thewayiam Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 4 minutes ago, Odessa said: I want a salary now to stay on the site as Gazza's translator. Haha, I just want upgrade time to come along! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 Jesus!! Showbiz below 2nd Law.I know everyone's got their own opinion but wow! I haven't listened to Showbiz for years and years but when it came out it was a fantastic album. i take on board that if I heard it now it wont seem as good as when it came out(that has happened to many albums before) but I doubt I would be putting it below the 2nd Law. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Odessa Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 1 minute ago, rivalschools.price said: Jesus!! Showbiz below 2nd Law.I know everyone's got their own opinion but wow! I haven't listened to Showbiz for years and years but when it came out it was a fantastic album. i take on board that if I heard it now it wont seem as good as when it came out(that has happened to many albums before) but I doubt I would be putting it below the 2nd Law. Sometimes feel like I'm in a minority with the fact that when I like an album I continue to listen to it periodically forever. Even if it's just once a year. But everyone else seems to reminisce about albums they think "were" really good but for some reason stopped listening to. Maybe you'd think it's still really good, it hasn't gone anywhere! I dunno, not a dig like, people can listen to whatever they want, just find it interesting as unless I go off something I don't ever stop listening to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 (edited) 8 minutes ago, Odessa said: Sometimes feel like I'm in a minority with the fact that when I like an album I continue to listen to it periodically forever. Even if it's just once a year. But everyone else seems to reminisce about albums they think "were" really good but for some reason stopped listening to. Maybe you'd think it's still really good, it hasn't gone anywhere! I dunno, not a dig like, people can listen to whatever they want, just find it interesting as unless I go off something I don't ever stop listening to it. Yeah, I know what you're saying.Its just that I'm listening to new albums all the time and I suppose I find it hard to find the time to go back over old albums. For example, I've been listening to the latest albums by Descendants, Avenged Sevenfold,letlive and Korn.Im loving them all and it would be hard to switch one off to listen toShowbiz again.I haven't even listened to the new Metallica yet. so many album, so little time. Edited December 10, 2016 by rivalschools.price Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Odessa Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 1 minute ago, rivalschools.price said: Yeah, I know what you're saying.Ots just that I'm listening to new albums all the time and I suppose I find it hard to find the time to go back over old albums. For example, I've been listening to the latest albums by Descendants, Avenged Sevenfold,letlive and Korn.Im loving them all and it would be hard to switch one off to listen toShowbiz again.I haven't even listened to the new Metallica yet. so many album, so little time. The new Avenged album is unbelievable isn't it! I'm going over to Dublin for my birthday next month as it ties in perfectly with their gig over there, can't wait for it. My first time seeing them. I think only James Blake's album this year tops The Stage, but Paradigm is probably my track of the year. Not even got round to Korn's new one yet but the lead single is good, I've heard that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gozpot Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 Don't see how someone can rate Showbiz last. 1. Origin Of Symmetry 2. Showbiz 3. Absolution 4. BH&R 5. Drones 6. The Resistance 7. Shit 8. The 2nd Law 9. Pablo Honey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gucci Piggy Posted December 10, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 30 minutes ago, Gozpot said: Don't see how someone can rate Showbiz last. 1. Origin Of Symmetry 2. Showbiz 3. Absolution 4. BH&R 5. Drones 6. The Resistance 7. Shit 8. The 2nd Law 9. Pablo Honey Pablo Honey is better than Drones, The Resistance and The 2nd Law let's be real. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JSmurphy Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 Origin of Symmetry Absolution Showbiz Black Holes And Revelations The Resistance Drones The 2nd Law also Citizen Erased Bliss Muscle Museum Hysteria Falling Down Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hamishrankin Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 Setlist prediction: New Born Pyscho Plug In Baby Map of the Problematique Supremacy Dead Inside Hysteria Resistance Bliss Reapers Sunburn Time is Running Out Starlight Feeling Good Muscle Museum Madness Micro Cuts Undisclosed Desires Stockholm Syndrome Encore: Mercy Uprising Knights of Cydonia. This is my wishlist whilst being realistic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gozpot Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 52 minutes ago, Will-2609 said: Pablo Honey is better than Drones, The Resistance and The 2nd Law let's be real. Drones has The Globalist, does Pablo Honey? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gucci Piggy Posted December 10, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 1. Citizen Erased 2. Butterflies and Hurricanes 3. Map of the Problematique 4. Fury 5. Showbiz 6. Micro Cuts 7. Coma 8. Dead Star 9. Take a Bow 10. Sunburn Not really sure on the order as you get further down that list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thewayiam Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 37 minutes ago, hamishrankin said: Setlist prediction: New Born Pyscho Plug In Baby Map of the Problematique Supremacy Dead Inside Hysteria Resistance Bliss Reapers Sunburn Time is Running Out Starlight Feeling Good Muscle Museum Madness Micro Cuts Undisclosed Desires Stockholm Syndrome Encore: Mercy Uprising Knights of Cydonia. This is my wishlist whilst being realistic Glad you put while being realistic as that's worrying as a wishlist alone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gozpot Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 Just now, thewayiam said: Glad you put while being realistic as that's worrying as a wishlist alone. It's hardly a bad setlist considering the last 3 albums they've put out. Much better than most the Setlists they've played over the last few years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JSmurphy Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 5 minutes ago, Will-2609 said: Not really sure on the order as you get further down that list. It ends with Neutron Star Collision or The 2nd Law: Unsustainable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gucci Piggy Posted December 10, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 (edited) 8 minutes ago, JSmurphy said: It ends with Neutron Star Collision or The 2nd Law: Unsustainable I meant my top 10 list :P Edited December 10, 2016 by Will-2609 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicklord Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 1 hour ago, Will-2609 said: Pablo Honey is better than Drones, The Resistance and The 2nd Law let's be real. Pablo Honey bar several songs isn't even listenable. Can't really say that for Muse's last 3 albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devilman Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 14 hours ago, Will-2609 said: 1. Origin of Symmetry 2. Showbiz 3. Absolution 4. Black Holes and Revelations 5. The Resistance 100000. The 2nd Law/Drones This. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JSmurphy Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 13 minutes ago, Will-2609 said: I meant my top 10 list Oh fuck yeah I misread your post. Mistakes were made. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gucci Piggy Posted December 10, 2016 Author Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 9 minutes ago, Nicklord said: Pablo Honey bar several songs isn't even listenable. Can't really say that for Muse's last 3 albums Listened to Pablo Honey a fair amount recently for the first time in ages. Nowhere near as bad as I remembered it being. Only a couple of songs (How Do You/Anyone Can Play Guitar mainly) on there that are near being as bad as the last few Muse albums. Then the likes of Lurgee/Creep/Blow Out shit all over said albums. And I'd say the last three Muse albums could easily be described as unlistenable. Undisclosed Desires, Guiding Light, Follow Me, Big Freeze, Save Me, Unsustainable, Revolt, The Globalist, Drones, Aftermath. Joke songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Odessa Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 The two songs on The 2nd Law that Matt doesn't sing are unbelievably bad. I have to turn the album off when I get to them. The thing with The 2nd Law is I don't even think the songs in the first half are particularly bad. It's just a group of songs rather than an album, there is no flow with it at all. That's not to say it's good, I just don't think it's terrible. Drones the song makes me cringe. I remember on my first listen of the album after sitting through the few songs preceding it which was painful listening, thinking "well hopefully they end the album on a bang", and then getting whatever the fuck that song is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicklord Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 (edited) 3 hours ago, Will-2609 said: Listened to Pablo Honey a fair amount recently for the first time in ages. Nowhere near as bad as I remembered it being. Only a couple of songs (How Do You/Anyone Can Play Guitar mainly) on there that are near being as bad as the last few Muse albums. Then the likes of Lurgee/Creep/Blow Out shit all over said albums. And I'd say the last three Muse albums could easily be described as unlistenable. Undisclosed Desires, Guiding Light, Follow Me, Big Freeze, Save Me, Unsustainable, Revolt, The Globalist, Drones, Aftermath. Joke songs. Just had to listen to it again. I don't know, it's just bad album where almost every song have the same drum beat, similar guitar riff and similar melody. Those songs that aren't in that mold are really good - Blow Out, Creep and Lurgee and others are just plain bad. Pablo Honey for me has 9 bad songs. Resistance - 3, The 2nd Law - 5, Drones - 3 (4 if I count Drones but I don't think that was actually a song more like outro to album) Edited December 10, 2016 by Nicklord Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rivalschools.price Posted December 10, 2016 Report Share Posted December 10, 2016 21 hours ago, Odessa said: The new Avenged album is unbelievable isn't it! I'm going over to Dublin for my birthday next month as it ties in perfectly with their gig over there, can't wait for it. My first time seeing them. I think only James Blake's album this year tops The Stage, but Paradigm is probably my track of the year. Not even got round to Korn's new one yet but the lead single is good, I've heard that. Yeah, great album. Defo in my top ten for the year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foals/Disclosure Posted December 11, 2016 Report Share Posted December 11, 2016 1. New Born 2. Bliss 3. Citizen Erased 4. Hysteria 5. Knights of Cydonia 6. Butterflies and Hurricanes 7. Hyper Music 8. Plug In Baby 9. Supermassive Black Hole 10. Time Is Running Out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andre91 Posted December 11, 2016 Report Share Posted December 11, 2016 21 hours ago, rivalschools.price said: Yeah, great album. Defo in my top ten for the year Touché Amoré - Stage Four is my album of the year by some way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biogeneric Posted December 12, 2016 Report Share Posted December 12, 2016 Origin of Symmetry Absolution Black Holes and Revelations Showbiz Drones The Resistance The 2nd Law Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.