A Guy Called Matt Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 What are the last 6 albums you have purchased/downloaded and are they any good? Which of the acts would you hope to see at Glastonbury 2016? Mine are: Savages - Adore Life. Superb 2nd album, would love to see them there. New Order - Music Complete. Never listened to the latest album until they were TBC and realised I had missed a good listen. Shearwater - Jet Plane and Oxbow. Good for darkened room listening, not sure they would be a good live band. Eagles and Butterflies - Abstract. Great Electronic band, hope they pop up somewhere late at night. I Kong - A little Walk. Excellent Dub/Reggae. Perfect for any afternoon in the sunshine. Archive - Restriction. Interesting album, very diverse and quite dark in places. One for JP early afternoon maybe. Hopefully you will now post stuff I have never heard of so I get to hear something new :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Guy Called Matt Posted February 3, 2016 Author Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 and yes, I got the thread title wrong!! I blame my age Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Andy Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Owl John - Owl John - Ok, but not as good as Frightened Rabbit, who I think could be at Glastonbury this year. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Brilliant album, terrible performance from him last year. The Smiths - Strangeways Here We Come - Not as good as all the other Smith's albums I own. Would love a reformation but it won't happen. Ed Sheeran - X - Really good album, but think he may be saving a headline appearance for 2017. Ben Howard - I Forget Where We Were - Great album, but he won't return this year. Belle And Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister - Fantastic album, but they won't return this year, but I'd love it if they did! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maelzoid Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 From most recent.... Miles Davis - Kind of Blue - on vinyl for a fiver in Smiths, as part of a magazine. Dead Black Crowes - Amorica - vinyl reissue. Broke up. Flying Burrito Brothers - Gilded Palace of Sin - xmas gift - broke up / dead Radiohead - In Rainbows - xmas gift - would see them dependant on clashes Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams - xmas gift - would see them dependant on clashes Kamasi Washington - The epic - gift - would definitely see him Can - Future Days - broke up. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers - would definitely see them Level 42 - A Physical Presence - charity shop - would see them dependant on clashes Grateful Dead - Dead Set - would definitely see any variation of them That's quite a mix tape I can make there... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cdm22 Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Savages - Adore Life: Not as good as their first but has some cracking tracks on it. Happy to see them again, but did see them last year and will see them in 2 weeks time anyway. Daughter - Not to Disappear: Just superb! Already a contender for album of the year for me. Would love to see them again but saw them a couple of weeks ago anyway. Kagoule - Urth: Another band do the 90s thing, this time with a more grungey sound. High on my list of not seen bands so yes please Glastonbury. Gwenno - Y Dydd Olaf: Also on my not yet seen bands list, but rectifying that next month. Hopefully Glastonbury too. erm, will have a think about the rest as my mind is going blank! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Last 10 I bought: Bloc Party - Hymns (It's ok, quite pedestrian and certainly doesn't feel like Bloc Party anymore. Loved them on the Other Stage in 2009, wouldn't watch them if they were there this year) Suede - Night Thoughts (Excellent, great to have a band reform and make music as good as - if not better - than before the split. Seeing them at the 6 Music Festival so not bothered about a Glasto appearance. Unlikely anyway given they headlined JP in '15). Daughter - Not To Disappear (Beautiful, absorbing. Seeing them for the first time at the 6 Music Festival. Is suspect they'll be at the farm too, high Park?) Mystery Jets - Telomere (Wonderful. One of our most underrated bands I think, they often get wrongly categorised with some of the throwaway indie landfill bands that came out at the same time but these guys are much better. Would like to see them at Glasto and think they could play almost anywhere really). Savages - Adore Life (a bit less urgent than the debut but still a great record. They were excellent playing to an empty JP tent in '13 and I'd be keen to see them again to a bigger crowd). King Charles - Gamble For A Rose (sounds like a Mumford cast off really, he's lost a lot of his personality in having Marcus produce the record. He's far better live than on record though). Coasts - Coasts (It's generic pop really but I have a soft spot for a lot of the tunes after seeing them life last year. Can't see them being back at Glasto, imagine the label have made a bit of a loss on this record). Sia - This Is Acting (It's OK but I really long for the Sia of the early to mid 00's. She's doing a few festivals so could have a big Pyramid spot unless she opts for T or V who will pay her more). Hinds - Leave Me Alone (this is sensational and I'd love to see them at Glasto. They played early JP last year but I didn't know them at that point so didn't watch. Hopefully they'll be back, probably mid Park and I will be there. It's a beautiful racket this album). David Bowie - Blackstar (Bought this on release day, not expecting what was going to happen a few days later. He's certainly gone out with a bang musically, it's a beautiful, mysterious and innovative record. I hope he's honoured at Glasto in some way.