Mattymooz Posted December 16, 2020 Report Share Posted December 16, 2020 (edited) OK, think I have this sorted now.... 1. Jessie ware - What's Your Pleasure? 2. Charli XCX - how i'm feeling now 3. Run The Jewels - RTJ4 4. Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas 5. Gorillaz - Song Machine, Season 1: Strange Timez 6. Hazel English - Wake UP! 7. The Strokes - The New Abnormal 8. Adrianne Lenker - songs 9. Declan McKenna - Zeroes 10. SAULT - Untitled (Rise) Honourable mentions to Tkay Maizda, Fourward, Phoebe Bridgers, Dua Lipa and Soccer Mommy. Been a fucking fantastic year for music.... Edited December 16, 2020 by Mattymooz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazyfool01 Posted December 17, 2020 Report Share Posted December 17, 2020 How Phoebe Bridgers made on of the years best albums ..... might interest many on this thread https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/entertainment-arts-55307542 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalopsia Posted December 17, 2020 Report Share Posted December 17, 2020 Firstly a quick thank you to the few of you that recently recommended I give the new Strokes and Haim records another listen, they are both great albums and I was wrong. Albums 1. Taylor Swift - Folklore 2. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 3. The Strokes - The New Abnormal 4. Kylie Minogue - Disco 5. Taylor Swift - Evermore 6. Haim - WIMP3 7. Run The Jewels - RTJ4 8. Idles - Ultra Mono 9. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush 10. Lady Gaga - Chromatica Songs 1. Taylor Swift ft Bon Iver - Exile 2. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights 3. The Strokes - At the Door 4. Dua Lipa - Levitate 5. Taylor Swift - My Tears Ricochet 6. Tame Impala - Is it True 7. Troye Sivan - Rager Teenager 8. Taylor Swift - Betty 9. Idles - Grounds 10. Taylor Swift - Happiness It really has been the year of discovering how good Taylor Swift is for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punksnotdead Posted December 17, 2020 Report Share Posted December 17, 2020 I said I wasn't going to do a top 10 tracks as I don't listen to individual songs (apart from on the radio), but fuck it, I'll give it a go: 1. Stendur aeva - Sigur Ros 2. Calais to Dover - Bright Eyes 3. I know the end - Phoebe Bridgers 4. Forecast of rain - Bob Mould 5. Falling Thunder - Rolling Blackouts CF 6. Brooklyn Bridge to Chorus - The Strokes 7. Comet Song - Bright Eyes 8. Dvergmal - Sigur Ros 9. Kyoto - Phoebe Bridgers 10. A lucid dream - Fontaines DC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thrillhouse188 Posted December 17, 2020 Report Share Posted December 17, 2020 Albums Empty Country - Empty Country The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You Charli XCX - how I'm feeling now Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher Perfume Genius - Set My Heart On Fire Immediately Laura Marling - Songs For Our Daughter Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo Porridge Radio - Every Bad Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure Tracks Phoebe Bridgers - I Know the End The Avalanches - Running Red Lights (feat. Rivers Cuomo & Pink Siifu) Empty Country - Emerald Charli XCX - party 4 u Sufjan Stevens - My Rajneesh Perfume Genius - Whole Life Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Something to Rap About (feat. Tyler, The Creator) Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension Laura Marling - Hope We Meet Again Porridge Radio - Long Shout outs to Soccer Mommy, Tame Impala, RTJ, Fiona Apple and U.S. Girls as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 Think I'm done so here ALBUMS The Killers - Imploding the Mirage Deeper - Auto-Pain Pottery - Bobby's Motel Run the Jewels - RTJ4 Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - K.G. Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers Protomartyr - Ultimate Success Today Nation of Language - Introduction, Presence Deftones - Ohms Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 On 12/14/2020 at 6:30 PM, dentalplan said: 6. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights "Woah you drive an electric?" On 12/14/2020 at 6:30 PM, dentalplan said: 60. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights "What do you mean?" On 12/14/2020 at 6:30 PM, dentalplan said: 600. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights "I drive a Mercedes" On 12/14/2020 at 6:30 PM, dentalplan said: 60000. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 5 hours ago, dentalplan said: Think I'm done so here ALBUMS The Killers - Imploding the Mirage Well I knew you liked the album but I wasn’t expecting this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guy Incognito Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 albums: 1) Beatrice Dillon - Workaround 2) Autechre - Sign 3) Armand Hammer - Shrines 4) Perfume Genius - Set My Heart On Fire Immediately 5) The Soft Pink Truth - Shall We Go On Sinning So That Grace May Increase? 