small stages line-ups announced for Glastonbury Festival

for a host of the Festival's smaller stages

published: Fri 11th Jun 2010

around the festival site (4)

Wednesday 23rd to Sunday 27th June 2010
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£185 + £5 booking fee (plus £4.95 postage) - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 175000
last updated: Mon 12th Jul 2010

The line-ups for many of the Festival's smaller stages have been announced for this month's Glastonbury Festival.

around the festival site (4)
As ever, these times/bills are all subject to change (and, realistically, some of them definitely will).

CROISSANT NEUF
Thursday 24th June
Kissmet
Curved Air
The Strumpettes
Posh Boy

Friday 25th June
Movits
6ixtoys
The Boat Band
Julien Tulk Band
Undercover Hippy Band
Seth Lakeman
Biggles Wartime Band

Saturday 26th June
The Beat
Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer
Hot Feat
The Kevin Brown Trio
The Vagaband
Dizraeli & The Small Gods
TBA

Sunday 27th June
RSVP
The Baghdaddies
Zen Elephants
Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters
Corinne Bailey-Rae
The Strumpettes
The People's String Foundation

TADPOLE (Green Futures)
Wednesday 23rd June
Zen Elephant
Rob Reynolds
Sam Wellborne
Wap Wap Wow
Sugardrum
The Original Smirkins
Trev and Kev
Comrade Hat
Nine Bean Rows
Sandy Lawson - Didge Workshop

Thursday 24th June
Mario - Cygna
The Hand
Kangaroo Moon
Peoples String Foundation
10 Ton Tongue
Andrew Morris Band
Dirty Ray Weatherall
Brooke Sharky
The Roots Union
Tina Bridgman
Sam Wellborne
Sandy Lawson - Didge Workshop

Friday 25th June
Fluorotrash
Filthy Kicks
Rodney Branigan
Trench City
Balkan Alien Sound
Bert Miller and the Animal Folk
Half Sisters
Sexy Sixties Jamm Session - Bring Instruments
Wap Wap Wow
Tom Williams and the Boat
Rob Reynolds
Carnival Collective
Arabic Drum & Dance Workshop

Saturday 26th June
Mario - Cygna
Shaai'r n Func
Sonja Kristina Acid Folk
10 Ton Tongue
East Road
Mazaj
Ichi
Glamrock Jamm - Bring Instruments
Martha Tilston and the Woods
Bruise
Rachael Dadd
Danny Chivers
Drum & Dance Workshop

Sunday 27th June
Wig Smith
Bob Hillary and The Massive Mellow
Elephant Talk
The Whitaker Brothers
Penny Black Remedy
Hazah
Inishowen Gospel Choir
Organic Reggae Jamm
Seize The Day
David Celia
Flatworld
Little Sister Blue
Arabic Drum & Dance Workshop

SMALL WORLD STAGE
Wednesday 23rd June
Brooke Sharkey
Nathan Ball
Hattie Hatstar
Trench City
Peoples String Foundation
Heal The Last Stand
Celeste Livick
Tina Bridgeman
Jessica Goyder

Thursday 24th June
Tobias Jacob
Little Unsaid
Top Shelf Jazz
Gadjo
Movits
The Undercover Hippy
The Roots Union
Zen Elephant
Moulettes
Hattie Hatstar
Half Sisters

Friday 25th June
Vagaband
Carnival Collective
Elephant Talk
Trench City
10 Ton Tongue
Janna Goodwille
Chris Ellis and Celeste Lovick
The Roots Union
Mazaj
Rodney Branigan
Edwin Brooks

Saturday 26th June
Harry's Tricks
Fat 45's
Tarantism
Yearner Babies
Little Sister Blue
Tina Bridgeman
Little Unsaid
Zen Elephant
Seize The Day
The Half Sisters

Sunday 27th June
Corneilius & Nick Clyne
Peoples String Foundation
The Worm
Planetman and the Internationalz
Bert Miller and the Animal Folk
Brooke Sharkey
Philip Henry
Heal The Last Stand
Moulettes
Martha Tilston
Nathon Ball

