Baggins7 Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 Think I have my top 10s but giving a few more listens this week to finalise an order. In the meantime I have put all songs selected into an efestivals SOTY playlist on Spotify. Playing it on shuffle and already a few that had gone under my radar. Will update each day for any new entrants Link below if anyone wants to listen 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giraffe Man Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 Here you go 1. Taylor Swift- Folklore 2. Sault- (Untitled) Black Is 3. Doves- Universal Want 4. Phoebe Bridgers- Punisher 5. Run The Jewels- RTJ4 6. Roisin Murphy- Roisin Machine 7. Mystery Jets- A Billion Heartbeats 8. Haim- Women In Music Pt3 9. Four Tet- Sixteen Oceans 10. Laura Marling- Song For Our Daughter Song of the year Poppy Ajudah- Watermelon Man Honorable mentions to the following albums as I did a top 20 originally Sault_(Untitled) Rise EOB-Earth Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit-Reunion Pearl Jam-Gigaton Tony Allen & Hugh Masakela-Rejoice Fleet Foxes-Shore Moses Boyd-Dark Matter Fantastic Negrito-Have You Lost Your mind Yet Khruangbin-Mordechai Gorillaz-Song Machine S1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 So hard. Doing my songs first: 1. Owen Pallet - A Bloody Morning 2. Brooke Bentham - Perform for You 3. Sufjan Stevens - My Rajneesh 4. Phoebe Bridgers - I Know The End 5. Fiona Apple - Cosmonauts 6. Charli XCX - Claws 7. RAY - Nemophila 8. Adrienne Lenker - Half Return 9. Caroline - Dark Blue 10. Keely Forsyth - Lost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheffJeff Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 3 hours ago, st dan said: Great - thanks very much! What a year of music it’s been having a small child!! Having a 2 year old myself I can confirm that One Finger One Thumb is a banger! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnomicide Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 I was going to wait for more arrivals this month but sod it... 1. Laura Marling- Songs For Our Daughter 2. Red Rum Club - The Hollow of Humdrum 3. Bruce Springsteen - Letter to You 4. Sports Team - Deep Down Happy 5. Butch Walker - American Love Story 6. Red Rum Club - Live in Liverpool 7. Frank Turner/NOFX - East Coast vs Wessex 8. Elbow - Live At The Ritz 9. Craig Finn - All These Perfect Crosses 10. Toots - Got To Be Tough 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andeeroo Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 (edited) 1. Laura Marling - Song For Our Daughter 2. Hinds - The Prettiest Curse 3. The Big Moon - Walking Like We Do 4. Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow the Rules 5. Kiwi Jr - Football Money 6. Pottery- Welcome to Bobby's Motel 7. Jessie Ware- What's Your Pleasure 8. Fenne Lily - Breach 9. Porridge Radio - Every Bad 10. Adrianne Lenker - Songs Special mention to the Little Simz EP which was tremendous. I'm sure there's some I'm missing but those spring to mind. Edited December 2, 2020 by Andeeroo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punksnotdead Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 (edited) My 10 - albums only as that's how I've always listened to music: 1. Bright Eyes - Down in the weeds where the world once was 2. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 3. Bob Mould - Blue Hearts 4. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Sideways to New Italy 5. The Strokes - The New Abnormal 6. Flaming Lips - American Head 7. Emmy the Great - April 8. Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers 9. Pillow Queens - In waiting 10. Fontaines DC - A hero's death Edited December 2, 2020 by Punksnotdead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avalon_Fields Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 2 hours ago, Punksnotdead said: My 10 - albums only as that's how I've always listened to music: 1. Bright Eyes - Down in the weeds where the world once was 2. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 3. Bob Mould - Blue Hearts 4. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Sideways to New Italy 5. The Strokes - The New Abnormal 6. Flaming Lips - American Head 7. Emmy the Great - April 8. Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers 9. Pillow Queens - In waiting 10. Fontaines DC - A hero's death Good to see Courtney Marie Andrews on someone’s list, she didn’t quite make mine, I guess you know Honest Life which is an amazing album? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 3 hours ago, Andeeroo said: 1. Laura Marling - Song For Our Daughter 2. Hinds - The Prettiest Curse 3. The Big Moon - Walking Like We Do 4. Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow the Rules 5. Kiwi Jr - Football Money 6. Pottery- Welcome to Bobby's Motel 7. Jessie Ware- What's Your Pleasure 8. Fenne Lily - Breach 9. Porridge Radio - Every Bad 10. Adrianne Lenker - Songs Special mention to the Little Simz EP which was tremendous. I'm sure there's some I'm missing but those spring to mind. Glad to see someone else appreciates the Big Moon album. Pretty certain it will be my number one once I get round to doing my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 13 minutes ago, found home in 2009 said: Glad to see someone else appreciates the Big Moon album. Pretty certain it will be my number one once I get round to doing my list. I haven't started mine but it's definitely in the conversation at least Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punksnotdead Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 28 minutes ago, found home in 2009 said: Glad to see someone else appreciates the Big Moon album. Pretty certain it will be my number one once I get round to doing my list. Loved it too but it's been such a strong year for albums, it didn't quite make my top 10. See also: The Beths, Hinds, The Cribs, Soccer Mommy, Porridge Radio, Lanterns on the Lake.... Can't remember the last time there's been this many great albums in a year! