Kendal Calling 2016 line-up and rumours

Thursday 28th to Sunday 31st July 2016
Lowther Deer Park, Hackthorpe, Cumbria, CA10 2HN, England MAP
£130 for the weekend, with camping - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 25000
last updated: Tue 26th Jul 2016

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Act.Natural
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Actor
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Agbeko
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Agbeko
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Age Of Glass
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Akua Naru
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Alias Kid
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Alice Gasson
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Alice Gasson
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Altar Hanglands
Sat 30th, Glow Tent(C) Amy Becker
day TBC, Main Stage(C) Ash
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Baggy Mondays
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) Band Of Skulls
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Bang Said The Gun
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) Barely Legal
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Barry Hyde (The Futureheads)
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Beachmaster
Sun 31st, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Beds in Parks
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Bethany Black
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Blossoms
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Blossoms
Sat 30th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Blueprint Blue
Sat 30th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) BMX Bandits
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Bobby Mair
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Bobby Mair
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Brawlers
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Bridges
Fri 29th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) BritpoporamaIndie Disco
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Broadway Sounds
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Brooks
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Buffalo Brothers
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Bulletproof Bomb
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Cabbage
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Cambio Sun
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Camp Stag
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Carl Tait
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Casanova
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) Catfish & The Bottlemen
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) ChainSka Brassika
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Cheshire and the Cat
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Claire Northey
Sun 31st, House Party Stage(C) Clint Boon (Inspiral Carpets)
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Colour
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Conservatoire Folk Ensemble
Sat 30th, Glow Tent(C) Craig David
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Cul De Sac
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Cupids
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Danny McLoughlin
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Dansi
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Darren Green
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Dave Haslam
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Dave Rybka
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Dave Viney Presents
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Dave Viney Presents
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) David Longley
Sat 30th, Glow Tent(C) David Rodigan
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Daytoner
day TBC, Main Stage(C) Declan McKenna
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Ded Rabbit
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) DJ Felix
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) DJ Hyphen
day TBC, House Party Stage(C) DJ Hyphen
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) DJ Megatune
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) DJ Nature
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) DJ Tim Cocker
Sat 30th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Documenta
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Dojo
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Donovan
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Dorey the Wise
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Dr Meaker
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) Dub Pistols
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Dust Junkys
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Dynamite MC
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Eagulls
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) Eton Messy DJs
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) Everything Everything
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Fading Face
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) False Advertising
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Fizzy Blood
Sat 30th, Glow Tent(C) Flava D
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Foreign Fox
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Fours
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Fred V and Grafix
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) Future Wildstyle
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) General Skank
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) George Rigden
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Ghostpoet
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Gideon Conn
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Girl Sweat
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Gold Teeth Beyonce
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Good Vibrations
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Gringo Ska
Sun 31st, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Grumbling Fur
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Hardwicke Circus
Sat 30th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Hatcham Social
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Haus
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Henge
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Her's
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Hidden Charms
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) HNTR
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Holy Moly & the Crackers
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Hooton Tennis Club
Sat 30th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Horsebeach
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) Hot Feet
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Hot Vestry
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) House of Wax
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Howling Rhythm
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Ibibio Sound Machine
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Jake Houlsby
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Jalen N'Gonda
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) James Walsh
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Jason Manford
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) JB Barrington
day TBC, Main Stage(C) JB Barrington
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Jeramiah Ferrari
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) JJ Rosa
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Joe Fury and The Hayride
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) John Hastings
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Jollyboat
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Jonny Awsum
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Jonny Brown
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Justin Moorhouse
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Justin Moorhouse
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Justkeys
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Kag Katumba
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Kahwe
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Kalyan
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Karl Yates
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Katie Mulgrew
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Keeno
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) Kelis
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Kelvin
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Kerouac
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Ki Creighton
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Kiko Bun
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Kioko
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Kiri Pritchard Mclean
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Kismet Ryding
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Kit B
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) KLOE
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Krakota
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Last Man Standing
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Last Man Standing
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Last Man Standing
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Laura Lexx
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Leo Kearse
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Liberty Ship
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) Lightning Seeds
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) LIVI
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Logistics
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) London Elektricity
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Louder Than War Q&A
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Luna Marada
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) M.A.X. (DJ Set)
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) Madness
Sun 31st, House Party Stage(C) Mainly Manchester
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Mammal Hands
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Marsicans
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Matt Robinson
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) Maximo Park
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Maxwell Watts
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) MC Tunes
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) MC Wrec & Fava
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Metrik