MANDALA STAGE (Green Futures)
Wednesday 23rd June
Tribal Voices
The Worm
Celtic Cowbois
The Original Merkins
Seize the Day
Andrew Morris
Dangerous Dinky

Thursday 24th June
Ruby Rouge Midsummer Cabaret
The Original Merkins
Sheltering Tree
Tribal Voices
MazaJ
Nathan Ball
Ichi
Wigsmith
Pyramids of SNAFU
Seize the Day
Spacegirl
Alison Hull

Friday 25th June
Cygna
Bruise
The Hand
East Road
The Original Merkins
Celeste Lovick & Chris Ellis
Ichi
Half Sisters
The Pyramids of SNAFU
Sugardrum
Nine Bean Rows
Heal the Last Stand
Alison Hull

Saturday 26th June
Ruby Rouge Midsummer Cabaret
Dangerous Dinky
Whimwise
Tom Williams and The Boat
Kev & Trev
Chris Ellis
Harry's Tricks
The Pyramids of SNAFU
Nathan Ball
Andrew Morris
Flatworld
Alison Hull

Sunday 27th June
Dangerous Dinky
Little Sister Blue
Nik Turner Band
Whimwise
The Little Unsaid
Sugardrum
The Pyramids of SNAFU
Brooke Sharkey
Andrew Morris
Alison Hull

SPEAKERS CORNER (Greenfields)
Wednesday 23rd June
Stuart Mason - Stone Circle Design and Creation
Autonopedia - Mik Fielding
Practical Solar Panels Workshop
Anti Bullying workshop Andy Hickson
Steward training

Thursday 24th June
Circus to Iraq followed by Rubbish DJs
Poetry Slam
Sea Shepherd
Rosie Wild - Why I Became a New Age Traveller
Iain Hossack - Protest to Process'
Action Against Climate Change
Susan Alexander - FFT. Grass Roots Groups and Funding Jargon
Practical Solar Panels Workshop
Yoga

Friday 25th June
Chris Church - 40 Years of Glastonbury
Shaun Chamberlain - Transition Timeline, for a local, resilient future.
Caroline Lucas - Green MP
Emily Eavis The Greening of Glastonbury Festival
Danny Chivers - Radical Poetry
Pip Hayes - Optimum Population
Hugo Charlton Human Rights Barrister know your rights Q&A

Saturday 26th June
Ted Longman and Veronica Pasteur: Fairtrade Towns
Economics for the Planet
Ian Hossack - Sustainability In The Stars
Aubrey Meyer
Bernadette Vallely : Women and Climate Change
Danny Chivers - Radical Poetry
The Justin Rowlatt Debate
Jess Gold - FOE Eco Musician
Lucy Ford - Earth, Power, Knowledge - The Politics of Sustainability

Sunday 27th June
Chris Black : Plotgate
Nick Clegg or Johan Hari
Michael Eavis
Tony Benn
Jonathon Cainer
Danny Chivers - Radical Poetry
Action Aid - Anti Bullying Play

AVALON CAFE
Thursday 24th June
RSVP
Something Simple
3 Daft Monkeys
The Johnsons
Urusen
Flipron
Chris Olley
Leonardo's Bicycle
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip
Vashti Anna
Eleven 34
Barbara J Hunt
Josh Thorner
TBA

Friday 25th June
Charles Hazlewood Allstars
Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs
With Love From Humans!
Josie and The Lovecats
Mule Skinners
Barbara J Hunt
Mariobava
Rosie Eade
Eve Ferret with Roddy Matthews
Nick Langston & The Cool Nachos
Mark Abis
Stompin Dave
Eddy Johns
Vashti Anna

Saturday 26th June
ABOUT
The Members
The Vagaband
Something Simple
Dan Managan
The Mirettes
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip
With Love From Humans!
Back Before Breakfast
Yourgardenday
Nick Langston & The Cool Nachos
People's String Foundation
Green Angels
Leonardo's Bicycle

