Festival No. 6 2014 line-up and rumours

Thursday 4th to Sunday 7th September 2014
various venues, Portmeirion, Gwynedd, LL48 6ER, Wales MAP
£175 including camping
daily capacity: 8000
last updated: Mon 11th Aug 2014

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sat 6th, The Village Limits(C) Across The Tracks
Sun 7th, Castell Gardens(C) Aficionado & Special Guests
Fri 5th, Dogon Village(C) Alex Grzybowski
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) Alexis Taylor
day TBC, comedy(C) Alfie Brown
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) All We Are
Fri 5th, Castell Gardens(C) Amp+Deck
Fri 5th, Studio No.6(C) Andrew Weatherall
Sat 6th, Lost In The Woods(C) Andrew Weatherall
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Andy Votel
Fri 5th, The Village Limits(C) Apex Ape
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Aquilo
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) Arthur Beatrice
Sat 6th, Studio No.6(C) Ashley Beedle
Sun 7th, Stone Boat(C) Ashley Beedle
Sun 7th, Dogon Village(C) Atlas Burden
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Awesome Tapes From Africa
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Awesome Tapes From Africa
Fri 5th, Lost In The Woods(C) Badly Drawn Boy
Fri 5th, The Village Limits(C) Bear Grooves
Sat 6th, main stage(C) Beck
Sat 6th, Lost In The Woods(C) Bernie Connor
Sun 7th, The Central Piazza(C) Bez
Sun 7th, Lost In The Woods(C) Bird
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Bird To Beast
Fri 5th, Castell Gardens(C) Blonde Ambition
Sat 6th, The Village Limits(C) Blonde Ambition
Sat 6th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Bodhi
Fri 5th, main stage(C) Bonobo
day TBC, The Central Piazza(C) Brythoniad Male Voice Choir
Sat 6th, Castell Gardens(C) Camino Del Sol
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Candelas
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Casi
Sat 6th, The Gatehouse(C) Charlie Higson
Fri 5th, The Estuary Stage(C) Cherry Ghost
Fri 5th, main stage(C) Childhood
Sun 7th, Castell Gardens(C) Chris Coco
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Chris Jones
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Cian Ciaran
Sat 6th, Dogon Village(C) Craig Bratley
Sun 7th, The Village Limits(C) Crazy P (DJ set)
Sun 7th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Danny Krivit
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Denai Moore
Sat 6th, Stone Boat(C) Dicky Trisco
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Dicky Trisco
Fri 5th, Castell Gardens(C) Disco Mums
Sun 7th, The Kraken Bar(C) Don Letts
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Doug Shipton
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Drohne
Sat 6th, Castell Gardens(C) Drunk At Vogue
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Dyl Mei
Sat 6th, Studio No.6(C) Eagles For Hands
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) East India Youth
Sun 7th, Town Hall Sessions(C) East India Youth
day TBC, comedy(C) Ed Gamble
Sun 7th, The Village Limits(C) Ed Word
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Edan
Sat 6th, Dogon Village(C) Elbe
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Emma Tricca
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Emma Warren
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Evie Wyld
Fri 5th, Studio No.6(C) Ewan Pearson
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Ewan Pearson
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Finders Keepers DJs
Sat 6th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Futureboogie
Sun 7th, The Village Limits(C) Futureboogie
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Gai Toms
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Gallery Circus
Fri 5th, Stone Boat(C) Gavin Kendrick
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Gavin Kendrick
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Gengahr
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Geraint Jarman
Sat 6th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Glass Works
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Grasshopper
Sat 6th, Studio No.6(C) Greg Wilson
day TBC, arts(C) Grumbling Fur
Fri 5th, Stone Boat(C) Guy Williams
Sat 6th, Castell Gardens(C) Guy Williams
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Gwenno
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) H.Hawkline
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Harlequin Dynamite Marching Band
day TBC, comedy(C) Hayley Ellis
day TBC, comedy(C) Henning Wehn
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Hot Vestry
day TBC, comedy(C) James Acaster
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) James Holden
Fri 5th, The Village Limits(C) James Holroyd
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Jane Weaver
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) Jimi Goodwin
Sun 7th, Stone Boat(C) Jo Wallace
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Jo Wallace
Fri 5th, The Estuary Stage(C) Joe Boyd
Sat 6th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Joe Duddell and the No.6 Ensemble
Sun 7th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Joe Duddell and the No.6 Ensemble
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) John Robb
day TBC, comedy(C) John Robins
Sat 6th, The Central Piazza(C) John Shuttleworth
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) John Wizards
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) Jon Hopkins
day TBC, comedy(C) Josh Widdicombe
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) JP Bean
Fri 5th, The Estuary Stage(C) Julian Cope
day TBC, arts(C) Julian Cope
Sun 7th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Julio Bashmore
Sat 6th, Lost In The Woods(C) Justin Robertson
Sat 6th, Castell Gardens(C) Justin Robertson
Sun 7th, Lost In The Woods(C) Kaves
Sun 7th, main stage(C) Kelis
day TBC, arts(C) Kevin Rowland
Fri 5th, Lost In The Woods(C) Kiran Leonard
Fri 5th, Studio No.6(C) Kiwi
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Kizzy Crawford
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Laetitia Sadier
Fri 5th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Laurent Garnier
