Bestival 2009 line-up and rumours

Friday 11th to Sunday 13th September 2009
Robin Hill Country Park, Downend, Nr Arreton, Isle of Wight.. PO30 2NU, England MAP
£140 (Adult) - / £70 (Age 13-15)
last updated: Fri 4th Sep 2009

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

day TBC, live acts(C) 2020 Soundsystem
day TBC, DJs(C) 2562
Fri 11th, Big Top(C) 2manydjs
day TBC, live acts(C) 65daysofstatic
day TBC, live acts(C) A Child Rasputin
day TBC, DJs(C) A Skillz
day TBC, DJs(C) A1 Bassline
day TBC, live acts(C) Alessi's Ark
day TBC, DJs(C) Alix Perez
day TBC, live acts(C) Altern8
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Amundsen & Slade
day TBC, Comedy Stage(C) Andrew Maxwell
day TBC, DJs(C) Annie Mac
day TBC, DJs(C) Appleblim
day TBC, live acts(C) Arcade Eden
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Archibald Floss
day TBC, live acts(C) Baddies
day TBC, live acts(C) Bastila
Fri 11th, Big Top(C) Bat For Lashes
day TBC, live acts(C) Beardyman
day TBC, DJs(C) Beat Boutique
day TBC, DJs(C) Benga
day TBC, DJs(C) Benji B
day TBC, live acts(C) Bjorn Again
day TBC, live acts(C) Black Acid
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Blank Beats
day TBC, live acts(C) Blindfold
day TBC, live acts(C) Bloco Electro
day TBC, live acts(C) Blue Roses
day TBC, DJs(C) Bobby Friction
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Boom Monk Ben
day TBC, DJs(C) Boy 8 Bit
day TBC, DJs(C) Brian Monaco
Sun 13th, Rizla Arena(C) Bullion
day TBC, DJs(C) Cagedbaby
day TBC, Big Top(C) Carl Cox
day TBC, live acts(C) Casiokids
day TBC, DJs(C) Caspa
day TBC, live acts(C) Chase & Status
day TBC, live acts(C) Chew Lips
day TBC, DJs(C) Chris Coco
day TBC, DJs(C) Coki
day TBC, DJs(C) Coley
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Cooly Haste
day TBC, live acts(C) Coopers Rage
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Cosmo
day TBC, Comedy Stage(C) Craig Campbell
day TBC, live acts(C) Crazy P
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Crimes Against Pop
Fri 11th, Club Dada(C) Cut a Shine
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Cut a Shine
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Damian Lazarus
Sun 13th, Rizla Arena(C) David Shrigley
day TBC, live acts(C) Delphic
day TBC, live acts(C) Dent May
day TBC, DJs(C) Derrick Carter
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Des O'Connor (comedian)
day TBC, live acts(C) Dinosaur Pile Up
day TBC, DJs(C) Diplo
day TBC, live acts(C) Dirty Projectors
Sat 12th, Rizla Arena(C) Disco Bloodbath DJs
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Charge
Fri 11th, Club Dada(C) DJ Chris Tofu
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) DJ Chris Tofu
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Dan
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Derek
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Food
Sun 13th, Rizla Arena(C) DJ Greg Wilson
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Joker
day TBC, DJs(C) DJ Yoda
day TBC, live acts(C) Doves
day TBC, live acts(C) Drums Of Death
day TBC, live acts(C) Dub Pistols
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Dubious
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Dulwich Ukulele Club
day TBC, live acts(C) Eat Static
day TBC, live acts(C) Ebony Bones!
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Eddie Pillar
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Eddy Temple Morris
day TBC, live acts(C) Efterklang
Sun 13th, Main Stage(C) Elbow
Fri 11th, Club Dada(C) Empress Stah
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Erol Alkan
day TBC, live acts(C) Esser
day TBC, DJs(C) Fake Blood
day TBC, live acts(C) Fake Bush
day TBC, DJs(C) Fear of Theydon
day TBC, live acts(C) Fight Like Apes
day TBC, live acts(C) Filthy Dukes
day TBC, DJs(C) Firas
day TBC, live acts(C) Fleet Foxes
day TBC, Bandstand(TBC) Floors & Walls
Fri 11th, Main Stage(C) Florence + The Machine
day TBC, DJs(C) Foamo
day TBC, live acts(C) Frankmusik
day TBC, live acts(C) Free Peace
day TBC, DJs(C) Freemasons
day TBC, live acts(C) Fresh Legs
day TBC, DJs(C) Friction
Fri 11th, Main Stage(C) Friendly Fires
day TBC, live acts(C) Frightened Rabbit
day TBC, live acts(C) Fujiya and Miyagi
Fri 11th, Club Dada(C) Gaz's Rockin Blues
day TBC, live acts(C) George Pringle
day TBC, DJs(C) Gilles Peterson
day TBC, live acts(C) Golden Silvers
day TBC, live acts(C) Goldie Lookin' Chain
day TBC, DJs(C) GoldieLocks
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Goodbye Stereo
day TBC, DJs(C) Grum
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Guerilla Science
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Gweido
day TBC, live acts(C) Heartbreak
Fri 11th, Rizla Arena(C) Heavenly Jukebox
day TBC, DJs(C) Hijack
Sat 12th, Rizla Arena(C) Hip Hop Karaoke
day TBC, live acts(C) Hockey
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Hot Club of Belleville
day TBC, DJs(C) Hudson Mohawke
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Hugo Frusslinky
day TBC, DJs(C) Huw Stephens
day TBC, Comedy Stage(C) Ian Stone
day TBC, live acts(C) It Hugs Back
day TBC, live acts(C) Jack Penate
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Jackie Le & Will Davis
day TBC, DJs(C) Jaguar Skills
day TBC, live acts(C) James Yuill
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Jamie Jones
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Jarmean?
day TBC, Comedy Stage(C) Jason John Whitehead
Sun 13th, Rizla Arena(C) Jazzie B
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) JC & Angelina
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) JFB
day TBC, live acts(C) Joe Gideon & The Shark
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Joe Stilgoe
day TBC, DJs(C) Johnno
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Joker & Nomad
Fri 11th, Rizla Arena(C) Jon Carter
day TBC, live acts(C) Just Jack
day TBC, DJs(C) Kasra
day TBC, live acts(C) Kid Carpet
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Kill Em All
day TBC, unknown stage(C) King Roc
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) King Size Slim
day TBC, DJs(C) Kinny
day TBC, live acts(C) Kitty Daisy & Lewis
day TBC, live acts(C) Klaxons
Sat 12th, Main Stage(C) Kraftwerk
day TBC, DJs(C) Krafty Kuts
day TBC, DJs(C) Kry Wolf
day TBC, DJs(C) Krysko
day TBC, DJs(C) L-Vis 1990