Sunday 27th June
The New Forbidden
Yourgardenday
The Joe Public
TBA
Julian Tulk Band
Tom Williams and The Boat
P45s
Josie and The Lovecats
Hodmaddogary
Urusen
Mark Abis
Stompin Dave
Eleven 34
The Martin Harley Band

EXPERIMENTAL SOUNDFIELD DANCE
Friday 25th June
TBA
Eighties House (DJ Badge)
Dan Tait
Eighties House (Early)
Seventies Funk
Sixties Soul

Saturday 26th June
Eighties House (DJ Badge)
TBA
Eighties House (Latin)
Seventies Funk
Sixties Soul

Sunday 26th June
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

NYC DOWNLOW / BLOCK9
Thursday 24th June
Ben Dorling

Friday 25th June
Jim Stanton & Severino (Horse Meat Disco)
Jonny Woo
9Bob
Scottee
Jim Stanton & Severino
MC Kinky / Ferral
Digs & Whoosh (DIY)
Jonny Woo
Damo (Downlow Radio)

Saturday 26th June
James Hillard (Horse Meat Disco)
Show TBA
Special Guest
Show TBA
Felix Dickenson (Cynic Records)
Vogue Ball with celebrity Judges
Honey Sound System (San Francisco)
Show TBA
Matt Pond (Deep Systems / BitterSuite)

Sunday 26th June
Luke Howard (Horse Meat Disco)
Show TBA
Luke Howard (Horse Meat Disco)
Show TBA
Gideon (NYC Downlow)
Show TBA
Placid
Show TBA
RDB

NYC DOWNLOW / OUTDOOR STAGE
Thursday 24th June
Show TBA
DJ TBA
DJ TBA
DJ TBA
DJ TBA

Friday 25th June
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Thomas Bullock (Rub 'n' Tug)
RDB
Severino (Horse Meat Disco)
Jim Stanton (Horse Meat Disco)

Saturday 26th June
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
David George
James Hillard (Horse Meat Disco)
Luke Howard (Horse Meat Disco)
9Bob (Deep Inside)

Sunday 26th June
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
Show TBA
T Cardaci
Damo
Felix Dickenson (Cynic Records)
Sugarbear (Bootylicious)

LONDON UNDERGROUND / BLOCK9
Friday 25th June
Miss Pink (BM Soho / Feline)
Stagga and MC Cayne (Rag + Bone)
Skream (Tempa / Rinse / Disfigured Dubs)
Ray Ketih (Dread Recordings / BM Soho)
Mathilda (Jungle)
DJ Steaz (We Are Dubish)
Ation (Abacus / BM Soho)
Macpherson (Fabric Live)

Saturday 26th June
L Vis 1990 (YoYo
Redlight (YoYo)
Seb Chew and Marcus Nasty (back to back) (YoYo)
The Nextmen (Universal Records / Custom Records)
Special Guest
Greenmoney (YoYo)
Smutlee (YoYo)
Kobe 1 (YoYo)

Sunday 26th June
Mark & Nacho
Bashment Bish
Gideon & Steve Bedlam
Trevor Sax & Muscle Head (Saxon Sound)
Exel & Moodie (Reggae Roast)
Smokey B & Ugly Man

ARCADIA
Friday 25th June
Dog Show
Kissy Sell Out
Arcadia allstars
Arcadia spectacular featuring Freefall Collective
Foamo
Beardyman vs. Arcadia
light up
Rob da bank
Swing Zazou
The Correspondents
The Soul Jazz Orchestra
Astroboy
Gadjo

Saturday 26th June
The McMash Clan
Wonkavision
Arcadia spectacular featuring Freefall Collective
Hostage
Dr Meaker
light up
Doc Daneeka
Dubrovnik DJ set
Smerins Anti Social Club
day A Skillz
The Beat
Mr Woodnote
Joe Acheson Quartet

Sunday 27th June
Black Sun Empire feat: Stamina Mc & Sp:Mc
Aquasky & The Ragga Twins (History of Breaks set)
Arcadia allstars
Arcadia spectacular featuring Freefall Collective
Warrior One
David Rodigan
Light up
Powersteppers
Gentlemans dub club
Mungo's Hi Fi featuring MC Ishu
Vibronics live
Asbodisco
Professor Skank and African Simba

LUNAR SEA LOUNGE
Thursday 24th June
Special Live Band: Punks Not Dad
Resident DJs – Pedigree Walsh, Captain CodPeach and Lozza.

