London Jazz Festival 2017 line-up and rumours

Friday 10th to Sunday 19th November 2017
various venues, South Bank, London, Greater London, SE1 8XX, England MAP
varies - depending on event
last updated: Tue 7th Nov 2017

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

Fri 10th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Jazz Voice
    (C) The Leo Richardson Quartet
  • Barbican
    (C) Pat Metheny Unity Band
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Tomasz Stanko Quartet
  • Kings Place (Hall One)
    (C) Keith Tippett Octet with Matthew Bourne
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Michael Janisch
    (C) Henry Spencer & Juncture
    (C) Zhenya Strigalev's Never Group
  • Southbank Centre - The Clore Ballroom
    (C) Interchange
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Manu Dibango
    (C) Manu Dibango
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) The Voice Mix: Emily Saunders & Georgia Mancio
    (C) Leila Martial
  • London Jazz Cafe
    (C) Moses Boyd Exodus
  • St Luke's
    (C) Basquiat and Jazz ft Black Top
  • Croydon Minster
    (C) IDMC Gospel Choir
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) BBC Jazz Now
    (C) Bill Charlap and Stephen Keogh
  • The Other Palace
    (C) Nicole Henry
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Pixel
    (C) Tori Handsley Trio
  • Vortex
    (C) The Dissolute Society Trio
    (C) Fini Bearman
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Camila Meza
  • Iklectik
    (C) Valentine's Night with Philip A. Rojas
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Groove Warriors
  • Green Note
    (C) Nache
    (C) Nache
  • Con Cellar Bar
    (C) Dice Factory
    (C) Lloyd Haines Quartet
  • Crypt Camberwell
    (C) Tony Kofi & The Organisation
  • 606 Club
    (C) Imaani & Noel McCalla
  • Barbican/Freestage
    (C) Weekend Guitar Trio
    (C) Jazz FM Live
  • Polish Jazz Cafe POSK
    (C) Way Out West
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
Sat 11th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Average White Band
    (C) LaSharVu
  • Barbican
    (C) Zakir Hussain
    (C) Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Michael Wollny Trio
    (C) Helge Lien Trio
  • Kings Place (Hall One)
    (C) Andy Sheppard
    (C) Andy Sheppard
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Soothsayers
    (C) Arun Ghosh
    (C) Lokkhi Terra
  • Southbank Centre - The Clore Ballroom
    (C) BBC Radio 3 - Jazz Line-Up
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Manu Dibango
    (C) Manu Dibango
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) Kirk Lightsey Trio
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Howe Gelb
    (C) Howe Gelb
    (C) Alison Rayner
    (C) Chris Hodgkins
    (C) Lenore Raphael
    (C) Wayne Wilkinson
  • The Other Palace
    (C) Alexandra & Tim Ridout
    (C) Nicole Henry
    (C) Gareth Williams Trio
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Pixel
    (C) Corrie Dick Trio
  • Vortex
    (C) Jazz 2 Rocksteady
    (C) Thelonius
    (C) Huw Warren Trio Brazil
    (C) Dave Smith
  • Pheasantry
    (C) The Beat Goes On
  • Iklectik
    (C) Naima
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Katriona Taylor
  • Crypt Camberwell
    (C) Paul Dunmall
  • 606 Club
    (C) Saxophone Summit
  • Southbank Centre - Level 5 Function Room
    (C) The Impact of Jazz: Britain in the 20s and 30s
  • Barbican Cinema 1
    (C) Les Liaisons Dangereuses
  • Barbican/Freestage
    (C) Bilal Karaman
    (C) Evrencan Gunduz
    (C) Jazz FM Live
  • Kings Place (Hall Two)
    (C) Jazz in the Round
  • Albany
    (C) Native Dancer
  • Hideaway
    (C) Pee Wee Ellis and the Funky Assembly
  • The Hawth
    (C) Tank & the Bangas
  • Oliver's Jazz Bar
    (C) John Martin
  • Polish Jazz Cafe POSK
    (C) Maciek Pysz & Daniele di Bonaventura
    (C) Krzysztof Kobylinski
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
  • Southbank Centre - Sunley Pavilion
    (C) The Write Stuff
Sun 12th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Marcus Miller
    (C) Ashley Henry Trio
    (C) BBC Concert Orchestra
  • Barbican
    (C) Chris Thile and Brad Mehldau
    (C) Roland Perrin: Rio Amazonas
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) The Jazz Repertory Company
    (C) Jazz Jukebox
    (C) Pete Long Orchestra
  • Milton Court
    (C) Phronesis
    (C) The Engines Orchestra
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Led Bib
    (C) Schnellertollermeier
    (C) WorldService Project