6) Jeff Parker - Suite For Max Brown 7) Sault - Untitled (Rise) 8 ) Mary Lattimore - Silver Ladders 9) Oneohtrix Point Never - Magic Oneohtrix Point Never 10) Protomartyr - Ultimate Success Today Kate NV, Fiona Apple, Fleet Foxes, Moses Sumney, Crack Cloud and Sarah Davachi just miss out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjamest Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 Favourite albums of the yeare are: 1 Billy Nomates - Billy Nomates 2 laura Marling -Song for our daughter 3 Fontaines DC - A hero's death 4 Keleketla - Keleketla 5 Fiona Apple - Fetch the boltcutters 6 Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela -Rejoice 7 Ashley McBryde - Never will 8 Doves - The universal want 9 Dion - Blues with friends 10 Working mens club - Working mens club Favourite songs: Christine and the queens - People i've been sad Khruangbin - Texas sun Mungo's hifi - The beat goes ska Laura Marling - Held down Tony Allen - Lagos (never gonna be the same) Fiona Apple - Shameika Billy Nomates - Hippy elite Kathleen Edwards - Glenfern Kutiman - Maasai in dub Doves - Broken eyes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJL Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 Albums of the year - Run The Jewels - RTJ 4 Sault – Untitled (Rise) Avalanches – We will Always Love you Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia Another Sky- I Slept on the Floor Roisin Murphy – Roisin Machine Jessie Ware – What's your Pleasure? Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud Camelphat – Dark Matter Nadine Shah – Kitchen Sink Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJL Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 Songs of the year: Will Butler – Surrender Ben Hopkins - Laugh Track Ferris & Sylvester - Everyone is Home Run the Jewels – Ju$t Katy Pearson – Take Back the Radio Yola – Hold on Hot Chip – Straight to the morning Khruangbin – Time (You and I) Faithless – Synthesiser Groove Armada – Get out on the dance-floor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 18 hours ago, tjamest said: 9 Dion - Blues with friends There was a new DION album?!?! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reflekting Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 1. The Strokes - New Abnormal 2. Tay Swift - Folklore 3. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You 4. Future Islands - As Long As You Are 5. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush 6. Tay Swift - Evermore 7. Gorillaz - Song Machine 8. Biffy Clyro - A Celebration of Endings 9. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 10. The 1975 - NOACF Surprised I didn't see anyone stick Future Islands in their end of the year lists, I absolutely love that album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nicnzl Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 (edited) If you had of told me a the start of the year there would be a world crippling pandemic and that I would have not one, but two Taylor Swift albums in my AOTY list, I would have laughed in your face for suggesting I would even have listened to a full Taylor Swift album but here we are. Albums: 1) Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 2) Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison 3) Taylor Swift - Evermore 4) Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud 5) Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters 6) Taylor Swift - Folklore 7) The Strokes - Bad Decisions 8.) Fleet Foxes - Shore 9) Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman 10) Muzz - Muzz Songs: 1) Phoebe Bridgers - I Know The End 2) Waxahatchee - Ruby Falls 3) Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman 4) Phoebe Bridgers - Garden Song 5) Fiona Apple - Ladies 6) Matt Berninger - All For Nothing 7) Taylor Swift (feat. The National) - Coney Island 8.) Taylor Swift - the 1 9) Phoebe Bridgers - Kyoto 10) Soccer Mommy - circle the drain Edited December 20, 2020 by nicnzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikkic Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 10 minutes ago, nicnzl said: If you had of told me a the start of the year there would be a world crippling pandemic and that I would have not one, but two Taylor Swift albums in my AOTY list, I would have laughed in your face for suggesting I would even have listened to a full Taylor Swift album but here we are. Albums: 1) Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 2) Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison 3) Taylor Swift - Evermore 4) Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud 5) Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters 6) Taylor Swift - Folklore 7) The Strokes - Bad Decisions 8.) Fleet Foxes - Shore 9) Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman 10) Muzz - Muzz Songs: 1) Phoebe Bridgers - I Know The End 2) Waxahatchee - Ruby Falls 3) Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman 4) Phoebe Bridgers - Garden Song 5) Fiona Apple - Ladies 6) Matt Berninger - All For Nothing 7) Taylor Swift (feat. The National) - Coney Island 8.) Taylor Swift - the 1 9) Phoebe Bridgers - Kyoto 10) Soccer Mommy - circle the drain I think if I’d have had more time with it Evermore would have made my top 10. The opening run of 4-5 tracks is about as good as it gets. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 Oh huh I didn't look closely at the Panther Rotate album art until just now. The panther really did rotate didn't it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashl Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 (edited) Albums 1. Taylor Swift - folklore 2. Mystery Jets - A Billion Heartbeats 3. The Killers - Imploding The Mirage 4. Creeper - Sex, Death & The Infinite Void 5. Red Rum Club - The Hollow of Humdrum 6. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 7. Brian Fallon - Local Honey 8. Fleet Foxes - Shore 9. Another Sky - I Slept On The Floor 10. Rolling Blackouts Costal Fever - Sideways To New Italy Tracks 1. Phoebe Bridgers - I Know the End 2. Taylor Swift - Exile 3. The Killers - My God 4. The Big Moon - Your Light 5. Phoebe Bridgers - Kyoto 6. The Strokes - Brooklyn Bridge To Chorus 7. The Weeknd - Blinding Lights 8. Royal Blood - Trouble's Coming 9. Matt Berninger - One More Second 10. Brian Fallon - You Have Stolen My Heart I'm sure there are more albums I habe not got to properly Evermore particularly but during the year this is what I've managed. I have not clicked with the Strokes album as much as everyone else for some reason despite being a fan, hopefully that will change over time too. Edited December 20, 2020 by Ashl Fixed format Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted December 20, 2020 Report Share Posted December 20, 2020 I've got another 19 hours right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gigpusher Posted December 21, 2020 Report Share Posted December 21, 2020 11 hours ago, priest17 said: I've got another 19 hours right? Yes I'm leaving it down to the wire!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bennykill Posted December 21, 2020 Report Share Posted December 21, 2020 (edited) tough list this year Albums 1. Run the Jewels – RTJ4 2. Sports Team – Deep Down Happy 3. NZCA Lines - Pure Luxury 4. Working Men’s Club – Working Men’s Club 5. Sault – Untitled (Rise) 6. AK/DK – Shared Particles 7. Bright Eyes – Down In the Weeds, Where the World Once Was 8. The Flaming Lips – American Head 9. Pet Shop Boys – Hotspot 10. Heart Bones – Hot Dish Singles 1. Bright Eyes – Mariana Trench 2. The Go! Team – Cookie Scene 3. Django Django – Glowing in the Dark 4. Bicep – Apricots 5. Andy Bell – Love Comes in Waves 6. Sylvan Esso – Ferris Wheel 7. Run The Jewels – JU$T 8. Pet Shop Boys – Monkey Buisness 9. Georgia – About Work on the Dancefloor 10. Lynks – How to Be Successful Edited December 21, 2020 by Bennykill Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjamest Posted December 21, 2020 Report Share Posted December 21, 2020 20 hours ago, dentalplan said: There was a new DION album?!?! 0nly about 60 years after Runaround Sue and The Wanderer and really just a bit of MOR blues rock, but definitely helped me through this summer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted December 21, 2020 Report Share Posted December 21, 2020 After much deliberation: Albums 1. Keeley Forsyth 2. Avalanches 3. Working Mens Club 4. Waxahatchee 5. Porridge Radio 6. Metz 7. Phoebe B 8. SAULT (Rise) 9. Pottery 10. Luke Jenner Tracks 1. Kerosene! - Yves Tumor 2. Texas Drums, Pt.1 - Pottery 3. Valleys - Working Men's Club 4. Look to Yourself - Keeley Forsyth 5. Dreaming in the Non-Dream (Live) - Chris Forsyth & Garcia Peoples 6. Deep in Love - Bonny Light Horseman 7. Identity Theft - The Chats 8. Circle the Drain - Soccer Mommy 9. Ballet of Apes - Brigid Dawson & The Mothers Network 10. International Love Affair - Keleketla! Too many honourable mentions to mention. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diamond24 Posted December 21, 2020 Report Share Posted December 21, 2020 Formatting has gone a bit weird when copied over from Word... Albums 1. Sports Team – Deep Down Happy 2. Declan McKenna -Zeros 3. Biffy Clyro – A Celebration of Endings 4. Sea Girls – Open Up Your Head 5. Courteeners – More. Again. Forever. 6. Gengahr – Sanctuary 7. Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia 8. Nothing but Thieves – Moral Panic 9. Bombay Bicycle Club – Everything Else Has Gone Wrong 10. Tame Impala – The Slow Rush Tracks 1. Declan McKenna – The Key to Life of Earth 2. Tame Impala – Lost in Yesterday 3. Bombay Bicycle Club – Eat, Sleep, Wake (Nothing but You) 4. Dua Lipa – Break My Heart 5. The Mysterines – Love’s Not Enough 6. The Killers – Imploding the Mirage 7. Royal Blood – Trouble’s Coming 8. Bombay Bicycle Club – I Can Hard Speak 9. Biffy Clyro – End Of 10. Inhaler – We Have to Move On Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.