Endorse-It Friday 25th June
PNUK
The Flying Peaches
Fat, Drunk and Stupid present live punk karaoke
Guns of Navarone
Boot Hill All Stars
Victor Menace!!!
New Model Army (Lunar Sea Jam)
New York Alcoholic Anxiety Attack
Tofu Love Frogs (TBC)
Resident DJs – Pedigree Walsh, Captain CodPeach and Lozza.

Ska-ed up Saturday 26th June
Bug Prentice
Fat, Drunk and Stupid present live celebrity punk karaoke
Rrradio Gee
Los Albertos
Babyhead
Pronghorn
Rafven
Run Tingz DJs feat. Ixp & G. Tactix
Resident DJs – Pedigree Walsh, Capatin CodPeach and Lozza.

Hectic Eclectic Sunday 27th June
Open 6pm
Fat, Drunk and Stupid present live punk karaoke
Nik Turner
Dead Silence
John E. Vistic
Toy Toy
King Porter Stomp
BadGirlz (featuring Bad Boy Ben on drums)
Resident DJs – Pedigree Walsh, Captin CodPeach and Lozza.

IGLOO (The Common)
Friday 25th June
Deepgroove/idiotproof
TBA
Urban Nerds
Dodge & Fuski + MC Bobylon
SMBDJs (Saxoffender set)
TBA
Social Media Experiment presents Jack Whitehall & guests
Social Media Experiment presents Onetaste

Saturday 26th June
TBA
Fair Tunes DJs
TBA
TBA
Fair Tunes DJs
TBA
igloo sound system... including DJs Legohair, Djammer, Donk-E D, Widget

Sunday 27th June
Kitson, Greenie, Seamus
Crazy P
Futureboogie
Fear of Theydon
Your Only friend
igloo sound system... including DJs Legohair, Djammer, Donk-E D, Widget
Kitson, Greenie, Seamus
igloo sound system

BEZ'S ACID HOUSE (Unfair Ground))
Friday 25th June
808 State
Jay S. B.
Same Teens
Mattamatik
Arlo
Jack B
Willz Skillz

Saturday 26th June
808 State
Same Teens
Mattamatik
Jack B
JSB
Willz Skillz
rday Arlo

Sunday 26th June
Jay S. B.
808 State
Willz Skillz
Arlo
Mattamatik
Jack B
Same Teens

BASSLINE CIRCUS
Friday 25th June
Broken Note
Gilly Vs Mix Massk
Crystal Distortion
ATG presents Klose1 feat. Elvie
Chrome Kidz feat. Stagga
Bassline Circus Show
Bad Girlz
Cyrus Code Red

Saturday 26th June
Pyro(Desert Storm)
B Storm(Desert Storm)
Chrome & Time
Equalizers feat. Mc. Tali
Mickey Finn
Bassline Circus Show
Sue Ellen Tribe
Meldown Mickey

Sunday 27th June
Vinyl Junkie
Tango & Ratty
Congo natty Aka Rebel MC
YT
Junglist Alliance
Flash Fry Records
Squiggly
Total Resistance Sound System

COCKTAILS & DREAMS
Thursday 24th June
Guilty Pleasures presents 'Pump Up the Jam' featuring Cuban Brothers
Open SingStar stage, private SingStar booths & house DJs

Friday 25th June
Guilty Pleasures presents 'Power Anthems' featuring Barry Peters
Open SingStar stage, private SingStar booths & house DJs