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woffy Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 (edited) Deerhunter - Fading Frontier. Sunny. Would watch them. Jennylee - Right On. Moody. Would pretty much watch her scratch her arse, to be honest. Flying Lotus - Until The Quiet Comes. Zazzy. Already done Glastonbury. Jason Lytle - House Show. Intimate. Would watch him chop wood. Grimes - Art Angels. Prefer the original Realiti. Would watch. Ludovico Einaudi - Elements. Stunning. Highly unlikely to be on the farm. Edited February 3, 2016 by Woffy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hotchilidog Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Our Father - The King is Blind ATGCLVLSSCAP - Ulver Hand. Cannot. Erase - Steven Wilson 4 1/2 - Steven Wilson 1916 - Motorhead Fearless - Taylor Swift Red - Taylor Swift Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division Closer - Joy Division La Futura - ZZ Top Quite a mixed bag there I think... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tevaburger Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 58 minutes ago, maelzoid said: From most recent.... Miles Davis - Kind of Blue - on vinyl for a fiver in Smiths, as part of a magazine. Dead Black Crowes - Amorica - vinyl reissue. Broke up. Flying Burrito Brothers - Gilded Palace of Sin - xmas gift - broke up / dead Radiohead - In Rainbows - xmas gift - would see them dependant on clashes Coldplay - A Head Full of Dreams - xmas gift - would see them dependant on clashes Kamasi Washington - The epic - gift - would definitely see him Can - Future Days - broke up. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers - would definitely see them Level 42 - A Physical Presence - charity shop - would see them dependant on clashes Grateful Dead - Dead Set - would definitely see any variation of them That's quite a mix tape I can make there... Grateful Dead and Level 42 back to back...that would be an eyebrow-raiser at checkout counter at your record store ringing up those two... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 4 minutes ago, tevaburger said: Grateful Dead and Level 42 back to back...that would be an eyebrow-raiser at checkout counter at your record store ringing up those two... I once bought Elvis Costello's "Get Happy!!" and Richie Hawtin's "Decks, EFX & 909" in the same visit to a record shop counter. Got a look that was like: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wooderson Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 56 minutes ago, RyanS said: Last 10 I bought: Mystery Jets - Telomere (Wonderful. One of our most underrated bands I think, they often get wrongly categorised with some of the throwaway indie landfill bands that came out at the same time but these guys are much better. Would like to see them at Glasto and think they could play almost anywhere really). Ive seen them play Williams Green a few years back. 2011 maybe? "Two Doors Down" is a banger. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Nal Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Have just had Larger Than Life by Jody Watley on repeat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JoeyT Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Kanye - Late Registration Rihanna - Loud PJ Harvey - Stories from the city, Stories from the sea Daughter - Not to Disappear Jamie XX - In Colour Gentleman's Dub Club - The Big Smoke Eclectic I know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FakeEmpire Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 27 minutes ago, Wooderson said: Ive seen them play Williams Green a few years back. 2011 maybe? "Two Doors Down" is a banger. Indeed it is. I can see them doing WG again this year or maybe Park? Also just remembered that the new Mystery Jets album is called Curve of the Earth rather than Telomere. Apologies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maelzoid Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 57 minutes ago, tevaburger said: Grateful Dead and Level 42 back to back...that would be an eyebrow-raiser at checkout counter at your record store ringing up those two... Not totally outrageous - that Level 42 album is live and is actually quite jammy in parts. No slap bass on the Dead album though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deadpheasant Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Jesu/Sun Kil Moon - Jesu/Sun Kil Moon Ty Segull - Emotional Mugger David Bowie - Blackstar Kanye West - 808s and Heartbreak Father John Misty - Fear Fun Cage The Elephant - Tell Me I'm Pretty TWIABPAIANLATD - Harmlessness Adventures - Supersonic Home Eluvium - Copia Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avalon_Fields Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 David Bowie - Blackstar: superb, innovative album, I love it, never seen him never will Lucinda Williams - Ghosts of Highway 20: Just seen her at Celtic Connections, and although I love all her music not bothered about any unlikely Glastonbury appearance as she can be