Kendal Calling 2013 line-up and rumours

Friday 26th to Sunday 28th July 2013
Lowther Deer Park, Hackthorpe, Cumbria, CA10 2HN, England MAP
£115 for weekend with camping
daily capacity: 8000
last updated: Tue 16th Jul 2013

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) 808 State (DJ set)
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) A Plastic Rose
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Aaron Wright
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Age Of Glass
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) Alex Hulme
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) All We Are
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Alligator Gumbo
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Andy Hunt
Sat 27th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Arnivore
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Artwork
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) Ash
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Ash Howell
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Ashley Beedle
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) Bad Bad Me
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Baggy Mondays
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Bandeoke
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) Basement Jaxx
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Beans on Toast
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Beat Boutique DJs
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ben Dyson
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Birds Vs. Planes
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Birth of Joy
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Black Cat DJs
day TBC, unknown stage(C) BMX Bandits
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Bo Bruce
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Bondax
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) British Sea Power
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) By The Rivers
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Calling All Astronauts
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Camp Stag
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Carnival Moon
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) Cavan Moran
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Chains
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Champs
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Charlene Soraia
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Cherub
Sat 27th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Chris Flynn
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Chunky
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) City Shanty Band
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) Clean Bandit
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Clint Boon (Inspiral Carpets)
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Clique DJs
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Concrete Knives
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Dan Croll
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Dave Haslam
day TBC, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Death To The Strange
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Dermo
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Dismantle
day TBC, Riot Jazz Stage(C) DJ Coops
Fri 26th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) DJ Mikey J
day TBC, unknown stage(C) DJ Sister Matic
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) DJ Yoda
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Dolomite Minor
Fri 26th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Dr Butlers Hatstand Medicine Band
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Drenge
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Dub Jazz Sound System
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Dub Pistols
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Dub Pistols (DJ Set)
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) Dutch Uncles
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Dynamite MC
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Edger Summertyme
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Elite Force
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Extra Love
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Fake Blood
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Fallback Productions
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Father Funk
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Fiona Clayton
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Flat Cap 3
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Flavia o Faas
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Flight of Arrows
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Foreign Beggars
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Fossil Collective
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Foy Vance
day TBC, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Frameworks
Sun 28th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) FreeAr
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) From a Window
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Gamu
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Gareth Brooks
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Genre Sluts
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Gentle Mystics
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Gramotones
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Gritty Britain
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Grooverider
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Gypsies of Bohemia
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Hallouminati
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Handbrake Shirley
Sat 27th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Harp and a Monkey
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Hatcham Social
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Herbal Sessions Soundsystem
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Heymoonshaker
Fri 26th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Holly Clarke
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) Horace.B.Murphy The 3rd
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) House of Trees
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Howling Rhythm DJs
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Hudson Taylor
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) I Am Kloot
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Jack Bee
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Jackmaster
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Jakarta Club
Sat 27th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Jenova Collective
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Jinx In Dub
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) Joe McCorriston
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Johnny Marr
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Justin Robertson
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Juveniles
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Karl Yates
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Katy Carr
Sun 28th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Katy Pickles
Sat 27th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Kimberly Anne
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Kodaline
Sat 27th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Kriss Foster
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Kwabs
Sat 27th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Lake Komo
day TBC, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Lancaster Speakeasy
Sat 27th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Laura James
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Lauren Aquilina
Sat 27th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Lazlo Baby
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Lightning Seeds (Acoustic)
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Loadstar
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) London Grammar
day TBC, unknown stage(C) London Grammar