  • Southbank Centre - The Clore Ballroom
    (C) ArtsTrain
    (C) Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
    (C) AKA Singers
    (C) Classical meets Jazz
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Matthew Stevens
    (C) Salena Jones
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) Kirk Lightsey Trio
    (C) Will Butterworth Quartet
  • London Jazz Cafe
    (C) Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio
    (C) Richard Spaven
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Chris Potter
    (C) Jim Rattigan's Pavilion
  • The Other Palace
    (C) Scott Hamilton Quartet
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Ollie Howell Quintet
    (C) Trudy Kerr
  • Vortex
    (C) Phelan Burgoyne
    (C) Vortex Downstairs Jazz Night
    (C) Devin Gray
    (C) Elt
    (C) Pablo Held Trio
    (C) Thelonius
    (C) Mopomoso
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Veronika Harcsa & Balint Gyemant
  • Iklectik
    (C) Taeko Kunishima Band
    (C) Beyond Haiku
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) The Haywood Sisters
  • 606 Club
    (C) Acantha Lang
    (C) Stan Sulzmann's Neon Orchestra
  • Barbican/Freestage
    (C) Trinity Laban Contemporary Jazz Ensemble
    (C) (Im) Possibilities
    (C) National Youth Jazz Collective
    (C) Youthsayers
  • Kings Place (Hall Two)
    (C) John Surman and John Warren
  • Hideaway
    (C) Soweto Kinch
    (C) Swing Commanders
  • Club Inegales
    (C) Expect the Unexpected - part 1
  • Two Temple Place
    (C) Kansas Smitty's House Band
  • Barbican Cinemas 2&3
    (C) Together
    (C) Momma Don't Allow
  • Islington Assembly Hall
    (C) Miles Mosley
    (C) Vels Trio
  • Roundhouse
    (C) Angelique Kidjo
  • Omnibus Theatre
    (C) Kath Haling Group
  • Archspace
    (C) Kokoko!
  • PizzaExpress (Holborn)
    (C) LaSharVu
  • Rabbit Hole
    (C) Naima
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
  • Southbank Centre - Sunley Pavilion
    (C) The Write Stuff
Mon 13th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Paolo Conte
  • Barbican
    (C) Herbie Hancock
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Dorantes
    (C) Taksim Trio
    (C) Mediterranean Gypsies
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Joon Moon
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Karin Krog and John Surman
    (C) Zoe Rahman
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Matt Roberts
  • Vortex
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Jumoke Fashola
  • 606 Club
    (C) Sara Dowling
  • Hideaway
    (C) Janet Mason's Red Alert
  • Archspace
    (C) Kokoko!
  • Rabbit Hole
    (C) Martin Shaw Quartet
  • Cadogan Hall / Foyer
    (C) Malija
  • Ray's Jazz at Foyles
    (C) Skint
  • O2 Shepherd's Bush Empire
    (C) Trombone Shorty
    (C) Orleans Avenue
    (C) The Suffers
  • Bridge Theatre
    (C) Courtney Pine
  • Scala
    (C) Knower
    (C) Skeltr
  • Ceviche Old St
    (C) Dee Byrne
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
  • Cine Lumiere
    (C) Les Demoiselles de Rochefort
  • British Library
    (C) A Love Supreme
Tue 14th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya
  • Barbican
    (C) Herbie Hancock
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Eliane Elias
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Late Junction
    (C) Jaimeo Brown
    (C) Revenu
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) Jazz Music of Dudley Moore
    (C) Laurent Coulondre
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Glasshopper featuring Ed Begley
    (C) Oli Rockberger
  • The Other Palace
    (C) David Newton
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Femi Temowo Trio
  • Vortex
    (C) Artistic Soul Tie(s)
    (C) George Crowley, Rob Luft, Tim Giles
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Lauren Bush
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Stefanos Tsourelis Trio
  • Green Note
    (C) Rachel Cohen Quartet
    (C) Marc Michel Quartet
  • 606 Club
    (C) David Gordon Trio
    (C) Mike Outram & Chris Montague
  • Rabbit Hole
    (C) Jon Shenoy
  • Cadogan Hall / Foyer
    (C) Moscow Drug Club
  • Ray's Jazz at Foyles
    (C) Huw Bennett Quintet
  • Koko
    (C) Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Wimbledon Trinity United Reform Church
    (C) Viktoria Mullova
  • Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
    (C) Michele Drees
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
Wed 15th Nov 2017
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Ben l'Oncle Soul