a bit mixed live Jason Isbell - Southeastern: This and the most recent release makes him my most played new discovery, 100% see him if he's playing, best thing out of the US for a while Moby - Hotel Ambient: Only seen him once, at Glastonbury, can't see him returning anytime soon Lee Scratch Perry - Mr Perry I Presume: Seen him recently, loved his Glade set a few years back, anything like that again I'll be there, he could be a good option for West Holts Frank Sinatra - In The Wee Small Hours: Don't laugh, been exploring the old jazz greats, Ella Fitzgerald, Nina Simone, etc, and I'm blown away by the awesome singing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Odessa Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Bloc Party - Hymns. Not their best effort but a lot better than I anticipated. Seeing them this week so won't mind if I have to miss them at Glasto as clashes with bands I like and haven't seen are likely. Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Damn The Torpedoes. Brilliant album. Would like him to headline one year but seems unlikely as he rarely plays in Europe. New Order - Music Complete. Their best album in 30 years easily. Really good. Looking forward to seeing them headline the other stage. Chvrches - Every Open Eye. As good as their first album which is high praise indeed. Hoping to catch them at Glastonbury. Manics - Rewind The Film. Not actually listened to this yet...maybe a bit early for them to return to Glasto. Not really sure what slot they'd get now. The Mars Volta - Noctourniquet. If you listen to one album off this list make it this. Outstanding. Zero chance of Glasto though seeing as they're split up and I doubt they'd ever play it even if they were still going. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Nal Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 19 minutes ago, Avalon_Fields said: Frank Sinatra - In The Wee Small Hours: Don't laugh, been exploring the old jazz greats, Ella Fitzgerald, Nina Simone, etc, and I'm blown away by the awesome singing Why would anyone laugh?! Check out Ella singing the Cole Porter songbook. So much win. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mardy Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 23 minutes ago, Avalon_Fields said: Frank Sinatra - In The Wee Small Hours: Don't laugh, been exploring the old jazz greats, Ella Fitzgerald, Nina Simone, etc, and I'm blown away by the awesome singing This is a cracking read on Sinatra http://www.lrb.co.uk/v37/n13/ian-penman/swoonatra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaledonianGonzo Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 True dat. The whole Songbook series are must acquires. Downloaded this little number many a moon ago and haven't looked back since. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Complete_Ella_Fitzgerald_Song_Books Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Guy Called Matt Posted February 3, 2016 Author Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Lots saying Daughter are good - so I shall give them a listen. I can also recommened anything by Cage the Elephant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wow-wys-buzzing Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 4 hours ago, Little Andy said: Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Brilliant album, terrible performance from him last year. Yeah it is a cracker! Mine: The Beatles 1967-70 by The Beatles Lo Chiamavano Trinita by Franco Micalizzi Second Helping by Lynyrd Skynyrd Greatest Hits by Red Hot Chilli Peppers Holy Fire by Foals If You Wait by London Grammar AT.LONG.LAST.A$AP by A$AP Rocky Abbey Road by The Beatles VHS by X Amassadors Born in the Echoes by Chemical Brothers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mezhyp1 Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Robyn - Body Talk Pt1 - I'm hopeful she'll be there, would definitely watch her Youth Lagoon - The Year of Hibernation - Saw he was calling it a day, so relived his debut, loved it at the time - Might come along on his way to quiting it, would watch Kölsch - 1983 - Some fucking superb techno beats - I think unlikely but would definitely be there Jamiroquai - Travelling without moving - I'm a massive fan of this record, listen to it frequently - Wouldn't totally right off, but would definitely be there Mew - +- - was recommended to me, didn't mind it actually, it was worth a spin - I can't see them playing this year, would go by out of curiosity Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt - Ed Banger Records Posted February 3, 2016 Report Share Posted February 3, 2016 Looking at the recently purchased list on my iPhone I have..... 1. Visionist - Safe - Instrumental grime, I love it but not for everyone 2. Hinds - Leave Me Alone - Brilliant album, saw them at Glastonbury last year, seeing them twice on their current tour, unapologetic fanboy 3. Littlebabyangel - Littlebabyangel - An EP in truth, saw him supporting Hudson Mohawke in London 4. Arca - Mutant - Odd electronic music, like the Visionist album, I love it but understand why a lot of people wouldn't 5. Erykah Badu - But You Caint Use My Phone - Lovely mixtape/album, interesting beats and she is as ever on form vocally 6. The Bug - London Zoo - Wanted to grab this for ages and got a voucher for Christmas so picked it up, oldie but a goodie All quite electronic leaning clearly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.