Focus Wales 2019 line-up and rumours

Thursday 16th to Saturday 18th May 2019
various venues, Wrexham, Wrexham County Borough, LL13 8LW, Wales MAP
currently £40
daily capacity: 7000
last updated: Wed 15th May 2019

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Fri 17th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) #Ffloc
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) 1987- (1987tilpresent)
Thu 16th, St Giles Parish Church(C) 9Bach
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) :papercutz
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(TBC) Special Guests
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) AA55A (Afro Asian 55ound Act)
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) AAA Badboy
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) ABAKOS
Thu 16th, The Fat Boar(C) ABAKOS
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) ACCU
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Adwaith
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) AF THE NAYSAYER
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Agent bla
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Agost
Sat 18th, The Fat Boar(C) AidenKeryn
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Albert Jones
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Aled Rheon
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Alex Buckley
Fri 17th, Saith Seren(C) Alffa
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) All Divided Selves
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Alpha Chino
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Andy Bellis
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Andy Hickie
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Andy Hickie
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) Andy Hickie
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Ani Glass
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Anwar Ali & Dave Owen
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Audio Farm presents!
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Audiobooks
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Average Sex
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Avi Buffalo
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Baby Brave
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Baby Brave
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Baby Brave (acoustic)
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Bad Animal
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Bad Animal
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Bad Animal
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) BAHR
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Bardd
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) BC Camplight
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Beachcomber
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Ben Roberts
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Ben Roberts
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Benjamin J Wilson
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Blind Wilkie McEnroe
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Boy Azooga
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Bridie Squires
Sat 18th, William Aston Hall(C) Bronnie
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Brook.
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Bryony Sier
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Campfire Social
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Campfire Social (acoustic)
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Cate Le Bon
Sat 18th, The Fat Boar(C) Cerys Eless
Thu 16th, Saith Seren(C) Chasing Shadows
Thu 16th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Chembomusic
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Chembomusic
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Chembomusic
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Chew
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Christopher Rees
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Chroma
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Chroma
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Chupa Cabra
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Cleo Asabre Holt
Sat 18th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Colorama
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Colossous
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Connah Evans
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Coop
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Cor DAW Choir
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Cow
Thu 16th, Saith Seren(C) CRY
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) CVC
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) CVC
Sat 18th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Cynefin
Fri 17th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Dan Bettridge
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Darren Eedens
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Darren Eedens
Fri 17th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Darren Eedens & the Slim Pickins'
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Dave Elwyn
Sat 18th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Delta Academy Ladies Choir
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Denuo
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Denuo
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Diives
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Doomsquad
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Doomsquad
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Double-Barrelled
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Dread
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Eitha Da
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Eitha Da (acoustic)
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Elan Catrin Parry
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Elis Derby
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Elizabete Balcus
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) Emily Magpie
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Ennio the Little Brother
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Ennio the Little Brother
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) Ennio the Little Brother
Fri 17th, The Fat Boar(C) Ennio the Little Brother
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Eugene Capper
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Eugene Capper
Thu 16th, William Aston Hall(C) Evander
Sat 18th, William Aston Hall(C) Everyone and Anyone
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Evie Moran
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Evie Moran
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Evie Moran
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Faded Strangers
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Faded Strangers
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Femme
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Flamingo House
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) FOCUS Wales DJs
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) FRANKIIE
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) FRANKIIE
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) FRANKIIE
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Gabrielle Papillon
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Gabrielle Papillon
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Gabrielle Papillon
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) George Fell
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) Geraint Rhys
Sat 18th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Glan Aber Singers
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Glove
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Go Cactus
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Golden Fable
Thu 16th, The Fat Boar(C) Graham Van Pelt
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Graham Van Pelt
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Gravves
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Gulls
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Gunner & Smith
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) Gunner & Smith
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Gunner & Smith
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Gwenifer Raymond
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Gwilym
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) HABITS
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Hannah Willwood
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Harvey Jones
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Hibushibire
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) HMS Morris
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Hollow Lane
Thu 16th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) I Fight Lions
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) I See Rivers
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Iris Gold
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Islet
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Jack Found
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) James Macgregor
Thu 16th, The Royal Oak(C) Jamie Wrecs
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Jamie Wrecs
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Jamie Wrecs
