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) Bon Iver
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) Brakes
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) British Sea Power
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) By the Fireside
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) Calexico
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) Cate Le Bon
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) Cats In Paris
Sun 14th, The Local Tent(C) Charlotte Hatherley
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) Christopher Rees
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) Clare & the Reasons
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) Congregation
Fri 12th, Garden Stage(C) Conor Oberst
Sun 14th, The Local Tent(C) Constantines
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Dan Atopolski
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) Darren Hanlon
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Darren Hanlon
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) David Thomas Broughton
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) Dead Meadow
Sun 14th, The Local Tent(C) Denis Jones
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) Devon Sproule
Fri 12th, Garden Stage(C) Dirty Three
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Electric Tape Recorder
Sun 14th, The Local Tent(C) Essie Jain
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Freakflag
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Friska Viljor
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) Gossamer Albatross
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) Hey Negrita
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) House of Brothers
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) James Dowdeswell
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Jeremy Warmsley
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) John Fairhurst
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Josie Long
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Karima Francis
Fri 12th, Garden Stage(C) Kelley Stoltz
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) Kimya Dawson
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Kurt Wagner
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) Laura Marling
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Let's Wrestle
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) Liz Green
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) Lonely Ghosts
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) Low
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Maeve Higgins
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) Mercury Rev
Fri 12th, Garden Stage(C) Micah P. Hinson
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) Noah and the Whale
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) One Little Plane
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) Over The Wall
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Pete And The Pirates
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) Peter And The Wolf
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) Pictish Trail with Rozi Plain
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Revenge of Shinobi
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) Richard Hawley
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Robin Ince
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) Robyn G Shiels
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) Robyn Hitchcock
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Rufus Hound
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Sarah Bennetto
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Screaming Tea Party
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Seabear
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Sennen
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Shearwater
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) Smoke Fairies
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) Sons of Noel & Adrian
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Stephen Carlin
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Steven Adams
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Terry Saunders
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) The Accidental
Fri 12th, Garden Stage(C) The Acorn
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) The Acorn
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) The Affection
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) The Bowers
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) The Chap
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) The Gentle Good
Fri 12th, The Local Tent(C) The Miserable Rich
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) The Mountain Goats
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) The Pyramids
Fri 12th, Tipi Tent(C) The Sylvias
Sun 14th, Tipi Tent(C) The Telegrams
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) The Wave Pictures
Fri 12th, Big Top(C) The Young Republic
Sat 13th, Garden Stage(C) The Young Republic
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Thinguma*jigSaw
Sat 13th, Tipi Tent(C) Threatmantics
Sat 13th, The Local Tent(C) Timothy Victor's Folk Orchestra
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) Tindersticks
day TBC, Comedy and Storytelling(C) Tommy and the Weeks
Sat 13th, Big Top(C) Two Gallants
Sun 14th, The Local Tent(C) Wildbirds & Peacedrums
Sun 14th, Garden Stage(C) Woodpigeon
Sun 14th, Big Top(C) Zombie-Zombie



latest on this festival

End Of The Road 2008
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 18th Sep 2008