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Mickey P Kerr
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Mike Barty
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) Milburn
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Millie
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Mind Enterprises
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Model Aeroplanes
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Modern Minds
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Modern Pleasure
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Molly Warburton
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) Molotov Jukebox
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Musaic
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Musical Bingo
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Musical Bingo
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Musical Bingo
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) My Nu Leng
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Mye Mi
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Neon Saints Brass Band
Sun 31st, House Party Stage(C) Nev Cottee
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) New York Tourists
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Nic Kozubik
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Nimmo
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Novelist
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Nu:Tone
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Olsen
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Omit Sleep
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) P.R.I.N.C.E.S.S
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Pale Waves
day TBC, Carvetti Stage(C) Parade Close
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Pengwyn
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Permaculture Association - Panel
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Pete Otway
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Peter Brush
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Peter Doherty
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Phil Ellis
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Phil Jerrod
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Phil Jerrod
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Phil Taggart (DJ Set)
day TBC, Main Stage(C) PINS
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Plastic Mermaids
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Pop-up Puppet Cinema
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Post War Glamour Girls
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Potts Music
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Pretty Vicious
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Prose
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) PublikSektor
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Puppet Rebellion
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) Rag n Bone Man
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Rat Boy
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Rat Boy (DJ Set)
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Rave Karaoke
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Ray Bradshaw
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Ray Bradshaw
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Ray Peacock
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) Red Corner
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) Redlight
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) REWS
day TBC, House Party Stage(C) Riding the Low
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Riot Jazz
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Rob Mulholland
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Rob Rouse
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Robinson Boone
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Rory Connor
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Rosie Lowe
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) Rudimental
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Russell Hicks
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Salutation Dub Collective
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Sam Brookes
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Sam Brookes
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Sam Green & The Midnight Heist
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Sarah Callaghan
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Sarah de Warren
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Sarah Mac
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Seymour Mace
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Shakin' Chains
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Shanty
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Shanty
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Shunya
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) Shy FX
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Signals
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Sisika
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Skinny Living
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Slaves (DJ Set)
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Sling
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) SlyDigs
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Sol Flare
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Solko
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Soom T
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) Sophro
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Soul Circle
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Soul Swing
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Soul Swing
Sun 31st, House Party Stage(C) Space Monkeys
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Spinx
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Spring King
Sun 31st, Glow Tent(C) Spy
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) SRDJ
Sat 30th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Stay Beautiful Bowie Disco
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Stephen Carlin
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Steve Shanyaski
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) Stuart Avery
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) Sundara Karma
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Swedish Bondage
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Symetrik
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) Sympathiser
Fri 29th, Glow Tent(C) SYV
Sun 31st, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Teen Canteen
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Teleman
Sun 31st, Calling Out Stage(C) The Amazons
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) The Bare Bones Experience
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) The Bear around Your Neck
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) The Big Moon
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) The Blazing Zoos
Sun 31st, Riot Jazz(C) The Buffalo Skinners
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) The Chadelics
Thu 28th, Main Stage(C) The Charlatans
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) The Chicken Brothers
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) The Crookes
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) The Darkness
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) The Diplomats of Sound DJs
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) The Diplomats of Sound DJs
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) The Diplomats of Sound DJs
Sun 31st, House Party Stage(C) The Everley Pregnant Brothers
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) The Floodgates
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) The G.O.D
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) The Galivantes
Fri 29th, Chai Wallahs(C) The Gin Bowlers
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) The Hey Down Treaders
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) The Hidden Revolution
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) The Hives
day TBC, House Party Stage(C) The Howling Horns
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) The Jacques
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) The Kid Kapichi
Sat 30th, Main Stage(C) The Lancashire Hotpots
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) The Lottery Winners
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) The Mexanines
Sat 30th, House Party Stage(C) The Nightingales
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) The Rainband
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) The Sex Pissed Dolls
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) The Sherlocks
Sat 30th, Calling Out Stage(C) The Slow Readers Club
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) The Soul Rays
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Soul Rays
Sun 31st, Main Stage(C) The Sugarhill Gang
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) The Templebys
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) The Wytches
Fri 29th, Riot Jazz(C) The X-Men B Team
Fri 29th, Soapbox(C) Thom Foole
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Thom Foole
Sun 31st, Soapbox(C) Thom Foole
day TBC, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Thomas Turgoose (DJ set)
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Tiggs Da Author
day TBC, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Burgess
Sun 31st, Chai Wallahs(C) Time for T
Sat 30th, Glow Tent(C) Toddla T & MC DRS
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Tom Peel
day TBC, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tom Smith
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) Too Many T's
Sat 30th, Riot Jazz(C) Too Much Love
Sun 31st, Carvetti Stage(C) Trampolene
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Turrentine Jones
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Twogood
day TBC, The Lost Disco(C) Twogood
Fri 29th, Carvetti Stage(C) Uncle Carbunkle
Fri 29th, Woodlands(C) Vangoffey
Sat 30th, Soapbox(C) Vince Atta
Fri 29th, Main Stage(C) We Are Scientists
Sun 31st, Woodlands(C) Where Fires Are
Fri 29th, House Party Stage(C) Will Tramp
Sat 30th, Chai Wallahs(C) Will Varley
Sat 30th, Carvetti Stage(C) Woodsmen
day TBC, JagerHaus Stage(C) Yak
Sat 30th, Woodlands(C) Young Jack
Fri 29th, Calling Out Stage(C) Zibra

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

Kendal Calling 2016
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 3rd Aug 2016
Kendal Calling 2016
festival details
last updated: Tue 26th Jul 2016
Kendal Calling 2016
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 19th Jul 2016