Rototom Sunsplash 2017 line-up and rumours

Saturday 12th to Saturday 19th August 2017
Benicassim, Castellon, Costa del Azahar, Spain MAP
240 euros with camping
daily capacity: 40000
last updated: Mon 7th Aug 2017

(C)=officially confirmed, (TBC)=to be confirmed, (SR)=strong rumour, (R)=rumour
| new/updated in last day | new/updated in last 5 days | older |

Sat 12th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) Steel Pulse
    (C) Twinkle Brothers
    (C) La Pegatina
    (C) Nkulee Dube
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Alma Afrobeat Ensemble
    (C) Emeterians & Forward Ever Band
    (C) Pama International
  • Dancehall
    (C) Dynamq Sounds Intl ft Rebellion the Recaller
    (C) King Horror
  • Dub Academy
    (C) Freedom Masses
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Tiny T
    (C) Tony Massive
    (C) Nembokid Selecta
    (C) Sound System FM
    (C) Rudie Pressure Boys
    (C) Stefano Cecchi
Sun 13th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) Shaggy
    (C) Seun Kuti and Fela's Egypt 80
    (C) The Heptones & Six Nation
    (C) The Silvertones & Six Nation
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Malaka Youth
    (C) Marga Mbande
    (C) Panda Dub
    (C) Patois Brothers
    (C) Rubera Roots
  • Dancehall
    (TBC) TBA
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Oxman
    (C) Caribbean Uptempo Crew
    (C) Toni Face
    (C) Le Capitaine & Intruder Than You
Mon 14th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) The Specials
    (C) Inna De Yard (ft Cedric Myton, Kiddus I, Winston McAnuff, Kush (Uprising Roots), Derajah & more)
    (C) Don Carlos
    (C) Sinsemilia
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Likle Mystic
    (C) New Kingston
    (C) Turbulence & Fireman Crew
  • Dancehall
    (C) Kingstone Sound ft Bay-C
  • Dub Academy
    (C) Dubkasm & Solo Banton
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Asher G & Naoko The Rock
    (C) Caribbean Uptempo Crew
    (C) Toni Face
    (C) Nuflotone DJs
Tue 15th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) Gentleman & Ky-mani Marley
    (C) Toots and the Maytals
    (C) Stick Figure
    (C) Treesha
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Devi Reed
    (C) Joseph Cotton
    (C) Keida & Fireman Crew
    (C) Manu Digital
    (C) Nakany Kante
    (C) Nattali Rize
  • Dancehall
    (C) King Turbo
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Natty Bo
    (C) Nicola 2Rud
    (C) 'El Rey' Fulvio Cartacci
    (C) Stefano Cecchi
    (C) Jamaican Memories
Wed 16th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) Youssou N'Dour
    (C) Beenie Man
    (C) Christopher Martin
    (C) Raging Fyah
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Cali P & Fireman Crew
    (C) Chilean Reggae Ambassadors
  • Dancehall
    (C) Aidonia
    (C) Freddie Krueger
    (C) Big Mama
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Gladdy Wax
    (C) Swing A Ling
    (C) Coco Girl
    (C) Bologna Calibro 7 Pollici
Thu 17th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) The Wailers
    (C) Mellow Mood
    (C) Hempress Sativa
    (C) Black Roots
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Bombino
    (C) Kingfisha
    (C) Lutan Fyah
    (C) Maclick
  • Dancehall
    (C) Bugle
    (C) Glockwork Posse
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Tighten Up Crew
    (C) Ruderoma
    (C) Tony Massive
    (C) Taska Sally Brown
    (C) Fabio B
    (C) 'El Rey' Fulvio Cartacci
Fri 18th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) Alpha Blondy
    (C) Chronixx
    (C) Iseo & Dodosound with The Mouse Hunters
    (C) African Head Charge
  • Lion Stage
    (C) ChainSka Brassika
    (C) Koers
    (C) Marcus Gad
    (C) SR. Wilson & The Island Defenders
  • Dancehall
    (C) Superlock ft Spida (Supersonic) & Tommy (City Lock)
    (C) Fire Warriors
  • Dub Academy
    (C) King Earthquake
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Gaz Mayall
    (C) Taska Sally Brown
    (C) Sally Brown Rude Pub
    (C) Black Diamonds
Sat 19th Aug 2017
  • Main Stage
    (C) Luciano ft Mafia & Fluxy
    (C) U-Roy
    (C) Big Youth
    (C) Mad Professor
    (C) Nadine Sutherland
    (C) Amparanoia
  • Lion Stage
    (C) Adala & The Same Song Band
    (C) Alex Bass & The Same Song Band
    (C) Picaretas Reggae
    (C) Sugar Cane Experience ft David Lion, Raphael, Jah Sun & Piero Dread
  • Dancehall
    (C) Taranchyla
    (C) Luv Messenger
  • Caribbean Uptempo
    (C) Sugark DJ
    (C) Carnival De Barranquilla
    (C) Recycle
    (C) Caribbean Uptempo Crew
    (C) 'El Rey' Fulvio Cartacci
    (C) DJ Ninette
Unknown Day
  • Dub Academy
    (C) Dub Engine
    (C) Kebra Ethiopia & The University Of Steppas
    (C) Kibir La Amlak
    (C) Mahom Dub
    (C) Nucleus Roots
    (C) Ondubground (live)
    (C) Unlisted Fanatic ft Moonshine Horns & Mc Saimn-I
  • African Village
    (C) Afrikemet
    (C) Ashanti: Afrobeat vs Dancehall ft Baba Sy, Dj Day B & Vera G. Moumie
    (C) Boniface Ofogo
    (C) DJ Floro
    (C) Elemotho
    (C) Gorsy Edu
    (C) Hermanos Thioune
    (C) Kilema
    (C) Kwame Afrovibes
    (C) Mu Mbana
  • Roots Yard
    (C) Badalonians Sound
    (C) Barbass Sound
    (C) Bassajam Sound
    (C) Blood & Fyah Sound
    (C) Clockwork Posse
    (C) Crossfyah Sound
    (C) DJ Lion
    (C) DJ Rambla
    (C) Fall In Sound
    (C) Frenzy Sound
    (C) Fuaka
    (C) Interlion Sound
    (C) Lava Sound
    (C) Mapuxe Sound
    (C) Mas Jahma Sound
    (C) Miguel Caamano
    (C) Mista T
    (C) Positive Sound
    (C) Sweet Sound of Soul
    (C) Tatanka Sound
  • unknown stage
    (C) Posse

latest on this festival

Rototom Sunsplash 2017
festival details
last updated: Mon 7th Aug 2017
Rototom Sunsplash 2017
line-ups & rumours
last updated: Tue 6th Jun 2017