stuartbert two hats Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 We've done best years, best stages, best sets, best foods, best areas and best bars, but I don't remember* ever doing best single songs. Reminded by a particularly good episode of Strong Songs, I'm going to nominate Bjork's 2007 performance of Hyperballad. A totally different arrangement to the original record, it ended with a series of brain melting bass hits that left my jaw in the mud. A great highlight of a very difficult festival. Here's the podcast on the record: https://strongsongspodcast.com/hyperballad-by-bjrk * I bet we've actually done it loads of times. But why not again? Beats counting the dead from the rona. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 From the three years I was there: 2015 - Dog Days Are Over 2016 - All My Friends 2017 - Lotus Flower Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted September 30, 2020 Author Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 30 minutes ago, SwedgeAntilles said: From the three years I was there: 2015 - Dog Days Are Over 2016 - All My Friends 2017 - Lotus Flower I think I have to agree with 2016 and 2017. And I wasn't at 2015. Good taste Swedge. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 Tender - Blur 2009 End of thread... 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brave Sir Robin Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 Rockin' In The Free World is well up there. How many false endings was it, 4?? Not a bad song to follow it, either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestCountryGirl Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 2013 - Good Times. Chic. Friday night of my first Glastonbury. It was.. the moment, for me. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnomicide Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 Midnight Rambler. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugh Jass Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 19 - Jenny Was A Friend Of Mine 17 - Karma Police 16 - Rolling in the Deep 15 - Hello 14 - Wake Up 13 - Gimme Shelter 11 - Single Ladies 10 - Knights of Cydonia 09 - Tender 07 - Wanna Be Your Dog 05 - Pass 04 - Live & Let Die Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted September 30, 2020 Author Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 20 minutes ago, Hugh Jass said: Tender - Blur 2009 End of thread... There's a plural in the title. Let's keep talking 🙂 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grumpyhack Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 (edited) Hallelujah - Leonard Cohen Hey Jude - Paul McCartney (I remember everybody walking home happily singing Na, na, na, nana, na, na). Edited September 30, 2020 by grumpyhack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted September 30, 2020 Author Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 Battles, 2008, Atlas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnomicide Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 Well if we're doing years... 2010: The Hold Steady - Constructive Summer 2011: Paolo Nutini - Candy 2013: Stones - Midnight Rambler 2014: Robert Plant - Whole Lotta Love 2015: Ryan Adams - Come Pick Me Up 2016: St Paul and The Broken Bones - Broken Bones and Pocket Change 2017: Killers - Mr Brightside 2019: Frank Turner - Long Live The Queen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheffJeff Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 In 2014 I was watching Beans On Toast on the hell stage when there was the power cut so he took whoever would fit into the heaven room and finished his set there with no mics or amps. Was truly special and he did the explicit version of 'I Can't Get a Gig at Glastonbury This Year' which I'd not heard before. Also prior to 2017 glastonbury I'd been stuck in Singapore for 6 weeks and the only thing that had kept me going was the thought of Glastonbury. The weekend before I'd finally accepted it wasn't happening then on the Tuesday we were given the OK to fly so I landed Thursday morning and drove straight to Glastonbury, via decathalon & Tesco. When Kae Tempest finished her set on the Friday with 'Peoples Faces' I dropped to the floor in tears which isn't like me. It felt like that song somehow soothed/sucked all the stress that had been built up in me over the previous 6 weeks and I was me again. I will always love Kae for that set and that moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 Gorillaz - Clint Eastwood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calvin Klein Posted September 30, 2020 Report Share Posted September 30, 2020 2013 - Phoenix - Love Like a Sunset 2014 - Arcade Fire - Tunnels 2016 - LCD Soundsystem - All My Friends 2017 - can't choose one really. But I guess one by either Radiohead or Phoenix again. Or Woman by Angel Olsen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalopsia Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 (edited) 2015 - Mini Mansions - Heart Of Glass 2016 - Tame Impala - Let it Happen 2017 - Foo Fighters - Everlong 2019 - Kylie Minogue - I Should Be So Lucky was probably the most enjoyable 4 minutes of life and I had an absolute blast. Edited October 1, 2020 by Kalopsia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted October 1, 2020 Author Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 I'm sure I can call it the best, but I really, really enjoyed Harmony Hall in Vampire Weekend's set last year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quark Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 Can't be arsed to do one every year but stand outs for me: Tender - Blur, 2009 Hello - Lionel Richie, 2015 People's Faces - Kae Tempest, 2017 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartbert two hats Posted October 1, 2020 Author Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 22 minutes ago, Quark said: Can't be arsed to do one every year but stand outs for me: Tender - Blur, 2009 Hello - Lionel Richie, 2015 People's Faces - Kae Tempest, 2017 I think I might have to go for a double header in 2017 with People's Faces and Lotus Flower. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry49 Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 15 - Seasons(Waiting on you) - Future Islands 16 - The Sound of Silence - Art Garfunkel 17 - Mr Brightside - The Killers 19 - Love & Hate - Michael Kiwanuka Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirjonnyp Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 2010 - The Next Episode - Snoop Dogg 2013 - Machine Gun - Portishead (the laser eyes just beat out Roads) 2014 - Tough one, nothing jumps out. We chatted to Craig Charles before his SL set and requested The Outsider, which he later played, so probably that. 2016 - Why Does It Always Rain On Me - Travis 2017 - White Gloves - Khruangbin (pains me to no pick a Radiohead ditty) 2019 - Flutes - Hot Chip Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 Im pretty sure this has been done before StuTwo. 😉 Here's a few that i've seen, enjoyed and are warming memories to this day. Much love to all on 'ere. Loved putting this together. ______________________________________________________ So - without further ado. 04 Penny Lane 05 Swastika Eyes 07 Green River 08 Damn Right, I Got The Blues 09 Tender 10 Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing 11 Do You Remember The First Time 13 Gimme Shelter 14 For Whom The Bell Tolls 15 Land (Horses) 16 La Grange 17 Paranoid Android 19 Summon The Fire 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eastynh Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 Confide in Me - Kylie Also I loved when she played Shocked. Never in a million years did I expect her to play that. Also Blue Monday. There is just something instantly recognisable and instant about that kick drum pattern, it just smacks you in the face. It is just so simple but stops everyone in their tracks and puts a smile on their faces. It was not a great New Order set, it was wet and miserable, but that track changes the ball game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 35 minutes ago, eastynh said: Confide in Me - Kylie Also I loved when she played Shocked. Never in a million years did I expect her to play that. I'd vote for All The Lovers as the surprise standout from the Kylie set. Joyous stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quark Posted October 1, 2020 Report Share Posted October 1, 2020 4 minutes ago, CaledonianGonzo said: I'd vote for All The Lovers as the surprise standout from the Kylie set. Joyous stuff. I was thinking that when @Kalopsia said about ISBSL. All The Lovers was my highlight of that set as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.