WOMAD 2015 line-up and rumours

Thursday 23rd to Sunday 26th July 2015
Charlton Park , Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9DG, England MAP
£165 for three days
daily capacity: 40000
last updated: Thu 9th Jul 2015

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Fri 24th, Red Stage(C) 47soul
Sat 25th, Ecotricity Stage(C) AcholiMachon
Sun 26th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) AcholiMachon
Sun 26th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Alhousseini-Anivolla-Maarja-Nuut
Thu 23rd, Mollies Bar(C) All The Young Dudes
Sun 26th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Analog Africa Soundsystem
Thu 23rd, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Andy Payback
Fri 24th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Andy Votel
Sat 25th, Siam Stage(C) Aurelio Martinez
Sat 25th, Red Stage(C) Banda Magda
Fri 24th, Main Stage(C) Bellowhead
Sun 26th, Mollies Bar(C) Big Swing Soundsystem
Sun 26th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Brett Domino Trio
Sun 26th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Cara Dillon
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) Cat In The Hat
Sun 26th, Siam Stage(C) Chassol
Sat 25th, Main Stage(C) Cheikh Lo
Sun 26th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Cheikh Lo
Sun 26th, Mollies Bar(C) Chilli Cutz
Fri 24th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Count Drachma
Sat 25th, Main Stage(C) Criolo
day TBC, unknown stage(C) CW Stoneking
Sat 25th, Red Stage(C) Daddy G & MC Deemas J
Fri 24th, Main Stage(C) De La Soul
Sat 25th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Delaney Davidson
Sat 25th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Don Letts
Sun 26th, Main Stage(C) Dona Onete
Fri 24th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Dub Boy
Fri 24th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) East India Youth
Sun 26th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Eska
Sat 25th, Main Stage(C) Ester Rada
Sat 25th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Ezza
Sun 26th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Generals HiFi
Sat 25th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) George Smerin
Sun 26th, Siam Stage(C) Ghostpoet
Sat 25th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Hannah Peel
Sat 25th, Mollies Bar(C) Hot Potato Syncopators
Fri 24th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Ibeyi
Thu 23rd, Mollies Bar(C) Jack Baldus
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) Jack Baldus
Sun 26th, Mollies Bar(C) Jack Baldus
Sun 26th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Jambinai
Sat 25th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Jazzie B
Fri 24th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) John Metcalfe
Sat 25th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) John Stapleton
Sat 25th, Mollies Bar(C) Juz
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) Kakatsitsi
Sat 25th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Kakatsitsi
Fri 24th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Kapela Maliszow
Fri 24th, Siam Stage(C) Kasse Mady Diabate
Sun 26th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Kim Churchill
Sat 25th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Klavikon
Sat 25th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) L'Hijaz'Car
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) Lady Nade & The Silhouettes
Sun 26th, Siam Stage(C) Laura Mvula
Sat 25th, Mollies Bar(C) Lauren Lucille
Sun 26th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Lee Fields & The Expressions
Sun 26th, Red Stage(C) Lokkhi Terra
Fri 24th, Red Stage(C) Luke Vibert
Sat 25th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Luzmila Carpio
Fri 24th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Mad Professor
Sat 25th, Siam Stage(C) Magnifico
Sun 26th, Main Stage(C) Mahmoud Ahmed
Fri 24th, Siam Stage(C) Mahotella Queens
Sat 25th, Siam Stage(C) Mbongwana Star
Fri 24th, Main Stage(C) Molotov Jukebox
Sun 26th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Monkey Steak DJs
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer
Fri 24th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Nazim Ziryab
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ngawang Lodup
Fri 24th, Red Stage(C) Nightmares on Wax
Sun 26th, Main Stage(C) Noura Mint Seymali
Sun 26th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Olcay Bayir
Fri 24th, Siam Stage(C) Orange Blossom
Sun 26th, Red Stage(C) Osaka Monaurail
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) Papa G
Fri 24th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Pascuala Ilabaca
Fri 24th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Peng Sound
Sun 26th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Plaid
Thu 23rd, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Queen Bee
Sat 25th, Red Stage(C) Red Baraat
Sun 26th, Main Stage(C) Red Baraat
Fri 24th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Richard Norris
Fri 24th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Sagapool
Thu 23rd, Mollies Bar(C) Shackle n Skank Discoteca
Fri 24th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Sheelanagig
Sat 25th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Shikor Bangladesh All Stars
Sun 26th, Red Stage(C) Shy FX & Stamina
Sat 25th, Siam Stage(C) Sinkane
Fri 24th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Son Of Dave
Fri 24th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Sona Jobarteh
Fri 24th, Siam Stage(C) Souad Massi
Fri 24th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Souls Liberation
Sat 25th, Mollies Bar(C) Spindrift
Sat 25th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Spiro
Sat 25th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) Steve Rice
Fri 24th, Red Stage(C) Swindle
Sun 26th, Mollies Bar(C) Swing Ninjas
Fri 24th, Main Stage(C) Tal National
Sun 26th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) The Apples
Sun 26th, Main Stage(C) The Cat Empire
Fri 24th, Siam Stage(C) The Correspondents
Sun 26th, San Frans Disco Bar(C) The Flying Carpet
Sun 26th, Mollies Bar(C) The Gaslight Troubadours
Sat 25th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) The Lake Poets
Sat 25th, Mollies Bar(C) The Rubber Duck Orchestra
Sat 25th, Red Stage(C) The Soil
Fri 24th, Mollies Bar(C) The Soul Strutters
Sat 25th, Siam Stage(C) The Staves
Sat 25th, Red Stage(C) The Very Best
Sat 25th, Siam Stage(C) Tigran
Sat 25th, Main Stage(C) Tiken Jah Fakoly
Fri 24th, Siam Stage(C) Tinariwen
Thu 23rd, Main Stage(C) Tomorrow's Warriors
Fri 24th, Main Stage(C) Toto La Momposina
Sat 25th, Ecotricity Stage(C) Tulegur
Sun 26th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Violons Barbares
Sun 26th, Bowers & Wilkins Sound System(C) Will Gregory Moog Ensemble
Fri 24th, Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Winston McAnuff & Fixi

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

one of the highlights of WOMAD
video of the day
last updated: Mon 3rd Aug 2015
WOMAD 2015
photo galleries
last updated: Fri 31st Jul 2015