The Wickerman Festival 2008 line-up and rumours

Friday 25th to Saturday 26th July 2008
Kirkcarswell Farm nr. Kirkcudbright, Galloway, Scotland, Scotland MAP
£75 w/e incl camping; £50 for just Saturday; campervans £20
last updated: Wed 23rd Jul 2008

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) A-Dam
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Adam Shelton
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Adelaide Robarts
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Ajja
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) aka-SKA
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Al Majik
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Alabama 3
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Alan Emslie
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Alan McClure
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Alien Dan
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Amy Newton
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Andi Neate
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Andrea Soler
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Andrew Johnson
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Andy Chung
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Andy Fleming
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Andy Lang & the Well
day TBC, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Andy Lang MC
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Andy Paterson
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Andy Vaughan
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Andy Vaughan
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Anita Govan
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Anita Govan
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Annie Nightingale
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Attic Lights
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Beatnic Prestige
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Beatnik
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) Beecake
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Believe
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Bez
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Bhuta All Stars
day TBC, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Big Ste
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Billy Bates
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Black Arrows
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Braw
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) Broken Records
Sat 26th, Axis Sound System Reggae Tent(C) Bushrocker Hi Fi
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Caragh Nugent
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Chairman Blau
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Champignon
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Chemical Poets
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Chemical Poets
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Chi Weapon
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Chris Brown (DJ)
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Chris Crooks
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Chris De Funk
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Chris Emerson
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Chris Lockie
day TBC, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Clark Kent
day TBC, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Clever Little Sister
day TBC, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Club Olio
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Code 9
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Colin Storrie
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Colin Storrie & Andy Fleming
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Cosmosophy
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Craig Jeffrey
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Curtis Steigerz
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) D-D
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Daggsy
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Damian
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Damien Dempsey
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Dave Sandford
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) De Rosa
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Dean Friedman
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Derek Johnston
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Derek Johnston
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) DeSalvo
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Digital.is
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) DJ Damo
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) DJ Herbie
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) DJ Jasmine
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Doctor Ruby's Travelling Medicine Show
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Dodgy
Sat 26th, Axis Sound System Reggae Tent(C) Dr Huxtable
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Dream Machine
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Dub Pistols
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Dylan Rhymes
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Dymons
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Easy B
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Echolounge
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Elite Force
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Esperanza
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Fangs
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Fiona Lindsay
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Fiona Lindsay & Mark Calvert
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Flooting Grooves
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Flooting Grooves
day TBC, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Fran Collinson
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Frub
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Fudge and Meg
day TBC, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Fudge and Meg
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Funkethics, Dynamix & Aems
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) G-Mac
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) Galchen
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Gamma Jack & Knowing Flame
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Gary Numan
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Gaspard
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Gayle
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) General Irritant
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Giorgos Mitropapas
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Graeme Park
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Graham Hawley
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Greg Vickers
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Hacienda Tour
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Headphone Disco
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Headphone Disco
day TBC, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Hereldeduke
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Hippo
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Hugh Cornwell
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Inge
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Jakal
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) James Ryan
day TBC, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Jane and Dave
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Jay Lafferty
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Jay Lafferty
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Jesus H. Foxx
day TBC, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) John Baker
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Johnny Sharpe & Johnny Hetherington
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Johnny Thieves
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Jon Kenobi
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Joon Broon
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Jumblesale Sounds
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Jumblesale Sounds
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Kana (DJ)
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Karoshi Bros
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Kazoo Funk Orchestra
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Kevin Cadwallender
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Kevin Cadwallender
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Kevin Hayes
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Kevin Hayes
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) King Kayak
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Kings Of Macumba
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) KT Tunstall
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Kuba
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) L-Mo
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Lee Mottram