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Jansky
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Jekyll
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Jemma Roper
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Karma Shake
Fri 17th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Katie Mac
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Kela Topan
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Kero Kero Bonito
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Kidsmoke
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Kidsmoke (acoustic)
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Killjoys
Thu 16th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Korason
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) KYAMI
Fri 17th, Saith Seren(C) Lewys
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Lewys
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Lianne Futia
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Life
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Little Folk
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Lizzy Farrall
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Los Blancos
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Lucy Mayhew
Thu 16th, The Fat Boar(C) Lucy Mayhew
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Luke RV
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Lysistrata
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) MACY
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Madi
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Maija Kauhanen
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Maines
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Malcolm-Jay
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Malcolm-Jay
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Malcolm-Jay
Thu 16th, William Aston Hall(C) Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Man of Moon
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Mart Avi
Fri 17th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Martyn Joseph
Thu 16th, The Fat Boar(C) Martyn Peters
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Martyn Peters
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Martyn Peters
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Matt Wilson
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Matthew Frederic
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Me And Deboe
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Meilir
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Melin Melyn
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Melin Melyn (acoustic)
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Miesha & The Spanks
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Miesha & The Spanks
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Miesha & The Spanks
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Miss Eaves
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Mnnqns
Fri 17th, The Royal Oak(C) Mondegreen
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Mountainface
Thu 16th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Mudiad Meithrin
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Murkage
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Museless
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Namsake
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Natasha Borton
Sat 18th, William Aston Hall(C) Neck Deep
Sat 18th, Parish(C) New Luna
Thu 16th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Oblong
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Olly Flavell
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Olly Flavell
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Ombra
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) Paint Your Guru
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Papur Wal
Thu 16th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Parti Magi Ann
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Pat Edwards
Thu 16th, The Fat Boar(C) Paul Williams
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Peaness
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Penelope Isles
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Perfect Body
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Proxy
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Quodega
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Rachel K Collier
Thu 16th, Saith Seren(C) Radio Rhydd
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Razkid
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Rebecca Hurn
Fri 17th, Saith Seren(C) Red Telephone
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) Red Telephone
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Rees Sorby
Sat 18th, The Fat Boar(C) Rhys Davis
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Rich Aucoin
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Rich Aucoin
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) Rosehip Teahouse
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) Rosey Cale
Fri 17th, The Fat Boar(C) Rosey Cale
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Runic
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Scott Fitzgerald Baines
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Seazoo
Sat 18th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Sera
Fri 17th, Saith Seren(C) She's Got Spies
Thu 16th, William Aston Hall(C) Shot Of Hornets
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Shudders
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Sightseers
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) Siobhan McCrudden
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Sister Bodhi
Thu 16th, William Aston Hall(C) Skindred
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Slow Place Like Home
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Snapped Ankles
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Sock
Fri 17th, Saith Seren(C) Souljacker
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Stevie Eh
Thu 16th, Saith Seren(C) Sunday Morning Ritual
Thu 16th, Parish(C) Sustinere
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Sustinere
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Swims
Thu 16th, Parish(C) T. Thomason
Thu 16th, Old No.7 Bar(C) T. Thomason
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) T. Thomason
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) Tallies
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) Tallies
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Tallies
Fri 17th, Saith Seren(C) Tegid Rhys
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Telos Vision
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) The Beths
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) The Bongo Club
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) The Cazales
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) The Columbians
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) The Dunwells
Sat 18th, Old No.7 Bar(C) The Good Host (Solo)
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) The High Dials
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) The Lovely Eggs
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) The Magnettes
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) The Megan Lee Band
Fri 17th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) The Night Sharks
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) The Rodeo
Fri 17th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) The Routines
Thu 16th, Memorial Hall (room 2)(C) The Sandinistas
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) The Scene
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Shepherd's Hut)(C) The Scene
Sat 18th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) The School
Fri 17th, Parish(C) The Sunset Beach Hut
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) The Zangwills
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Those Goddamn Hippies
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) Those Goddamn Hippies
Thu 16th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Toby Hay
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Trash Hawks
Fri 17th, Glyndwr TV(C) Trash Hawks
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Trash Hawks
Fri 17th, The Centenary Club(C) Underline The Sky
Thu 16th, Ty Pawb (Performance Space)(C) VELVET SHAKES
Sat 18th, Parish(C) Victoria+Jean
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Victories At Sea
Thu 16th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Virgin Kola
Sat 18th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Vri
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Vulpes Urbana
Sat 18th, The Royal Oak(C) Vulpes Urbana
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Wetter
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Working Men's Club
Sat 18th, Memorial Hall (room 1)(C) Worldcub
Sat 18th, St Giles Parish Church(C) Wrexham One Love Choir
Sat 18th, Saith Seren(C) Wrightoid
Fri 17th, Old No.7 Bar(C) Xerru
Thu 16th, Glyndwr TV(C) Yes We Mystic
Fri 17th, Ty Pawb (Flexible Space)(C) Yes We Mystic
Sat 18th, UnDegUn (The Void)(C) Yes We Mystic
Thu 16th, HWB Cymraeg @ Queen's Square(C) Zabrinski
Fri 17th, UnDegUn (Main Room)(C) Zac White
Fri 17th, Parish(C) Zoe Graham

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Focus Wales 2019
festival details
last updated: Wed 15th May 2019
Focus Wales 2019
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Wed 15th May 2019