Glastonbury Festival line-up revealed

all the details are here

published: Thu 14th Apr 2011

around the festival site (Pyramid)

Wednesday 22nd to Sunday 26th June 2011
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£195 - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 175000
last updated: Wed 29th Jun 2011

The line-up for this year's Glastonbury Festival has been revealed. There are a few more of the smaller stages to be announced, and a few special guests to be confirmed.

around the festival site (Pyramid)
"If there has ever been a better line-up anywhere else in the country, then I promise I'll retire this year!" says Festival Organiser Michael Eavis. "This covers every aspect of popular music culture and really gives people something to look forward to in this austere climate - the benefits of which have to last for two years, until we're back again in 2013!"

Joining the previously confirmed U2, Coldplay, and Beyonce as headliners on the Pyramid Stage are Morrissey, Biffy Clyro, BB King, Wu Tang Clan, Two Door Cinema Club, Metronomy, Master Musicians of Jajouka performing on the Friday.

Saturday on the Pyramid will be a line-up that includes Elbow, Paolo Nutini, Tinie Tempah, Rumer, The Gaslight Anthem, Tame Impala, and Stornoway.

Playing on Sunday will be Pendulum, Plan B, Paul Simon, Laura Marling, Don McLean, The Low Anthem, and The Fisherman's Friends.

The Other Stage has Primal Scream headlining Friday with Mumford & Sons, and Fleet Foxes, Bright Eyes, The Wombats, The Vaccines, The Naked & Famous, Brother, and Chipmunk in support. The Chemical Brothers headline Saturday with White Lies, Friendly Fires, Jimmy Eat World, The Kills, Jessie J, The Twilight Singers, Treetop Flyers, and Alice Gold also appearing that day. Sunday sees Queens of the Stone Age headline the Other stage with support from Kaiser Chiefs, Eels, TV on the Radio, Bombay Bicycle Club, Noisettes, Cold War Kids, and Clare Maguire.

The headliners for this year's John Peel Stage are DJ Shadow, Glasvegas, and The Streets along with loads of acts including Example, The Coral, I Am Kloot, Darwin Deez, Cage The Elephant, Miles Kane, Mona, Stonefield, and Cocoon on Friday. Battles, Noah and the Whale, The Horrors, Warpaint, Anna Calvi, Dry The River, Yuck, and Brave Yesterday on Saturday, and Robyn, Hurts, The Vaccines, Everything Everything, OK Go, The Joy Formidable, Foster the People, The Raghu Dixit Project, and My Tiger My Timing on Sunday.

Crystal Castles, Wild Beasts, and Gruff Rhys headline The Park Stage which plays host to many still to be confirmed special guests as well as Caribou, Big Audio Dynamite, Warpaint, Jenny and Johnny, Caitlin Rose, Dylan LeBlanc, Grouplove, Narasirato, Wild Beasts, James Blake, Tame Impala, The Walkmen, Graham Coxon, Those Dancing Days, About Group, Balearic Folk Orchestra, Ellen and the Escapades, Gruff Rhys, Lykke Li, John Grant, The Bees, James Vincent McMorrow, Jonny (featuring Norman Blake and Euros Childs), Sea of Bees, The Pierces, and Troy Ellis & The Hail Jamaica Reggae Band.

A host of classic acoustic acts take to the Acoustic Stage including headliners Brit Floyd, Deacon Blue, and Suzanne Vega along with Raul Malo from The Mavericks, Eric Bibb, Hothouse Flowers, Newton Faulkner, John Otway Big Band, Sean Rowe , Gabrielle Aplin, Rainy Boy Sleep , Nick Lowe, Pentangle, Thea Gilmore, The Webb Sisters, Emily And The Woods, Isobel Anderson, Kassidy, Simon Lynge, Imelda May, John Cooper Clarke, Wine Women & Song featuring Matraca Berg, Suzy Boggus, Gretchen Peters, London Community Gospel Choir, The Magnets, Iona Marshall, Caitlin Rose, and Ellyn Maybe.