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Zara McFarlane
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Becca Stevens
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) Barb Jungr
    (C) The Tao of Jazz
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Andrew McCormack's Graviton
    (C) Entropi
  • The Other Palace
    (C) Chris Ingham's REBOP
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Tom Harrison Sextet
  • Vortex
    (C) Emilia Martensson and Friends
    (C) Bruno Heinen & Rachael Cohen
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Deva Mahal
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Dave Jones' Nonet
  • Green Note
    (C) Nick Costley-White Quartet
    (C) Tom Millar
  • 606 Club
    (C) The Printmakers
  • The Hawth
    (C) Hugh Coltman
  • Rabbit Hole
    (C) Jon Shenoy
  • Cadogan Hall / Foyer
    (C) Kevin Fitzsimmons Quartet
  • Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
    (C) Daniel Casimir
  • Electric Ballroom
    (C) Christian Scott
    (C) Maisha
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
Thu 16th Nov 2017
  • Barbican
    (C) Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Dee Dee Bridgewater
  • Kings Place (Hall One)
    (C) Bill Laurence
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Kneebody
    (C) Now vs Now
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Becca Stevens
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) The Jazz Pianist's Songbook
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Cherise Adams-Burnett
    (C) Elliot Galvin Trio
    (C) Sarah Tandy Trio
  • The Other Palace
    (C) Gabrielle Ducomble
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Bonsai (formally Jam Experiment)
  • Vortex
    (C) Words and Jazz
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) The Alex Curtis Quartet With Daisy Chute featuring Thomas Gould on violin
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Chico Chica
  • Crypt Camberwell
    (C) Jazz London Radio Allstars
  • 606 Club
    (C) Dayna Stephens
  • Hideaway
    (C) Resolution 88
  • Rabbit Hole
    (C) Mishka Adams
    (C) John-Paul Muir
  • Cadogan Hall / Foyer
    (C) Kate Williams
  • Royal Albert Hall / Elgar Room
    (C) William Blake Klezmatrix Band
  • Wigmore Hall
    (C) Justin Kauflin Trio
    (C) Airelle Besson & Vincent Segal
    (C) Ranjana Ghatak & Liran Donin
  • Stanley Halls
    (C) The Floacist
    (C) Maisha
    (C) Triforce
    (C) DJ Dave Koor
  • South Hampstead High School
    (C) Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
  • Scoff & Banter Restaurant
    (C) Anoushka Lucas
  • Under the Bridge
    (C) Moon Hooch
  • Birthdays
    (C) Anchorsong
  • Ram Jam Club Kingston
    (C) Duncan Eagles Quartet
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
Fri 17th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Harlem Gospel Choir
  • Barbican
    (C) Carminho
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Jay Rayner
  • Kings Place (Hall One)
    (C) Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
    (C) Henri Texier
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Beats and Pieces
  • Southbank Centre - The Clore Ballroom
    (C) Tomorrow's Warriors
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Mike Stern/Dave Weckl Band
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) The Latin Mix: Emily Saunders & Davide Giovannini
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Alice Zawakdzki
    (C) Trio Elf
    (C) late night jam session
  • The Other Palace
    (C) Barnes
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Camilla George Quartet
  • Vortex
    (C) Loop Late
    (C) Fulvio Sigurta & Bruno Heinen
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Daisy Chute with Alex Curtis Trio
  • Iklectik
    (C) Cleveland Watkiss Trio
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Art Themen's New Directions Quintet
  • Green Note
    (C) Alex Garnett's Organism
  • Con Cellar Bar
    (C) Golden Age of Steam
    (C) Ivo Neame Quintet
  • Crypt Camberwell
    (C) Brewer's Crew
  • 606 Club
    (C) Samara
  • Kings Place (Hall Two)
    (C) Yazz Ahmed
  • Hideaway
    (C) Johnny Britt
  • Cadogan Hall / Foyer
    (C) Oxley - Meier Guitar project
  • Wigmore Hall
    (C) Britten Sinfonia
  • Ram Jam Club Kingston
    (C) Duncan Eagles Quartet
  • National Portrait Gallery
    (C) Heidi Vogel
  • Polish Jazz Cafe POSK
    (C) Future Currents
  • St Mary's Church
    (C) Trio Cucara
    (C) The Casimir Connection