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superscally Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 On 12/1/2020 at 8:18 PM, circus92 said: Funny, I was fully expecting you to have Folklore at Number 1 😜 It all depends on the perspective you come from when you compile these lists. Many of the music publication lists currently being put online are clearly just trying way too hard to be cool / alternative and you get the feeling some of them think the more obscure the better. My list is probably a bit uncool, but is based entirely on what I found myself listening to and enjoying, and without a doubt "Folklore" completely hit the spot this year. I was already a huge fan, but the fact it came completely out of the blue (right in the middle of lockdown), was written, recorded and produced in under three months, was a complete change of lane for her and yet was still packed with quality is an amazing feat from someone operating at the peak of her powers. Not that 2020 is going to be a year to look back on with much fondness, but in years to come when I think back to what music I enjoyed during this year, Folklore will be the clear standout. An easy choice for Album of the Year. Fair. P.s. I'm going the match on Sunday! Woooooo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted December 2, 2020 Author Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 Quick update - I'm about halfway through compiling the results so far (just started on page 3). Big thanks to everyone who's already voted. Results are in the books for; Superunknown, Matt42, Padjeq. SomeoneListeningIn, jparx, mcshed, Calvin Klein, circus92, cdm22, Mellotr0n, Burgers_, EssexIndie, Jsmurphy, Supernintendo Chalmers, Greenelk, baggie92, kingcrawler I'll catch up with the rest late this week so keep 'em coming. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circus92 Posted December 2, 2020 Report Share Posted December 2, 2020 1 hour ago, Superscally said: Fair. P.s. I'm going the match on Sunday! Woooooo! Not Jealous. Not Jealous. Not Jealous .... who am I trying to kid! You are very lucky to be going to that - I am sure it will be amazing, and very memorable - 1st game back with fans and first as Champions. Enjoy! 😃 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avalon_Fields Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 9 hours ago, Ddiamondd said: Here we go, big up for running it! Top 10 Albums 1. Tim Reaper - Cityscapes 2. India Jordan - For You 3. Tobacco - Hot Wet & Sassy 4. K-Lone - Cape Cira 5. Marlon Hoffstadt - Planet Love 6. SAULT - Untitled (Rise) 7. BOOF - Rebirth of Gerberdaisy 8. Westerman - Your Hero Is Not Dead 9. Nihiloxica - Kaloli 10. Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo Top 10 Songs 1. India Jordan - For You 2. A.G. Cook - DJ Every Night 3. BOOF - Chicken With Waffles 4. Tobacco - Mythemim 5. Westerman - Think I’ll Stay 6. DJ FLP - Save File 7. Tim Reaper - Make It Real 8. 박혜진 Park Hye Jin - Can you 9. Grimes - You’ll Miss Me When I’m Not Around 10. Jayda G - Both Of Us Depressingly a top ten of albums and I’ve never heard about any of them (my ignorance....not your taste!). So it did inspire me to investigate, the drumming & video of Nihiloxica Kadodi is fantastic... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superscally Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 7 hours ago, circus92 said: Not Jealous. Not Jealous. Not Jealous .... who am I trying to kid! You are very lucky to be going to that - I am sure it will be amazing, and very memorable - 1st game back with fans and first as Champions. Enjoy! 😃 You know what? I hadn't thought about the Champions bit! OMG. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 On 12/1/2020 at 11:35 PM, a6l6e6x said: 30 seconds into killer be killed and have no idea how I didn't know these existed, greg is one of my favourite vocalists ever! On 12/2/2020 at 6:33 AM, Andre91 said: It’s an extraordinary album, isn’t it! Echo this completely. Somehow passed me by despite being a huge fan of Greg and loving his solo album this year. This absolutely slaps. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted December 3, 2020 Author Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, Avalon_Fields said: Depressingly a top ten of albums and I’ve never heard about any of them (my ignorance....not your taste!). So it did inspire me to investigate, the drumming & video of Nihiloxica Kadodi is fantastic... I wouldn't beat yourself up about it. I've been keeping a track of every album I've listened to this year and I'm sitting at 80. But so far in these lists we have 86 distinct albums and there's probably a good 30 odd I hadn't heard of until now. Edited December 3, 2020 by SwedgeAntilles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 Top 10 Albums: 1. Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters 2. Brooke Bentham - Everyday Nothing 3. Owen Pallet - Island 4. Charli XCX - how i'm feeling now 5. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song 6. Adrienne Lenker - Songs 7. Keely Forsyth - Debris 8. Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension 9. RAY - Pink 10. Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar Shout out to: The Microphones, Phoebe Bridgers, TORRES, Four Tet, Roisin Murphy, Jessie Ware, Caribou, Bonny Light Horseman, Haim, Rina Sawayama, Protomartyr, Against All Logic, Perfume Genius, Porridge Radio, The Beths, Dua Lipa, Waxahatchee... So much good stuff this year! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
