Electric Picnic 2012 line-up and rumours

Friday 31st August to Sunday 2nd September 2012
Stradbally Hall Estate, Stradbally, Co. Laois, Eire, Ireland
230 euros
daily capacity: 32500
last updated: Thu 30th Aug 2012

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) A Plastic Rose
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Abandoman
Fri 31st, Main Stage(C) Alabama Shakes
Fri 31st, Little Big Tent(C) Amine Edge
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Ancient Babies
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Andrew Stanley
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Andrew Stanley
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Andy Irvine
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Arveene and Misk
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Avatar
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Barry Murphy
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) Bassnectar
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Bat For Lashes
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Bats
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Baxter Dury
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Beef Supreme
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Bell X1
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) Bellowhead
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Bellowhead
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Ben Howard
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Bernard O Shea
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Black Friday
Sun 2nd, Main Stage(C) Bombay Bicycle Club
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Breton
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Bronagh Gallagher
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Caribou vs Four Tet
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Carousel
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Cashier no 9
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Cathy Davey
Fri 31st, Little Big Tent(C) Catz N Dogz
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Chris Kent
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Christy Moore
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Cloud Castle Lake
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Cold Specks
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Collum McDonnell
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Colm O Regan
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Cranes
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Crazy D & Irish All
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) Crystal Castles
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Daithi
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Dakota 66
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Damian Clarke
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Damian Clarke
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Danny Dowling
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Dark Dark Dark
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) David Kitt
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) David McSavage
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) David O'Doherty
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Dead Cat Bounce
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Delorentos
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) DENA
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) Dexys
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Dirty Dubsters
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Bibi Ewa
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Cian Finn
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Kali
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Ram
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Ras Tinny
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Rootsman Wurzel
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Soundcheck
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) DJ Two
Fri 31st, Little Big Tent(C) DJ W!ld
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Donal Lunny
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) Dry The River
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Dub Investigation
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Eagle and the Worm
Fri 31st, Electric Arena(C) Ed Sheeran
Sun 2nd, Main Stage(C) Elbow
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Enemies
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Eric Lalor
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) Explosions In The Sky
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Fatoumata Diawara
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) February&Mars
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Floyd
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Foil Arms And Hog
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) Forrests
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Fox.E & The Good Hands
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Fred
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Fred Cooke
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Gareth Dunlop
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Gary's Dead Zoo
Fri 31st, Main Stage(C) Gavin Friday
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Gearoid Farrelly
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Glen Hansard
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Glenn Wool
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) God Is An Astronaut
Fri 31st, Electric Arena(C) Grandaddy
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Grimes
Fri 31st, Electric Arena(C) Grizzly Bear
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Gypsies on the Autobahn
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Gypsy Rebel Rabble
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Ham SandwicH
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Ham SandwicH
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Ham SandwicH
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Hat Fitz and Cara Robinson
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) Heathers
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Hidden Agenda DJs
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Homebrew And The Bad Examples
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Hot Chip
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Hudson Mohawke
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Huey And The Hobgoblins
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) In Tua Nua
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Irie Ireland DJs
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Jamerie
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) James Murphy
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Jarlath Regan
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Jerry Fish
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Jesse Boykins III
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Joe Rooney
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) John Colleary
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) John Lynn
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) John Talabot
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Johnny Graham
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Jonathan Wilson
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Junior Boys
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Junior Boys
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Karl Spain
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Katie Kim
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Keith Farnan
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Kevin McAleer
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Kid Karate
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Kimbra
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Kodaline
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Kool Deroy
Fri 31st, Main Stage(C) Kormac's Big Band
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Land Lovers
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Lanterns on the Lake
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Laura Sheeran
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Le Galaxie
Sun 2nd, Main Stage(C) Lee Scratch Perry
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Lewis Floyd Henry
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Lianne La Havas
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) Lil Dave
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Little Roy
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Lois & The Love
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Mark Lanegan
Fri 31st, Little Big Tent(C) Matador
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Metronomy
Sun 2nd, Main Stage(C) Michael Kiwanuka
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Mick Flannery
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Milagres
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) Mmoths
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Mmoths
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Morton Valence
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Moscow Metro
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Nell Bryden
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) New Jackson
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) No Crows
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Not Squares
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Of Monsters and Men
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) Orbital
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Orchestra of Spheres
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Orquesta
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) Pat Mahoney
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Patrick Kielty
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Patrick McDonnell
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Patrick Watson
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Patti Smith & her band
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Paul Buchanan
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Perfume Genius
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Pervish
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Pete Pamf
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Propeller Palms
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Rainy Boy Sleep
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Ramon Judah & Dubhunter
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Revelation Sound
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) Richard Hawley
Fri 31st, Little Big Tent(C) Richie Hawtin
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Rocketnumbernine
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Romare
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Roots Factory
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Roots Manuva
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Rory O Hanlon
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Rustie
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) Ryan Sheridan
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) SBTRKT
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) SertOne
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Shane Hennessy
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Shannon and The Shortcuts
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) Ships
Fri 31st, Main Stage(C) Sigur Ros
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Simon Spoons
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Skazz
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Solar Bears
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Something Happens
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Squarehead
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) Squarepusher
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Staff Benda Bilili
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) Subaltern
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Swords
Fri 31st, Little Big Tent(C) T3
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) The Antlers
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) The BaRLey Mob
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The BaRLey Mob
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) The Bionic Rats
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The Camembert Quartet
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) The Cast of Cheers
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The Cracked Bucket Band
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The Cujo Family
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) The Cure
Sun 2nd, Main Stage(C) The Dublin Gospel Choir
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The Eskies
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) The Explojans
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) The Fat Lady Sings
Sat 1st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) The Horrors
Fri 31st, Crawdaddy Stage(C) The Jezabels
Sun 2nd, Little Big Tent(C) The Juan Maclean
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) The Kanyu Tree
Sun 2nd, Main Stage(C) The Killers
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The Louisiana Six
Fri 31st, Electric Arena(C) The Maccabees
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) The Mighty Stef
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) The Nualas
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) The Pressure Drop
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) The Pressure Drop Sound
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) The Reggulators
Sun 2nd, Electric Arena(C) The Riptide Movement
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) The Roots
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) The Staves
Fri 31st, Electric Arena(C) The Vaccines
Fri 31st, Electric Arena(C) The Wonder Villains
Fri 31st, Main Stage(C) The xx
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Tieranniesaur
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Tieranniesaur
Sun 2nd, Crawdaddy Stage(C) Tindersticks
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Titove
Sat 1st, Comedy Tent(C) Tomie James
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Totally Wired
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) TR-One
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Trenchtown
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) Trinity Orchestra
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Turn
Sun 2nd, Comedy Tent(C) Ursula Burns
day TBC, Cosby Stage(C) Van Dyke Parks
Sat 1st, Electric Arena(C) Villagers
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Viperflo
Sat 1st, Cosby Stage(C) Wallis Bird
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Weedway
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) When Saints Go Machine
Sat 1st, Little Big Tent(C) White Collar Boy
Sat 1st, Main Stage(C) Wild Beasts
day TBC, Salty Dog Shipwrecked Stage(C) Will Dempsey
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Will Softly
Fri 31st, Cosby Stage(C) Willis Earl Beal
day TBC, Trenchtown(C) Worries Outernational
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Young Wonder
day TBC, Body&Soul(C) Zemi17

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Electric Picnic 2012
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 13th Sep 2012
Electric Picnic 2012
festival details
last updated: Thu 30th Aug 2012