nikkic Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 (edited) Chemical Brothers - No Geography The National - I Am Easy To Find Tourist - Everyday Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow LDR - Norman Fucking Rockwell! Little Simz - Grey Area Friendly Fires - Inflorescent Bon Iver - i,i Dave - Pyschodrama Elbow - Giants of All Sizes I’m as surprised as anybody to have Elbow in my top 10 list in 2019, but there you go. All in all a solid year. Here’s my singles if anybody wants a new playlist.... Edited December 24, 2019 by nikkic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zahidf Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 My top tracks playlist! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Winslow Leach Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 2 hours ago, Winslow Leach said: 12 things I liked, off the top of my head: SVBKVLT - Cache 01 Angel Bat Dawid - The Oracle Yugen Blakrok - Anima Mysterium Lingua Ignota - Caligula Meiti - Komachi Brighde Chaimbeul - The Reeling Omar Souleyman - Shlon FKA Twigs - Magdalene Caroline Polachek - Pang Damon Locks & the Black Monument Ensemble - Where Future Unfolds Just realised that's 10, not 12... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex DeLarge Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 1. Black Midi - schlagenheim 2. Richard Dawson - 2020 3. Tyler, the Creator - IGOR 4. James Blake - Assume Form 5. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising 6. Fontaines D.C. - Dogrel 7. Big Thief - U.F.O.F. 8. Slowthai - Nothing Great About Britain 9. Weatherday - Come In 10. Lizzo - Cuz I Love You 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lessthanwill1 Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 4 hours ago, dentalplan said: She has some UK shows already plotted for next year. I like her on record but I can never get into that sort of thing live. What’s your top-left album, by the way? I don’t recognise it. Sorry for jumping in but it’s the Boy Harsher record. It’s great - if you’re into quite dark synthpop that is. Album artwork has pretty high meme potential as well. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diamond24 Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 1 Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost Part 2 Yonaka - Don't Wait 'Til Tomorrow Sam Fender - Hypersonic Missiles Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes - End of Suffering Blaenavon - Everything That Makes You Happy Liam Gallagher - Why Me? Why Not. Bring Me The Horizon - amo Drenge - Strange Creatures Fontaines DC - Dogrel Honourable mentions to The S.L.P, Billie Eilish, Harry Styles, Ten Tonnes and whenyoung who all released great albums too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted December 24, 2019 Report Share Posted December 24, 2019 (edited) Great year for albums Anyone who says that 2019 wasn’t a good year for albums hasn’t been looking hard enough. 1 - Tool 2- Opeth 3 - Fever 333 4- la dispute 5- Refused Honourable mentions to Black Midi, Black Futures, Wildhearts, Fontaine’s, Frank Carter, Korn, etc etc etc Edited December 24, 2019 by rivalschools.price Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest17 Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 Been through some of the stuff I missed in this thread, to all that recommended Brittany Howard, I salute thee. Goddamn that's a cool record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dales Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 My favourite would be the Chemical Brothers but after that they are in no particular order. 1 - The Chemical Brothers - No Geography 2 - Sam Fender - Hypersonic Missiles 3 - The National - I Am Easy To Find 4 - Bilie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go 5 - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen 6 - Bring Me The Horizon - AMO 7 - The Twilight Sad - It Wont Be Like This All The Time 8 - Liam Gallagher - Why Me? Why Not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 On 11/25/2019 at 6:42 PM, Gnomicide said: Red Rum Club - Matador Craig Finn - I Need A New War Elbow - Giants of All Sizes The Hold Steady - Thrashing Through The Passion Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars Wilco - Ode To Joy Jesse Malin - Sunset Kids Little Steven & The Diciples of Soul - Summer of Sorcery Frank Turner - No Man's Land Jeff Tweedy - Warmer Too early for Leonard Cohen and Jeff Goldblum. I used to be a big Frank Turner fan, but only gave No Man's Land a couple of listens as I found it a bit twee. That was despite listening to all the podcasts he made about the people that inspired the songs. Is it worth giving another shot? If nothing else I'm glad the album at least made me aware of Sister Rosetta Tharpe. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 (edited) The only album I've absolutely loved this year is Lizzo - Cuz I love you. And generally I can't be bothered with pop music so that's pretty left field for me. Quite liked Mattiel, Deerhunter and Brittany Howard's albums. Enjoyed the singles from the Specials, Comet is Coming, Sharon Van Etten, Fontaines DC, Kishi Bashi, Anna Meredith and the Who's new albums, but never really got into the albums as a whole. Enjoying Michael Kiwanuka's album, but it still feels a bit to fresh for me to be able to evaluate it properly. And still not sure what to make of the Vampire Weekend album, at the very least would have to say it's interesting. As a fan of Frank Turner and Weezer I was pretty underwhelmed by both their albums. Also fail to understand why Charli XCX and Lana del Rey are so critically acclaimed. Listened to them after seeing them in lots of album of the year lists and for me they seem very bland. Edited December 30, 2019 by found home in 2009 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gnomicide Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 1 hour ago, found home in 2009 said: I used to be a big Frank Turner fan, but only gave No Man's Land a couple of listens as I found it a bit twee. That was despite listening to all the podcasts he made about the people that inspired the songs. Is it worth giving another shot? If nothing else I'm glad the album at least made me aware of Sister Rosetta Tharpe. I always enjoy it when I put it on but best just thought of as what it is really, a side project. Far from his best work, I wasn't much of a fan of his last one either so it will be interesting to see what he comes up with next. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
found home in 2009 Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 34 minutes ago, Gnomicide said: I always enjoy it when I put it on but best just thought of as what it is really, a side project. Far from his best work, I wasn't much of a fan of his last one either so it will be interesting to see what he comes up with next. I loved a lot of the lyrics in Be More Kind album. Felt like he summed up how I felt about what was going on in politics at the moment. Particularly loved the line "Don't go mistaking your house burning down for the dawn" But yeah definitely think his earlier albums are his best work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lighthouse Posted December 30, 2019 Report Share Posted December 30, 2019 1 Lana Del Rey – Norman Fucking Rockwell 2 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Ghosteen 3 Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka 4 Tyler, The Creator – IGOR 5 Thom Yorke – ANIMA 6 Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains 7 Big Thief – U.F.O.F. 8 FKA Twigs – Magdalene 9 Steve Lacy – Apollo XXI 10 Aldous Harding – Designer 11 Daniel Norgren – Woo Dang 12 Bon Iver – i,i 13 Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals – Ventura 14 The National – I Am Easy To Find 15 Brittany Howard – Jaime 16 Elbow – Giants Of All Sizes 17 Tim Hecker – Anoyo 18 Angel Olsen – All Mirrors 19 Solange – When I Get Home 20 Zwangere Guy – Wie Is Guy? 21 Bill Calahan – Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest 22 Dead Man Ray – Over 23 Freddie Gibs & Madlib – Bandana 24 Vampire Weekend – Father Of The Bride 25 Injury Reserve – Injury Reserve 26 Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow 27 Flying Lotus – Flamagra 28 Big Thief – Two Hands 29 Better Oblivion Community Center – Better Oblivion Community Center 30 Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go 31 Fontaines DC – Dogrel 32 Leonard Cohen – Thanks For The Dance 33 Sleater-Kinney – The Center Won’t Hold 34 Lizzo – Cuz I Love You 35 The Comet Is Coming – Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bennykill Posted December 31, 2019 Report Share Posted December 31, 2019 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fantomas Posted January 2, 2020 Report Share Posted January 2, 2020 (edited) Top 10: Bon Iver – i,i Big Thief – Two Hands Richard Dawson – 2020 Aldous Harding –Designer Sunn O))) – Life Metal Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising FKA Twigs - Magdalene Slowthai – Nothing Great About Britain Neil Young and Crazy Horse – Colorado Floating Points – Crush Honourable mentions: Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Ghosteen; Clairo – Immunity; The Mountain Goats – In League with Dragons; Thom Yorke - Anima Edited January 2, 2020 by fantomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mattymooz Posted January 2, 2020 Report Share Posted January 2, 2020 Still got a fair few that I want to get around to listening to after the next couple weeks, we'll see if we get around to them (Weyes Blood, Julia Jacklin, Doja Cat, Otoboke Beaver, Angel Olsen, Tourist and JPEGAMFIA in particular based on other AOTY lists I've seen). However, for now this is my top 20 list (in order, tho IGOR/NFR! change positions regularly): Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted January 2, 2020 Report Share Posted January 2, 2020 1. Taylor Swift - Lover 2. Caroline Polachek - Pang 3. Charli XCX - Charli 4. Self Esteem - Compliments Please 5. Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated 6. Kim Petras - Clarity 7. Leonard Cohen - Thanks For The Dance 8. Julia Jacklin - Crushing 9. Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow 10. FKA Twigs - Magdalene Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fat_man_joe Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 (edited) On 12/24/2019 at 9:36 PM, dentalplan said: She has some UK shows already plotted for next year. I like her on record but I can never get into that sort of thing live. What’s your top-left album, by the way? I don’t recognise it. Oh fantastic, I'll take a look! I know what you mean about that stuff live. I can have a really good time, but it's not the same as a gig of course. Sadly, it's much more enjoyable for me when I'll a little pissed at 3am in the morning. Top left is Boy Harsher. Really worth checking out if you get a chance! (Apologies for the late reply, Christmas/relocating to Bangkok temporarily has kept me offline for a bit). Edited January 3, 2020 by fat_man_joe 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superunknown Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 The more I listen to it, the more I feel that Norman Fucking Rockwell is not only one of the albums of the year but of the decade, absolute masterpiece from Lana. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scrippit Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 6 hours ago, Superunknown said: The more I listen to it, the more I feel that Norman Fucking Rockwell is not only one of the albums of the year but of the decade, absolute masterpiece from Lana. I have to agree - it has been the biggest surprise of the year for me. LDR would not usually be my area at all - I bought it after hearing Venice Bitch on the radio and it just grows and grows. The recording quality is epic and there isn't a duff track on the album IMO. It's her masterpiece - sad, nostalgic Americana with a hint of knowing sarcasm. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zero000 Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 6 hours ago, Superunknown said: The more I listen to it, the more I feel that Norman Fucking Rockwell is not only one of the albums of the year but of the decade, absolute masterpiece from Lana. 22 minutes ago, scrippit said: I have to agree - it has been the biggest surprise of the year for me. LDR would not usually be my area at all - I bought it after hearing Venice Bitch on the radio and it just grows and grows. The recording quality is epic and there isn't a duff track on the album IMO. It's her masterpiece - sad, nostalgic Americana with a hint of knowing sarcasm. Guessing it's worth persisting with? I've listened to it twice through and whilst I've enjoyed it I'm not quite getting it as potential AOTY material. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superunknown Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 1 minute ago, zero000 said: Guessing it's worth persisting with? I've listened to it twice through and whilst I've enjoyed it I'm not quite getting it as potential AOTY material. I would. Think it was about the fourth listen for me it really clicked. Really enjoyed the opening 3-4 songs initially but thought the rest was ok. A few more listens and the hour or so run time absolutely flies by with banger after banger. But it may just not be for you but I'd give it another listen or two. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Martini Police Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 Gave it a go. My top 16 below. Needless to say I agree with the above on Lana...masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scrippit Posted January 3, 2020 Report Share Posted January 3, 2020 7 minutes ago, zero000 said: Guessing it's worth persisting with? I've listened to it twice through and whilst I've enjoyed it I'm not quite getting it as potential AOTY material. Yes - it needs a good 4 or 5 listens and, like @Superunknown, the later tracks turn out to be gems. So many layers. I have recommended it too so many who would normally bat it away with suggestions of pop kitsch... they all love it now. The other two in my top three were The Murder Capital and Richard Dawson, closer to my usual musical tastes - NFR is way out of my normal listening! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.