T in the Park 2009 line-up and rumours

Friday 10th to Sunday 12th July 2009
Balado, nr Kinross. Scotland, KY13 0NJ, Scotland MAP
weekend £170 - SOLD OUT, day tickets Friday £60, and Saturday or Sunday £72.50
daily capacity: 80000
last updated: Mon 6th Jul 2009

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

day TBC, T Break Stage(C) 1990s
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) 2manydjs
Fri 10th, B-Live Arena(TBC) local band
Sat 11th, B-Live Arena(TBC) local band
Fri 10th, B-Live Arena(C) A.Skillz
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Aeroplane
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Alto Elite
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Barn Owl
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Beardyman
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Ben Montague
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Ben Sims
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Bjorn Again
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Bloc Party
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Blur
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Boys Noize
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Broken Records
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Bronto Skylift
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Brother Louis Collective
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Calvin Harris
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) Camera Obscura
Sat 11th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Canongate Cadjers
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Carolina Liar
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Cassidy
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Cathouse
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Claude VonStroke
Fri 10th, King Tuts Tent(C) Courteeners
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Crookers
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) Crystal Castles
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Dally King
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Dananananaykroyd
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Daniel Merriweather
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Dave Clarke
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Dead Boy Robotics
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Decimal
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Delphic
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Digitalism
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Dinosaur Pile-Up
Sat 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Disco Bloodbath DJs
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Doves
Sat 11th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Dunregan
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Eagles Of Death Metal
Fri 10th, King Tuts Tent(C) Edwyn Collins
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Elbow
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Ezra Bang and Hot Machine
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Felix Da Housecat
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Fight Like Apes
Sun 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Filthy Dukes
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Findo Gask
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Florence + The Machine
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Foals
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Franz Ferdinand
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Friendly Fires
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Funk D'Void
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) G1ft
Sat 11th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Galik Bred
Sun 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Gareth Sommerville
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Gary Go
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) General Fiasco
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Glasvegas
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) Go:Audio
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) God Is An Astronaut
Sat 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Goldierocks
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Gong Fei
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Green Velvet
Sat 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Greg Wilson
Sun 12th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Grousebeater Sound System
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Healthy Minds Collapse
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Hip Parade
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Hitchcock
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) Hockey
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Homework
Fri 10th, B-Live Arena(C) Horse Meat Disco
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Hudson Mohawke
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Iain Archer
Sun 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Idiot Proof
Fri 10th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Idlewild
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Iglu & Hartly
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) In Case Of Fire
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) Jack Penate
Sun 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Jaguar Skills
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) James
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) James Morrison
Fri 10th, King Tuts Tent(C) Jamie T
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Jane's Addiction
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Jason Mraz
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Jeff Mills
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Jill Jackson
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Joris Voorn
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Katy Perry
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Keane
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Kings of Leon
Sun 12th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Koda
Sun 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Krafty Kuts
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Lady Gaga
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Lady Lykez
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) Ladyhawke
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Laurent Garnier
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Leni Ward
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Less Than Jake
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Lily Allen
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) Little Boots
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Little Eskimos
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Lowkey
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) M83
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Manic Street Preachers
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Maple Leaves
day TBC, unknown stage(R) Marina and the Diamonds
Fri 10th, Main Stage(C) Maximo Park
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Metronomy
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Mike Nisbet
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Milk Kan
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Ming Ming and the Ching Chings
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Miss Kittin & The Hacker
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Mogwai
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Mr Scruff
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Mumford & Sons
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) My Cousin I Bid You Farewell
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) My Luminaries
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) My Passion
Fri 10th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Nine Inch Nails
Sat 11th, King Tuts Tent(C) Noisettes
day TBC, unknown stage(R) Ocean Colour Scene
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Of Montreal
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Orphans & Vandals
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Paolo Nutini
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Paper Planes
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) Passion Pit
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) Patrick Wolf
Fri 10th, B-Live Arena(C) Pav on Percussion
Sat 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Pav on Percussion
Sun 12th, B-Live Arena(C) Pav on Percussion
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Pearl and the Puppets
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Pendulum
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Pet Shop Boys
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Peter Doherty
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Popolo
Sat 11th, unknown stage(C) Priscilla Ahn
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Priscilla Ahn
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Pulled Apart By Horses
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Punch & the Apostles
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) Razorlight
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) Regina Spektor
day TBC, unknown stage(R) Republic of Loose
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) Saving Aimee
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) Seal Cub Clubbing Club
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Seasick Steve
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Silicone Soul
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Simian Mobile Disco
Sat 11th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Skerryvore
Sat 11th, Slam Tent(C) Slam
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Snow Patrol
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) Squeeze
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Starsailor
Fri 10th, B-Live Arena(C) Streetlife DJs
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Sucioperro
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Swedish House Mafia
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Tango in the Attic
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Telegraphs
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) That Petrol Emotion
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Airborne Toxic Event
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) The Answering Machine
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Auteur
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) The Big Pink
Sun 12th, Ceilidh Tent(C) The Big Shoogle
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) The Dykeenies
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) The French Quarter
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) The Game
Sun 12th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) The Gaslight Anthem
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) The Horrors
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) The Hours
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) The Japanese Popstars
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) The Killers
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) The Law
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) The Locals
Fri 10th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Maccabees
Fri 10th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) The Mars Volta
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Parsonage
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) The Phantom Band
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) The Saturdays
Sun 12th, Main Stage(C) The Script
Sat 11th, Main Stage(C) The Specials
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) The Streets
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Temper Trap
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) The Ting Tings
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) The Tunics
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) The Twang
Sun 12th, BBC Introducing(C) The Twilight Sad
Fri 10th, King Tuts Tent(C) The View
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) The Virgins
Sun 12th, Slam Tent(C) Tiga
Sat 11th, B-Live Arena(C) Toddla T & MC Serocee
day TBC, unknown stage(SR) Tom Middleton
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Tommy Reilly
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Trapped In Kansas
Sun 12th, King Tuts Tent(C) TV on the Radio
Sat 11th, Futures Tent(C) Twin Atlantic
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Unicorn Kid
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) Vagabond
Sun 12th, Futures Tent(C) VV Brown
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) Wallis Bird
day TBC, T Break Stage(C) We Were Promised Jetpacks
Sun 12th, Ceilidh Tent(C) Whiskey Kiss
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) White Lies
Fri 10th, Futures Tent(C) Will And The People
Fri 10th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Sat 11th, NME/Radio 1 stage(C) You Me At Six
Sat 11th, BBC Introducing(C) Young Fathers



latest on this festival