Saturday 26th June
Guilty Pleasures presents 'Club Tropicana' featuring Peter Frank Raooowsht
Open SingStar stage, private SingStar booths & house DJs

Sunday 27th June
Guilty Pleasures featuring Cuban Brothers
Open SingStar stage, private SingStar booths & house DJs

SUSTRANS CHANGE YOUR WORLD DISCO
Wednesday 23rd June
Christian Laing (Buttoned Down Disco)
DJ Kyle Thom
Kensho

Thursday 24th June
Fear of Theydon
Take It 2 The Bridge
DJ Guy
Glamour DJ's
Pete Wheeler
TBA

Friday 24th June
DJ Kyle Thom
Benji Boko
Stevie Bear
DJ John Stebbings
DJ Cheeba
Jamie Grimble
DJ Etikut

Saturday 25th June
Christian Laing (Buttoned Down Disco)
Kensho
DJ Guy
TBC
Take It 2 The Bridge
Chalky
Stevie Bear

Sunday 25th June
Glamour DJs
DJ Etikut
Pete Wheeler
TBC
Jamie Grimble
D-Zia
DJ John Stebbings

THE BANDSTAND
Wednesday 23rd June
The Balkan Express
The Manfredi Funk Initiative
The Mandibles
Paysen
Folk Session

Thursday 24th June
Edenheight
Flipron
The Duckworths
Blackberry Wood
Violentango
Punk's Not Dad
Jump Mama
The Mighty Peas
Hodmadoddery

Friday 25th June
Los Albertos
Smerin's Anti-Social Club
3 Daft Monkeys
Dynamo's Rhythm Aces
Violentango
Elephant Talk
Fun Girls and the Boogie Men
Lewis Garland and the Kett Rebellion
Boxcar Aldous Huxley
Mik Artistik
Hazah
Men Diamler
The Cloghoppers

Saturday 26th June
Underbelly
World Government
Harvey Bainbridge
The John E Vistic Experience
Violentango
Trembling Bells
Maclaine Colston & Saul Rose
Biggles Wartime Band
Emily Breeze
Inbredz
Boot Hill Allstars
Dr. Stomp
Mike Harper

Sunday 27th June
Zen Hussies
Wille & the Bandits
Dave Celia
Urusen
Violentango
King Porter Stomp
Ophiuchus
Cranium Pie
Tragic Roundabout
Green Angels
Professor Nohair and the Wiglifters
Poppy & Friends
Samuel Brookes

FREE UNIVERSITY OF GLASTONBURY
Friday 25th June
Tom Hodgkinson
Joseph Piercy
Giles Coghlin
Val Warner
Dan Kieran

Saturday 26th June
Peter Hook
Gavin Pretor-Pinney
Rob Chapman
Matthew De Abaitua

Sunday 27th June
Alex Bellos
John Niven
Tony White
Ben Moor

Gorillaz, Muse, and Stevie Wonder headline a bill which also includes Dizzee Rascal, Vampire Weekend, Snoop Dogg, Willie Nelson, Orbital, Shakira, Pet Shop Boys, Scissor Sisters, Seasick Steve, Jackson Browne, Faithless, Jack Johnson, Ray Davies, Slash, The Flaming Lips, Hot Chip, Florence And The Machine, and many, many more.

To see the line-up in full, along with the latest rumours for some of the other stages, click here >> or to view it on as a list click here.

The SOLD OUT event will mark the 40th anniversary of the Music and Arts Festival at Worthy Farm, Somerset, where Michael Eavis first opened his gates for business in September 1970. Glastonbury Festival runs for five full days from Wednesday 23rd until Sunday 27th June 2010 across over a 1,000 acres of beautiful countryside.

eFestivals' Glastonbury World Cup 2010 in support of WaterAid

Once again this summer players, mainly members of the eFestivals forums, are coming together to be part of the England vs The Rest Of The World football match, which will be raising funds for WaterAid on Thursday 24th June at the Festival.

