gigpusher Posted December 22, 2021 Report Share Posted December 22, 2021 6 hours ago, kalifire said: I've just realised something obvious and now I feel a bit daft I didn't get it before. Don't worry. That post revealed another level of her genius to me as well. Queen Simbi!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WFD Posted December 22, 2021 Report Share Posted December 22, 2021 1. Torres - Thirstier 2. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 3. White Electric Guitar - Trans White, Solid Korina Body 4. Marthagunn - Something Good Will Happen 5. Deafheaven - Infinite Granite 6. Emma Ruth Rundle - Engine of Hell 7. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 8. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams 9. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 10. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kempleton Posted December 22, 2021 Report Share Posted December 22, 2021 1. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee 2. Art School Girlfriend - Is it light where you are? 3. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 4. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 5. Julien Baker - Little oblivions 6. Little Simz - SIMBI 7. Crumb - Ice melt 8. Low - Hey what 9. The Coral - Coral island 10. The Anchoress - The art of losing I wish I could find space for The War on Drugs, Pale Waves, Girl in Red, Black Country New Road, Jane Weaver, Biffy Clyro and Squid. But I can’t. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PDAD Posted December 22, 2021 Report Share Posted December 22, 2021 1. Little Simz - SIMBI 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams 4. Black Country New Road - For the First Time 5. The Felice Brothers - From Dreams to Dust 6. Jasmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales 7. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth 8. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions 9. Parquet Courts - Sympathy For Life 10. Pom Poko - Cheater Narrowly missing out: Greentea Peng, War on Drugs, Tune-yards, For Those I Love, Hospital Bracelet, Dry Cleaning, Squid, Sam Fender, Mogwai, Arthhur Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Padjeq Posted December 23, 2021 Report Share Posted December 23, 2021 Doja Cat - Planet Her Halsey - If I Can't Have Love I Want Power Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over The Country Club Demidevil - Ashnikko Turnstile - Glow On L Devine - Near Life Experience Poupie - Enfant Roi Lil Nas X - Montero Silk Sonic - An Evening With Silk Sonic Baby Queen - The Yearbook Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anditmakesmesmile Posted December 23, 2021 Report Share Posted December 23, 2021 1) Little Simz - SIMBI 2) Easy Life - Life's a Beach 3) Moullinex - Requiem for Empathy 4) UNKLE - Ronin I 5) Bicep - Isles 6) Sault - Nine 7) Jungle - Loving in Stereo 8) Nick Cave - Carnage 9) Everyone You Know - Just for the times 10) Wax Tailor - The shadow of their suns almost making it were albums by CHVRCHES, Viagra Boys, Joel Culpepper, London Grammar and Black Country New Road Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnlyRevolutions Posted December 23, 2021 Report Share Posted December 23, 2021 (edited) 1) Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth 2) JPEGMAFIA - LP! 3) Turnstile - GLOW ON 4) Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost 5) Kanye West - Donda 6) Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 7) Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams 8. BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE 9) Remi Wolf - Juno 10) Joy Crookes - Skin Edited December 23, 2021 by OnlyRevolutions Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suprefan Posted December 23, 2021 Report Share Posted December 23, 2021 (edited) The Armed - Ultrapop Halsey - If I Cant Have Love, I Want Power Thrice - Horizons/East Deafheaven - Infinite Granite Turnstile - Glow On Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Idles - Crawler Chvrches - Screen Violence Faye Webster - I Know Im Funny haha Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost Edited December 23, 2021 by Suprefan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zero000 Posted December 23, 2021 Report Share Posted December 23, 2021 1) For Those I Love – For Those I Love 2) Wolf Alice- Blue Weekend 3) Little Simz - Sometime I Might Be An Introvert 4) Japanese Breakfast- Jubilee 5) Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World 6) Daniel Avery - Together In Static 7) DJ Seinfeld - Mirrors😎 Floating Points, Pharoh Sanders and The London Symphony Orchestra- Promises 9) The War On Drugs - I Don’t Live Here Anymore 10) Chvrches - Screen Violence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 (edited) 1) Gojira - Fortitude 2) Architects - For those that wish to exist 3) Turnstile- Glow on 4) The Bronx - The Bronx 5) Thrice - Horizons/East 6) Idles - Crawler 7) While she Sleeps - Sleeps Society 8. ) Spiritbox - Eternal Blue 9) Mastodon - Hushed and Grim 10) Boss keloid - Family the smiling thrush Very strong year for me personally and I’ve had to leave out about 5 or 6 that would have got into my top 10 most years. Locking bands away and stopping them touring for 18 months certainly increased the quality of output this year. Would still rather they were able to play live though obviously. Edited December 24, 2021 by rivalschools.price Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HeyPorter Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 (edited) 1. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 2. Black Country, New Road - For the First Time 3. For Those I Love - For Those I Love 4. Idles - Crawler 5. The Killers - Pressure Machine 6. Iceage - Seek Shelter 7. Royal Blood - Typhoons 8. Parquet Courts - Sympathy For Life 9. Arthhur - Occult Fractures 10. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Edited December 24, 2021 by HeyPorter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reflekting Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 1. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 2. Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under 3. Chvrches - Screen Violence 4. Foo Fighters - Medicine at Midnight 5. Kings of Leon - When You See Yourself 6. Jungle - Loving in Stereo 7. Royal Blood - Typhoons 8. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 9. Lorde - Solar Power 10. Elbow - Flying Dream 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuckles07 Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 Is this one still going? The date for completion was 22nd…… ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 14 minutes ago, chuckles07 said: Is this one still going? The date for completion was 22nd…… ? Due to the forum being offline for such a long time I extended the deadline to the 27th, so plenty of time left still to vote! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuckles07 Posted December 24, 2021 Report Share Posted December 24, 2021 (edited) 57 minutes ago, SwedgeAntilles said: Due to the forum being offline for such a long time I extended the deadline to the 27th, so plenty of time left still to vote! Excellent. Well here we go. 1. Wolf Alice 2. The Coral 3. Lucy Dacus 4. Elbow 5. Manchester Orchestra 6. Self Esteem 7. The Killers 8. Kacey Musgraves 9. War on Drugs 10. St. vincent Edited December 24, 2021 by chuckles07 Trust the album names are obvious…….? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore Idles - Crawler Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters The Killers - Pressure Machine Iceage - Seek Shelter Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature Cory Hanson - Pale Horse Rider Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg Turnstile - Glow On Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 Honourable mentions are a sham, make ya minds up xx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timespeedsup Posted December 26, 2021 Report Share Posted December 26, 2021 1 Mogwai: As The Love Continues 2 James: All the Colours of You 3 Emma-Jean Thackray: Yellow 4 Crystal Canyon: Yours with affection and sorrow 5 Kenny Garrett: Sounds from the Ancestors 6 Idles: Crawler 7 Low: Hey What 8 Floating Points: Promises 9 Tenderlonious: Still Flute 10 Alfa Mist: Bring Backs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 10. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Butterfly 3000 9. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - CARNAGE 8. For Those I Love - For Those I Love 7. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, LSO - Promises 6. Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams 5. Valerie June - The Moon and Stars: Prescriptions for Dreamers 4. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 3. Turnstile - GLOW ON 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 1. Black Country, New Road - For the first time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fightoffyour Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 1. Big Red Machine - How Long Do You Think It's Gonna Last? 2. Baio - Dead Hand Control 3. Los Campesinos! - Whole Damn Body 4. Foxing - Draw Down The Moon 5. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence 6. Cloud Nothings - The Shadow I Remember 7. Bleachers - Take The Sadness Out of Saturday Night 8. We Are Scientists - Huffy 9. Turnstile - GLOW ON 10. girl in red - if i could make it go quiet Was going to have Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version) and Red (Taylor's Version) as I'd never listened to them before this year anyway but they're on no other lists so... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted December 27, 2021 Author Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 I know only my first 10 counts for the vote, but during my deliberations I ended up putting all the albums I was considering in order so thought I may as well share the full thing. 1. Modest Mouse - The Golden Casket 2. Self Esteem - Prioritise Pleasure 3. Bleachers - Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night 4. James - All the Colours of You 5. Wax Tailor – The Shadow Of Their Suns 6. Weezer - OK Human 7. Jay Oladokun - in defense of my own happiness 8. Baio - Dead Hand Control 9. Sleater-Kinney - Path of Wellness 10. The Vaccines - Back in Love City 11. For Those I love - For Those I love 12. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 13. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 14 Viagra Boys - Welfare Jazz 15 Jungle - Loving in Stereo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJL Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 Album of the year 1. The Allergies – Promised Land 2. Purple Disco Machine – Exotica 3. Jon Batiste – We Are 4. Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under 5. Self Esteem – Prioritise Pleasure 6. Unkle - Rōnin I 7. For Those I Love – For Those I Love 8. Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats – the future 9. London Grammar – Californian Soil 10. Dombrance – Live a la salle Wagram Honourable mentions: 1. Neal Francis – In Plain Sight 2. Yola – Stand for Myself 3. Pearl Charles – Magic Mirror 4. Gilligan Moss - Gilligan Moss 5. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 6. Wolf Alice – Blue Weekend 7. Public Service Broadcasting - Bright Magic 8. W.H.Lung – Vanities 9. Valerie June – The moon and Stars: Prescriptions For Dreamers 10. Gaspard Auge – Escapades Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeClarke94 Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 1. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 2. Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR 3. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over The Country Club 4. Luna Shadows - Digital Pacific 5. Maisie Peters - You Signed Up For This 6. Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun 7. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be An Introvert 8. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 9. Dave - We're All Alone In This Together 10. DJ Sabrina The Teenage DJ - The Makin' Magick II Album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miyn Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 1. Black Country, New Road - For the first time 2. Squid - Bright Green Field 3. Black Midi - Cavalcade 4. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 5. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 6. Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix 7. Iceage - Seek Shelter 8. Shame - Drunk Tank Pink 9. Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams 10. Mogwai - As The Love Continues Black Country, New Road have been my AOTY pretty much since I discovered them in February. It's no secret I think they're great and I'm looking forward to their new record in Feb 2022. I've racked up over 150 plays of the track Sunglasses in the past year and it's the most excited I've felt about a band ever. Not seen much love for the Injury Reserve or the Black Midi albums on here, although they're doing pretty well on other music boards. Maybe a slightly controversial opinion on here, but I thought the Wolf Alice album was consistently pretty good rather than having many stand out tracks. Not really any I'd really put in a SOTY list (though Last Man On Earth is great), but none that I can criticise really for being a weak point on the album. Great EPs from NewDad and The Lounge Society, also enjoyed the Yard Act one for what it was. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShakeyCrash Posted December 27, 2021 Report Share Posted December 27, 2021 Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend The War On Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore The Weather Station - Ignorance Django Django - Glowing In The Dark Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters Mogwai - As the Love Continues Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raise The Roof Damon Albarn - The Nearer The Fountain, More Pure The Stream The Coral - Coral Island Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place That was more difficult than I thought but this is what I ended up with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.