Fri 11th, Club Dada(C) La Fanfare en Petard
day TBC, live acts(C) La Roux
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Layo & Bushwacka!
day TBC, DJs(C) Lee Mortimer
day TBC, live acts(C) Lemonade
Sat 12th, Main Stage(C) Lily Allen
Sat 12th, Rizla Arena(C) Lindstrom
day TBC, live acts(C) Little Boots
Fri 11th, Rizla Arena(C) Little Boots (DJ set)
day TBC, live acts(C) Lizzy Parks
Sun 13th, Club Dada(C) Los Chinches
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Lucid
day TBC, live acts(C) Lucky Elephant
day TBC, live acts(C) Luke Pritchard
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Lydia Darling
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Magpies Nest
day TBC, DJs(C) Major Lazer
day TBC, live acts(C) Man Like Me (DJ set)
day TBC, live acts(C) Maps
day TBC, live acts(C) Marina and the Diamonds
day TBC, DJs(C) Martyn
Fri 11th, Main Stage(C) Massive Attack
day TBC, live acts(C) Matt Abbott
day TBC, Comedy Stage(C) Matt Kirshen
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Matt Sage
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Max Pashm
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) MC Elemental
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) MC Gaff E
day TBC, DJs(C) MC Wrec
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Men In Masks
day TBC, live acts(C) Metronomy
Fri 11th, Main Stage(C) MGMT
Sat 12th, Rizla Arena(C) Micachu (DJ set)
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Micachu and the Shapes
day TBC, DJs(C) Michael Cook
day TBC, live acts(C) Michael Nyman
day TBC, live acts(C) Mika
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Miners Club
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Miners Club
Sun 13th, Club Dada(C) Movimientos DJs
day TBC, live acts(C) Mr Hudson
day TBC, live acts(C) Napoleon IIIrd
day TBC, live acts(C) Natty
day TBC, live acts(C) Ohbijou
Fri 11th, Rizla Arena(C) Optimo
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Oris Jay aka Darqwan
day TBC, live acts(C) Orkestra del Sol
day TBC, live acts(C) Ou Est Le Swimming Pool
day TBC, DJs(C) Outmode
day TBC, live acts(C) Paloma Faith
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Papa Do Plenty
Fri 11th, Main Stage(C) Passion Pit
day TBC, live acts(C) Peggy Sue
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Penny Metal
day TBC, DJs(C) Pete Gooding
day TBC, DJs(C) Plastician
day TBC, live acts(C) Pole
day TBC, live acts(C) Polly Scattergood
day TBC, live acts(C) Pretty Things
day TBC, DJs(C) Price
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Pronghorn
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Proximity Effect
day TBC, live acts(C) PVT
day TBC, DJs(C) Rachel Barton
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Radio Gagarin
day TBC, DJs(C) Raffertie
Sat 12th, Rizla Arena(C) Ragga Twins
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ragga Twins
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Red Sarah
day TBC, DJs(C) Reso
day TBC, DJs(C) Riva Starr
day TBC, DJs(C) Rob da Bank
day TBC, DJs(C) Robert Luis
day TBC, DJs(C) Ross Allen
day TBC, live acts(C) Rox
day TBC, DJs(C) Rusko
day TBC, DJs(C) Russ Cuban
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Santa Spirita
day TBC, live acts(TBC) Sara Spade
day TBC, DJs(C) Scuba
day TBC, live acts(C) Seasick Steve
Fri 11th, Rizla Arena(C) Shuttle
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Simon Shelley
day TBC, live acts(C) Skibunny
day TBC, DJs(C) Skream
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Smoove
day TBC, live acts(C) Sons Of Aesos
Fri 11th, Main Stage(C) Soulwax
day TBC, live acts(C) Sound Of Rum
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Soviet Reunion DJs
Sat 12th, Rizla Arena(TBC) SPECIAL GUESTS
day TBC, live acts(C) Speech Debelle
day TBC, live acts(C) Sportsday Megaphone
day TBC, live acts(C) Squarepusher
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Sundown City
day TBC, live acts(C) Sunny Day Sets Fire
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Sydeian Creations
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Takura
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Tankus the Henge
day TBC, DJs(C) Tayo
day TBC, live acts(C) The Acorn
day TBC, live acts(C) The Adventurists
day TBC, live acts(C) The Beat
day TBC, live acts(C) The Big Hairy Band
day TBC, live acts(C) The Big Pink
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Boy Least Likely To
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) The Chancers
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) The Chihuahuas
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) The Chihuahuas
day TBC, live acts(C) The Cordelier Club
Fri 11th, Club Dada(C) The Correspondents
day TBC, live acts(C) The Cuban Brothers
day TBC, live acts(C) The Dawn Chorus
day TBC, live acts(C) The Duloks
day TBC, live acts(C) The Field
day TBC, live acts(C) The Ghost
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) The Gramophone
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) The Guy Page Trio
day TBC, live acts(C) The Hat
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) The Henry Brothers
day TBC, live acts(C) The Horrors
day TBC, live acts(C) The Hot Rats
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) The Kurves
day TBC, live acts(C) The Low Anthem
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) The Magic Tombolinos
day TBC, live acts(C) The Mummers
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) The Operators
day TBC, live acts(TBC) The Qemists
day TBC, live acts(C) The Shanklin Freak Show
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Shellac Collective
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) The Shutes
day TBC, live acts(C) The Subs
day TBC, live acts(C) The Workhouse
Sun 13th, Rizla Arena(C) Thomas Bullock
day TBC, DJs(C) Tim Boogaloo
Fri 11th, Rizla Arena(C) Tim Sweeney
day TBC, DJs(C) Tinchy Stryder
day TBC, DJs(C) Toddla T
day TBC, DJs(C) Tom Middleton
Sat 12th, Club Dada(C) Tough Love
day TBC, live acts(TBC) Turbowolf
Sun 13th, Club Dada(C) Very Be Careful
day TBC, live acts(C) Vetiver
day TBC, Polka Tent(C) Victor Menace!!!
day TBC, live acts(C) VV Brown
day TBC, live acts(C) Wave Machines
Sat 12th, Bandstand(C) Wight Light Orchestra
day TBC, DJs(C) Wild Geese DJs
day TBC, live acts(C) Xo-Man
day TBC, DJs(C) Zane Lowe

| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

latest on this festival

Bestival
festival home page
last updated: Thu 16th Oct 2014
one to watch
Video of the Day
last updated: Sat 11th Oct 2014
Bestival 2014
photo galleries
last updated: Mon 15th Sep 2014

more on this festival



not logged in? Sign in here | not registered? Register here

search future festivals only   advanced search

 
most popular festivals (all pages) in the last week
Glastonbury Festival 2015 Wed 24th to Sun 28th Jun 2015
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Mon 20th Oct 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2014 Wed 25th to Sun 29th Jun 2014
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Wed 17th Sep 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2013 Wed 26th to Sun 30th Jun 2013
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Mon 24th Jun 2013
Nightmare Festival 2014 Sat 1st Nov 2014
various venues, Camden, Greater London
last updated: Fri 17th Oct 2014
Download Festival 2015 Fri 12th to Sun 14th Jun 2015
Donington Park, Donington, Derbyshire
last updated: Wed 22nd Oct 2014
Rebellion Festival 2014 Thu 7th to Sun 10th Aug 2014
Blackpool Winter Gardens, Blackpool, Lancashire
last updated: Wed 30th Jul 2014
V Festival (Chelmsford) 2014 Sat 16th to Sun 17th Aug 2014
Hylands Park, Chelmsford, Essex
last updated: Tue 19th Aug 2014
Reading Festival 2015 Fri 28th to Sun 30th Aug 2015
Little Johns Farm, Reading, Berkshire
last updated: Tue 21st Oct 2014
One Love Festival 2014 Fri 15th to Sun 17th Aug 2014
Springfield Farm, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
last updated: Fri 15th Aug 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2011 Wed 22nd to Sun 26th Jun 2011
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Wed 29th Jun 2011


Festivals
Shop
About