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Lowdown & Dirty Residents
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Lucy Rose
Sun 28th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Lumberjack Cowboy Heartbreak Trucking Co
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Maniere des Bohemiens
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Maribou State
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Mark Abbott
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Maths Time Joy
Sat 27th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Mi Mye
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Michael Cassidy
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) Micky P Kerr
Sat 27th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Mike Skinner (DJ Set)
Fri 26th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Mission to the Watchers
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Misty Miller
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Misty Miller
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Mobius Loop
Sun 28th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Molly Warburton
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Monsta
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Monster! Monster!
day TBC, unknown stage(C) More Like Trees
Sun 28th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Morris Chestnut
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Mr Scruff
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Mystery Jets
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) Nancy Kent
Fri 26th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Nathan Loopz
Fri 26th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Naymedici
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Neutronics
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Nina Nesbitt
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Noon
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) North Base
Sun 28th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Ocelus
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Oneman
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) onlyjoe
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Ottersgear
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Papa Guns
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) Paper Cranes
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Partpanda
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Peter & Kerry
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Planes
Sat 27th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Poeticat
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Polaroid 85
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Popeye
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Primal Scream
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Prince Fatty ft. Horseman
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) Public Enemy
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Public Service Broadcasting
Sun 28th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Quincey Brown
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Rag n Bone Man
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Resonators
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Rich Reason
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) Richard Norris
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Riot Jazz
Fri 26th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Robin Walker
Fri 26th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Roc Vicar
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Roni Size
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) Room Full of Mirrors
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Rubylux
Fri 26th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Ryan Jarvis
Fri 26th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Saint Raymond
Sun 28th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Sam Airey
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Sam Bradley
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Sam C Lees & The Family Band
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) Sam P
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Sauced Residents
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) Scrufizzer
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) Seamus Mcloughlin
Sun 28th, Main Stage(C) Seasick Steve
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Seelie
Sun 28th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Shark & Seal
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Silhouette
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) Slamboree
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Slowgun
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Solko
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Sons And Lovers
day TBC, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Soul Sessions & Shunya
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Specs
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) Spirit of John
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) Sweet Baboo
day TBC, Calling Out stage(C) Sykur
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) Tako Lako
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Tantz
Fri 26th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Taylor & The Mason
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) Techniques
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) The 1975
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) The Charlatans
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) The D.O.T.
Sun 28th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) The Dead Indians
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) The Dunwells
Sat 27th, The Woodland(C) The Feud
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) The Heartbreaks
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) The Intermission Project
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) The Last Party
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) The Lucid Dream
Sat 27th, Calling Out stage(C) The Mispers
Fri 26th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) The Mouse Outfit
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) The Payroll Union
day TBC, unknown stage(C) The Righteous Bees
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) The Tea Street Band
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) The Templebys
Sat 27th, Main Stage(C) The Twang
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) The Velveteen Saints
Fri 26th, The Houseparty(C) The Wax Collection
Sun 28th, The Houseparty(C) The Whip (DJ set)
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) The Wind-Up Birds
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) The Witch And The Robot
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Theme Park
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Thingumabob and Thingamajigs
Sat 27th, The Houseparty(C) Throwing Up
Sat 27th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Tom Woodland
day TBC, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Tommy Riot
Sun 28th, The Woodland(C) Tomorrow We Sail
Sun 28th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Tonn Piper
Sun 28th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Too Much Love
Sun 28th, Chai Wallahs(C) United Vibrations
day TBC, unknown stage(C) V J Eefee
Sat 27th, Riot Jazz Stage(C) Walk
day TBC, unknown stage(C) Walk Like Fool Does
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Walter Ego
Sun 28th, Calling Out stage(C) Wave Machines
Fri 26th, Calling Out stage(C) Waylayers
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Werkha
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Will And The People
Fri 26th, Glow Dance Tent(C) Will Tramp
Fri 26th, Chai Wallahs(C) Wille and The Bandits
Fri 26th, Main Stage(C) Willy Moon
Sat 27th, Chai Wallahs(C) Wolfie Razzamatazz
Sun 28th, Happy Slap Boutique(C) Wolfie Razzamatazz
Fri 26th, Jagemeister Stage(C) Woof & Wilde
Sun 28th, Songsmith Solar Stage(C) Yossarians

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

happy boxing day
video of the day
last updated: Thu 26th Dec 2013
Kendal Calling 2013
photo galleries
last updated: Tue 30th Jul 2013