Hugh Jass II Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 Unless I’m being dense I don’t think we’ve done one this month, which is odd considering the number of high quality releases we’ve had… Really tough one to call for me. Two absolute standout releases that I’m struggling to separate, but I’m going to go for the Wet Leg girls. 1. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 2. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 3. Jack White - Fear of the Dawn 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soggy_feet Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 (edited) Very difficult to separate first and second as both outstanding and a very good album for third place. I'll go 1. Spiritualized - Everything was Beautiful 2. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg Edited May 4, 2022 by Soggy_feet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John the Moth Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 5 minutes ago, Hugh Jass II said: Unless I’m being dense I don’t think we’ve done one this month, which is odd considering the number of high quality releases we’ve had… Really tough one to call for me. Two absolute standout releases that I’m struggling to separate, but I’m going to go for the Wet Leg girls. 1. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 2. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 3. Jack White - Fear of the Dawn Agree with those three but also have Father John Misty and Orville Peck in the mix. I was expecting Rammstein to be close to the top of my list after the first single, but in the end it trails the 5 above. Still need to give Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, King Gizz and Regrettes a listen. Best month for new music in ages! When’s the deadline? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue6field Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 7 minutes ago, Soggy_feet said: Very difficult to separate first and second as both outstanding and a very good album for third place. I'll go 1. Spiritualized - Everything was Beautiful 2. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg Exactly my selections Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superunknown Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 2. Let's Eat Grandma - Two Ribbons 3. Jack White - Fear of the Dawn Honourable mentions for FJM, Pusha T and Kelly Lee Owens. Very strong month, still need to listen to Spiritualized too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 2. Let's Eat Grandma - Two Ribbons 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punksnotdead Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Spiritualized - Everything was beautiful 2. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg I didn't think any month could compete with February this year, but April was just as good! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kemosabe Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Confidence Man - TILT 2. Kae Tempest - The line is a curve 3. Lets Eat Grandma - Two Ribbons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hutchmaster Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Let's Eat Grandma - Two Ribbons 2. Melody's Echo Chamber - Emotional Eternal 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg A great month for me, looks like the first half of May alone will be just as strong too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jump Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 (edited) 1. Omnium Gatherum by King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard 2. Fear Of The Dawn by Jack White 3. Bob Vylan - Bob Vylan Presents The Price Of Life Wet Leg miss out after I remembered Bob Vylan's album and I wanted to put the new Rammstein in as well but the flow to it is terrible despite having some good tracks. Edited May 4, 2022 by jump Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the wonderwhy Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1 - Fontaines DC 2 - Spiritualized 3 - Jack White Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
foolee Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 (edited) 1. Jack White - Fear Of The Dawn 2. Bob Vylan - Bob Vylan Presents The Price Of Life 3. The Linda Linda’s - Growing Up Edited May 6, 2022 by foolee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quark Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 Well behind on listening this month. Been quite up and down in the ol' noggin so I tend just to default back to a few familiar albums and not keep up with the new stuff. Got a few days to catch up on a couple of the obvious ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingcrawler Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Wet Leg - Wet Leg 2. Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia 3. Kathryn Joseph - For You Who Are the Wronged Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jump Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 3 minutes ago, foolee said: 1. Jack White - Fear Of The Dawn 2. Bob Vylan - Bob Vylan Presents The Price Of Life 3rd will be between Rammstein, Fontaines, Bloc Party, Wet Leg and The Linda Linda’s but need to give them all another listen today Shit I forgot about Bob Vylan, yeah that is a good album and I had to edit mine after remembering. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zahidf Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Spiritualized - Everything was beautiful 2. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 3. Kae Tempest: The line is a curve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blutarsky Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 (edited) 1 Bob Vylan 2 Wet Leg 3 Kae Tempest Could have easily listed 5 this month. Edited May 4, 2022 by blutarsky Swapped Fontaines out for Kae. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kalifire Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Confidence Man - TILT 2. Kae Tempest - The Line is a Curve 3. Wet Leg - Wet Leg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Padjeq Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. five seconds flat by Lizzy McAlpine 2. Versions of Me by Anitta 3. Skinty Fia by Fontaines DC Anyone into Phobe Bridgers might enjoy Lizzy McAlpine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnlyRevolutions Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Vince Staples - Ramona Park Broke My Heart 2. Action Bronson - Cocodrillo Turbo 3. Pusha T - It's Almost Dry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meerkat Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1 - Pusha T 2 - Wet Leg 3 - Jack White Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Hatchie - Giving The World Away 2. Daniel Rossen - You Belong There 3. Alabaster DePlume - Gold - Go Forward in the Courage of Your Love Very good month. Also really enjoyed Kae Tempest, Melody’s Echo Chamber, Fontaines and Claire Rousay’s albums. Need to check out Tomberlin’s album still. Wasn’t convinced about Let’s Eat Grandma on first listen but need to revisit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tpark Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1) Bob Vylan - Bob Vylan Presents The Price of Life 2) Confidence Man - TILT 3) Papa Roach - Ego Trip Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 1. Pusha T 2. Daniel Rossen 3. King Gizz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Simpo Posted May 4, 2022 Report Share Posted May 4, 2022 Real Lies - Lad Ash Fontaines D.C. - Skinty Fia Bob Vylan - ...Presents The Price Of Life Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.