Michael Eavis has challenged us to raise £6000 for WaterAid and thus provide enough money to provide the cost of building three water wells. You'll be drinking loads of water at the festival, so why not treat someone else less fortunate than yourself, to the the chance to drink clean water as well.

The event on Thursday 24th June begins at 1pm at the Pyramid Stage field with prematch entertainment from Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs who will be doing a 40 minute set with the World Cup match starting after that. The game will then finish around 3 o'clock when once again Michael Eavis will present the trophy to the winning team.

In conjunction with eFestivals, the Endorse it in Dorset Festival will be providing the half time entertainment for the WaterAid World Cup. Endorse it is already supports several charities and is proud to be able to help out in this Water Aid fundraiser.

To this end they are forming The Endorse it supergroup Wronghorn, featuring members of the following bands - top punk band P.N.U.K., ska supergroup Guns of Navarone, mighty hoedowners The The Boot Hill All Stars & kings of cowpunk Pronghorn. There may even be a certain punk poet/musician joining the throng...

Post match entertainment will be provided by The Supernovas.

You can help us raise money for WaterAid by making a donation at http://www.justgiving.com/glastoworldcup2010.


Wednesday 23rd to Sunday 27th June 2010
Worthy Farm, Pilton, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4AZ, England MAP
£185 + £5 booking fee (plus £4.95 postage) - SOLD OUT
daily capacity: 175000
last updated: Mon 12th Jul 2010


latest on this festival

Glastonbury Festival 2015
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Thu 21st Aug 2014
around Glidestonbury
Video of the Day
last updated: Mon 21st Jul 2014

more on this festival



not logged in? Sign in here | not registered? Register here

search future festivals only   advanced search

 
most viewed pages in the last 24 hours
Carfest South 2014 festival listing
updated: Mon 4th Aug 2014
Sunshine Festival 2014 festival listing
updated: Mon 4th Aug 2014
Victorious Festival 2014 festival listing
updated: Tue 5th Aug 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2015 line-up and rumours who's playing
last updated: Thu 21st Aug 2014
Sunshine Festival 2014 line-up and rumours who's playing
last updated: Mon 4th Aug 2014
Manchester Pride 2014 festival listing
updated: Fri 18th Jul 2014
Creamfields 2014 festival listing
updated: Mon 4th Aug 2014
Shambala Festival 2014 festival listing
updated: Tue 1st Jul 2014
most popular festivals (all pages) in the last week
V Festival (Chelmsford) 2014 Sat 16th to Sun 17th Aug 2014
Hylands Park, Chelmsford, Essex
last updated: Tue 19th Aug 2014
V Festival (Staffordshire) 2014 Sat 16th to Sun 17th Aug 2014
Weston Park, Weston-under-Lizard, Staffordshire
last updated: Mon 28th Jul 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2015 Wed 24th to Sun 28th Jun 2015
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Wed 2nd Jul 2014
Sunshine Festival 2014 Fri 22nd to Sun 24th Aug 2014
Fish Meadow, Upton upon Severn, Worcestershire
last updated: Mon 4th Aug 2014
Carfest South 2014 Fri 22nd to Sun 24th Aug 2014
Laverstoke Park Farm, Overton, Hampshire
last updated: Mon 4th Aug 2014
Reading Festival 2014 Fri 22nd to Sun 24th Aug 2014
Little Johns Farm, Reading, Berkshire
last updated: Wed 20th Aug 2014
Glastonbury Festival 2014 Wed 25th to Sun 29th Jun 2014
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, Somerset
last updated: Wed 11th Jun 2014
Glasgow Summer Sessions 2014 Sat 16th to Tue 19th Aug 2014
Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, City of Glasgow
last updated: Fri 20th Jun 2014
Victorious Festival 2014 Sat 23rd to Sun 24th Aug 2014
Southsea Common, Portsmouth, Hampshire
last updated: Tue 5th Aug 2014
Bestival 2014 Thu 4th to Sun 7th Sep 2014
Robin Hill Country Park, Downend, Isle of Wight
last updated: Tue 12th Aug 2014


Festivals
Shop
About