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Liam Reilly
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Liam Reilly
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Liam Rielly
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Liquid Collective
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Liquid Ross (DJ)
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Lou Hickey
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Louis Osbourne
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Lucy The Daytripper
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Lurk the Stag
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Luva Anna
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Mangotrasher
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Mark Calvert
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Mark Rafferty
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Mark Thompson
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Mark Wilson
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Martin Wheeler
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Martyn Taylor
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Martyn Van Taylson
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Master Margherita
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Master Margherita
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Matt Hinde
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Matt Long vs Brad Mercer
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Max Romeo
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Meat Katie
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Mike Breen (feat. Mary Robb)
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Mike Smith
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Mike Smith & Nick Pemberton
Sat 26th, Axis Sound System Reggae Tent(C) MIKEY D.O.N.
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Miles Hunt
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Milton Balgonie
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Milton Balgonie
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Mitchell Museum
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Miyagi
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Monkish
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Moonbuggy
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) More From Jim
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Morph
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Mr C vs Tim Sheridan
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Mr T
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Neuvante Gallovidian Collective
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Neuvante Gallovidian Collective
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Neville Staple
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Nick Pemberton
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Obie
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Obie
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) OOOD
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Orphan Boy
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Parka
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Paul Kaminska
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Peaking Goddess Collective
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Peter Hook
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Phil & Ben
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Psionic Entity
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Rab McCahill
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Rapunzel Wizard
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Rapunzel Wizard
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Ray McKinnie
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Red Hot Chilli Pipers
day TBC, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Rick Redbeard
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Roberto Cassani
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Roberto Cassani
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Robin Cairns
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Robin Cairns
Sat 26th, Axis Sound System Reggae Tent(C) Rocket Hi Fi
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) Rodan
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Root System
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Rowan
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) Rubens
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Sam P.
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Sandeman & Mr Dickie
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Sarah Ade
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Sarah Gillespie
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Sham 69
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) Shaun Ryder
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Silver Storic
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Simon Jackson
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Sinister
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Siren
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Sonic Boom Six
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Sonny Wharton
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) Sonny Wharton
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Sons of Nid
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Sorren Maclean Band
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Stephen Langstaff
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) Suzuki Method
day TBC, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Taiko-Tastik
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Tam Treanor
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Tauntra
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Terrazania
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) The Action Group
Sat 26th, Solus Tent(C) The Ads
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) The Beat Monkeys
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) The Bootleg Lilos
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) The Cathouse Creepers
Sat 26th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) The Cuban Brothers
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) The Draymin
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) The Eddies
Fri 25th, Summerisle Main Stage(C) The Fall
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) The Fire And I
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) The Foxes
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) The Haze
Sat 26th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) The Lancashire Hotpots
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) The Merchants
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) The Organic DJs
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) The Ray Summers
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) The Rogue Element
Fri 25th, Rowan(C) The Runk Collective
day TBC, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) The Tartan Greek Mafia
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Tim Forrester
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Mutant Frequencies stage(C) Tim Forrester & Lee Smith
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Timelord DJs
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Tiny Tin Lady
Fri 25th, Showcase Arena For No Reason Stage(C) Tom Craven
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Bhuta Tent(C) Tony Smoke
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Tony Van Lierop
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Tracy Patrick
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Trad Bandits
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) Trancient Dreams
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Trio Vid Lampan
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) Twin Atlantic
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Twisted Nerve
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Tzolkin
Sat 26th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) Underground Heroes
Sat 26th, Rowan(C) Underling
Sat 26th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) Victor Pope
Fri 25th, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) Warblefly
Fri 25th, Capitol Scooter Tent(C) We Are The Physics
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Wicki
Fri 25th, Ingrid Pit Word Stage(C) William Douglas
day TBC, Acoustic Village Main Stage(C) William Douglas
Sat 26th, Showcase Arena Main Stage(C) X-Press 2
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Yab Yum
Fri 25th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) Zefer
Fri 25th, Solus Tent(C) Zoey Van Goey
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Votan Stage(C) ZubZub
Sat 26th, Eden Zone - Vishnu Lounge(C) ZubZub

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Wickerman 2008
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 31st Jul 2008
The Wickerman Festival 2008
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Wed 23rd Jul 2008