In the Dance Village the East Dance Tent is headlined by Fatboy Slim, Professor Green and Pete Tong with a line-up that includes Carl Cox, Ke$ha, The Midnight Beast, Katy B, Fenech-Soler, Mike Posner, Beardyman, Devlin, Labrinth, Wretch 32, Jodie Connor, Mistajam, Skepta, YasmIn, Giggs, Mz Bratt, P Money, Griminal, Dot Jr, The Japanese Popstars, Steve Lawler, Claude Von Stroke, Azari & III, Funkagenda b2b Chris Lake, Mark Knight, and Matt Hardwick.

In Oxlyers In West Annie Mac headlines Friday's line-up which includes Erol Alkan, James Holden, Jamie XX, SBTRKT, The Jim Jones Revue, The King Blues, Guillemots, Emmy the Great, Summer Camp, Dry The River, Danny and the Champs. Joining headliner John Digweed on Saturday are Sander Kleinenberg, Yousef, DJ Zinc, Krafty Kuts, Dreadzone, Cherry Ghost, Patrick Wolf, Pulled Apart By Horses, Brother, Fujiya and Miyagi, The Phoenix Foundation, and Exlovers. Headliners Subfocus & ID along with Photek, DJ Fresh, Caspa & Rod Azlan, Skream & Benga, Joker, Metronomy, Dan le Sac vs Scroobius Pip, Egyptian Hip Hop, Crystal Fighters, Cults, Esben and the Witch, and Mirrors all play on Sunday.

The Spirit of 71 sees Melanie headline on Friday with The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown, Edgar Broughton Band, Raja Ram (Shpongle), Murray Lachlan-Young, Noel Harrison Trio and friend, and Solstice String Quartet. Saturday has Terry Reid top the bill of acts including Linda Lewis, BJ Cole and Emily Burridge, Nick Lowe, Pink Fairies, Charlie Dore and the Hula Valley Orchestra, Bex Marshall, Tom E Lewis, and Baku Dan & Moussa Kouyate. The Sunday headliner is System 7, topping a line-up including Space Ritual, Robyn Hitchcock, Chris Jagger, Gringo Ska, Nigel Mazlyn Jones, and Avalon Free State Choir.

The Glade sees Asian Dub Foundation headline on Friday with Younger Brother, Robert Babicz, Engine-Earz, Dub FX, Pathaan, and Nathan Lee. Saturday has Lee Scratch Perry top the bill of acts including Don Letts, Hiatus feat LKJ, Prem Joshua, Tristan (live), Gaudi, Tom E Lewis, and Black Jesus Experience. Glade's Sunday headliner is Stereo MC's topping a line-up including Plump DJs, Pretty Lights, Freestylers, London Elektricity, Camo & Krooked, Mr. Nice, The Correspondents, and Sashi & The Wild Beans.

The Avalon Stage has The Wombles alongside a line-up of acts that includes 3 Daft Monkeys, Admiral Fallow, Barenaked Ladies, CW Stoneking, Chumbawamba, City and Colour, Danny and the Champs, DeVotchka, Flogging Molly, Guillemots, Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs, Katzenjammer, Kitty Daisy & Lewis, KT Tunstall, Lau, Louise and The Pins, Mama Rosin, Newton Faulkner, Ron Sexsmith, Shooglenifty, Show of Hands, The Low Anthem, and The Popes.

The WOW! Stage has a line-up that includes Netsky, Maya Jane Coles, Julio Bashmore, Ms Dynamite, Trolley Snatcha, Ke$ha, Subb-an ft Beckfod, Futureboogie, Soul Clap, Tensnake, Greg Wilson, Eglo Records feat Floating Points, Alexander Nut , Fatima & Funkineven, Maxxi Soundsystem, Dead Rose Music Company, Starsmith, Feel The Real Soundsystem, Nero, Roller Express, Digital Soundboy Soundsystem, Neneh Cherry, Danny Byrd, Maverick Sabre, Flux Pavilion, Diafrix, True Tiger, Interface, Lewah , Rebel Rave ft Seth Troxler, Jamie Jones and Damian Lazarus, Bonobo (DJ set), Mount Kimbie, Electric Wire Hustle, Hyetal, Space Dimension Controller, Lone, and Applepips ft Appleblim & Al Tourettes.

