Standon Calling 2011 line-up and rumours

Thursday 11th to Sunday 14th August 2011
Standon, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG11 1PR, England MAP
£120 for a weekend ticket with camping
daily capacity: 2000
last updated: Thu 11th Aug 2011

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) 2:54
Fri 12th, Main Stage(TBC) competition winner
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Africa Express Sound System
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) ahab
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Alan Wright & Dave Owen
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Amber Marks
Sun 14th, Monsters Lair(C) Amp and Deck
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Annie Dale
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Another Night
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Ashna Sarkar
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Azari & III
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Bass Clef
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Bastille
Fri 12th, Main Stage(C) Battles
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Baxter Dury
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Beans on Toast
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Ben Johncock
day TBC, The Chariot of the Sun (moving) Stage(C) Bert Miller and the Animal Folk
Fri 12th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Bok Bok
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Bones
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Born Ruffians
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Brassroots
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Brendan Rogers
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Broken Records
day TBC, unknown stage(C) CanMixWontMix
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Chapter 24
Sun 14th, Monsters Lair(C) Charlie Dark
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Chicken Shed Zeppelin
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Chimene Suleyman
Fri 12th, Main Stage(C) Chrome Hoof
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Cosmicorus
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Cut a Shine
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Dan & Dan
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Dan Le Sac
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Dananananaykroyd
Fri 12th, Monsters Lair(C) Deadboy DJ
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Deathray Trebuchay
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Delirium Tremens
Sun 14th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) DJ Derek
Fri 12th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) DJ Zinc
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) DJ/VJ Nick Hollywood
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) DJ/VJ Nick Hollywood
Fri 12th, Monsters Lair(C) Dollop
Sat 13th, Monsters Lair(C) Dollop
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Downtown Wolves
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) East London Dance Charleston Breakers
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Egyptian Hip Hop
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Egyptrixx
Fri 12th, Main Stage(C) Errors
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Evie Wyld
Sat 13th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Filthy Dukes
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Frankie And The Heartstrings
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Funeral Suits
Fri 12th, Main Stage(C) Gallops
Fri 12th, Monsters Lair(C) Geordie Barker
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Goldheart Assembly
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Handshake
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Hannah Lowe
Sun 14th, Monsters Lair(C) Havana Club Collective
day TBC, The Chariot of the Sun (moving) Stage(C) Heg & The Wolf Chorus
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Hercules And Love Affair
Sun 14th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) HERVɠ
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Howard Marks
Sat 13th, Monsters Lair(C) Hyetal
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) I.R.O.K
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Jack Savoretti
Fri 12th, Monsters Lair(C) Jackmaster
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) James Bridle
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) James Delay
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) James P Honey
Sat 13th, Monsters Lair(C) Jay Stephenson
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Jessie Lee Burn
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) John Cooper Clarke
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) John Grant
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Joshua Idehen
Sat 13th, Monsters Lair(C) Julio Bashmore
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Karen Grace
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Kaya Herstad
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kid Fiesta
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Kidnap Alice
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Kitdafos
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Lamb
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Lana Citron
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Lee Rourke
Fri 12th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Little Boots
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Little Robots
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Maddox
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Malachai
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Marius Brill
Fri 12th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Martelo
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Marthas and Arthurs
Sat 13th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) MJ Cole
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Monique Roffey
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Mumdance
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Nicholas Hogg
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Nikesh Shukla
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Niven Govinden
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Penguin Cafe
Sat 13th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Phil Lamb
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Philip Womack
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Plaster of Paris
Fri 12th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Plastic Thumbs
Sat 13th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Plastic Thumbs
Sun 14th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Plastic Thumbs
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Pushing Hands
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Raghu Dixit
Fri 12th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Real Nice
Sat 13th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Real Nice
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Rebecca Hunt
Fri 12th, Monsters Lair(C) Redinho
Sat 13th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Redlight & MC Dread
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Revere
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Sam Lewis
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Saul Williams
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Sebastian Rayner
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Silver Moths
Sun 14th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Simplex
Sun 14th, Horse Box by JW Seasonaires Stage(C) Sinden
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Sophia Blackwell
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Sophie Cameron
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) Sound Of Rum
day TBC, The Chariot of the Sun (moving) Stage(C) Spree
Fri 12th, Monsters Lair(C) Station Road Soundsystem
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Stealing Sheep
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Stuart Evers
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Swing Zazou
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Tayo
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Teeth Of The Sea
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) The Cedars
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) The Correspondents
Sun 14th, Main Stage(C) The Hempolics
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) The Loose Moose String Band
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Moths
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) The Moulettes
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) The Mummers
Sun 14th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) The Travelling Band
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Three Trapped Tigers
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Tiffany Anne Tondut
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Tim Wells
Sat 13th, Monsters Lair(C) Topside
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Travis Elborough
Sat 13th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Trenton and Free Radical
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Trenton and Free Radical
Sat 13th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Tripwires
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Trophy Wife
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Troubadour Rose
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ultimate Power DJs
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Various Cruelties
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Washed Out
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) We Aeronauts
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) White Mink
Sun 14th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) White Noise Sound
Fri 12th, Twisted Licks Stage(C) Worship
Fri 12th, Magpies Nest Stage(C) Yellowbellys
day TBC, Under Covers Literary Lounge(C) Zoe Margolis
Sat 13th, Main Stage(C) Zun Zun Egui



latest on this festival

Standon Calling 2011
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 25th Aug 2011
Standon Calling 2011
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Thu 11th Aug 2011
Standon Calling 2011
festival details
last updated: Thu 11th Aug 2011