thisisthesam Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 Tyler - IGOR Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zero000 Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 @Superunknown @scrippit Good to know. I will persist! Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fantomas Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 I forgot (Sandy) Alex G - House of Sugar. Clearly in my top 5 (and would probably replace Aldous Harding at No 4 at this point). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikkic Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 Anybody adding this up then? Keen to see the top 10 but not keen enough to do it myself.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJL Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 1. Chemical Brothers - No Geography 2. Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 1 3. Hot Chip – Bath Full of Ecstasy 4. Friendly Fires - Inflorescent 5. Chali 2na and Krafty Kuts - Adventures of a Reluctant Superhero 6. Lizzo - Cuz I Love You 7. Jenny Lewis - On the Line 8. Steve Mason – About the Light 9. Sigrid – Sucker Punch 10. Crazy P – Age of the Ego 11. Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow 12. Self Esteem – Compliments Please 13. Mattiel – Satis Factory 14. Honeyblood – In Plain Sight Solid year, lots I liked, little I loved. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 13 hours ago, nikkic said: Anybody adding this up then? Keen to see the top 10 but not keen enough to do it myself.... Kinda sucks this year with a low sample size because so many did 'no particular order' or just had invalid lists (like why not just put it into an order?) but here's the go I've made of it: 10. RICHARD DAWSON - 2020 9. FKA TWIGS - MAGDALENE 8. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - GHOSTEEN 7. MICHAEL KIWANUKA - KIWANUKA 6. THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS - NO GEOGRAPHY 5. THE NATIONAL - I AM EASY TO FIND 4. FONTAINES D.C. - DOGREL 3. SHARON VAN ETTEN - REMIND ME TOMORROW 2. FOALS - EVERYTHING NOT SAVED WILL BE LOST, PART 1 1. LANA DEL REY - NORMAN FUCKING ROCKWELL! 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Decent list that, good listening gang. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Dogrel? More like... dog shit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Cats OST notable by its absence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 The 'in no particular order' crowd spoil it for the rest of us. Have the courage of your convictions to rate your choices then immediately and constantly regret your decisions like the rest of us. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sirjonnyp Posted January 6, 2020 Report Share Posted January 6, 2020 I finally got around to doing my top ten: 1. International Teachers of Pop — International Teachers of Pop 2. Red Rum Club — Matador 3. Teeth of the Sea — Wraith 4. Michael Kinwanuka — Kinwanuka 5. Cult of Luna — A Dawn To Fear 6. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds — Ghosteen 7. The Lennon Claypool Delirium — South of Reality 8. Dave — Psychodrama 9. Article 54 — The Hustle: A Brexit Disco Symphony 10. The Comet Is Coming — Trust In The Lifeforce Of The Deep Mystery Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted January 6, 2020 Report Share Posted January 6, 2020 #01 Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow #02 Aldous Harding - Designer #03 Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell #04 Self Esteem - Compliments Please #05 Dave - Psychodrama #06 Fontaines DC - Dogrel #07 FKA Twigs - Magdalene #08 Little Simz - Grey Area #09 Slowthai - Nothing Great About Britain #10 Bon Iver - i, i #11 Lucy Rose - No Words Left #12 Brittany Howard - Jaime #13 Better Oblivion Community Center - Better Oblivion Community Center #14 Clairo - Immunity #15 Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go? #16 The National - I Am Easy To Find #17 Sundara Karma - Ulfilas' Alphabet #18 Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride #19 Jenny Lewis - On The Line #20 Ezra Furman - Twelve Nudes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted January 6, 2020 Report Share Posted January 6, 2020 And a helpful graphic of my favourite 80 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted January 6, 2020 Report Share Posted January 6, 2020 15 minutes ago, FakeEmpire said: And a helpful graphic of my favourite 80 How do you get the graphic out of interest? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted January 6, 2020 Report Share Posted January 6, 2020 Just now, lessthanwill1 said: How do you get the graphic out of interest? https://www.neverendingchartrendering.org/ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lubic Posted January 6, 2020 Report Share Posted January 6, 2020 I usually love a good list, but was overwhelmed by the prospect of creating so many end of decade/year lists, and ended up not doing any! Anyway, bit late, but here's my favourite albums of the year: 1) Fontaines D.C. - Dogrel 2) Hatchie - Keepsake 3) Lana Del Rey - NFR! 4) Cherry Glazerr - Stuffed & Ready 5) Ladytron - Ladytron 6) Marika Hackman - Any Human Friend 7) Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow White Lies - Five 9) Girlpool - What Chaos Is Imaginary 10) Pip Blom - Boat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.