The first acts for Cubehenge are Bobby Friction, Craig Charles, Crazy P Soundsystem, Wiley, Oh Land, Kraak & Smaak (DJ Set), Duffstep, Stinkahbell, Little Miss DJ, Example & DJ Wire, DJ Vadim, Dub Pistols Soundsystem, Brandt Brauer Frick, Gold Panda, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, Dirtyphonics, Not Squares, Orphan 101 & Bloodman , and The Mighty Jah Shaka Sound System.

Appearing in the Pussy Parlure are Underground Rebel Bingo Club, Nick Warren, The Nextmen feat MC Wrec, DJ Task, King Kapisi, Kormac (DJ Set), Cubic Zirconia, Dominque Young Unique, DJ Delay, Black Jesus Experience, Malachai, Metals, Tropics, Iration Steppas, Sticky + The Heatwave, Dub from Atlantis, Prince Fatty, Mista Savona, DJ Derek, Gentleman's Dub Club, RSD, Submotion Orchestra, SledgeHeadBristol, DJ Giuliano, DJ Badly, Andy Butler, Foreign Beggars, Ghetto Funk All Stars, Benny Tones, Electric Empire, Ayesha, Bella Kalolo, Ronit, Alex Clare, Movin' Melvin Brown, Vid Warren, and Randy & Earl's Old Record Club.

In Shangri-La the Hub Stage will host 2 Bears, Gorillaz Sound System, Iration Steppas, Katy B, Lovebullets Takeover, Man Like Me (live), RackNRuin & P Money, Ragga Twins, Reggae Roast, Rob da Bank, Shy FX, Southern Fried Mobile Disco, Sway, The Heatwave, Warrior One, Wiley, and Yoyo Soundsystem.

So far confirmed for Club Dada are Anaolgik, Deaf Rave, Discodeine, Orkestra del Sol, Polito Boogaloo, Magpie's Nest including Cut a Shine, Pony Pony Run Run, Roghan Memet, Tako Lako, The Correspondents, Continental Drifts, Caravan Palace, Global Local presents Attitude is Everything, Gypsy Soundclash, Le KKC Orchestra, Los Albertos, Movimientos including Latin Dub Soundsystem, Rotfront, Sonora Balkanica, Vive Le France, and White Mink Electro Swing Speakeasy.

This year's line-up for the 'pop and politics' tent, Leftfield, includes Mark Thomas, Kid British, Viv Albertine , Badly Drawn Boy, and Billy Bragg.

Confirmed for the Avalon Cafe are Folkface, RSVP, The Malarchy Band, Mad Dog Mcrea, Rory McLeod, The New Forbidden, Back Before Breakfast, With Love From Humans, Two Man Ting, Maybe Myrtle Tyrtle, Mojohooker, Josh Thorner, Treetop Flyers, Banco de Gaia with Dr Trippy, Flipron, Kidnap Alice, The Joe Public, Horizonto, Sashi & The Wild Beans, Julie Daske, Nick Langston & The Cool Nachos, Dumb Instrument, FUR, Gringo Ska, Katey Brooks, Hidden Tapestry, The Morning Orchestra, and Tom E Lewis.

Bez's Acid House returns to The Unfairground.

Zono Bassline will feature Abandoman, Aruba Red, Cal Jader, Ed Sheeran, Engine-Earz Experiment, Example, Ghostpoet, Kaya, Latin Dub Soundsystem, P Money, Papaya Republic, Shlomo's Glasto Circus, The Boxettes, True Tiger, Uproot Andy, and Zona Circo Bassline Cabarave.

Confirmed for the Bandstand are The Banana Sessions, Bethia Beadman, Boxcar Aldous Huxley, Chicken Shed Zeppelin, Daisy Chapman, David Gibb and the Pony Club, The Duckworths, The Fiasco Brothers, Hattie Hatstar, Hodmadoddery, Howlin' Lord, The Ladybugs, The Mandibles, Punks Not Dad, Samuel Brookes, This Is The Kit, Violentango, and World Government.

Croissant Neuf will showcase Biggles Wartime Band, Chris Rees Band, Easy and The Cali Five, Ed Sheeran, Goodnight Lenin, Jimmy Davis, Josh Thorner, The Lancashire Hotpots, Luke Concannon, Mad Dog Mcrea, Moya Brennan, Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer, One Sixth of Tommy, Posh Boy, The Raghu Dixit Project, Rory McLeod, The Beat, The Huckleberries, The Momeraths, The Phoenix Rose, Scubaroots, and Boat Band.

