Big Chill @ Eastnor Castle 2008 line-up and rumours

Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd August 2008
Eastnor Castle, Ledbury, Herefordshire HR8 1RL, England MAP
£129 adult - SOLD OUT Sunday only still available £65
last updated: Thu 31st Jul 2008

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 2nd, Cocktail Bar(C) A Skillz
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Adam Buxton
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) African Head Charge
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Afro Funk All Stars
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Al Pitcher
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) Al-PHA-X
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Alistair Barrie
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Alterhit
Sat 2nd, Sauza Tent(C) Alucidnation
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Ame
Sun 3rd, Rizla Arena(C) Andy Blake
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Angus & Julia Stone
Fri 1st, Rizla Arena(C) Annie Nightingale
Fri 1st, Words in Motion(C) Apples & Snakes
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ara Malikian
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Aronas
Sat 2nd, Words in Motion(C) Ben Goldacre
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Ben Mynott
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Ben Onono
Sun 3rd, Cocktail Bar(C) Benga
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Benji B
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Beth Orton
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Bill Bailey
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) BLK JKS
Sat 2nd, Media Mix tent(C) Bomb The Bass
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Boomclick
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Buzzcocks
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) Camille
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) Caspa & Rusko
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) CDR festival sessions
Sat 2nd, Sauza Tent(C) CDR festival sessions
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) CDR festival sessions
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) Charlie Dark Soundsystem
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) Christo Madaraverde
Sat 2nd, Media Mix tent(C) Cornelius
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Daedelus
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Daft Pink
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Danny Bhoy
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Dave Johns
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) David Holmes
Sat 2nd, Rizla Arena(C) Derrick Carter
Sun 3rd, Rizla Arena(C) Disco Bloodbath DJs
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Disco Shed
Sat 2nd, Sauza Tent(C) Diskjokke & Vinny Villbass
Fri 1st, Rizla Arena(C) DJ Greg Wilson
Sat 2nd, Rizla Arena(C) DJ Greg Wilson
Sun 3rd, Rizla Arena(C) DJ Greg Wilson
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) DJ Krush
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) DJ Manga
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) DJ Nickodemus & Nappy G
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) DJ Nickodemus & Nappy G
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) DJ Russ Jones
day TBC, unknown stage(C) DJ Tom Middleton
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) DJ Toy Selectah
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) DJ Vadim
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Don Letts
Sun 3rd, Cocktail Bar(C) Don Letts
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Drum Lesson (live)
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Dusk & Blackdown
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Ed Petrie
day TBC, unknown stage(C) El Guincho
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) Equator Sound System
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Esau Mwamwaya
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Federico Aubelle
Sat 2nd, Sauza Tent(C) Fink
day TBC, Club Tent(C) Fluidnation
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) Flying Lotus
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Frightened Rabbit
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Fujiya and Miyagi
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Get The Blessing
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Gong Gong
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Greg Davies
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) Gutter Snipes
Fri 1st, Rizla Arena(C) Heavenly Jukebox
Sat 2nd, Rizla Arena(C) Heavenly Jukebox
Sun 3rd, Rizla Arena(C) Heavenly Jukebox
Sat 2nd, Rizla Arena(C) Horse Meat Disco
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Hot 8 Brass Band
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Howard Read
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Ida Barr
Sun 3rd, Cocktail Bar(C) IG Culture
day TBC, Rizla Arena(C) Invisible Players
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Jarred Christmas
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Jeff Innocent
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Jilted John
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Jim White
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Joe Claussell
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) John Fothergill
Sat 2nd, Words in Motion(C) John Hegley
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) John Metcalfe
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) John Shuttleworth
day TBC, unknown stage(C) John Shuttleworth
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Johnny Flynn
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Jon Hopkins
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Jonathan Mayor
Fri 1st, Rizla Arena(C) Justin Robertson
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Karima Francis
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Karima Francis
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Kartel DJs
Sun 3rd, Rizla Arena(C) Kid Acne
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) La Vagabond Boogaloo
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) Leggo Beast
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Leggo Beast
day TBC, Words in Motion(C) Lemn Sissay
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) Leonard Cohen
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Little Dragon
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) Lodekka HiFi
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Lol Hammond
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Luke Vibert
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Lykke Li
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Martha Wainwright
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Martina Topley-Bird
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Matt Blaize
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Matthew Herbert Big Band
day TBC, Club Tent(C) MC Kwasi
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) MC Serocee
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Memory 9
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Milky Disco
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Mitch Benn
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) Mixmaster Morris
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Mr Scruff
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) Mr Tom
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) mum
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Natty
Sun 3rd, Words in Motion(C) Neil Boorman
Sat 2nd, Sauza Tent(C) Nick Luscombe
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Nigel Clark
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Nina Nastasia
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) Nitin Sawhney DJ set
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) Norman Jay
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) Orchestra Baobab
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Pama International
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Peatbog Faeries
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Perverse Universe
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Pete Cain
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) Pete Lawrence
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Pete Lawrence
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Plaid
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Portico Quartet
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Priorite a Gauche
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Quiet Village
Sun 3rd, Sauza Tent(C) Radioclit
Fri 1st, Sauza Tent(C) Rafale
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) Ralfe Band
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Random Dance
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Rap Saunders
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Richard Morton
Fri 1st, Rizla Arena(C) Richard Norris
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Richard Walters
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Rob Rouse
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) Robin (Hexstatic)
Fri 1st, Words in Motion(C) Robin Ince
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Robin Ince
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Roisin Murphy
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) Ron Trent
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Roots Manuva
day TBC, Club Tent(C) Shaanti Sound System
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Shoreline
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) Si Armstrong
Fri 1st, Media Mix tent(C) Sigur Ros
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Silky
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Simon Day
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) Son Of Dave
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) Spiro
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) Spokes
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Spoono
Sat 2nd, Sauza Tent(C) Spoono
Sun 3rd, Media Mix tent(C) Spork
Sat 2nd, Rizla Arena(C) Stuart Patterson
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Susan Murray
Sun 3rd, Castle Stage(C) Tape
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) The Bays
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) The Grid
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) The Heritage Orchestra
Sun 3rd, Main Stage(C) The Imagined Village
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) The Irresistible Force
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) The Mighty Boosh
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) The Mighty Boosh
Fri 1st, Club Tent(C) The Mules
day TBC, Club Tent(C) The Mules
Fri 1st, Castle Stage(C) The Orb
day TBC, unknown stage(TBC) The Ossians
day TBC, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) The Singing Dentists
Sat 2nd, Club Tent(C) The SoulJazz Orchestra
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) The Unthanks
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Thievery Corporation
Sat 2nd, Castle Stage(C) TM Juke & The Jack Baker Trio
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Tom Middleton
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) Tom Ravenscroft (DJ)
Sun 3rd, Underbelly Comedy Area(C) Tony Law
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Trentemoller
day TBC, Words in Motion(C) Ty
Sat 2nd, Main Stage(C) Tycho
Sun 3rd, Club Tent(C) UK Apache
Sat 2nd, Cocktail Bar(C) Unabombers
Fri 1st, Cocktail Bar(C) Ursula 1000
Fri 1st, Words in Motion(C) Ventriloquist
day TBC, Club Tent(C) Very Be Careful
Sat 2nd, Cocktail Bar(C) Wai Wan
Fri 1st, Main Stage(C) Yam Yam



latest on this festival

The Big Chill 2008
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 6th Aug 2008
Big Chill @ Eastnor Castle 2008
festival details
last updated: Thu 31st Jul 2008