the wonderwhy Posted July 1, 2017 Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 3 minutes ago, GETOFFAMYLAWN said: What's biggest disappointment? Paramore? Soulwax? What will be the biggest disappointment yet to come? Arcade Fire? LCD? What we looking for to the most before the end of the year? Susanne Sundfor for me. I liked both of those. Dunno if they're necessarily disappointments but The XX and Gorrilaz are the two stand out over-hyped ones for me. Alvvays, QOTSA, Broken Social Scene, Mogwai, Ghostpoet I'm banking on before the end of year & hoping the debuts from Girl Ray/Slotface are decent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingcrawler Posted July 1, 2017 Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 That 3-4 weeks in late August/early September where we're getting new QOTSA, Alvvays, The National, Gordi, The War on Drugs, LCD, Mogwai, Turnover, Grizzly Bear and more is ridiculous, haven't had a spell that good since 2013. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted July 1, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 Oh wait, obviously Father John Misty is the biggest disappointment. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guy Incognito Posted July 1, 2017 Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 Fleet Foxes - Crack Up Father John Misty - Pure Comedy Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Murder Of The Universe King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana Quelle Chris - Being You Is Great, I Wish I Could Be You More Often (most underrated album of the year) Drunk - Thundercat Future Islands - The Far Field 59 minutes ago, GETOFFAMYLAWN said: What's biggest disappointment? Paramore? Soulwax? What will be the biggest disappointment yet to come? Arcade Fire? LCD? What we looking for to the most before the end of the year? Susanne Sundfor for me. biggest disappointment - Gorillaz, total rubbish in my opinion. biggest disappointment yet to come will probably be Arcade Fire, not enjoying any of these new tracks much. new Grizzly Bear is the one I'm looking forward to most. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dentalplan Posted July 1, 2017 Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 (edited) Oh man I missed listmas Run the Jewels - RTJ 3 Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Foxygen - Hang Kevin Morby - City Music Father John Misty - Pure Comedy King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana Idles - Brutalism Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens Slowdive - Slowdive Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog *I would produce a more eclectic list if I listed 11-20, honest guv. Also I'm sleeping on Big Fish Theory at the moment - only listened once but it's excellent and would probably break into that list in a few listens time. Biggest disappointment - Japandroids Biggest disappointment yet to come - Not feeling good about QOTSA or St. Vincent. Also if Dear Tommy isn't released in 2017 I'll be mad. Looking for to the most before the end of the year - Arcade Fire Edited July 1, 2017 by dentalplan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the wonderwhy Posted July 1, 2017 Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 Ah yeah FJM, knew I was missing something. I do find that a bit daunting to go back to but whenever I pluck up the courage I fall back in love with it. He was great last weekend as well. I'm enjoying the new Algiers album that came out last week. Worth a go if you like TV on the Radio, perhaps Young Fathers, sorta stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex DeLarge Posted July 1, 2017 Report Share Posted July 1, 2017 Albums of the year so far... Slowdive - Slowdive Fleet Foxes - Crack Up Laura Marling - Semper Femina Actress - AZD Perfume Genius - No Shape Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Sampha - Process Lorde - Melodrama Father John Misty - Pure Comedy Wiley - Godfather Los Campesions!, Tinariwen, King Giz and Vine Staples are all likely to end up overtaking a few of these though, but it's just what I'm feeling at the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EighteenSixty7 Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 Vince has put out a banger. It's a bit short though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mjsell Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 No particular order: Loyle Carner - Yesterday's Gone Wiley - Godfather Bonobo - Migration Spoon - Hot Thoughts Sundara Karma - Youth is Only Ever Fun in Retrospect RTJ - 3 The Gorillaz - Humanz (I liked it -sue me) Sylvan Esso - What Now Sampha - Process Ibibio Sound Machine - Uyai Best Song: Young Fathers - Only God Knows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt - Ed Banger Records Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 SZA - Ctrl Bonobo - Migration Stomzy - GSAP Mr Mitch - Devout J Hus - Common Sense Arca - Arca Jacques Greene - Feel Infinite Sevdaliza - Ison Sinjin Hawke - First Opus Joe Goddard - Electric Lines probably missed a ton off, but those 10 have had the most spins by me this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted July 2, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 See Arca is one that feels like it's probably a great album, but it just requires so much attention to listen to that I've not really put in the time. Thought it was great from the two listens I gave to it, but whenever I feel like listening to it again, I just end up listening to something fun instead. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edwardjc14 Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 Forgot about Slowdive and King Gizz would add them too possibly Lorde but need to listen to the album a bit more. Cant wait for new QOTSA and Oh Sees! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guy Incognito Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 new Algiers is sounding great on first couple listens Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mash011 Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 All the records I'd been really excited for this year have come with major caveats so far - 'it's good but not a patch on their last one,' 'it's got bangers but falls apart completely on the second half,' 'it's good but the overused spoken word stuff brings the energy of the music a little,' etc. Relying on Arcade Fire, The National, QotSA et all to bring out a proper classic in the second half of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FloorFiller Posted July 2, 2017 Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 3 minutes ago, GETOFFAMYLAWN said: See Arca is one that feels like it's probably a great album, but it just requires so much attention to listen to that I've not really put in the time. Thought it was great from the two listens I gave to it, but whenever I feel like listening to it again, I just end up listening to something fun instead. I thought exactly the same when I was making my list. Considered putting it in, but I haven't spent nearly enough time on it to justify it just yet. Definitely one for a very specific mood that I haven't figured out yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amy Lawn Posted July 2, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 2, 2017 Oh noes, like an utter dickhead I forgot about Forest Swords when I made my list; this means my list is now completely stripped of any credibility or relevancy it may have had. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mjsell Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 (edited) I have a lot of catching up to do of the albums that came out over the last couple of months, I went full glasto mode after the lineup came out, so a lot of albums got forgotten about/bypassed. Can I have a list please people. Just listening to James Vincent McMorrow's, always had a real soft spot for him after loving his debut so not sure whether I like it because I like him or because it is actually that good. Edited July 3, 2017 by mjsell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjamest Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 Loving Peter Perrett's How the west was won Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guy Incognito Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 IDLES - Brutalism is very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikkic Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 Purely based on what I've listened to the most so far this year, the AOTY front runners are (in no particular order).... Kendrick - DAMN Pumarosa - The Witch The XX - I See You Bonobo - Migration Stormzy - GSAP RTJ - RTJ 3 Joe Goddard - Electric Lines Royal Blood - How Did We Get So Dark? SOHN - Rennen Loyle Carner - Yesterday's Gone Fully expect this to change significantly as I have been listening to purely Glasto playing bands the last 3 months, so plenty of new stuff to catch up on, plus some big albums coming later in the year (The National, Arcade Fire, Wolf Alice etc). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HoTWire Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 Half a year, half a top ten 1) Elder - Reflections Of A Floating World 2) The Flaming Lips - Oczy Mlody 3) All Them Witches - Sleeping Through The War 4) Future Islands - The Far Field 5) Makeup and The Vanity Set - Chrome Although I'm finding I'm listening to less full albums and more single tracks at the mo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 3 hours ago, tjamest said: Loving Peter Perrett's How the west was won Against my better judgement, i'm enjoying it too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Badlands Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 Loyle Carner Sampha Real Estate All liked but not loved, haven't had an album that's grabbed me so far, maybe Solange but I was late to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nosajthing Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 Pixx - The Age of Anxiety Charly Bliss - Guppy Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory Lorde - Melodrama The Smith Street Band - More Scared of You Than You are of Me Sorority Noise - You're Not As _____ As You Think Spoon - Hot Thoughts Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3 Perfume Genius - No Shape is probably a fairly accurate top 10 of my year so far. Vince's new album is straight fire. A Crow Looked At Me is probably Album of the Year so far for me, though I generally don't make it through a listen of the first song without crying! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedgeAntilles Posted July 3, 2017 Report Share Posted July 3, 2017 AOTYSF; 1. Semper Femina - Laura Marling 2. RTJ III - Run the Jewels 3. I See You - The xx 4. Prisoner - Ryan Adams 5. DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar 6. Pure Comedy - Father John Misty 7. Love In The 4th Dimension - The Big Moon 8. Crack Up - Fleet Foxes 9. Big Fish Theory - Vince Staples 10. How Did We Get So Dark - Royal Blood There's loads still to come this year I'm looking forward to but it's going to have to be something special to knock Semper Femina off the top spot. I absolutely bloody love it (bought it on vinyl today actually). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.