Bourbon Street will entertain The Alpha Manouvre, Ben Poole, Benoit & His Orchestra, Bourbon Street All-Stars, Brooks Williams, Carmen Ghia and The Hotrods, Chrissi Poland, Clara Sanabras, Clare Teal, Claude Bourbon, Connie Lush, Grey Dogs Jazz Band, Havana Swing, Jon Allen, Ledfoot, Leon O'Doherty & Nick Davis, Dave Kelly & Maggie Bell, Marcus Bonfanti, Matt Andersen, Nicki Allan, Nova Scotia Jazz Band, The Orbitsuns, Paddy Milner, The Original Rabbit Foot Spasm Band, Sean Taylor, Simon McBride, Top Shelf Jazz, Trudy Kerr, and Will Scott.

Whilst Cubana will host direct from Cuba Sur Caribe, Tomezclao, Bandera Cubana (from Colombia) LA-33, and King Salsa, plus DJs Felix el Gato, G.Die, Jose Luis, and Robimusic as well as offering Salsa classes, freshly-prepared Latin Street Food, Mojito + Cuban cocktail bars, and Fresh Tropical Smoothies.

The Greenfields will play host to Tony Benn, MP Caroline Lucas, Meditation Garden, Heartfelt Performance, Hiroshima Peace Flame, Resident Earth Musicians, and much more to be announced.

They join the previously announced West Holts Stage line-up of Cee Lo Green, Chase & Status, Jimmy Cliff, Heliocentrics with Mulatu, Little Dragon, Gonjasufi, Dengue Fever, Ziriguidum, Shlomo, Big Boi, Janelle Monae, Aloe Blacc, Fool's Gold, Omar Souleyman, Brandt Brauer Frick, Nicolas Jaar, Narasirato, London Afrobeat Collective, Kool & the Gang, Hercules And Love Affair, The Go! Team, Duane Eddy, Bellowhead, Jah Wobble & The Nippon Dub Ensemble, Jamie Woon, and Hidden Orchestra.

The areas for the The Common have also been confirmed and are Campo Pequeno, La Arcada de Adavinos, Los Artistas Bohemios, Medi-cines Sans Frontieres and Buchinger's Boot Marionettes, Photo Booth, The Lost Picture Show, carnival sideshows, Copperdollar, Eerie Automata, La Tomatina, Luxury Cinema, and Twisted Voodoo Parlours.

To see the line-up in full, along with the latest rumours for some of the other stages, click here >> or to view it as a list click here.

Other attractions will include hands on craft, self-sufficient skill-learning, Hiroshima Peace Flame (burning since 1946), The Rabbit Hole, The Free University of Glastonbury, Mavericks Late Night Cabaret, Strummerville, Cubana Salsa Tent, Hurly Burly, Climate Camp Tripod Stage, HMS Sweet Charity, 'Babylon Uprising' Market Sound System, Arcadia, The Dragon Field Underground Piano Bar, The Treehouse Café, The Cider Bus, White Ribbon Alliance Tattoo Parlour, The Crow's Nest Open Mic, The Pilton Palais cinema tent, The Worthy Farm Solar Array, Glastonbury FM, Worthy FM, sound artist Maria Marzaioli, The Glastonbury Firelighter daily newspaper and much, much more!

A further release of a limited number of cancelled tickets will go on sale from 9am this Sunday, 17th April 2011, although in order to do so you must have registered beforehand to be eligible to buy a ticket. However, it's unlikely that they'll be a huge number of tickets available on that day. They will be priced at £195 (plus a booking fee of £5).

For more details about registering and ticket information click here.

For detailed information on all aspects of the festival, click here.

Wednesday 22nd to Sunday 26th June 2011
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£195 - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 175000
last updated: Wed 29th Jun 2011


latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2019
festival details
last updated: Tue 5th Dec 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2019
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 5th Dec 2017
Glastonbury Festival 2017
photo galleries
last updated: Wed 28th Jun 2017