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
Sat 18th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) The Gipsy Kings
    (C) Chico
  • Barbican
    (C) Pharoah Sanders
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Stefano Bollani
    (C) Napoli Trip
    (C) The Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra
    (C) Southbank Sinfonia
  • Kings Place (Hall One)
    (C) Fred Hersch Trio
    (C) The Ballad of Fred Hersch
  • Rich Mix
    (C) Bigyuki
    (C) Butcher Brown
    (C) Groove Baby
    (C) Rohey
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Mike Stern/Dave Weckl Band
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) Marcel Lucont
    (C) Yilian Canizares
  • St Luke's
    (C) Sai Ananthan Ashram Singers
    (C) Sai Ananthan Ashram Singers
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Michael Mwenso & The Shakes
    (C) Tessa Souter
    (C) Tessa Souter
    (C) Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock
  • The Other Palace
    (C) DixieMix
    (C) Alexander Bone
    (C) David Newton
  • Spice of Life
    (C) Clement Regert's Wild Card
  • Vortex
    (C) Jazz 2 Rocksteady
    (C) Gilad Hekselman Trio
    (C) Thelonius
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Fini Bearman
  • Iklectik
    (C) Kasia Kawalek Quintet
    (C) Zoe Pascal
    (C) Nihilism
    (C) Peter Wilson Trio
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) Gill Manly - The Nine Simone Story
  • Green Note
    (C) Iain Ballamy
  • 606 Club
    (C) Mark Armstrong & Byron Wallen
  • Barbican/Freestage
    (C) Christoph Irniger
    (C) Way in to the Way Out
    (C) Jazz FM Live
  • Kings Place (Hall Two)
    (C) Monk Misterioso
  • Albany
    (C) Sarah Gillespie
    (C) Jay Johnson
  • Hideaway
    (C) Avery Sunshine
  • Barbican Cinemas 2&3
    (C) Chasing Trane
  • Wigmore Hall
    (C) Ranjana Ghatak & Liran Donin
  • Ram Jam Club Kingston
    (C) Dom Pipkin and The Iko's
    (C) Tony Woods Project
  • Polish Jazz Cafe POSK
    (C) Jerzy Malek Quartet
  • Shoreditch Town Hall
    (C) Kansas Smitty's House Band
  • St John's Downshire Hill
    (C) Viktoria Mullova
  • Union Chapel
    (C) Kit Downes and Matthew Bourne
    (C) Hermes Experiment
    (C) Hermes Experiment
    (C) Kit Downes and Matthew Bourne
  • Southbank Centre - Sunley Pavilion
    (C) The Write Stuff
Sun 19th Nov 2017
  • Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
    (C) Jaga Jazzist
    (C) Sinikka Langeland
  • Barbican
    (C) Joe Zawinul
    (C) Django Bates
  • Cadogan Hall
    (C) Thelonious Monk at 100
    (C) Thelonious Monk at 100
    (C) Thelonious Monk at 100
  • Milton Court
    (C) Omar Sosa
    (C) Seckou Keita Quartet
  • Rich Mix
    (C) The Thing
    (C) Mwalimu Express
  • Southbank Centre - The Clore Ballroom
    (C) Marilyn Mazur
    (C) Verneri Pohjola Quartet
    (C) Tolvan Big Band
  • Ronnie Scott's
    (C) Jazzmeia Horn
  • Live at Zedel
    (C) Yilian Canizares
  • PizzaExpress Jazz Club
    (C) Bernd Reiter New York Allstars
    (C) Quentin Collins Quartet
  • Spice of Life
    (C) John Warren Nonet
    (C) Gareth Lockrane Big Band
  • Vortex
    (C) Vortex Downstairs Jazz Night
    (C) London Jazz Orchestra
    (C) Dan Messore's Indigo Kid
    (C) Thelonius
  • Pheasantry
    (C) Earl Okin
  • Iklectik
    (C) Peter Wilson Trio
    (C) Sam Barnett
    (C) Kasia Kawalek Quintet
    (C) B L A N (C) A N V A S
  • Bull's Head Barnes
    (C) The Gill Cook/Michelle Ingham Quintet
  • 606 Club
    (C) Polly Gibbons
    (C) Zoe Francis
  • Barbican/Freestage
    (C) Laura Perrudin
    (C) Momentum
    (C) Peedu Kass Momentum
    (C) Heavy Beauty
    (C) Efterglow
    (C) Erki Parnoja
  • Hideaway
    (C) Avery Sunshine
    (C) Diz Watson and the Doormen
  • Club Inegales
    (C) Expect the Unexpected - part 2
  • Barbican Cinemas 2&3
    (C) Cool Cats
  • Islington Assembly Hall
    (C) Ezra Collective
  • Omnibus Theatre
    (C) Rob Luft Band
  • Archspace
    (C) Aron Ottignon
  • Ray's Jazz at Foyles
    (C) NYJO London Jazz Jam
  • Ram Jam Club Kingston
    (C) Gero Schipmann's UK Sextet
    (C) Alex Bonney Quartet
    (C) Samuel Eagles' Spirit
  • St John's Downshire Hill
    (C) Clare Teal & Mini Big Band
    (C) Ella Fitzgerald Centenary
  • The Gallery, Cowcross St
    (C) The Jazz Moment: Alan Ainsworth & John Watson
  • Southbank Centre - Sunley Pavilion
    (C) The Write Stuff

latest on this festival

London Jazz Festival 2017
festival details
last updated: Tue 7th Nov 2017
London Jazz Festival 2017
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 7th Nov 2017