Roskilde 2009 line-up and rumours

Thursday 2nd to Sunday 5th July 2009
Roskilde, Denmark, Denmark
£190 for the four days
last updated: Thu 2nd Jul 2009

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sun 5th, Cosmopol(C) 2562
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) 2manydjs
day TBC, unknown stage(C) 2raumwohnung
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Adam Tensta
Thu 2nd, Astoria(C) Alamaailman Vasarat
Sat 4th, Arena(C) Amadou & Mariam
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Amon Amarth
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Analogik
Sat 4th, Lounge Stage(C) Asle Bjørn
Sun 5th, Lounge Stage(C) Ass
Fri 3rd, Lounge Stage(C) August
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Babian
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) Baddies
Sat 4th, Odeon(C) Balstyrko
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) Black Dice
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Bodebrixen
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) Bomba Estereo
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) Cancer Bats
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Chocquibtown
Sat 4th, Lounge Stage(C) Chris Coco
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Cody
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) Cola Freaks
Sun 5th, Orange(C) Coldplay
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) Cut Off Your Hands
Sun 5th, Pavilion(C) Darkane
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) Dawn Of Demise
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Deadmau5
Sun 5th, Pavilion(C) Deerhoof
Sat 4th, Odeon(C) Deichkind
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Den Sorte Skole
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Diplo
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) Down
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) Dragontears
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Dub Colossus
Sat 4th, Odeon(C) Dungen
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) El Hijo
Sat 4th, Arena(C) Elbow
Fri 3rd, Orange(C) Faith No More
Sat 4th, Arena(C) Fever Ray
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) First Aid Kit
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) Fleet Foxes
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Friendly Fires
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) Frightened Rabbit
Thu 2nd, Pavilion(C) Fucked Up
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) Gang Gang Dance
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) Gangbé Brass Band
Sun 5th, Pavilion(C) Get Well Soon
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Giana Factory
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ginger Ninja
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) Glasvegas
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Gojira
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) Grace Jones
Thu 2nd, Odeon(C) Groundation
Sat 4th, Orange(C) Håkan Hellström
Sun 5th, Astoria(C) Hanggai
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Harrys Gym
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) Hauschka
Thu 2nd, Pavilion(C) Hjaltalin
Thu 2nd, Cosmopol(C) Hot 8 Brass Band
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Huntsville
Sun 5th, Astoria(C) I Got You On Tape
Sun 5th, Odeon(C) I'm From Barcelona
Sun 5th, Odeon(C) Ida Maria
Sun 5th, Cosmopol(C) Imam Baildi
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Isis
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) Issa Bagayogo
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Jenny Wilson
Sun 5th, Astoria(C) Jon Hassell
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Jooks
Fri 3rd, Lounge Stage(C) Jose Padilla
Thu 2nd, Orange(C) Kanye West
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Kasai Allstars
Thu 2nd, Cosmopol(C) Kassav
Thu 2nd, Pavilion(C) Katzenjammer
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kellermensch
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kira Kira
Sat 4th, Odeon(C) Klovner i Kamp
Sun 5th, Lounge Stage(C) Krede
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kvelertak
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) La Coka Nostra
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) LA-33
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Labrassbanda
Sat 4th, Orange(C) Lil Wayne
Sat 4th, Arena(C) Lily Allen
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) Little Boots
Thu 2nd, Arena(C) Lucinda Williams
Thu 2nd, Cosmopol(C) Lucy Love
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Lulu Rouge
Sun 5th, Astoria(C) M. Ward
Sun 5th, Orange(C) Madness
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Magnifico
Sun 5th, Cosmopol(C) Major Lazer
Sat 4th, Arena(C) Malk de Koijn
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) Marissa Nadler
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) Marnie Stern
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Men Among Animals
Thu 2nd, Arena(C) Mew
day TBC, unknown stage(C) MFMB
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Mike Salta
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) Mike Sheridan
Sun 5th, Lounge Stage(C) Mikkel Metal
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) Mono
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) Mungolian Jet Set
Fri 3rd, Cosmopol(C) N.A.S.A.
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Nancy Elizabeth
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) Negash Ali
Sun 5th, Arena(C) Neurosis
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Nine Inch Nails
Sun 5th, Cosmopol(C) Novalima
Fri 3rd, Orange(C) Oasis
Sun 5th, Astoria(C) Oh No Ono
Sun 5th, Lounge Stage(C) Oliver Jones
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Opgang F
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Orka
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) Paavoharju
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Pablo Moses
Sun 5th, Cosmopol(C) Pede B
Sat 4th, Orange(C) Pet Shop Boys
Sat 4th, Lounge Stage(C) Pete Gooding
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Peter Broderick
Sun 5th, Arena(C) Peter Doherty
Sun 5th, Odeon(C) Peter Sommer
Thu 2nd, Orange(C) Petter
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) Radioclit
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Rokia Traore
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) Royksopp
day TBC, Lounge Stage(C) Rubberheadbanditz
Thu 2nd, Astoria(C) Rumpistol
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) Satyricon
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Scamp
Sun 5th, Astoria(C) Shastriya Syndicate
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Shugo Tokumaru
Fri 3rd, Odeon(C) Skambankt
Sat 4th, Orange(C) Slipknot
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) Socalled
Thu 2nd, Arena(C) Social Distortion
Thu 2nd, Astoria(C) St Vincent
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Steinski
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Tako Lako
Sun 5th, Odeon(C) The Bronx
Sat 4th, Astoria(C) The Chap
Fri 3rd, Astoria(C) The Deadly Gentlemen
Sat 4th, Pavilion(C) The Dodos
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) The Field
Fri 3rd, Arena(C) The Mars Volta
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Megaphonic Thrift
Fri 3rd, Pavilion(C) The Soft Pack
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Telstar Sound Drone
Sat 4th, Arena(C) Tim Christensen
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Tom Middleton
Sat 4th, Cosmopol(C) Tony Allen
Thu 2nd, Orange(C) Trentemoller
Thu 2nd, Lounge Stage(C) Trio Campanella
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Twins Twins
day TBC, unknown stage(C) U-Roy
Sun 5th, Orange(C) Ulf Lundell
Fri 3rd, Lounge Stage(C) Vektormusik
Thu 2nd, Orange(C) Volbeat
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Von Dü
Sun 5th, Odeon(C) White Lies
Sun 5th, Arena(C) Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Sun 5th, Pavilion(C) Yoga Fire
Thu 2nd, Cosmopol(C) Zizek Club
Sun 5th, Pavilion(C) Zu

| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

latest on this festival

Roskilde 2015
festival listing
last updated: Tue 30th Sep 2014
Roskilde 2015
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 30th Sep 2014
Roskilde
festival home page
last updated: Thu 11th Sep 2014
Roskilde 2014
festival listing
last updated: Mon 30th Jun 2014

more on this festival



not logged in? Sign in here | not registered? Register here

search future festivals only   advanced search

 
most popular festivals (all pages) in the last week
Glastonbury Festival 2015 Wed 24th to Sun 28th Jun 2015
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Yesterday, 09:21am
Glastonbury Festival 2014 Wed 25th to Sun 29th Jun 2014
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Wed 17th Sep 2014
Shiiine Weekender 2015 Fri 6th to Mon 9th Nov 2015
Butlins Resort, Minehead, Somerset
last updated: Wed 15th Oct 2014
Celtic Connections 2015 Thu 15th Jan to Sun 1st Feb 2015
various venues, Glasgow, City of Glasgow
last updated: Tue 14th Oct 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2013 Wed 26th to Sun 30th Jun 2013
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Mon 24th Jun 2013
C2C: Country to Country 2015 Sat 7th to Sun 8th Mar 2015
The O2 Arena, Greenwich, Greater London
last updated: Fri 17th Oct 2014
Download Festival 2015 Fri 12th to Sun 14th Jun 2015
Donington Park, Donington, Derbyshire
last updated: Wed 1st Oct 2014
Nightmare Festival 2014 Sat 1st Nov 2014
various venues, Camden, Greater London
last updated: Fri 17th Oct 2014
Snowbombing 2015 Mon 6th to Sat 11th Apr 2015
various venues, Mayrhofen, Austria
last updated: Thu 16th Oct 2014
V Festival (Chelmsford) 2014 Sat 16th to Sun 17th Aug 2014
Hylands Park, Chelmsford, Essex
last updated: Tue 19th Aug 2014


Festivals
Shop
About