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Lee Janda
Sun 7th, The Village Limits(C) London Disco Society
Fri 5th, main stage(C) London Grammar
Fri 5th, main stage(C) Los Campesinos!
Fri 5th, The Estuary Stage(C) Love L.U.V.
Fri 5th, The Village Limits(C) Low Life
Sat 6th, Castell Gardens(C) Low Life
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Low Life
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) Lucky T Jackson
Fri 5th, Castell Gardens(C) Luke Solomon
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Mahssa Taghinia
Fri 5th, Dogon Village(C) Man Power
day TBC, comedy(C) Marcel Lucont
day TBC, comedy(C) Mat Ewins
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) Mathew Clayton
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Matt Berry
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Matt Everitt & Bonehead
Sun 7th, Studio No.6(C) Michael Mayer
Sat 6th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Mike Garry
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Mr Phormula
Sun 7th, The Central Piazza(C) Murray Lachlan Young
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) Nadine Shah
Sun 7th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Nadine Shah
day TBC, comedy(C) Nish Kumar
Fri 5th, The Kraken Bar(C) Norman Jay
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Northern Soul Dance Class
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Nyth DJs
Sun 7th, Dogon Village(C) Ol Doinyo Lengai
Fri 5th, The i Stage(C) Panes
Fri 5th, The i Stage(C) Patrick Wolf
Fri 5th, Castell Gardens(C) PBR Streetgang
Fri 5th, Dogon Village(C) PBR Streetgang
Sun 7th, main stage(C) Pet Shop Boys
Sat 6th, Stone Boat(C) Pete Herbert
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Pete Herbert
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Pete McKee
Sat 6th, main stage(C) Peter Hook and the Light
day TBC, comedy(C) Phil Kay
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Philip Hoare
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Plank!
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Plyci
Fri 5th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Prosumer
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) R Seiliog
Sun 7th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Rave(l) On
Sat 6th, Stone Boat(C) Ray Mang
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Ray Mang
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) Richard Benson
Sat 6th, Lost In The Woods(C) Richard Hector-Jones
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Richard King
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Riding the Low
Sun 7th, The Central Piazza(C) Robin Ince
day TBC, arts(C) Sam Lee
day TBC, comedy(C) Sara Pascoe
Fri 5th, Stone Boat(C) Seahawks
Sat 6th, Stone Boat(C) Seahawks
day TBC, DJ line-up(C) Seahawks
Sun 7th, Lost In The Woods(C) Seratonin
Sat 6th, The Central Piazza(C) Shlomo
day TBC, arts(C) Simon Day
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Slowgun
Sat 6th, Stone Boat(C) Sophie Lloyd
Sun 7th, Castell Gardens(C) Sophie Lloyd
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Southern
Sat 6th, The Village Limits(TBC) SPECIAL GUEST
Sat 6th, The Kraken Bar(TBC) SPECIAL GUEST
Fri 5th, The i Stage(C) Spector
day TBC, arts(C) St Etienne
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Stephen Morris
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Steve Hanley
Fri 5th, The i Stage(C) Steve Mason
Sat 6th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Steve Mason
Sat 6th, Dogon Village(C) Stove
Fri 5th, The Central Piazza(C) Stuart Maconie
Sun 7th, Lost In The Woods(C) Sugarmen
day TBC, comedy(C) Suzi Ruffell
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Swnami
Sun 7th, Dogon Village(C) Taranis Dials
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) Ted Kessler
Fri 5th, The i Stage(C) Telegram
Sat 6th, main stage(C) Temples
Sun 7th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Temples
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) Tender Prey
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) The Acid
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) The Everley Pregnant Brothers
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) The Hummingbirds
Sat 6th, The Estuary Stage(C) The London Sound Survey
Fri 5th, main stage(C) The Radiophonic Workshop
Fri 5th, The Estuary Stage(C) The Rails
Fri 5th, The i Stage(C) The Ramona Flowers
Sun 7th, Lost In The Woods(C) The Tea Street Band
Sun 7th, main stage(C) The Undertones
Sat 6th, Clough Stage(C) The Wharves
Sat 6th, Town Hall Sessions(C) Thomas Gould
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Burgess
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Peaks DJs
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Peaks DJs
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Tim Peaks DJs
Sat 6th, The i Stage(C) Tiny Ruins
Sat 6th, Late Night Pavilion(C) Todd Terje
Fri 5th, Lost In The Woods(C) Tokolosh
Sat 6th, main stage(C) Tom Hickox
Sat 6th, main stage(C) Tom Odell
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Tom Vek
Sun 7th, The Central Piazza(C) Tongue Fu
day TBC, comedy(C) Tony Law
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Toy
Fri 5th, The Estuary Stage(C) Trevor Cox
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) tUne-yArDs
Sat 6th, Castell Gardens(C) Unabombers
Sun 7th, The i Stage(C) Vaults
Sun 7th, Lost In The Woods(C) Veyu
day TBC, comedy(C) Vikki Stone
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Viv Albertine
Fri 5th, Lost In The Woods(C) Walk
Fri 5th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Welsh Language Class
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Welsh Language Class
Sun 7th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Welsh Language Class
Sat 6th, Tim Peaks Diner(C) Wigan Young Soul DJs
Sun 7th, The Estuary Stage(C) Will Atkins
Fri 5th, Clough Stage(C) Y Pencadlys
Sun 7th, Clough Stage(C) Yr Ods

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

a look back at No.6 2014
video of the day
last updated: Sat 7th Mar 2015
one to watch in 2015
video of the day
last updated: Fri 26th Dec 2014
Festival No. 6 2014
photo galleries
last updated: Mon 15th Sep 2014