Green Fields

Glastonbury Festival 2016

published: Tue 14th Jun 2016

around the festival site (Green Futures)

Wednesday 22nd to Sunday 26th June 2016
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£228 - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 203000
last updated: Mon 20th Jun 2016

Green Futures

Small World Stage

Wednesday 22nd June

Ben Brient
Heal The Last Stand
Papa Jackson
Seize The Day
Rodney Brannigan
Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan
Susie Ro
October
Charlie Luffrum
Love & The Daisy Petals

Thursday 23rd June

CW Jones
Mama Nice
Duncan Disorderly & The Scallywags
Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
Loonaloop
Tell Tale Tusks
Dagamba
Snufkin
Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan
The Little Unsaid
Worry Dolls

Friday 24th June

Animal Crackers
Forest Of Fools
The Destroyers
Kangaroo Moon
Ushti Baba
Portraits
Sea Kings
Jess Goyder
Celeste Lovick & Delagh King
John Fairhurst
Lisa Lambe
Jacob & Drinkwalker

Saturday 25th June

Scallywags Unplugged
Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
The Undercover Hippy
Rob Heron & The Teapad Orchestra
Dila V & The Oddbeats
Beatfeet
Boat To Row
Little Unsaid
Wildwood Kin
Snufkin
Heal The Last Stand
Gecko

Sunday 26th June

Nathan Ball
Tell Tale Tusks
Rum Buffalo
Aaron Douglas
Sculpture Music
Stevie P
Jo Dudderidge (travelling Band)
Echo Town
De Fuego
Kezia
Jacob & Drinkwalker

Greenpeace Stage

Wednesday 22nd June

Coldcut Chillout
Greenpeace Cabaret

Thursday 23rd June

Coldcut Chillout
Vaults
Blinding
Reuben Hollebon
Roscius
Tankus The Henge
Dila V & The Oddbeats
Forest Of Fools
Steelstrum
New York Brass Band
Power Ballad Yoga

Friday 24th June

Coldcut Chillout
(TBA)
Too Many T's
Hobbit
The Church
Syd Arthur
Will Varley
Frankie Forman
Beans On Toast
Power Ballad Yoga

Saturday 25th June

Coldcut Chillout
Mahalia
Trampolene
She Drew The Gun
Symphonica
Great Scott
Renegade Brass Band
Power Ballad Yoga

Sunday 26th June

Coldcut Chillout
Roscius
Henry Green
Seize The Day
Early Ghost
Flamenco Fuego
Slap Ya Mama

Greenpeace/ The Engine Room


Wednesday 22nd June

Greenpeace cabaret

Thursday 23rd June

Dub Pistols Soundsystem
Eddy Temple Morris
Banco De Gaia
Bostich + Fussible (DJ Set)

Friday 24th June

Andy Carroll
Dance Floor Outlaws
Brixton Disco Club
Matt Black (Coldcut)
Greenpeace DJs

Saturday 25th June

Roni Size (DJ Set)
K.O.G. And The Zongo Brigade
JFB
Greenpeace DJs

Sunday 26th June

Vantoosh
The Egg
Ezy Ryder
Greenpeace DJs

Toad Hall

Wednesday 22nd June

Sculpture Music
Pavey Ark
The Portraits
Sam Walker
Erin Bolens
Sisika
Cerian
Andrew Maxwell Morris
Gareth Lee And Annie Baylis
Ukulele Workshop
Sandy Yidaki Didge Workshop
Belly Dance Workshop With Persephone

Thursday 23rd June

Susie Ro Band
Bombay Bassment
Kangaroo Moon
James Frost
Seize The Day
Gyuto Monks
Wildwood Kin
Jack Robert Hardman
Rhianne & Sian
Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Workshop
Sandy Yidaki Didge Workshop

Friday 24th June

Baz From The Fratellis (DJ Set)
Dagamba
Banco De Gaia
Tom Robinson (solo)
Easy Stride Band
Undercover Hippy
Charlie Miller & The Soul Agents
Hattie Hatstar
Beatfeet
Heal The Last Stand
The Little Unsaid
Gecko
Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Workshop
Rosa Hoops Rotation Motivation

Saturday 25th June

Goldmaster Allstars
Rodney Branigan
Baldo Verdú Y Su Tonto Malembe
Symphonica
Victoria
Mal Webb & Kylie Morrigan
Pavey Ark
Sculpture Music
3 Daft Monkeys
Acoustic Masterclass With Rory Mccloud, Steve Knightly, Rodney Branigan
Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Workshop
Rosa Hoops Rotation Motivation

Sunday 26th June

Loonaloop
Bombay Bassment
Lee Forsyth Griffiths With Benji Tranter
Easy Stride Band
The Portraits
Boat To Row
Shakti Sings
Annie Rew Shaw
Wildwood Kin
James Frost
Gareth Lee & Annie Baylis
Sam Walker
Seiko Susso

