Festival No. 6 2013 line-up and rumours

Friday 13th to Sunday 15th September 2013
various venues, Portmeirion, Gwynedd, LL48 6ER, Wales MAP
£180 including camping, youth (11-15) £90, under 11 free
daily capacity: 8000
last updated: Wed 9th Oct 2013

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour

Sun 15th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Aficionado & Special Guests
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Alesh
Fri 13th, Studio 6(C) Andrew Weatherall
Sat 14th, The Stone Boat(C) Andrew Weatherall
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Andy Votel
Sun 15th, The Stone Boat(C) AOR Disco
Fri 13th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Ashley Beedle
Fri 13th, Dome Gallery(C) Ashley Beedle
Fri 13th, Main Stage(C) Badly Drawn Boy
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) Badly Drawn Boy
Sat 14th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Balearic Mike
Sun 15th, The Stone Boat(C) Balearic Mike
Sat 14th, The Stone Boat(C) Bernie Connor
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Bill Ryder-Jones
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) Bird
Fri 13th, Dome Gallery(C) Black Cat DJs
Sun 15th, The Clough Stage(C) Bob Delyn A'R Ebillion
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Bob Stanley
day TBC, DJs(C) Bobby Irish
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) Bonnie Pilgrim
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Boom Bip & FKDJS
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) Boxed In
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Bright Light Bright Light
Sun 15th, The Clough Stage(C) Bryn Fon a'r Band
day TBC, The Central Piazza(C) Brythoniad Male Voice Choir
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) By The Sea
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) C.C. Smugglers
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) Caitlin Moran
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Caitlin Rose
Sun 15th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Carl Craig
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Cate Le Bon
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Cathal Smith
Fri 13th, The Estuary Stage(C) Caught By The River DJs
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Chapel Club
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Charlie Baker
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Charlie Boyer and The Voyeurs
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Cherry Ghost
Sun 15th, Main Stage(C) Chic featuring Nile Rodgers
Fri 13th, The Estuary Stage(C) Clinic
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Clinic (DJ Set)
Fri 13th, Dome Gallery(C) Clique DJs
Sun 15th, The Clough Stage(C) Colorama
Fri 13th, Studio 6(C) Content DJs
Fri 13th, The Clough Stage(C) Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog
Sun 15th, The Kraken Bar(C) Craig Charles
Sat 14th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Crazy P
Sun 15th, Studio 6(C) Daddy G
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) Dan Croll
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Dan Nightingale
Sat 14th, Studio 6(C) Daniel Avery
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Danny McLoughlin
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Danny McLoughlin
Sat 14th, Main Stage(C) Daughter
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Daughter
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) David Holmes
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) David Orphan
Fri 13th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Davos
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) DBC Pierre
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Dhazda D
Fri 13th, The Stone Boat(C) Dicky Trisco
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Doug Shipton
Sat 14th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Drunk At Vogue
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Duncan Oakley
Fri 13th, The iStage(C) Dutch Uncles
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Dutch Uncles
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Dyl Mei
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) Edgar Jones And The Joneses
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Emma Tricca
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Emma Warren
Sat 14th, Main Stage(C) Everything Everything
Sun 15th, Studio 6(C) Fat City DJs
Fri 13th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Frankie Knuckles
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) FrYars
Fri 13th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Futureboogie
Sat 14th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Futureboogie
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Gavin Turk
Fri 13th, The Clough Stage(C) Georgia Ruth
Fri 13th, The Clough Stage(C) Geraint Garman
Sun 15th, Studio 6(C) Gilles Peterson
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Graham Massey
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Greg Wilson
Sat 14th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Greg Wilson
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) Guy Garvey
Fri 13th, The Stone Boat(C) Guy Williams
Sun 15th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Guy Williams
Sun 15th, The Clough Stage(C) Gwenno
Sun 15th, Dome Gallery(C) Hatcham Social
Fri 13th, The Estuary Stage(C) Heavenly Jukebox
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Hookworms
Sun 15th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Horse Meat Disco
Fri 13th, The Clough Stage(C) Huw Stephens (DJ set)
Sun 15th, Main Stage(C) I Am Kloot
Sun 15th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) In Place of War International Band
Fri 13th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Isaac Tichauer
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) Islet
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) Jackie Oates
Fri 13th, The iStage(C) Jagwar Ma
Sat 14th, The Stone Boat(C) Jagz Kooner
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) James Acaster
Fri 13th, Main Stage(C) James Blake
Sat 14th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Jan Kamolwan
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Jan Morris
Sun 15th, The Stone Boat(C) Jim Stanton & James Hillard
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Joe Duddell and the No.6 Ensemble
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Joe Duddell and the No.6 Ensemble
Sat 14th, The Central Piazza(C) Joe Duddell and the No.6 Ensemble
Sun 15th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Joe Duddell and the No.6 Ensemble
