Swn Festival 2008 line-up and rumours

Friday 14th to Sunday 16th November 2008
various venues in Cardiff, Wales, Wales
£45 for a wristband
last updated: Thu 13th Nov 2008

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 15th, Tafod(C) Acid Casuals
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Agaskodo Teliverek
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) Aidan Smith
Sat 15th, Dempseys(C) Alex Dingley
Sat 15th, Barfly(C) Amazing Baby
Sat 15th, Buffalo Bar(C) Attack + Defend
Sat 15th, The Point(C) Beatbox Fozzy
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Blue Wall
Sat 15th, Barfly(C) Broken Records
Sat 15th, Kaz Bar(C) Camera
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Carl Forecast (DJ set)
Sat 15th, The Gate(C) Cate Le Bon
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Cats In Paris
Fri 14th, The Point(C) Chew Lips
Fri 14th, Tafod(C) Chrome Kidz
Fri 14th, Tafod(C) Chrome Kidz
Sun 16th, Glo Bar(C) Clare Maguire
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Clinic
Sun 16th, Buffalo Bar(C) Colorama
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) Connan Mockasin
Fri 14th, Buffalo Bar(C) Cymbient
Sun 16th, Glo Bar(C) Cyrion
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Dafydd ap Llwyd
Sun 16th, Barfly(C) Dananananaykroyd
Fri 14th, Dempseys(C) Danblagroyd
Fri 14th, Tafod(C) Dead Residents
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Derwyddon Dr Gonzo
Sat 15th, Kaz Bar(C) Dufraine
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Durrty Goodz
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Ectogram
Sun 16th, Dirty Sues(C) Eilir Pierce
Sat 15th, The Gate(C) Eugene McGuinness
Sat 15th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) Euros Childs
Sun 16th, Kaz Bar(C) Evils
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Fanfarlo
Sun 16th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) Fernhill
Sun 16th, Glo Bar(C) Ffred Jones
Sat 15th, Buffalo Bar(C) Flashguns
Sat 15th, Buffalo Bar(C) Frederick Stanley Star
Sun 16th, Barfly(C) Friends Electric
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Future Of The Left
Fri 14th, Kaz Bar(C) Gallops
Sun 16th, The Point(C) Genod Droog
Sun 16th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) Georgia Ruth Williams
Sat 15th, Kaz Bar(C) Golden Silvers
Sun 16th, The Point(C) Goldie Lookin Chain
Sun 16th, Glo Bar(C) Gwyneth Glyn
Sun 16th, Buffalo Bar(C) Heavenly Records DJs
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Hemme Fatale
Sat 15th, The Point(C) High Contrast
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Huw Evans
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Huw Stephens
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Indian Jewelry
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) It Hugs Back
Fri 14th, Kaz Bar(C) James Yuill
Sat 15th, The Gate(C) Jamie And The Lionhearts
Sat 15th, The Gate(C) Jay Jay Pistolet
Fri 14th, Buffalo Bar(C) Jen Jeniro
Sun 16th, Buffalo Bar(C) John Head
Fri 14th, The Gate(C) John Mouse
Fri 14th, Barfly(C) Johnny Foreigner
Sun 16th, Kaz Bar(C) Josh Weller
day TBC, unknown stage(C) JT Mouse
Fri 14th, Tafod(C) King Cannibal
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Klaus Kinski
Sat 15th, Tafod(C) Legowelt
Sat 15th, Dirty Sues(C) Lifting Gear Engineer
Sun 16th, Dempseys(C) Lindsey Leven
Sun 16th, Kaz Bar(C) Little Comets
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Little Eris
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) Little My
Fri 14th, The Gate(C) Martin Carr
Fri 14th, Barfly(C) Max Tundra
Fri 14th, Dempseys(C) MC Mabon
Fri 14th, Dempseys(C) MC Saizmundo
Sat 15th, The Point(C) Metabeats (DJ)
Sun 16th, Kaz Bar(C) Micachu and the Shapes
Sun 16th, Dirty Sues(C) Mr Duke
Fri 14th, The Gate(C) Mr Huw
Sun 16th, Dirty Sues(C) Nia Morgan
Sat 15th, Tafod(C) Orcop
Fri 14th, The Gate(C) Pagan Wanderer Lu
Fri 14th, Tommys Bar(C) Pete And The Pirates
Sun 16th, Buffalo Bar(C) Pete Greenwood
Sat 15th, Dirty Sues(C) Pixelh8
Sun 16th, Kaz Bar(C) Portasound
Sat 15th, Dirty Sues(C) PSI
Sun 16th, Kaz Bar(C) Pulled Apart By Horses
Fri 14th, Tommys Bar(C) Radio Luxembourg
Fri 14th, Dempseys(C) Random Elbow Pain
Sun 16th, Dempseys(C) Richard James
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Right Hand, Left Hand
Sun 16th, The Point(C) Rob da Bank
Fri 14th, The Gate(C) Rod Thomas
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Rolo Tomassi
Sat 15th, Dirty Sues(C) Seindorff
Fri 14th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) Serafina Steer
Sun 16th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) Sild
Sat 15th, Dempseys(C) Silence At Sea
Sat 15th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) SJ Esau
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Skatar
Fri 14th, Tafod(C) Skinnyman
Sun 16th, The Point(C) Sportsday Megaphone
Fri 14th, The Gate(C) Stephen Fretwell
Sun 16th, Glo Bar(C) Sweet Baboo
Fri 14th, Buffalo Bar(C) Telegram From The Queen
Sun 16th, Dempseys(C) The Afternoons
Sun 16th, Dempseys(C) The Ash And The Oak
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) The Big Pink
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) The Boy Least Likely To
Fri 14th, Tommys Bar(C) The Chapman Family
Fri 14th, Buffalo Bar(C) The Fuzz Birds
Sat 15th, Tafod(C) The Hidden Persuader
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) The Joy Formidable
Sat 15th, Barfly(C) The Last Republic
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) The Lovely Eggs
Sat 15th, Barfly(C) The Muscle Club
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) The New Tea Party
Sat 15th, Tommys Bar(C) The Peth
Fri 14th, The Point(C) The Pipettes
Sun 16th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) The School
Sat 15th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) The Stilletoes
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Yellow Moon Band
Fri 14th, Tommys Bar(C) Thomas Tantrum
Sat 15th, Dempseys(C) Thomas Truax
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Threatmantics
Sat 15th, Kaz Bar(C) Truckers Of Husk
Sun 16th, Barfly(C) Tubelord
Sat 15th, Tafod(C) Valley Lines
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Vito
Fri 14th, Clwb Ifor Bach(C) Volcano!
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Winter & Williams Band
Sun 16th, Glo Bar(C) Wrightoid
Sat 15th, The Point(C) Y Diwygiad
Fri 14th, Reardon Smith Lecture Theatre(C) Young Marble Giants
Fri 14th, The Point(C) Yr Ods
Fri 14th, Dempseys(C) Yucatan
Sat 15th, Kaz Bar(C) Zail
Sat 15th, Dirty Sues(C) Zwolf



latest on this festival

Swn Festival 2008
festival details
last updated: Thu 13th Nov 2008
Swn Festival 2008
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Thu 13th Nov 2008