Plus workshops, Green Futures Festival Radio, and Steiner School Cafe

Groovy Movie Picture House

Wednesday 22nd June

Megamix Video Cabaret
Special Guest Slot
Hattie Hatstar

Thursday 23rd June

Solar Cinema Video Cabaret
2016 Glastonbury Festival Short Film Festival
Sita Sings The Blues
Jolly Jock
Undercurrents
We The Uncivilised

Friday 24th June

General Knees Up
Fear Of Missing Out
2016 Glastonbury Festival Short Film Festival

Saturday 25th June

The Light Surgeons
Glastonbury Festival Short Film Festival Late Show
Beans On Toast Film Premiere
2016 Glastonbury Festival Short Film Festival

Sunday 26th June

Party Time
Matt Black (Coldcut) Wavy A/V Live Set

Speakers Forum

Wednesday 22nd June

Feature Film
Reel News
Debate On Trident
Frack Fracking
Disability Rights Massacre
Paris And Beyond
The Health Effects Of Climate Change

Thursday 23rd June

Sleaford Mods Film
Blacklisting - Police Surveillance
Tackling Climate Change
BBC World Tonight Programme
Blacklisted
The Housing Crisis
Burma Update
The Actionwork Show
Yoga

Friday 24th June

The Refugee Crisis
In Search Of Mary Wollstonecraft
The Burger Apocalypse
Undercover Policing
After Paris
Sustainability In The Stars
Theatre Vs Big Oil
How Plants Support Us
Yoga

Saturday 25th June

The Energy Crisis
Ed Miliband And Roger Harrabin
Stopping The Rich Paying No Tax
The Future Of Feminism
From Deptford To Antarctica
Be Heard
Rabble Rousers
Conspiracies
Bushcraft
Yoga

Sunday 26th June

Tribute To Jonathan Cainer
Health Care An Alternative Future
Michael Eavis
The Science Of Global Warming
Actress Sarah Miles And Flautist Tim Wheater
World Peace Through Laughter
Empowerment Workshop
Yoga

Mandala Stage

Wednesday 22nd June

Seize The Day
Brian Boothby
Chris Ellis
Mal Webb
The Portraits
Gaea Knight
(TBC)

Thursday 23rd June

Violet Cowboy
Pyramids Of Snafu
Fairytale 23 For The Illuminoids
Brian Boothby
Chris Ellis
(TBC)
(TBC)
Mal Webb
Gecko
Lewis Bootle
Celeste Lovick
Original Smerkins (TBC)
Andrew Maxwell Morris
Wobble & Wheeze
Alison Change

Friday 24th June

(TBC)
(TBC)
The Portraits
Whimwise
Gaea Knight
Pyramids Of Snafu
Fairytale 23 For The Illuminoids
Wobble & Wheeze
Nik Turner & Friends Jam In Honour Of Andrew Kerr
Gareth & Annie
Adam Glasspool
Andrew Maxwell Morris
Alison Change

Saturday 25th June

Violet Cowboy
The Portraits
Matt Smith
Pyramids Of Snafu
Lunar Club Conspiracy Forum
(TBC)
Whimwise
Nik Turner & Friends Jam In Honour Of Andrew Kerr
Adam Glasspool
Wobble & Wheeze
Si Cousins
Alison Change

Sunday 26th June

Whimwise
Marcus Mccoan
Violet Cowboy
Gaea Knight
Sam Hope
Sarah Miles & Tim Wheater
Brian Boothby
Chris Ellis
Nik Turner & Friends Jam In Honour Of Andrew Kerr Featuring Sarah Miles
Si Cousins
Matt Smith
The Portraits
Alison Change

The Lizard Stage

Wednesday 22nd June

Sam Walker
Wriggley Tin
Eastern Session

Thursday 23rd June

The Odd Beats
Tobias Ben Jacob & Lucas Drinkwater
Screamin Miss Jackson & The Slap Ya Mama Big Band
Dj Conrad
Adam Scott Glaspool

Friday 24th June

Dj Cal Jader
Grand Lazlo
Forest Of Fools
Dj Conrad
October Acoustic

Saturday 25th June

The Destroyers
Dila V & The Odd Beats
Boat To Row
The Barefoot Bandit

Sunday 26th June

Tankus The Henge
Rumpsteppers
Tantz
Tell Tale Tusk
Deominie Hooper

Ancient Futures

TBA

Storytelling At The Earth Lodge

TBA



Wednesday 22nd to Sunday 26th June 2016
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£228 - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 203000
last updated: Mon 20th Jun 2016


latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2019
festival details
last updated: Tue 5th Dec 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2019
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 5th Dec 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2017
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 28th Jun 2017