Sat 14th, Dome Gallery(C) Joe Dunthorne
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) Joe Dunthorne
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) John Andrews & Charles Wrangley-Wilson
Sat 14th, The Central Piazza(C) John Cooper Clarke
Sat 14th, Dome Gallery(C) John Niven
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) John Niven
Fri 13th, The Clough Stage(C) John Rostron (DJ set)
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) Johnny Marr
Sun 15th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Jon McClure
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Jonathan Mayor
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Jonny Trunk
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Justin Moorhouse
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Justin Moorhouse
Fri 13th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Justin Robertson
Sat 14th, The Stone Boat(C) Justin Robertson
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Kiran Nepali
Sun 15th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Krysko
Fri 13th, Main Stage(C) Lianne La Havas
Fri 13th, The Central Piazza(C) Literary Death Match
Fri 13th, Main Stage(C) Little Green Cars
Sat 14th, Main Stage(C) London Grammar
Sun 15th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Low Life
Fri 13th, The Estuary Stage(C) Luke Wright
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) Maia
Sun 15th, Main Stage(C) Manic Street Preachers
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) Mariam The Believer
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Mark Thomas
Sun 15th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Martina Topley-Bird
Fri 13th, The iStage(C) Mary Epworth
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) Matt Grey
Fri 13th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Maxxi Soundsystem
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Melt Yourself Down
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Michael Smith
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Mick Ferry
Fri 13th, The iStage(C) Money
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Mount Kimbie
Sun 15th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Moustache Mamas
Sat 14th, Main Stage(C) My Bloody Valentine
Fri 13th, The Stone Boat(C) Nadia Ksaiba
Fri 13th, The Stone Boat(C) Neal Schtuum
Fri 13th, Main Stage(C) Neon Neon
Fri 13th, The iStage(C) New Radiophonic Workshop
Fri 13th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Nico Daude
Sat 14th, The Late Night Pavilion(C) Norman Jay
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) Oakley Silver Brass Band
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Oquadro
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) Ottersgear
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Outfit
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Paul McCaffrey
Sun 15th, The Central Piazza(C) Paul Morley
Sat 14th, Dome Gallery(C) Pete Fowler
Fri 13th, The Stone Boat(C) Pete Herbert
Fri 13th, The Estuary Stage(C) Peter Murphy & The Regulator Orchestra
Sun 15th, The Stone Boat(C) Psychemagik
Sun 15th, Main Stage(C) Public Service Broadcasting
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) R Seiliog
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Ramy Essam
Sat 14th, The Stone Boat(C) Richard Hector-Jones
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Richard Milward
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Romesh Ranganathan
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Roy Wilkinson
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) Sam Airey
Sat 14th, Studio 6(C) San Soda
Fri 13th, The Stone Boat(C) Sancho Panza
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Scott McFarnon
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Sean Canty
Sun 15th, comedy guests(C) Seann Walsh
Sun 15th, The Clough Stage(C) Sen Segur
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Serafina Steer
Sun 15th, Dome Gallery(C) Simon Price
Fri 13th, The iStage(C) Sivu
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) Slow Club
Fri 13th, Dome Gallery(C) Slowgun
Sun 15th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Son Of Dave
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) Song For Walter
Sun 15th, The Stone Boat(C) Sophie Lloyd
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) Stazi
Sun 15th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Steve Reich
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Steve Royle
Fri 13th, The Central Piazza(C) Stuart Maconie
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Stuart Maconie
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) Suttree
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) Sweet Baboo
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) Sweet Baboo
Sun 15th, Lost in the Woods(C) T G Elias & The Sinners
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) Teleman
Fri 13th, The Estuary Stage(C) Temples
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) The Kane Players
Sat 14th, The iStage(C) The Leisure Society
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) The Lost Brothers
Sun 15th, Main Stage(C) The Staves
Fri 13th, Lost in the Woods(C) The Travelling Band
Fri 13th, Dome Gallery(C) The Velveteen Saints
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) The Wave Pictures
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) These New Puritans
Sat 14th, Dome Gallery(C) Tim Burgess
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Tim Dee
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Tom Stade
Sat 14th, Lost in the Woods(C) Totem
day TBC, arts & culture guests(C) Tracey Thorn
Sat 14th, Main Stage(C) Tricky
Sun 15th, Dome Gallery(C) Twisted Wheel
Sat 14th, Studio 6(C) Unabombers
Sat 14th, The Estuary Stage(C) Vagenda
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Vida Seca
Sat 14th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Vida Seca
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Viv Albertine
Fri 13th, The Portmeirion Town Hall Stage(C) Vivek Rajagopalan
Sun 15th, The iStage(C) Wave Machines
Sat 14th, comedy guests(C) Wes Zaharuk
Sat 14th, The Stone Boat(C) Will Sergeant
Sat 14th, Belvedere Castell Gardens Stage(C) Will Tramp
Sun 15th, The Estuary Stage(C) Wire
Sat 14th, The Clough Stage(C) Y Niwl
Fri 13th, The Clough Stage(C) Yr Ods

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour


latest on this festival

No. 6 highlights
video of the day
last updated: Sat 22nd Feb 2014
Festival No. 6 2013
festival details
last updated: Wed 9th Oct 2013