WOMAD 2017 line-up and rumours

Thursday 27th to Sunday 30th July 2017
Charlton Park , Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9DG, England MAP
£210 for four days
daily capacity: 40000
last updated: Thu 20th Jul 2017

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sun 30th, Siam Tent(C) !!! (chk chk chk)
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Addictive TV
Sat 29th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Afro Celt Sound System
Fri 28th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Alsarah & the Nubatones
Sat 29th, Big Red Tent(C) Amsterdam Klezmer Band
Fri 28th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Anchorsong
Sun 30th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Ariwo
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Atau Tanaka
Fri 28th, Molly's Bar(C) Bare Knuckle Parade
Sat 29th, Big Red Tent(C) Beating Heart
Fri 28th, Molly's Bar(C) Benji and Hibbz
Fri 28th, Siam Tent(C) Bill Laurence
Thu 27th, unknown stage(C) Bixiga 70
Fri 28th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Blue Lab Beats
Sat 29th, Main Stage(C) Bokante
Sat 29th, Main Stage(C) Bombino
Sun 30th, Main Stage(C) Bonga
Sun 30th, Main Stage(C) Chico Trujillo
Sun 30th, Big Red Tent(C) Clap! Clap!
Fri 28th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Dayme Arocena
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) DIY Beatboxing
Sun 30th, Big Red Tent(C) DJ Markey and MC GQ
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Don Dapper
Fri 28th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Don Kipper
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Dutty Moonshine
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Floating Points (DJ set)
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Franklin's Tower
Sat 29th, Siam Tent(C) Ghada Shbeir
Sun 30th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Ghada Shbeir
Fri 28th, Siam Tent(C) Goat
Sat 29th, Main Stage(C) Grupo Canalon de Timbiqui
Fri 28th, Main Stage(C) Gubi! Family
Sun 30th, Molly's Bar(C) Gypsies of Bohemia
Fri 28th, Big Red Tent(C) House Gospel Choir
Sun 30th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Ife
Sat 29th, Big Red Tent(C) Ifriqiyya Electrique
Fri 28th, Molly's Bar(C) Jack Baldus
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Jack Baldus
Fri 28th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Jamie Smith's Mabon
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Joey Negro
Fri 28th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Joseph Arthur
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Josephine and The Artizans
Fri 28th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Khmer Rouge Survivors
Sun 30th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) King Ayisoba
Sat 29th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Kourelou
Fri 28th, Big Red Tent(C) Kuenta i Tambu
Sun 30th, Siam Tent(C) Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sat 29th, Main Stage(C) Lamomali
Sat 29th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Las Cafeteras
Sun 30th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Leyla McCalla
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Loney Dear
Sat 29th, Siam Tent(C) Loyle Carner
Fri 28th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Maarja Nuut
Fri 28th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Maya Youssef
Fri 28th, Big Red Tent(C) Meta Meta
Fri 28th, Molly's Bar(C) Mr Skank
Sun 30th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Msafiri Zawose
Sun 30th, Siam Tent(C) Nick Mulvey
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Nick Mulvey - In Conversation
Sat 29th, Big Red Tent(C) Nomade Orquestra
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Ofeliadorme
Fri 28th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Officina Zoe
Sat 29th, Siam Tent(C) Officina Zoe
Thu 27th, unknown stage(C) Orchestra Baobab
Fri 28th, Main Stage(C) Orkestra Mendoza
Fri 28th, Main Stage(C) Oumou Sangare
Sat 29th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Parvathy Baul
Sun 30th, Siam Tent(C) Parvathy Baul
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Paul Spence
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Portico Quartet - Special Live Surround Mix
Sun 30th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Prexton
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Project Adrift
Fri 28th, Siam Tent(C) Rajab Suleiman & Kithara
Sat 29th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Raquel Tavares
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Rival Consoles
Sun 30th, Molly's Bar(C) Sacha Dieu
Sat 29th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Savina Yannatou
Sat 29th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) School of Noise - Hands on Foley Workshop
Sat 29th, Siam Tent(C) Seu Jorge
Sat 29th, Big Red Tent(C) Shobaleader One
Sat 29th, Molly's Bar(C) Smerins Anti-Social Club
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Speech Debelle
Sun 30th, Big Red Tent(C) Taiko Meantime
Sat 29th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Tanzania Albanism Society
Fri 28th, Molly's Bar(C) The Showhawk Duo
Sun 30th, Ecotricity Stage (C) The Ska Vengers
Sun 30th, Molly's Bar(C) The Ska Vengers
Sun 30th, Ecotricity Stage (C) The Spooky Men's Chorale
Sat 29th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Toko Telo
Sun 30th, Bowers & Wilkins Stage(C) Tom Hickox
Fri 28th, Big Red Tent(C) Tom Middleton
Sat 29th, Main Stage(C) Toots and the Maytals
Fri 28th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Trad Attack!
Sat 29th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Trembling Bells
Sat 29th, Ecotricity Stage (C) Varttina Vocal Trio
Sun 30th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Vesevo
Fri 28th, BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage(C) Viguela
Fri 28th, Siam Tent(C) Xaos
Sat 29th, Siam Tent(C) Zhou Family Band

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

WOMAD 2017
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 3rd Aug 2017
WOMAD 2017
festival details
last updated: Thu 20th Jul 2017
WOMAD 2017
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Thu 20th Jul 2017