Sidmouth Folk Week 2018 line-up and rumours

Friday 3rd to Friday 10th August 2018
various venues, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 8XR, England MAP
all-in-one ticket £295. Many other ticket options available
daily capacity: 25000
last updated: Tue 24th Jul 2018

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

Thu 2nd Aug 2018
  • unknown stage
    (C) Fairport Convention
Fri 3rd Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Peter Knight & John Spiers
    (C) Les Barker
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Monster Ceilidh Band
  • unknown stage
    (C) Lasair
    (C) Old Swan Band
    (C) The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain
Sat 4th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Steve Tilston and Jez Lowe
    (C) Narthen
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Show of Hands with Miranda Sykes
    (C) Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Police Dog Hogan
    (C) Jake Morrell
  • The Manor Pavilion
    (C) Magpie Lane
  • Cellar Bar: Kennaway House
    (C) Eli West
    (C) Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow
  • unknown stage
    (C) Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp
    (C) Playford Liberation Front
    (C) Racker Donnelly
    (C) Roisin White
    (C) The Rowsome Family
    (C) Will Noble
Sun 5th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Lunchtime
    (C) National Youth Folk Ensemble
    (C) Jack Rutter
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Gordie Mackeeman and His Rhythm Kings
    (C) Alden, Patterson & Dashwood
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Blowzabella
    (C) Jim Causley
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Elephant Sessions
    (C) Saltfishforty
  • The Manor Pavilion
    (C) Emily Askew Band
    (C) Jack Rutter
    (C) Lost Sound Chorus
  • Cellar Bar: Kennaway House
    (C) Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns
  • unknown stage
    (C) Polkaworks
    (C) Rock Of Eye
    (C) Stumpy Oak
Mon 6th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Lunchtime
    (C) Emily Askew Band
    (C) Matt Quinn
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Stick in the Wheel
    (C) Naomi Bedford & Paul Simmonds
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) McCusker/Drever/Woomble
    (C) Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Blowzabella
  • The Manor Pavilion
    (C) Will Pound's Through The Seasons
  • Cellar Bar: Kennaway House
    (C) Plastikes Karekles
    (C) Thom Ashworth
  • unknown stage
    (C) Debs Newbold
    (C) John Kirkpatrick
    (C) Katie Howson & Martin Brinsford
Tue 7th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Lunchtime
    (C) Jackie Oates
    (C) Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Alistair Anderson & Northlands
    (C) Pete Coe
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Karine Polwart
    (C) Kaia Kater
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Blackbeard's Tea Party
    (C) Banter
  • The Manor Pavilion
    (C) Hector Riddell
    (C) Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente
    (C) Kinnaris Quintet
    (C) Ryan Young with Jenn Butterworth
  • Cellar Bar: Kennaway House
    (C) Diabel Cissokho
    (C) Kaia Kater
  • unknown stage
    (C) Diatonics
    (C) Georgia Lewis
    (C) Relentless Ceilidh Band
    (C) The Valiant Dance Band
Wed 8th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Lunchtime
    (C) John Doyle
    (C) Jacquelyn Hynes
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Martin Carthy & John Kirkpatrick
    (C) The Rheingans Sisters
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Cara Dillon
    (C) Ryan Young with Jenn Butterworth
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) False Lights
    (C) Mikey Kenney & Damon Kilcawley
  • Cellar Bar: Kennaway House
    (C) Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
    (C) Mikey Kenney & Damon Kilcawley
Thu 9th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Lunchtime
    (C) Whapweasel
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Edgelarks
    (C) Sam Carter
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening
    (C) Ye Vagabonds
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Eliza Carthy and The Wayward Band
    (C) India Electric Co.
  • Cellar Bar: Kennaway House
    (C) Toby Hay
    (C) Ye Vagabonds
  • unknown stage
    (C) Threepenny Bit
    (C) Tom Moore & Archie
Fri 10th Aug 2018
  • Ham Marquee Afternoon
    (C) Faustus
    (C) Kitty MacFarlane
  • Ham Marquee Evening
    (C) Gigspanner Big Band
    (C) Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar
  • Bulverton Marquee Evening
    (C) Vintage Cock And Bull Band
  • The Manor Pavilion
    (C) Exmouth Shanty Men
  • unknown stage
    (C) Liz Giddings & Roger Digby
    (C) Nick Dow
Unknown Day
  • unknown stage
    (C) Ann Hinchcliffe
    (C) Annie Winter
    (C) Barry Goodman
    (C) Beryl Jukes
    (C) Bob & Gill Berry
    (C) Bob Ellis
    (C) Bowjolie
    (C) Canaan's Land
    (C) Charlotte Rich
    (C) Contrasaurus Stradivarious
    (C) Daisy Black
    (C) Dan Quinn
    (C) Ed Rennie
    (C) Emma Wooders
    (C) Fee Lock
    (C) Frances Watt & Chris Walshaw
    (C) Gordon Potts
    (C) Hannah Moore
    (C) Jane Thomas
    (C) Janet Dowling
    (C) Jigfoot
    (C) Jim Moray
    (C) Jo Freya
    (C) Jo May
    (C) John Dipper
    (C) John Howson
    (C) Kerry Fletcher
    (C) Kitty Greenwood Terry Mann
    (C) Limehouse Cut
    (C) Lynne Render
    (C) Madeleine Smith
    (C) Martyn Harvey
    (C) Megan Hatto
    (C) Megan Wisdom
    (C) Michael Catovsky
    (C) Mike Bailey
    (C) Mike Boston
    (C) Mrs Midnights
    (C) Nick & Mary Barber
    (C) Nick Walden
    (C) Out of Hand
    (C) Patrick Ryan
    (C) Paul Downes & Friends
    (C) Phillip Henry
    (C) Polka Pests
    (C) Rachel Shapiro Wallace
    (C) Rowan Piggott
    (C) Sandra Kerr
    (C) Saul Rose
    (C) Sea-green Incorrigible Music
    (C) Shooting Roots
    (C) Stream of Sound
    (C) Sue Coe
    (C) The Dollymopps
    (C) Val Knight
    (C) Vertical Expression
    (C) West Gallery Music Association
    (C) Will Lang

latest on this festival

Sidmouth Folk Week 2018
photo galleries
last updated: Thu 23rd Aug 2018
Sidmouth Folk Week 2018
festival details
last updated: Tue 24th Jul 2018
Sidmouth Folk Week 2018
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Fri 25th May 2018