Mattymooz Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Was going to wait a bit longer to post this as it is still only the start of June, but publications are coming out with their lists already so might as well start the thread now so we have a place to discuss the lists... Feel free to chuck in your own lists/topsters too for us to judge your taste too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andre91 Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 (edited) The Dirty Nil - Fuck Art By miles and miles. It came out in the first week of January and I haven’t even begun to get tired of it yet. It’s only getting better and better as the weather gets brighter and sunnier too. The best. Edited June 10, 2021 by Andre91 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Wolf Alice head and shoulders above everything else I’ve heard to date. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Top three: Wolf Alice - Blue weekend LDR - Chemtrails… Royal Blood - Typhoons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Song and lyrics of the year so far: White Dress by Lana #downatthemeninmusicbusinessconference 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circus92 Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Wolf Alice by a mile - can't imagine it not being still at number 1 come December. 1) Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 2) Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee 3) Royal Blood - Typhoons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jparx Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 46 minutes ago, Hugh Jass said: Song and lyrics of the year so far: White Dress by Lana #downatthemeninmusicbusinessconference Never in doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avalon_Fields Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Valerie June - The Moon and the Stars Billy J Gibbons - Hardware Black Country New Road - For the First Time Biggest disappointment for me is Del Reys Chemtrails, I loved NFR so much... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zero000 Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 For Those I Love is head and shoulders above everything else released this year. Not had a record hit me like that in such a long time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikkic Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 1. Bicep 2. Lana 3. Wolf Alice Been an ace year, 15 or so on my short list already. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miyn Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 1. Black Country, New Road 2. Wolf Alice 3. Iceage The Black Country, New Road album is almost immaculate in my opinion. Its six songs that all really hold up together and the album wouldn't feel complete if one was missing. There are no real weak moments for me as I feel like each track has a distinct feel and purpose. The lyricism is also great and has some of the best lyrics I've heard in a while. It's most likely going to be my album of the year, as it already beats my last album of the year, Punisher by a fair margin. If you haven't given it a listen you definitely should as them and Wolf Alice are the two most interesting bands in the UK right now in my opinion. Sunglasses is a perfect song and will definitely be my song of the year, and probably in my top 10 or so songs of all time. It's genius. The absolute pinnacle of British engineering. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmillen Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 39 minutes ago, zero000 said: For Those I Love is head and shoulders above everything else released this year. Not had a record hit me like that in such a long time. Hah you beat me to it. Absolutely stunning record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hutchmaster Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 1. Wolf Alice 2. Julien Baker 3. Godspeed You! Black Emperor With special mentions for Lana, For Those I Love & The Antlers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Euphoricape Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 1. Squid 2. BCNR 3. Viagra boys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zeppelin Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 1. UNKLE - Rōnin I 2. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. Bicep - Isles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bexj Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Jane Weaver. Flock Brilliant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fred quimby Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Ah shit more decisions to make with to much data. I am not built for this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mike46 Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Another one for Wolf Alice here, always been a fan but this is head and shoulders above anything else they’ve done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrHew Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Mogwai and Wolf Alice for me so far. Hadn't realised that there's a new Godspeed album, I'd imagine that will join the list too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HeyPorter Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Wolf Alice is great and all that but it’s just shy of being an AOTY contender for me. Any of these three could end up being my number 1: 1. Iceage 2. Black Country, New Road 3. For Those I Love Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 Architects, Gojira and While she Sleeps for me, who says rock is dead? 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted June 10, 2021 Report Share Posted June 10, 2021 29 minutes ago, rivalschools.price said: Architects, Gojira and While she Sleeps for me, who says rock is dead? This guy does, but probably best not to listen to him… Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
foolee Posted June 11, 2021 Report Share Posted June 11, 2021 Currently; 1. Kid Kapichi - This Time Next Year 2. While She Sleeps - Sleeps Society 3. Rise Against - Nowhere Generation 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supernintendo Chalmers Posted June 11, 2021 Report Share Posted June 11, 2021 Wolf Alice Coral Bicep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.