full line-up announced for intergalactic Eden Festival

Colonel Mustard, Cut Capers, B-Side, Howla, Talisk, and many more

published: Tue 19th May 2015

Colonel Mustard and Dijon Five

Thursday 11th to Sunday 14th June 2015
Raehills Meadows, Moffat, Dumfries & Galloway, DG11 1HQ, Scotland MAP
£90 for the weekend
daily capacity: 3000
last updated: Wed 15th Apr 2015

The full line-ups have been announced for seven of Eden Festival taking place from Friday 11th until Sunday 14th June 2015 at Raehills Meadows, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, in Scotland.

The line-up confirmed for the 'Intergalactic' fancy dress themed event includes Cut Capers, Colonel Mustard and Dijon Five, The Cello Player, Badger Badger, The Skints, K.O.G & the Zongo Brigade, Asazi Space Funk Explosion, Alpines, Dumfries & Galloway Choir, Sticks & Stones, The Lone Piper, Back From Nowhere, and Pyrokatz on the The Devorgilla Open Air Main Stage.

Lost Disco will be home to B-Side, Howla, WBBL, X-Ray Ted, Disco Diva, Shakti Mama, Tom Kat, Mayawaska, Wee-G, Deep Fried Soul, DJ Divine, Creamy Teaser, and DJ Yes.

Inside Rabbie's Tavern will be Talisk, Gerry Cinnamon, Trongate Rum Riot, Papa Shandy & the Drams, Feet of Clay, Jimmy Wolf, Have Mercy Las Vegas, Alan Frew, Mind Sweepers, Dark Jokes, Youth & Young, Reely Jiggered, Tryptic & Flo, Black Cat Bone, Andy & The Prostitutes, Anton & The Colts, Sticks & Stones, Green Man Rising, Party Central, Harry & The Hendersons, Dirty Diamond & The Gunslingers, The Mean Reds, Gelvis Paisley, Wall of Sound, No Quarter, The Claramassa, Travelling Rhythm Devils, Razorbills, Rummel Gumpton, Zoe Bestal, Deadly Winters, Will & The Wildhorse, Beltur, Steve Dowling & The Oblivates, The Dirty Clap Trap, and Strumsum Blues Band.

The line-up for The Wee Tim-Rous Stage features Granny Green, The Ballachulish Hellhounds, Emma Gillespie, Haggis, Fozzie, Old Bohemia, Daddy Naggins, Les Johnson & Me, Icelandic Revolution, Sticks & Stones, Hamilton Mclure, Acoustic Butterfly, James Michael Rogers, The Cracked Man, Bob Todd, Chloe Robertson, Miss Irenie Rose, Tommy Weir, Andy Broon, The Duke Of Norfolk, Crazy Aki, Taylor & Leigh, Homesick Aldo, Tom Vevers, Jicky, and Ginger Eden's Bard.

Confirmed for the Furry Chillum Cocktail Bar are Lyons and La Zel, Tantz, Cucumelo Radio , Mickey 9's, The Fire Beneath the Sea, Jamie and Shoony, Scunner, <Thrill Collins, Ska Ya Man, Supa & Da Kryptonites, The Barrow Band, Badger Badger, Swank n Jams, The Age Of Glass, Samson Sounds, Cream T, Franky & The Cheese, Ben-Jamin, and Brother Machine.

Added to the Voltans Psychedelic Temple line-up are Liquid Ross, Typhon, Discoordination, Dharma, Aurora, Psyubik, Mark McArthur, and Jazilla.

Appearing in the The Ghilli Dhu Dance Tent will be Gardna & Kelvin 373, Samedia Shabeen, AxeWound, Samurai Breaks, Kryptonic Sound Kollective, Unity Sessions, DJ Dom, and Combat.

Whilst the The Vishnu Lounge will host Scotland Kirtan, Maud The Moth, Solana, Josephine Sillars, Alba Roma, The Fumblers, Akahum, Dr Housewife, Chillumafia, The Cello Player, Ben Theroom, Quincey May Brown, Theodorakis Dimitris, Umbel, The Raskalz, Wahid Ali, Jambeater, Tzaziki Face, King Kiwanda, Joseph Stevenson, Stig Of The Dub, Alan Carberry, Aurora, The Dirty Clap Trap, Isla Pitkethly, Beatbox Sax, Lawrence Woof, Beaker, Daniel Allsion, Dirty Underwear, BB Love, Scampi, Swank n Jams, Divine, Wayne & Mike, Samson Sounds, Mayawaska, Sam Jones, Tom Spirals, and Chimping.

Over 250 acts performing across 9 stages, the first of which have been revealed as headliners The Cat Empire, joined by Grandmaster Flash, Ms Dynamite, Aphrodite, The Skints, Submotion Orchestra, Portico, Mungos Hi Fi, Ghetto Funk All Stars, JFB, Featurecast, Alpines, Dub Mafia, Kahn & Neek, Gypsy Disco, Nubiyan Twist, Afriquoi, Age Of Glass, The Undercover Hippy, Asbo Disco, Too Many T's, Father Funk, Cut Capers, Badger Badger, King Lagoons Flying Swordfish Dance Band, Tantz, Monster Ceilidh Band, Gerry Cinnamon, and Mr Motivator.

Also confirmed are Quantic, The Inexplicables, Jumblesale Sounds, Son of Dave InChorus, Samedia Shebeen, Chimpo, Sam Binga, The Busy Twist, MC Solomon, Smiley Maxx, Chris Massey, Snatch Collective, McBones Sausage Fest, The Jenova Collective, Subsaharan, Nayan & Sionnach, Skyhigh Pirates, Act One, Meerkat, Dataura, Hotep, Fagin's Reject, Zzbing, Illegal Machines, Chris Rich, Monk3y logic, DJ Kenon, Occular, Morph, Lah Narrad, Sutekh, Sleep Paralysis, Sprocket, 2cbeebies, Trypnautic, DJ Ipcress, Magic Lantern, and Macaque.

For the line-up details as available see the Eden Festival line-up page.

 

buy tickets now >

Tickets are on sale priced at £90, teen tickets are priced at £79, with children under 12 able to attend for free. Motorbike and car parking, campervan, and caravan passes will be available at a later date.

The whole aim behind the festival is to provide a 3 day celebration of music, dance, colour, culture and community built on an ecologically sound and carbon friendly set of principles and to exhibit live music hand in hand with stunning decorations and surroundings.



Thursday 11th to Sunday 14th June 2015
Raehills Meadows, Moffat, Dumfries & Galloway, DG11 1HQ, Scotland MAP
£90 for the weekend
daily capacity: 3000
last updated: Wed 15th Apr 2015


latest on this festival

Eden Festival 2018
festival details
last updated: Mon 13th Nov 2017
Eden Festival
festival home page
last updated: Wed 4th Oct 2017
Eden Festival 2017
festival details
last updated: Thu 20th Apr 2017
Eden Festival 2017
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Wed 8th Mar 2017