nikkic Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. ABSOLUTE. - Wonderland 2. Jorja Smith - Be Right Back 3. easy life - life's a beach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeClarke94 Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto Por México Vol 2 2. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour 3. Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat Gets You Up on Your Feet Gets You Out and Then Into the Sun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vintagelaureate Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1. Squid - Bright Green Field 2. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home 3. Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future These became my top 3 by default. I've only listed to part of Olivia Rodrigo's album and nothing else 'new' this month that I can recall. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Toilet Duck Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 I guess I'll throw my votes in now too...thanks to the various posters in the new music thread that pointed me in the direction of some of these, thoroughly enjoying them! 1. Bachelor - Doomin' sun 2. Iceage - Seek Shelter 3. Black Keys - Delta Kream (is this allowed?...feels like something they always meant to do and managed to find the time this year!) The Gruff Rhys one is also lovely, need to listen to it a bit more. Also only got around to listening to Dry Cleaning this month, which is excellent. Like the Moby one, but actually it just made me put the originals back on my phone! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baggins7 Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 Slow start and a strong finish for me this month: 1. Elder Island - Swimming Static 2. HAERTS - Dream Nation 3. Iceage - Seek Shelter Had probably another 5 albums battling for 2nd and 3rd, Fightmilk, Penfriend, Paul Weller, The Black Keys, Easy Life. How is it June already 🤯 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mjh310 Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1) Iceage - Seek Shelter 2) Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future 3) Jorja Smith - Be Right Back Absolutely love the first 2, struggled with everything else this month! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
st dan Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 1) Iceage - Seek Shelter 2) Fightmilk - Contender 3) HAERTS - Dream Nation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted June 1, 2021 Report Share Posted June 1, 2021 2, Perturbator- Lustful Sacrements 2, Black Keys - Delta Kream 3, Monster Magnet - a better dystopia Quieter month for me, have probably listened to these three album the least of any months albums so far. Still listening to album releases from the last few months, haven’t even had a chance to put in Salem or Van Weezer yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted June 2, 2021 Report Share Posted June 2, 2021 1. Blood Cultures - LUNO 2. Iceage - Seek Shelter 3. black midi - Cavalcade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haan Posted June 2, 2021 Report Share Posted June 2, 2021 17 hours ago, MikeClarke94 said: 1. Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto Por México Vol 2 2. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour 3. Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat Gets You Up on Your Feet Gets You Out and Then Into the Sun I need to listen to the new Natalia Lafourcade! Loved vol 1 and Musas vol 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superunknown Posted June 2, 2021 Report Share Posted June 2, 2021 1. Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR 2. Iceage - Seek Shelter 3. St. Vincent - Daddy's Home Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fred quimby Posted June 2, 2021 Report Share Posted June 2, 2021 not a great month for listening to loads or having time for repeated plays so (I am sure I will remember some once posted) 1. Easy life - Lifes a Beach 2. Haerts - Dream Nation 3. Dreadlock tales - Dub Mystic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tpark Posted June 2, 2021 Report Share Posted June 2, 2021 1) easy life - life's a beach 2) Elder Island - Swimming Static 3) Squid - Bright Green Field Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blutarsky Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 HAERTS Olivia Rodrigo Weezer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmillen Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 I meant to post this a bit earlier than the last day for submissions... but worth a quick check on here if like me you're trying to see what you might have missed 🙂 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_2021_albums#May 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 9 minutes ago, jimmillen said: I meant to post this a bit earlier than the last day for submissions... but worth a quick check on here if like me you're trying to see what you might have missed 🙂 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_2021_albums#May Thanks. Just realised Los Campesinos and Sports Team both brought out new albums without me realising. Will have to check them out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gigpusher Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 I don't think there's been any contenders for album of the year this month for me but actually not a lot I've really disliked either so lots of perfectly solid albums and some that I will definitely give a bit more attention. I've had a busy month in May. My top 3 could have been any of about 10 albums but these are the ones I have opted for: St. Vincent - Daddy's Home Penfriend - Exotic Monsters Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods Morcheeba, Fightmilk, Olivia Rodrigo, Billie Marten, Sarah Klang and even Paul Weller were up there! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 (edited) 3 hours ago, found home in 2009 said: Thanks. Just realised Los Campesinos and Sports Team both brought out new albums without me realising. Will have to check them out. Turns out Los Campesinos! is an EP rather than an album and isn't on Spotify, just bandcamp. Also think it might be old tracks remastered rather than actual new material. Same with Sports Team. Kind of got excited about nothing there 😂 Edited June 3, 2021 by found home in 2009 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmillen Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 (edited) 1. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour 2. HAERTS - Dream Nation 3. Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat Gets You Up on Your Feet Gets You Out and Then Into the Sun Honourable mentions to Black Keys, 21 Pilots, Gruff Rhys and more, but just downright enjoyed those three more this month. 🙂 ETA: Just wanted to add a big thanks to everyone posting - between this and the new music thread I'm always finding new delights to listen to. Lovely stuff. Edited June 3, 2021 by jimmillen 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quark Posted June 3, 2021 Author Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 Another interesting month. So hard to keep up with what's coming out! 1. Fightmilk - Contender 2. Morcheeba - Blackest Blue 3. Gary Numan - Intruder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timespeedsup Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 1. Justin Sullivan - Surrounded. 2. Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future 3. Mdou Moctar - Chismiten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bennykill Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 As seems to be the general consensus there was a whole lot of all right but nothing great this month. my favourite was India Jordan - Watch Out but as it was an EP I haven’t included it. 1 - Gary Newman - ‘Intruder’ 2 - Gruff Rhys - ‘Seeking New Gods’ 3 - Matt Berry - ‘The Blue Elephant’ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mattymooz Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 1. St Vincent - Daddy's Home 2. Erika De Casier - Sensational 3. Aly & AJ - ... Was an alright month, St Vincent was easily in the lead but then it was close between J Cole, Squid, Iceage, Chai, Erika & Aly&AJ for me... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miyn Posted June 3, 2021 Report Share Posted June 3, 2021 1. Iceage - Seek Shelter 2. Black Midi - Cavalcade 3. Squid - Bright Green Field Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted June 5, 2021 Report Share Posted June 5, 2021 May wasn’t the best for me personally but June had kicked off to a flyer, Rise Against, Boss Keloid and Cleopatrick all released new albums this week.Great start. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.