st dan Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 Found it very tough to whittle it down to just 10 this year - working from home has meant I’ve listened to a lot more music than I usually do! Albums of the Year: 1. Yumi Zouma - Truth or Consequences 2. Fleet Foxes - Shore 3. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 4. Bright Eyes - Down in the Weeds, Where the World Once Was 5. Mystery Jets - A Billion Heartbeats 6. The Big Moon - Walking Like We Do 7. Dream Wife - So When You Gonna ... 8. Run The Jewels - RTJ4 9. bdrmm - Bedroom 10. TOPS - I Feel Alive Feel guilty leaving out some brilliant albums this time, but think these are the ones I keep coming back to the most Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 I haven't whittled down my top 10 yet, but I know you're all anxious to hear my thoughts so to tide you over here's a playlist of my favorite 100 albums I've loved this year. A fair few had to be dropped but also remembered some from earlier in the year (why did I stop listening to that Donald Glover album?) and there's a couple still to come out. Been a good year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gigpusher Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 15 hours ago, found home in 2009 said: Glad to see someone else appreciates the Big Moon album. Pretty certain it will be my number one once I get round to doing my list. Yes definitely in my longlist too. Think it's also helped by being on of the few bands I have seen live in 2020 so got to hear the live power in them as well!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PDAD Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 Narrowing down to 10 albums was hard enough, fuck trying to narrow down to 10 songs. That being said, I do have a clear winner... Song of the Year: 1. Phoebe Bridgers - I Know The End Albums of the Year: 1. Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters 2. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 3. Bright Eyes - Down in the Weeds, Where the World Once Was 4. Run the Jewels - RTJ4 5. Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure? 6. Caribou - Suddenly 7. Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud 8. Porridge Radio - Every Bad 9. Taylor Swift - Folklore 10. Sault - Untitled (Rise) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikkic Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 19 hours ago, Ddiamondd said: Here we go, big up for running it! Top 10 Albums 1. Tim Reaper - Cityscapes 2. India Jordan - For You 3. Tobacco - Hot Wet & Sassy 4. K-Lone - Cape Cira 5. Marlon Hoffstadt - Planet Love 6. SAULT - Untitled (Rise) 7. BOOF - Rebirth of Gerberdaisy 8. Westerman - Your Hero Is Not Dead 9. Nihiloxica - Kaloli 10. Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo Top 10 Songs 1. India Jordan - For You 2. A.G. Cook - DJ Every Night 3. BOOF - Chicken With Waffles 4. Tobacco - Mythemim 5. Westerman - Think I’ll Stay 6. DJ FLP - Save File 7. Tim Reaper - Make It Real 8. 박혜진 Park Hye Jin - Can you 9. Grimes - You’ll Miss Me When I’m Not Around 10. Jayda G - Both Of Us My G Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quark Posted December 3, 2020 Report Share Posted December 3, 2020 (edited) Man but this has been hard this year. There's just been so much stuff out that I've enjoyed this year that there aren't many albums that have been really repeatedly played. Really been listening to a lot. And I genuinely feel bad about leaving albums off the list. Whatever shite 2020 has thrown at me (and all of us) I can honestly say that the music that's been released has helped keep my head above water. It's not even as though there have been dark patches, it's been a constant drip feed of quality. Anyway, enough waxing lyrical. Top 10 Albums 1. Levellers - Peace 2. Lane 8 - Brightest Lights 3. Rolling Blackouts CF - Sideways To New Italy 4. Red Rum Club - The Hollow of Humdrum 5. Yumi Zouma - Truth Or Consequences 6. Faithless - All Blessed 7. Olafur Arnalds - some kind of peace 8. The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers 9. House Gospel Choir - RE//CHOIRED 10. Dream Nails - Dream Nails Very honourable mentions to Beach Bunny, Dub Pistols, Working Men's Club, Doves, Taylor Swift, Margo Price, Bdrmm, Jetstream Pony, Bugeye and Diet Cig. And lots of others. So many great albums left out. Top 10 Songs 1. Youth Sector - No Fanfare 2. Olafur Arnalds & Ry X - Oceans 3. Georgia - Never Let You Go 4. Thyla - Fade 5. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights 6. Martha - Love Keeps Kicking 7. Fightmilk - I'm Starting To Think You Don't Even Want To Go To Space 8. Levellers - Calling Out 9. Khruangbin & Leon Bridges - Texas Sun 10. Rolling Blackouts CF - Falling Thunder Far too many honourable mentions for songs. Edited December 3, 2020 by Quark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.