nikkic Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 12 minutes ago, FloorFiller said: And because she smells. Especially because she smells. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt42 Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 5 hours ago, dentalplan said: Erm, you can't vote for albums that aren't on there mate. You can on the other thread. 2 hours ago, nikkic said: Because she wasn’t one of the favourite 3 efests albums that month. 41 minutes ago, FloorFiller said: And because she smells. I’ve been on the drink since midday Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 1. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 2. For Those I Love - For Those I Love 3. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 4. The Vaccines - Back In Love City 5. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matthall95 Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 1. For Those I Love - For Those I Love 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 4. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 5. Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vintagelaureate Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 1. IDLES - Crawler 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Biffy Clyro - The Myth of the Happily Ever After 4. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 5. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timespeedsup Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 Mogwai Idles Low Self Esteem Arab Strap Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Scorcho Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend The Killers - Pressure Machine Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore Royal Blood - Typhoons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJL Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 For Those I Love - For Those I Love Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore Nation of Language - A way forward Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 1. Black Country, New Road - For the first time 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Turnstile - GLOW ON 4. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 5. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnlyRevolutions Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 (edited) 1. Turnstile - GLOW ON 2. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 3. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams 4. Inhaler - It Won't Always Be Like This 5. Black Country, New Road - For The First Time Edited December 27, 2021 by OnlyRevolutions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 1. For Those I Love 2. Self Esteem 3. Halsey 4. Turnstile 5. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tpark Posted December 28, 2021 Report Share Posted December 28, 2021 1) Royal Blood - Typhoons 2) Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3) Bicep - Isles 4) Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams 5) Turnstile - Glow On Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blutarsky Posted December 28, 2021 Report Share Posted December 28, 2021 1 Wolf Alice 2 Nick Cave 3 Bicep 4 Idles 5 Arab Strap Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circus92 Posted December 28, 2021 Report Share Posted December 28, 2021 1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 2. The Killers - Pressure Machine 3. Inhaler - It Won't Always Be Like This 4. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 5. Biffy Clyro - The Myth of the Happily Ever After Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baggins7 Posted December 29, 2021 Report Share Posted December 29, 2021 1. The Vaccines - Back in Love City 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Little Simz - SIMBI 4. Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark 5. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CurlyPutz Posted December 30, 2021 Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 2. Idles - Crawler 3. Bicep - Isles 4. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 5. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gigpusher Posted December 30, 2021 Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 Little Simz - SIMBI Self Esteem - Prioritize Pleasure For Those I Love - For Those I Love Dave - We're All Alone In This Together Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams If I had remembered to vote in the freeform one only Arlo Parks would have missed out on her top 5 spot but she probably would have been in my top 10 so us efesters summed up the year well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cdm22 Posted December 30, 2021 Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 Most of my albums of the year aren't on here, but from the ones that are... Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - Carnage Royal Blood - Typhoons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashl Posted December 30, 2021 Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 1. The Vaccines - Back in Love City 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Black Country New Road - For the First Time 4. Lucy Dacus - Home Video 5. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted December 30, 2021 Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 1. Little Sims 2. BCNR 2. Low 3. Squid 4. Lucy Dacus Not fussed about any of the others but let’s give no. 5 to Snapped Ankles. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 30, 2021 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 8 minutes ago, lessthanwill1 said: 1. Little Sims 2. BCNR 2. Low 3. Squid 4. Lucy Dacus Not fussed about any of the others but let’s give no. 5 to Snapped Ankles. You’ve got two 2’s. I assume that means get rid of Snapped Ankles and count from top to bottom? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted December 30, 2021 Report Share Posted December 30, 2021 16 minutes ago, dentalplan said: You’ve got two 2’s. I assume that means get rid of Snapped Ankles and count from top to bottom? Oops! Yes that’s right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 31, 2021 Author Report Share Posted December 31, 2021 (edited) Roll up, roll up... for your Eurovision-style end-of-year finale of the Album of the Month competition. The Borda count alternative to your actual favourite albums! First of all, there are no "nul points!" here as everyone got a vote in the end. Some like St. Vincent, Iceage, Snapped Ankles and Nation of Language got a solitary vote. I think the biggest loser this year has to be Iceage, having won the May AOTM and coming back to the final to only get one 4th place vote (from me!) in abject humiliation. The points (Appendix 1) do seem fairly evenly spread until you get to the top few names, which is interesting to see. Anyway, here are your top ten... Tiebreak criteria: * Most first-place choices * Same first and second-place choices, most third-place choices 10. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams (18 points) The pandemic needed a British breakout music star and, as milquetoast as Joe Wicks baking a banana bread, Arlo Parks strides into your living rooms. In 2021, she came back to collect. Releasing a hit album and securing a Mercury Prize win, she is your number 10. 9. The Killers - Pressure Machine (23 points*) The Killers renaissance on eFestivals continues, as the headliners of last actual Glastonbury years ago are your 9th place finisher. The bright light city rockers serve up a slice of shadowy small-town Americana; winning the August poll and standing firm at the end of the year with a respectable placing. 8. Turnstile - Glow On (23 points*) Benefiting from the tie-break I just made up, in at 8th is Maryland Hardcore outfit Turnstile. In probably the most surprising inclusion in the top 10, they crept in at third in the August (beaten by The Killers) and then began accruing more votes from late-listeners. And deservedly so, with a fantastic album under their belts. 7. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore (25 points**) Despite having to remortgage your house to pay for the album on vinyl, enough of you listened and the Philly dad-rockers are woo-wooing and fist-pumping into your list at number 7. 6. Bicep - Isles (25 points**) Your January winners showed their muscle and flexed the... I know fuck all about this lot. It's Isles by Bicep at number 6. 5. Idles - Crawler (30 points) After embarrassingly shitting the bed in 2020, the famous big and tall t-shirt brand Idles came screaming back onto your airwaves with fourth album Crawler. Turned out they actually had something still left to say, and you listened, and you voted, and it is number 5. 4. For Those I Love - For Those I Love (31 points) Quite the contentious album around these parts recently but David Balfe's sorrowful debut has made its mark on you lot and places highly among your cherished albums of the year. 3. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure (43 points) Fast increase in points for the former Slow Club singer. Self Esteem could hardly be higher in your lists, as the artist formerly known as Rebecca Lucy Taylor breaks into your top three. 2. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert (52 points) Sometimes I Might Be Introvert, sometimes she might be in your 'Recently Played'. Well, a lot of the time I guess as a lot of people really loved this album. Plenty of you followed Simbi down the rabbit hole and found yourself choosing her as your second place album of the year 2021. 1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend (103 points) And I thought I was mistaken? And I thought I heard you speak? Make absolutely no mistake, Wolf Alice is your album of the month of the year. Look at the fucking points. It was never in doubt, was it? The quintessential eFestivals Glastonbury section band takes down the album of the year vote (probably on this one and the other thread) emphatically. Big claps to Ellie, Joff, Joel and Theo for prevailing with their fourth album and landing this prestigious prize. Now we can stop listening to music released in 2021, seeing as there is no longer a point since we've decided our favourite. Go do something else for the day. Shoo! Full placings: 1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 103 2. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 52 3. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 43 4. For Those I Love - For Those I Love 31 5. Idles - Crawler 30 6. Bicep - Isles 25 7. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 25 8. Turnstile - Glow On 23 9. The Killers - Pressure Machine 23 10. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams 18 11. Mogwai - As the Love Continues 18 12. The Vaccines - Back In Love City 18 13. Arab Strap - As Days Get Dark 17 14. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time 17 15. Royal Blood - Typhoons 14 16. Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power 13 17. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club 13 18. Biffy Clyro - The Myth of the Happily Ever After 12 19. The Coral - Coral Island 11 20. Dave - We're All Alone In This Together 11 21. Elbow - Flying Dreams 1 10 22. Lucy Dacus - Home Video 10 23. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - Carnage 10 24. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 8 25. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink 8 26. Inhaler - It Won't Always Be Like This 7 27. Low - Hey What 7 28. Squid - Bright Green Field 5 29. Red Rum Club - How to Steal the World 4 30. Sault - 9 4 31. Iceage - Seek Shelter 2 32. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home 2 33. Nation of Language - A Way Forward 1 34. Snapped Ankles - Forest of Your Problems 1 Edited December 31, 2021 by dentalplan 2 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnomicide Posted December 31, 2021 Report Share Posted December 31, 2021 Great work, Dental. I'll allow you to continue in 2021. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gigpusher Posted December 31, 2021 Report Share Posted December 31, 2021 I can't believe Little Simz didn't walk that. I feel like I am missing something with Wolf Alice. I like it, I even like it enough that I bought it on vinyl but I don't think it would even make my top 10. It's just one of many good albums released this year for me. Still 2,3 and 4 are my 1, 2 and 3 so that will have to do for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.